"The emails are from my English friend."

Translation:Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.

5 months ago

9 Comments


MarcusLevine

It's not clear from the English version whether the friend should be identified as male or female... unless I'm missing something either "amigo" or "amiga" should be accepted

3 months ago

TaylorJim

The masculine alternative is now accepted. If you reported this problem, give yourself a gold star.

2 weeks ago

Frank662088

No it isnt - it is still wrong

1 week ago

anant.girdhar

How would you use 'amigo' in this sentence? Is 'amigo ingleso' correct? I tried 'amigo inglesa' but duo suggested that it should have been 'amiga inglesa'.

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

Amigo ingles

2 months ago

AmyBanks6

When i looked for the spanish word for email, duo gave email as an option then marked it wrong

3 months ago

sue700072

I guessed if it was inglesa then it had to be amiga

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Los correos electrónicos=they=ellos=son=they are

2 months ago

Trang11july

Amigo inglés Amiga inglesa

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.