1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamezoeana"

"Wamezoeana"

Translation:They are used to each other

May 25, 2018

6 Comments


Deborah712044

Why not "They have gotten used to each other"


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that should be accepted. There's essentially no difference between those in Swahili.


Coksoslu

I gave the exact same answer (in June 2020, two years later) and it is still not accepted. For what it's worth, I think it's the more accurate translation of this Swahili phrase.


adilalibra1

When is used ME-tense and when NA-tense in swahili? Why not wanazoeana?


Kas334864

I think that kuzoea is something like get used to. If you use the present -na- you indicate the inchoative: they are getting used. You need -ma- to indicate the result: they have gotten used to, so they are used to. But I am not an expert.


adilalibra1

Thanks for comment.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.