"Me gusta ese chico alto."

Translation:I like that tall boy.

8 months ago

36 Comments


Pie279186

Is there a way to easily remember that VS this in Spanish?

6 months ago

DailyGrace

This and these have t's.

6 months ago

Dugggg

That's an awesome one :)

6 months ago

Kevin724581

...that and those, the t goes

4 days ago

Cheryl797386

I remember by it being the opposite of English. In English that has the 't' sound. In Spanish this that has the 't'.

6 months ago

TheTrueW

Two T's in English=no T's in Spanish

4 months ago

Susan342584

When do you use chica/chico as opposed to nina/nino?

6 months ago

Dugggg

Chicos/as are generally teenagers or in their early twenties.

6 months ago

xbreezydeer

Niño/a generally refers to a young child, while a chico/a can refer to anyone young. Like child vs young person in English.

3 months ago

breezy883252

Am I the only one who heard this as "chicualito?

6 months ago

Harley588854

Duo didn't like chico translated as youth. In English a tall boy is a piece of furniture.

4 months ago

Rayz100bc

No homo

1 month ago

jimnation

I like them tall too. Lol.

1 month ago

Kman1003

No homo

2 weeks ago

sinha.mohit

What will be the changes in the sentence if "chica" was to be correct?

6 months ago

Anonyjen

Me gusta esa chica alta.

6 months ago

ScubaDi

Why "ese" instead of eso?

5 months ago

RyagonIV

Eso is a neutral pronoun, if you're describing a concept that is not represented by a noun. Ese is the masculine demonstrative.

4 months ago

2tucns17

When do you use eso.....when ese.....

5 months ago

RyagonIV

Ese is used as "that" if you're describing a singular masculine item. Eso is a neutral pronoun for a concept that is not represented by a noun.

4 months ago

bridget-river

Eso es verdad. That is truth.

4 weeks ago

jitendraup

me gusta ese _alto how to decide whether chico or chica in this blank

4 months ago

Anonyjen

'ese' and 'alto' are used for males. So it's chico here. For chicas the corresponding words would be 'esa' and 'alta'. Hence, 'me gusta esa chica alta.'

4 months ago

Amanuelrb

In my country people say chic just to refer to a girl... En mi país las personas dicen chic para referir a una nina

4 months ago

EwanMorphew

Bad

1 week ago

cawooz

Why "me gusta" rather than "me gusto" as the remainder of the sentence is masculine?

2 months ago

RyagonIV

Gustar is a verb and verbs do not flex for gender. The subject here is "ese chico alto", a singular 3rd person, so you need the conjugation gusta.

2 months ago

davyboy57

Why not yo gusto???

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Gustar works kind of backwards: the person who's doing the liking becomes the (indirect) object, and the item that's being liked is the subject. You can imagine it as "[Something] is pleasing to [someone]." So "yo gusto" would mean "I am being liked" or "I am pleasing."

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

Are you?

7 months ago

DavidJames554997

Probably said my an Old women sitting ing in the park

3 months ago

DuoStingo

Me? I'm tall!

3 months ago

DanielTap135

Me too.

1 month ago

Amanuelrb

I said I like that tall girl

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.