1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ve které zemi se manželka bý…

"Ve které zemi se manželka bývalého prezidenta stala prezidentkou?"

Translation:In which country has a former president's wife become president?

May 25, 2018

8 Comments


CathyBowde1

I must have seen this question a dozen times now and I'm still wondering what the answer is. Not the USA, Hillary Clinton didn't manage it. I was wondering about Cory Aquino in the Phillipines but I don't think her husband had actually been president before her, just a candidate. Anyone have any ideas?


CathyBowde1

Aha! So with your hint I found it, Cristina de Kirchner! Thanks.


Pollyhs

"Ve které zemi se manželka bývalého prezidenta stala prezidentkou?"

I think stala se is pat tense. If I am right . Then could I also say I n which country did a former president's wife become president?


QlIKbokf

in this complex sentence, what means "byvaleho" ? is it an adjective translated by "former "? and is it an accusative form ? Thanks


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's an adjective meaning "former". But it's in genitive, just like the word "prezident". ...former president's wife = wife of former president - the whole "former president" must be in genitive. "bývalý prezident" -> "bývalého prezidenta".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.