"The emails are from my English friend."

Translation:Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.

May 25, 2018

29 Comments


MarcusLevine

It's not clear from the English version whether the friend should be identified as male or female... unless I'm missing something either "amigo" or "amiga" should be accepted

August 1, 2018

TaylorJim

The masculine alternative is now accepted. If you reported this problem, give yourself a gold star.

October 26, 2018

Frank662088

No it isnt - it is still wrong

November 7, 2018

STEVENCOCH5

Still wrong for me, as well.

January 28, 2019

PhilipOrourke

3/15/19 and it's still wrong.

March 15, 2019

Marteu_B

17/05 still wrong... ;

May 17, 2019

foaduolingo

May 24, 2019 and still not accepted!

May 24, 2019

Crystaljking14

10/03/19, still not accepted

October 3, 2019

Trang11july

Amigo inglés Amiga inglesa

September 21, 2018

RonaldPrid

Amigo ingles

August 17, 2018

anant.girdhar

How would you use 'amigo' in this sentence? Is 'amigo ingleso' correct? I tried 'amigo inglesa' but duo suggested that it should have been 'amiga inglesa'.

July 27, 2018

Bridg-tte

"amigo inglés" :)

July 15, 2019

RobertJone150426

Los correos electronicos son de amigo igles should be correct

December 16, 2018

Crescent476409

Oh great! Now I can't spell in two languages!

February 26, 2019

sue700072

I guessed if it was inglesa then it had to be amiga

August 11, 2018

AmyBanks6

When i looked for the spanish word for email, duo gave email as an option then marked it wrong

July 26, 2018

ShannonNoah1

The sentence is correct

January 13, 2019

brian968059

why not amigo de inglesa?

February 12, 2019

Manoj32748

Same question how do we decide whether amigo or amiga ?

April 29, 2019

tminderhout

i got incomplete choices of words to use (not allowed to type in or did i do something wrong)

May 5, 2019

Gloria20221

Amigo still not accepted 5/1

May 9, 2019

Gloria20221

Amigo still not accepted 5/9/19

May 9, 2019

BeauxPurdy

Los correos electrónicos=they=ellos=son=they are

September 7, 2018

LauraCrisa6

why " amigo ingles " is not accepted ?

July 2, 2019

KarenLakatos

I used amigo also and it was marked wrong

August 1, 2019

ElsiePeazie

As of 9/20/2019, I had "amigo ingléso" accepted but with the 'You have a typo' error suggesting instead to write "amiga inglésa". I can see by the discussion thread that I should have written "amigo inglés". Hopefully all is fixed now. :)

September 21, 2019

DaveMeehan

los correos electrónicos son de mi amigo inglés - masculine friend

los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa - feminine friend

September 24, 2019

Isabella531229

amigo is still considered wrong ......

October 2, 2019

Rachel385511

i have this same question ^^

July 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.