"Wamezoeana"

Translation:They are used to each other

May 25, 2018

5 Comments


Deborah712044

Why not "They have gotten used to each other"

May 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, that should be accepted. There's essentially no difference between those in Swahili.

May 27, 2018

adilalibra1

When is used ME-tense and when NA-tense in swahili? Why not wanazoeana?

June 5, 2018

Kas334864

I think that kuzoea is something like get used to. If you use the present -na- you indicate the inchoative: they are getting used. You need -ma- to indicate the result: they have gotten used to, so they are used to. But I am not an expert.

October 25, 2018

adilalibra1

Thanks for comment.

October 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.