"The emails are from my English friend."

Translation:Los correos electrónicos son de mi amiga inglesa.

7 months ago

12 Comments


MarcusLevine

It's not clear from the English version whether the friend should be identified as male or female... unless I'm missing something either "amigo" or "amiga" should be accepted

5 months ago

TaylorJim

The masculine alternative is now accepted. If you reported this problem, give yourself a gold star.

2 months ago

Frank662088

No it isnt - it is still wrong

2 months ago

anant.girdhar

How would you use 'amigo' in this sentence? Is 'amigo ingleso' correct? I tried 'amigo inglesa' but duo suggested that it should have been 'amiga inglesa'.

5 months ago

RonaldPrid

Amigo ingles

5 months ago

AmyBanks6

When i looked for the spanish word for email, duo gave email as an option then marked it wrong

5 months ago

sue700072

I guessed if it was inglesa then it had to be amiga

5 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Los correos electrónicos=they=ellos=son=they are

4 months ago

Trang11july

Amigo inglés Amiga inglesa

3 months ago

RobertJone150426

Los correos electronicos son de amigo igles should be correct

1 month ago

ShannonNoah1

The sentence is correct

4 days ago

Rachel385511

i have this same question ^^

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.