"jiné náměstí"

Translation:different square

May 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anthony321946

In the audio, the pronunciation of the letter 't' in náměstí sounds like a letter 'k' . Is this standard or a regional sound?


VladaFu

It is standard but if your native language lacks this sound, you may have trouble distinguishing from K. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_stop


flyingtiger

What's the difference between náměstí and čtverec?


VladaFu

čtverec is a geometrical shape

náměstí is an open space in a town, often in the centre


EleanorSam2

Are there any rules of thumb about what endings different words will have in singular that may indicate if they are masculine, feminine, or neutral? Or do you just need memorise them? I'm having a hard time remembering which words go with which gender.


_ginzburg

Yes, there are. They are explained in the tips section of this skill (Neuter) and in the other two of the same level (Masculine and Feminine). In order to be able to see the Tips sections, you must be using Duolingo on a browser (either on a computer or a tablet/smartphone) but not on the app, because there are no Tips on the app for the time being.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.