"Me gusta ese chico alto."

Translation:I like that tall boy.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Pie279186
Pie279186

Is there a way to easily remember that VS this in Spanish?

3 months ago

DailyGrace

This and these have t's.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That's an awesome one :)

3 months ago

Cheryl797386

I remember by it being the opposite of English. In English that has the 't' sound. In Spanish this that has the 't'.

3 months ago

TheTrueW

Two T's in English=no T's in Spanish

1 month ago

Susan342584

When do you use chica/chico as opposed to nina/nino?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Chicos/as are generally teenagers or in their early twenties.

3 months ago

xbreezydeer

Niño/a generally refers to a young child, while a chico/a can refer to anyone young. Like child vs young person in English.

2 weeks ago

breezy883252

Am I the only one who heard this as "chicualito?

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

Are you?

4 months ago

Harley588854

Duo didn't like chico translated as youth. In English a tall boy is a piece of furniture.

1 month ago

sinha.mohit

What will be the changes in the sentence if "chica" was to be correct?

3 months ago

Anonyjen

Me gusta esa chica alta.

3 months ago

ScubaDi

Why "ese" instead of eso?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Eso is a neutral pronoun, if you're describing a concept that is not represented by a noun. Ese is the masculine demonstrative.

1 month ago

2tucns17

When do you use eso.....when ese.....

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ese is used as "that" if you're describing a singular masculine item. Eso is a neutral pronoun for a concept that is not represented by a noun.

1 month ago

jitendraup

me gusta ese _alto how to decide whether chico or chica in this blank

1 month ago

Anonyjen

'ese' and 'alto' are used for males. So it's chico here. For chicas the corresponding words would be 'esa' and 'alta'. Hence, 'me gusta esa chica alta.'

1 month ago

Amanuelrb

In my country people say chic just to refer to a girl... En mi país las personas dicen chic para referir a una nina

1 month ago

DavidJames554997

Probably said my an Old women sitting ing in the park

2 weeks ago

DuoStingo

Me? I'm tall!

1 week ago

Amanuelrb

I said I like that tall girl

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.