Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La biblioteca tiene libros divertidos."

Translation:The library has fun books.

2 months ago

48 Comments


5cuASNEt
5cuASNEt

Both answers, fun books and funny books, are equally valid and so is amusing. The problem with Spanish Duolingo is that the setters seem unaware of a range of possible translations and even when they offer two themselves, they then insist that only one of them is acceptable. When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Volunteers are the ones who take care of this. The Spanish course gets a lot more suggestions than the German one. You can volunteer to process some them to speed it along ;)

Btw, I've gotten emails accepting my suggestions. They were all approved.

1 month ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

when i hear "gotten* : Reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

What's wrong with gotten? It's the past participle of get.

1 month ago

Mark359873

Me too. It was used by the English around the time of the Norman conquest but Americans still like to use it.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You say it like it's optional here. In the US, "have got" is an error.

EDIT I didn't say I've got, I said "I have got" is considered an error. In the US gotten is the past participle of get.

4 weeks ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

“I’ve got” a feeling that’s not true.

2 weeks ago

Donald798622

"I also" is better than "me too"....

4 days ago

EseEmeErre

When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

Our experiences are different. I get at least a couple of emails a week, sometimes quite a bit more, from Duo letting me know that the course mods have accepted alternate responses. The most recent one was yesterday mornng.

3 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

I have received many, many acceptance notifications from the Spanish DL group ... typically as a bunch about once a month. I'ver received only one two from the German group.

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

Thank you for saying exactly what Im thinking.

1 week ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I am ancient. I was taught that "fun" is a noun and "funny" is an adjective. I would say it was a "funny" book, etc. But I also find that "divertido" is very, very close to the English "diverting" which to me means "amusing" or possibly "entertaining."

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I was taught that too, but consider these two sentences that I hope we can all agree are correct and in common use.

The day was fun.

The day was funny.

The first is an enjoyable day, the second a humorous one. Fun became an adjective long ago to distinguish between the two meanings.

1 month ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

Fun is often used as an adjective these days but it is not correct English.

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

How long does it have to be used to be correct? Fun has been an adjective for about 100 years.

2 weeks ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

My 1998 copy of the Concise Oxford Dictionary states "The use of fun as an adjective is common in informal use, but is considered incorrect by some people." I am one of those people.

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You must be super old, because "fun" has been used as an adjective since at least the 1820s.

1 week ago

5cuASNEt
5cuASNEt

funny books should be accepted as well as the American "fun" books. Both meanings are suggested in the hover cues.

1 month ago

evelyn264159

The lack of accepting both translations given by DL only creates confusion for the student trying to learn a new language

1 month ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

If fun and entertaining are accepted, duolingo should also accept amusing

1 month ago

Gordon-Wilson
Gordon-Wilson

The library has comic books?

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comic%20book

They are considered magazines, not books in Spanish it seems.

3 weeks ago

SerratedGr

Having fun ain't hard, when you've got a library card!

1 week ago

Mark359873

Ugh! I used funny since using "fun" in this context is against my religion. Even so it was denied. DL strikes again. Frustrated? You said it.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Your religion doesn't allow fun books?

1 week ago

knadia2
knadia2

'fun books' is bad English 'amusing' or 'entertaining' would be better

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Fun is an adjective in English and has been for over one hundred years.

3 weeks ago

Louis442287

Merrian Webster English dictionary defines it as a noun.

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Actually, it defines it at a noun and an adjective

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fun

And, amazingly, it can be a verb too.

Even Oxford allows it as an adjective, albeit calling it informal

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fun

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Webster also lists it as an adjective, so I'm not sure what your point is?

1 week ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I’ll agree that it’s a bit of strange English it’s not incorrect though. If I was talking to a child I can see saying “I’ll bet the library has added a few fun books.” Outside of that or unless someone was saying the above sentence to a child in response to hearing her or him say “all the books at the library are boring” it seems an odd phrase.

2 weeks ago

knadia2
knadia2

uughghrr - I will have to lie and put 'fun books', even though there are no such thing, in order to move on.

3 weeks ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

Having fun isn't hard... when you've got a library card!

2 days ago

LaRataBlanca

I didn't get this one wrong, so it wouldn't let me report it, but divertidos here should be translated "funny" not "fun"

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Without context we don't know if they books are fun or funny. Both are correct.

3 weeks ago

Michael189866

I have yet to receive any response from the Spanish group and I've been sending comments to them for over 6 months. "Fun books" just is not a phrase anyone I know would use, except my American friend. But why does the link above the word offer fun and funny and then funny is not accepted as an answer ? I find it all most frustrating. Not at all amusing, enjoyable or entertaining which are the natural equivalents of divertido in the context usually used in Duolingo. On a Windows 10 Smartphone, there is no option to send comments anyway.

2 weeks ago

brackenwood3

DL - please review your correct word usage/ translations. This is the second time this session that "fun" has been incorrectly used.

1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

WHAT ARE 'fun books... Are you getting funny with me?

2 months ago

roy.leihong
roy.leihong

The word "fun" can be a noun or an adj. When it's an adj., it means when you enjoy yourself and have a good time. While "funny" means a situation, person or thing makes you laugh.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Fun has been used as an adjective in English for around one hundred years. I think it's safe to say this usage is here to stay. When used as an adjective, fun doesn't mean the same as funny. The books can be enjoyable without being humorous.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's hardly the point.
divertido has other meanings like "funny", "entertaining", enjoyable", "pleasant". All of these are accurate translations. DL is wrong to claim they are "wrong"!

4 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes, funny could be a valid translation, but that doesn't mean fun is invalid.

And Duo isn't saying they're wrong. They just haven't included the alternatives.

4 weeks ago

Isabel303668

The word fun in reference to books is mostly used for young children. When fun is used for others, more info is added.

1 month ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Exactly. An adult might say a book was fun to read or enjoyable or even that there were funny passages in a book but “that book was fun”? That kind of statement would likely be made in sarcasm or to a child.

Silly down votes.

2 weeks ago

joan302947

fun is a noun not an adjective

2 weeks ago

Platospicantes

I'm not sure where you got that idea.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fun

It's about halfway down. It's an adjective and has been for about 100 years :)

2 weeks ago

michaelheuton0

"The library has amusing books" should not be marked "incorrect". Besides fun is a noun not an adjective.

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Fun has been an adjective for about a hundred years now.

3 weeks ago