"Labibliotecatienelibrosdivertidos."

Translation:The library has fun books.

6 months ago

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


5cuASNEt
5cuASNEt

Both answers, fun books and funny books, are equally valid and so is amusing. The problem with Spanish Duolingo is that the setters seem unaware of a range of possible translations and even when they offer two themselves, they then insist that only one of them is acceptable. When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Volunteers are the ones who take care of this. The Spanish course gets a lot more suggestions than the German one. You can volunteer to process some them to speed it along ;)

Btw, I've gotten emails accepting my suggestions. They were all approved.

EDIT I've cleaned up the repeat questions and comments. Let's keep sentence discussions neat like the guidelines suggest.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12159900

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

Our experiences are different. I get at least a couple of emails a week, sometimes quite a bit more, from Duo letting me know that the course mods have accepted alternate responses. The most recent one was yesterday mornng.

4 months ago

alfalfa2

I have received many, many acceptance notifications from the Spanish DL group ... typically as a bunch about once a month. I'ver received only one two from the German group.

5 months ago

5cuASNEt
5cuASNEt

funny books should be accepted as well as the American "fun" books. Both meanings are suggested in the hover cues.

5 months ago

G-Wilson
G-Wilson

The library has comic books?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comic%20book

They are considered magazines, not books in Spanish it seems.

4 months ago

susanTuck1
susanTuck1

what's wrong with amusing

3 months ago

ekihoo

WHAT ARE 'fun books... Are you getting funny with me?

6 months ago

roy.leihong
roy.leihong

The word "fun" can be a noun or an adj. When it's an adj., it means when you enjoy yourself and have a good time. While "funny" means a situation, person or thing makes you laugh.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Fun has been used as an adjective in English for around one hundred years. I think it's safe to say this usage is here to stay. When used as an adjective, fun doesn't mean the same as funny. The books can be enjoyable without being humorous.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's hardly the point.
divertido has other meanings like "funny", "entertaining", enjoyable", "pleasant". All of these are accurate translations. DL is wrong to claim they are "wrong"!

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, funny could be a valid translation, but that doesn't mean fun is invalid.

And Duo isn't saying they're wrong. They just haven't included the alternatives.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.