"Wamezoeana"

Translation:They are used to each other

May 25, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeborahvBeek

Why not "They have gotten used to each other"


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that should be accepted. There's essentially no difference between those in Swahili.


Coksoslu

I gave the exact same answer (in June 2020, two years later) and it is still not accepted. For what it's worth, I think it's the more accurate translation of this Swahili phrase.


TheresaJoh295047

still not accepted june 25 2021. reported


adilalibra1

When is used ME-tense and when NA-tense in swahili? Why not wanazoeana?


Kas334864

I think that kuzoea is something like get used to. If you use the present -na- you indicate the inchoative: they are getting used. You need -ma- to indicate the result: they have gotten used to, so they are used to. But I am not an expert.


adilalibra1

Thanks for comment.


ColleenMal18

Could this ever be translated as, "They have used each other"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.