"La biblioteca tiene libros divertidos."

Translation:The library has fun books.

May 25, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


5cuASNEt

Both answers, fun books and funny books, are equally valid and so is amusing. The problem with Spanish Duolingo is that the setters seem unaware of a range of possible translations and even when they offer two themselves, they then insist that only one of them is acceptable. When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

July 2, 2018

EseEmeErre

When reports are made, no-one replies. What is their level in English and in re-programming? In German Duolingo reports receive a reply - Accepted!

Our experiences are different. I get at least a couple of emails a week, sometimes quite a bit more, from Duo letting me know that the course mods have accepted alternate responses. The most recent one was yesterday mornng.

July 22, 2018

Danielconcasco

Volunteers are the ones who take care of this. The Spanish course gets a lot more suggestions than the German one. You can volunteer to process some them to speed it along ;)

Btw, I've gotten emails accepting my suggestions. They were all approved.

EDIT I've cleaned up the repeat questions and comments. Let's keep sentence discussions neat like the guidelines suggest.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12159900

July 2, 2018

alfalfa2

I have received many, many acceptance notifications from the Spanish DL group ... typically as a bunch about once a month. I'ver received only one two from the German group.

July 10, 2018

5cuASNEt

funny books should be accepted as well as the American "fun" books. Both meanings are suggested in the hover cues.

July 2, 2018

G-Wilson

The library has comic books?

July 22, 2018

Danielconcasco

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comic%20book

They are considered magazines, not books in Spanish it seems.

July 22, 2018

susanTuck1

what's wrong with amusing

August 27, 2018

ekihoo

WHAT ARE 'fun books... Are you getting funny with me?

June 12, 2018

Danielconcasco

Fun has been used as an adjective in English for around one hundred years. I think it's safe to say this usage is here to stay. When used as an adjective, fun doesn't mean the same as funny. The books can be enjoyable without being humorous.

June 19, 2018

roy.leihong

The word "fun" can be a noun or an adj. When it's an adj., it means when you enjoy yourself and have a good time. While "funny" means a situation, person or thing makes you laugh.

June 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.