1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen Nusskuchen mit …

"Er hat einen Nusskuchen mit Schokolade gemacht."

Translation:He made a nut cake with chocolate.

May 25, 2018

12 Comments


DTipps

Is a Nusskuchen a particular type of cake? I've never heard an English person just say "nut cake". Maybe walnut cake, almond cake etc.


quis_lib_duo

There's plenty of recipes here: https://www.chefkoch.de/rs/s0/nusskuchen/Rezepte.html , so it is a term for a class of cakes which use nuts as ingredients, yes.


dmsky

Und jetzt will ich einen Nusskuchen mit Schokolade!


SharonNaor

Is Kuchen a weak noun? why is it einen and not eine?


AmandaSieg5

What does it mean for Kuchen to be plural but masculine? Is this a special type of plural?


Chris297934

Why was "he made a chocolate nut cake" not accepted?


AymaneSali

the reason is the quantity : your phrase means that you made a chocolate cake with nuts but the phrase is a nut cake with chocolate [topping for expl] more nuts than chocolate


YiannisIoa5

Why "he had made a nut cake with chocolate" is not accepted" Please help me understand this. Thank you!


dmsky

This can be translated as either past simple (he made) or present perfect (he have made). "He had made" is past perfect, it would have been "Er hatte gemacht" in german.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.