1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kannst du mir das auf der Ka…

"Kannst du mir das auf der Karte zeigen?"

Translation:Can you show me that on the map?

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


kswester

And what is wrong with "Can you show that to me on the map?"


Raisinnoir

Nothing. But since "me" is the indirect object object of this sentence, the "to" is not required.


JCFal

what? are you saying that "Can you show that me on the map?" is correct?


username29472

Nothing. This is another offensive example of DL rejecting correct answers.


kemurihaibara

What is wrong with: »Can you show me this on the map?« "das" here also "dies" can mean both that or this. "jenes" (distant place/idea) can only mean "that"


Behemoth88

I put, "Can you show it to me on the map?" Is there a reason this is not correct?


AbunPang
Mod

The German sentence says das “that”, not es “it”.


JCFal

since it is not a Landkarte, why the translation of card is rejected?


AbunPang
Mod

I guess that’s technically a valid interpretation, but in the ears of a native speaker this sentence is most definitely talking about a map.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.