Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta ese chico alto."

Translation:I like that tall boy.

4 months ago

17 Comments


Pie279186
Pie279186

Is there a way to easily remember that VS this in Spanish?

1 month ago

DailyGrace

This and these have t's.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That's an awesome one :)

1 month ago

Cheryl797386

I remember by it being the opposite of English. In English that has the 't' sound. In Spanish this that has the 't'.

1 month ago

TheTrueW

Two T's in English=no T's in Spanish

5 days ago

Hazel0383

I like tall boys...im short.

4 months ago

AndySalgad2

Are you?

3 months ago

breezy883252

Am I the only one who heard this as "chicualito?

1 month ago

sinha.mohit

What will be the changes in the sentence if "chica" was to be correct?

1 month ago

Anonyjen

Me gusta esa chica alta.

1 month ago

Susan342584

When do you use chica/chico as opposed to nina/nino?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Chicos/as are generally teenagers or in their early twenties.

1 month ago

ScubaDi

Why "ese" instead of eso?

4 weeks ago

2tucns17

When do you use eso.....when ese.....

3 weeks ago

Harley588854

Duo didn't like chico translated as youth. In English a tall boy is a piece of furniture.

6 days ago

Anonyjen

I like tall boys and I cannot lie...

1 month ago

Amanuelrb

I said I like that tall girl

1 month ago