1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The emails are from my Engli…

"The emails are from my English friend."

Translation:Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.

May 25, 2018

132 Comments


MarcusLevine

It's not clear from the English version whether the friend should be identified as male or female... unless I'm missing something either "amigo" or "amiga" should be accepted


janellhall1

AGREE!!! !NO ME GUSTA!?


TaylorJim

The masculine alternative is now accepted. If you reported this problem, give yourself a gold star.


Frank662088

No it isnt - it is still wrong


Hoopsluvr

Still wrong for me, as well.


PhilipOrourke

3/15/19 and it's still wrong.


Marteu_B

17/05 still wrong... ;


foaduolingo

May 24, 2019 and still not accepted!


Crystaljking14

10/03/19, still not accepted


joshechevarria

march 31 2020 still wrong


Rebekah603827

July 23rd 2020 still not accepted


Raggamuffin29

Have reported also - 19/05/2020 amigo is still incorrect


joelha

Still wrong, Feb 6, 2021


Leilani965940

12/10/20 still wrong :(


AngieK_11

It just counted mine wrong.


MacD

Still wrong 5/1/21


Immanuel-N

MacD is obviously American


JeanMcdona

is it because English is feminine, so the friend is


Lucas811860

It wasn't just now!


David457877

Still didnt accept amigo for me


WaliGz88

3/10/21 - Not accepted


Zictor

January 29 2021 - still not accepted


ApoorvKala

Amigo was accepeted for me on March 18, 2021


Immanuel-N

Los correos electrónicos son de mi amigo inglés.

Correct - April, 2021

If you get it wrong you probably have another error.


dcIacI

25 apr 2021 masculine alternative still counted wrong


LisaRowe2

May 1 2021 and it's still not accepted as correct. Sigh. (yes, I reported it).


Valerysmith1955

I think either shld be also


11amJuly

Amigo inglés Amiga inglesa


TheStephieD

Exactly. Either "amigo inglés" or "amiga inglésa" ARE accepted. If anyone wrote "amigo inglésa" that would be incorrect. They could've also made other mistakes.


Spike715

It would be great if it would give me the correct answer in the form I used for the noun not the adjective as most ppl think with the noun (as the adjective is the one synching). So thats what is causing a shitload of confusion in people when amigo is not accepted. Its due to inglesa but we have to mine out the information as on first glance its just not coming through (because duo gives you the correct answer with the adjective form).


Crescent476409

Oh great! Now I can't spell in two languages!


RobertJone150426

Los correos electronicos son de amigo igles should be correct


TheStephieD

You need MI amigo inglés. Otherwise, you're saying "the emails are from English friend." Whose friend? Mine? Yours? :)


anant.girdhar

How would you use 'amigo' in this sentence? Is 'amigo ingleso' correct? I tried 'amigo inglesa' but duo suggested that it should have been 'amiga inglesa'.


Bridg-tte

"amigo inglés" :)


sue700072

I guessed if it was inglesa then it had to be amiga


BenMeehan1968

los correos electrónicos son de mi amigo inglés - masculine friend

los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa - feminine friend


Milton530635

Both of these translations are and should be accepted as correct. Thanks for the sanity and accuracy check!


BlazeTheNinja1

Why is "son" used and not "estan"? Isn't the sentence talking about the location in which letters are being sent from?


SharifulAl6

I still don't understand when to use 'son' (are) and when not to. Can someone please explain how this works?


Graziella922503

I was confused with this here bc son should be for permanent traits and es/esta for temporary traits and locations (even though permanent). Not sure why son is used here unless I have the forms backwards.


ShannonNoah1

The sentence is correct


brian968059

why not amigo de inglesa?


TheStephieD

English describes friend. So both words must be masculine or feminine. Amigo inglés. Amiga inglésa.


preshanPil

Because inglesa in feminine... Amigo inglés. Amiga inglesa.


tminderhout

i got incomplete choices of words to use (not allowed to type in or did i do something wrong)


Gloria20221

Amigo still not accepted 5/9/19


Marianne213968

Still not accepted February 2021


AmiableDwarf

Is there a shorter way to say email in spanish? Correo electronico is such a mouthful.


AmyBanks6

When i looked for the spanish word for email, duo gave email as an option then marked it wrong


BeauxPurdy

Los correos electrónicos=they=ellos=son=they are


Manoj32748

Same question how do we decide whether amigo or amiga ?


Gloria20221

Amigo still not accepted 5/1


LauraCrisa6

why " amigo ingles " is not accepted ?


KarenLakatos

I used amigo also and it was marked wrong


ElsiePeazie

As of 9/20/2019, I had "amigo ingléso" accepted but with the 'You have a typo' error suggesting instead to write "amiga inglésa". I can see by the discussion thread that I should have written "amigo inglés". Hopefully all is fixed now. :)


Isabella531229

amigo is still considered wrong ......


Pete30900

After reviewing posts from this board and finding no satisfying answer, I checked both Google translate and SpanishDict. com. Both showed:

de mi amigo inglés

as the end of the translation!!! But will Duo accept it?


ElianHamer

this is wrhite and you say it is wrong answer


riskymanager

masculine not accepted today


Anna235705

I had it right. Why was it posted incorrect?


Swashy-B

Used "amigo" and it was wrong. After reading other replies, I reported it again.


daviddilloway

still wrong for me too


Michael528751

Bad question. How should i have known it was female or male. Either reply should have been accepted


GWC18

How are we supposed to know the friend is feminine? This problem is still not fixed.


wayne906336

escribi "Los correos electonicos son de mi amigo inglesa." es ejercicio no dice si es hablando de un hombre o una mujer.


Bilal765042

Why is it son and not esta?


Aubrienne5

How do you know in this particular sentence that it should be amiga and not amigo? No where is gender mentioned?


Vinny690747

27/01/2021 the mistake has not been corrected!


Zictor

29/1 2021 - still wrong


Darnell505826

The issue is in usage of inglesa/ ingles. If you use amigo, but use inglesa, or use ingles but use amiga, it is wrong. Duo will accept either but your masculine/ feminine must match in amigo/amiga and ingles/inglesa.


Jon498227

Still not accepting amigo


TheStephieD

Masculine accepted Oct 23, 2020. I typed "Los correos electronicos son de mi amigo inglés"


mom938242

Still wrong for me too.


SuUq9M

29/10/20 still wrong!


Darnell505826

What was the exact answer that you gave and got marked wrong? Keep in mind that "los correros electronicos son de mi amiga ingles" IS an incorrect answer, AND "los correros electronicos son de mi amigo inglesa" also IS an incorrect answer. The masculinity or femininity of friend AND English must match in order to have a correct answer. So, if you type "amigo", you must use "ingles" and if you type "amiga" you must use "inglesa". Hope this helps.


TheStephieD

Exactly. And once I put "Las correos..." And it must be Los.

I think the system accepts masculine or feminine, but people are making other mistakes.


Cecile655693

I wrote mi amigo inglés...is not accepted 25/12/2020


Dionne588939

This is exactly what I wrote


rom82600

when do i use ingaltera and when inglesa?


Darnell505826

"Inglaterra" translates to "England" while "inglesa" is the feminine form of "English"


CharlotteQ546069

What makes the gender feminine. It was used generally in the sentence and should therefore have been in the masculine gender.


Paul247576

Update your App to accept the correct answers


Theo661165

December 31, 2020. Still doesn't accept amigo


ham492996

5 January 2021 masculine form not accepted


Luc_Depurr

Amigo is stil being marked wrong


Bilal765042

I checked on Spanishdict and if I use esta instead of son it comes as a better translation.


SandyHuckins

no indication of gender; either should be accepted


Marianne213968

How can I tell if friend is female or male? It should both be accepted. Now I lose a life! I don't like that!!!


KarinConne

So annoying to lose another heart and be marked wrongly for a sentence that can be masculine or feminine with no clue as to which they deem correct ARRRGH


Mac137539

It wont accept los when it is los.


DiegoFigue530026

There is not a gender specification another huge error from Duolingo


Brad63178

There's no way to determine the sex of the English friend. The answer should be accepted as correct either way!


SummySiva

why is it not los correos electronicos son para mi amiga inglesa


WendyPetti4

Counted mine wrong for saying correos


JodiBroihi

Agree with prior posts. Either amigo or amiga should acceptable unless specified as male or female.


SummySiva

they are both accepted. Los correos electronicos son de mi amigo ingles. or Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.

so maybe it was some other part of the sentence? hope this helps.


William871879

040320 still wrong


SummySiva

Both forms are accepted. Los correos electronicos son de mi amigo ingles. or Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.


MatWoj2

Both forms should be accepted


SummySiva

they are both accepted maybe there is a another mistake. "amiga inglesa" or "amigo ingles" are both accepted.


Barbara200386

3/29/21 male version is wrong


Helga455989

..i do get emails from my boyfriend in england, that's why i wrote "amigo"


Helga455989

.. but i do get emails from my english boyfriend, that's why i wrote "amigo"!


VeronicaSc791884

3/25/21 amigo not accepted


Glenn579805

I think it would be nice if Duo would indicate exactly what is wrong with my answer instead of merely marking it wrong.


DoraIvanov1

The answer isn't corect


DoraIvanov1

The answer isn't corect


churlhyun

amigo still wrong! 2 april 21


Madelon46780

Amigo Ingles is still wrong 3/4/2021


Magdalene378778

Amigo was not accepted but the sentence did not specify male or female so either should have been acceptable.


Linda506577

Still wrong and lost a heart because of it


noel269417

April 28 2021 still not accepted


lauraroon

14/11/20 still wrong!


kevolknolo

How would I know this is feminine? When unspecified shouldn't it be masculine?


Darnell505826

For this example,, it can be either masculine or feminine, but you must make sure to be consistent. So if you use "amiga", you must use "inglesa". If you use "amigo" you must use "ingles"


Vinny690747

It is not clear from this english phrase if the friend is masculine or feminine! 27/01/2021


WryRick

2/6/2021 still amigo not accepted


Steve200878

Los correos electronicos son de mi amigo ingles. Accepted Feb 15, 2021


Merrill700244

Still incorrect 2/23/21

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.