1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta ese chico alto."

"Me gusta ese chico alto."

Translation:I like that tall boy.

May 25, 2018

56 Comments


Pie279186

Is there a way to easily remember that VS this in Spanish?


DailyGrace

This and these have t's.


dsyno

"This" and "these" have t's. (esto, este, esta, estos, estas)

"That" and "those" have so's. (eso, ese, esa, esos, esas)


WhatAPotato

¡Muchos gracias!


hiro934956

Muchos? Muchas gracias! Creo que sí.


duolingo_fireboy

the spanish to english translation has to have 2 't's so This (t count =1) turns into esTo (t count =2) ThaT (t count =2)turns into eso


CJkXvY

Is "that" "so"?


Kevin724581

...that and those, the t goes


TheTrueW

Two T's in English=no T's in Spanish


Aldeseus

I remember it because I have a pretty friend called Estelle, and you want Estelle close, hence why Este is 'This/These'. Ese just automatically becomes 'That' and those because Este is now 'This'


AD4h7cvo

For any English speakers who are being driven crazy by the "me gusta ___" construction, I hope that this explanation will help. The Spanish version of "me gusta" sentences will not translate in exact word-for-word order into English. The Spanish sentence structure and the typical English translation are exactly backward of each other. First of all, "me" in Spanish does not mean "I" in English; "me" in Spanish means "me" in English. "Me" is NOT the subject of the sentence. Second, to understand what the subject is, read "me gusta chocolate" backward (chocolate gusta me--chocolate pleases me) to get a word order that makes sense in English). Even though the word "chocolate" comes after the verb in Spanish, chocolate is the subject. Gustar is matching chocolate, not "me." So, "me gusta chocolate" becomes "me gustan chocolates" in the plural. Typically, we translate these sentences "I like chocolate(s)" which captures the idea in a sentence structure that is more normal to us. What looks to us like a backward sentence structure is the reason we are all suffering headaches with this construction.


JasonScott469

Thanks for this rather fulfilling explanation. Have a lingot!


AD4h7cvo

Jason, I am learning right along with you. I do have a mistake here that I want to correct for you . The subject needs a definite article in front of it, so my sentences need to say, “Me gusta EL Chocolate” and “Me gustan LOS chocolates.”


hiro934956

Yes, a BIG headache for a person like me, who learned English first! Now I have to adjust myself to the Spanish ways of grammar, and so on.

Each language has its own rules and principles, and you can not just automatically think through the language you had already learned. Alas, that is the problem and hindrance sometimes to start learning a new language, because consciously or unconsciously you are trying to apply the old learned rules to the new language you are trying to learn.


Susan342584

When do you use chica/chico as opposed to nina/nino?


wallows.

Niño/a generally refers to a young child, while a chico/a can refer to anyone young. Like child vs young person in English.


Dugggg

Chicos/as are generally teenagers or in their early twenties.


Harley588854

Duo didn't like chico translated as youth. In English a tall boy is a piece of furniture.


loxylotl

where I'm from in Canada, a tall boy is an extra large can of beer :^)


paulmacd

No, it's a tallboy: all one word.


Pucela00

Spanish demonstratives, adjectives:

este, esta, estos, estas

ese, esa, esos, esas

aquel, aquella, aquellos, aquellas

and pronouns:

este, esta, esto, estos, estas

ese, esa, eso, esos, esas

aquel, aquella, aquello, aquellos, aquellas

esto, eso, aquello are only pronouns.


ScubaDi

Why "ese" instead of eso?


RyagonIV

Eso is a neutral pronoun, if you're describing a concept that is not represented by a noun. Ese is the masculine demonstrative.


strangequark_

What is the difference between "que - that" and "ese/eso - that"? I'm very confuse when to use them.


AD4h7cvo

Ese, eso, esa are adjectives and are used in front of nouns to describe the nouns. That (esa) apple (manzana) is mine. Que and that are relative pronouns that are used to replace a noun when we want to embed a repeated noun from a less important sentence into a more important sentence. For example, The gift is on the table + The gift is for her. The sentence plus embedding looks like this: “The gift (the gift is on the table) is for her.” Saying “the gift” twice is awkward so we replace the second noun (and it’s adjectives and any adverbs) with that (que). The gift THAT (QUE) is on the table is for her. (El regalo que está sobre la mesa es para ella.) SUMMARY: Que is a substitute for an embedded noun, a pronoun; ese, eso, and esa are descriptors for nouns, adjectives.

If you have any questions or if I’ve only made this as clear as mud for you, let me know and I’ll try again.


Joye711422

One of the translations for chico that is given is guy. In my answer I said I like that tall guy but it counted it incorrect.


Viki21631

I remember "esta" is "this" as there was an excercise using "esta fiesta" (this party) and the phrase just stuck in my brain because "esta" & "fiesta" rhyme! total fluke but it helps


sinha.mohit

What will be the changes in the sentence if "chica" was to be correct?


Anonyjen

Me gusta esa chica alta.


EdB526579

Is there a reason that "gusta" always ends with an a and not an o if referring to someone/something masculine?


RyagonIV

Gustar is a verb, and verbs do not reflect genders.


EdB526579

Thanks. Being a verb, then what are the plurals? How do you say "we like" or "they like?"


RyagonIV

You need to be aware that gustar does not work like the English "to like", but rather backwards. The thing that you like is the subject and thus determines the conjugation of the verb, and the person who is liking will be the object.

  • Me gusta ese chico. - I like that boy.
  • Nos gusta ese chico. - We like that boy.
  • Les gusta ese chico. - They like that boy.
  • Me gustan esos chicos. - I like those boys.
  • Nos gustan esos chicos. - We like those boys.
  • Les gustan esos chicos. - They like those boys.

GladysS.1

It is difficult to decipher between the spoken 'mi gusta' and 'me gusta'. Is there an easy way to determine when I use 'mi' vs 'me'?


RyagonIV

Mi ("my") always in front of nouns, me ("me") always in front of verbs. Gustar is a verb, so you'll use me with it.


Gabriele8597

Couldn't this be also: I like that tall guy?


RyagonIV

A chico is a guy you regard as young. It's usually used to refer to teenagers, but can also be used for older man that you consider "fresh" or something. I'm not sure if "guy" reflects that properly.


Katzenperson

"I like that tall guy" was accepted.


nrDHqU

I see alternate meanings for ALTO. Would Duolingo accept "I like that loud boy?"


RyagonIV

The adjective alto primarily means "high" or "tall". You can only translate it as "loud" if it's referring to a sound or a voice, not a person. A "loud boy" would rather be a "chico ruidoso".


MeetBarshaniya

How eso is different with esa and ese. and Why niño isnt used here instead of chico


Andreaja69

'Ese' and 'esa' and used with masculine or feminine nouns. 'Eso' is used when there is nothing masculine or feminine referred to, as in 'Eso es todo', which means 'That's all'. 'Niño' is a child, whereas 'chico' is an older boy.


Jagriti431504

What is the difference between chico and nino


Andreaja69

This has already been answered in this forum.


ham492996

Why is it "gusta" and not "gusto"?


Pucela00

Because in Spanish the subject of "gustar" is the direct object in English, that is, "ese chico alto", third person singular = "gusta".

Me gustan las bananas 3rd person plural

Me gusta la música = I like music 3rd person singular

Les gusto a esas chicas = Those girls like me, 1st person singular


bku2hRqD

Why can't I say "Me gusto ese chico alto?


Andreaja69

The reply to your question is just above your comment.


pearson2205

Is there any age difference between a chico and a niño or are they just the same???


Andreaja69

Scroll up and you'll discover the answer.


sojournerbliss

I like a tallboy once in awhile, also! :D


Andreaja69

'A tallboy' is a piece of furniture, 'una cajonera/cómoda'.


Malcolm77611

Ese or este...from her pronunciation its a 50/50 guess so must remember to take the other guess next time around

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.