1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating sandwiches o…

"They are eating sandwiches on the beach."

Translation:Ellos comen sándwiches en la playa.

May 25, 2018

10 Comments


mgbryant

Why not "Ellos están comiendo emparedados en la playa" ?


DrifterDee

Why not "los sandwiches" or "los emparedados"?


LeaPhillip2

comen is not in the options though?


CestRicci

When I started Duo about 15 months ago a sandwich was emperedado. Here in Chile it is mostly emperedado of slang shortened variations. However in this instance only Duo is not accepting the Spanish word for sandwich. Reported.


Nyagret

Thanks to you, 'Emparedado' is now back to being accepted again! I'm glad I was not around during the time of prohibition.


BANS_004

In Spanish 'eating' and 'to eat' are not the same, isn't it?


marcy65brown

The present tense in this sentence can be translated "They are eating" or "They eat." Both should be accepted, or you can use the Report button.


spiceyokooko

The correct translation for that sentence is:

They eat sandwiches on the beach.

Comer is the verb 'to eat'.


Car54way

Why is "son" left out?


Elena355586

Can someone explain why Señor, dónde quiere comer los sandwiches? -is right, where Ellos comen los sandwiches en la playa - is not ok.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started