"Er hat einen Nusskuchen mit Schokolade gemacht."

Translation:He made a nut cake with chocolate.

May 25, 2018

4 Comments


DTipps

Is a Nusskuchen a particular type of cake? I've never heard an English person just say "nut cake". Maybe walnut cake, almond cake etc.

May 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

There's plenty of recipes here: https://www.chefkoch.de/rs/s0/nusskuchen/Rezepte.html , so it is a term for a class of cakes which use nuts as ingredients, yes.

May 25, 2018

SharonNaor

Is Kuchen a weak noun? why is it einen and not eine?

September 13, 2018

AmandaSieg5

What does it mean for Kuchen to be plural but masculine? Is this a special type of plural?

April 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.