1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta ese chico alto."

"Me gusta ese chico alto."

Translation:I like that tall boy.

May 25, 2018

90 Comments


Pie279186

Is there a way to easily remember that VS this in Spanish?


DailyGrace

This and these have t's.


dsyno

"This" and "these" have t's. (esto, este, esta, estos, estas)

"That" and "those" have so's. (eso, ese, esa, esos, esas)


WhatAPotato

¡Muchos gracias!


CalvinSusanto

Italian also has the 't's questo questa


Barometrix

thank you, that'll help a lot.


elsbethwey

thank you !!! gracias !


excited_duo

the spanish to english translation has to have 2 't's so This (t count =1) turns into esTo (t count =2) ThaT (t count =2)turns into eso


Kevin724581

...that and those, the t goes


Dugggg

That's an awesome one :)


TheTrueW

Two T's in English=no T's in Spanish


Cheryl797386

I remember by it being the opposite of English. In English that has the 't' sound. In Spanish this that has the 't'.


Aldeseus

I remember it because I have a pretty friend called Estelle, and you want Estelle close, hence why Este is 'This/These'. Ese just automatically becomes 'That' and those because Este is now 'This'


Susan342584

When do you use chica/chico as opposed to nina/nino?


Dugggg

Chicos/as are generally teenagers or in their early twenties.


joe814027

That is wrong. I hear people say it all the time at different ages.


wallows.

Niño/a generally refers to a young child, while a chico/a can refer to anyone young. Like child vs young person in English.


Harley588854

Duo didn't like chico translated as youth. In English a tall boy is a piece of furniture.


LoxyFeldspar

where I'm from in Canada, a tall boy is an extra large can of beer :^)


hadiahamed

That's kinda gay tho ಠ_ಠ


breezy883252

Am I the only one who heard this as "chicualito?


ScubaDi

Why "ese" instead of eso?


RyagonIV

Eso is a neutral pronoun, if you're describing a concept that is not represented by a noun. Ese is the masculine demonstrative.


Amanuelrb

In my country people say chic just to refer to a girl... En mi país las personas dicen chic para referir a una nina


Katzenperson

Chick not chic.

"Chic" is pronounced like "sheek" and means "stylish, in vogue"


cawooz

Why "me gusta" rather than "me gusto" as the remainder of the sentence is masculine?


RyagonIV

Gustar is a verb and verbs do not flex for gender. The subject here is "ese chico alto", a singular 3rd person, so you need the conjugation gusta.


davyboy57

Why not yo gusto???


RyagonIV

Gustar works kind of backwards: the person who's doing the liking becomes the (indirect) object, and the item that's being liked is the subject. You can imagine it as "[Something] is pleasing to [someone]." So "yo gusto" would mean "I am being liked" or "I am pleasing."


EdB526579

Is there a reason that "gusta" always ends with an a and not an o if referring to someone/something masculine?


RyagonIV

Gustar is a verb, and verbs do not reflect genders.


EdB526579

Thanks. Being a verb, then what are the plurals? How do you say "we like" or "they like?"


RyagonIV

You need to be aware that gustar does not work like the English "to like", but rather backwards. The thing that you like is the subject and thus determines the conjugation of the verb, and the person who is liking will be the object.

  • Me gusta ese chico. - I like that boy.
  • Nos gusta ese chico. - We like that boy.
  • Les gusta ese chico. - They like that boy.
  • Me gustan esos chicos. - I like those boys.
  • Nos gustan esos chicos. - We like those boys.
  • Les gustan esos chicos. - They like those boys.

wurlybird9

Unless I slow it down, I'm hearing te instead of me


Farhad145263

Why Duo didn't accept guy for chico?


GladysS.1

It is difficult to decipher between the spoken 'mi gusta' and 'me gusta'. Is there an easy way to determine when I use 'mi' vs 'me'?


RyagonIV

Mi ("my") always in front of nouns, me ("me") always in front of verbs. Gustar is a verb, so you'll use me with it.


Gabriele8597

Couldn't this be also: I like that tall guy?


RyagonIV

A chico is a guy you regard as young. It's usually used to refer to teenagers, but can also be used for older man that you consider "fresh" or something. I'm not sure if "guy" reflects that properly.


Katzenperson

"I like that tall guy" was accepted.


AdamHutchi475051

"Me gusta" when used to describe other people connotes sexual desire....maybe change this example.


RyagonIV

Why would it need to be changed? Maybe the speaker is that thirsty. :)

It doesn't necessarily have a sexual connotation. It could also just mean that you like his looks.


Harneyz

It sounds like the fast and slow versions of this phrase are different.


Harneyz

The fast one says "Té gusta..." And the slow version says "Me gusta...". Last time I checked these are completely different sounds.


nrDHqU

I see alternate meanings for ALTO. Would Duolingo accept "I like that loud boy?"


RyagonIV

The adjective alto primarily means "high" or "tall". You can only translate it as "loud" if it's referring to a sound or a voice, not a person. A "loud boy" would rather be a "chico ruidoso".


Amanuelrb

solo conosco la Puta ....word en espanol


AliceLuo9

what, like have a crush on him? Who would say that?


sinha.mohit

What will be the changes in the sentence if "chica" was to be correct?


Anonyjen

Me gusta esa chica alta.


2tucns17

When do you use eso.....when ese.....


RyagonIV

Ese is used as "that" if you're describing a singular masculine item. Eso is a neutral pronoun for a concept that is not represented by a noun.


bridget-river

Eso es verdad. That is truth.


jitendraup

me gusta ese _alto how to decide whether chico or chica in this blank


Anonyjen

'ese' and 'alto' are used for males. So it's chico here. For chicas the corresponding words would be 'esa' and 'alta'. Hence, 'me gusta esa chica alta.'


Lets_learn_team.

ese chico se llama Sean O'Pry


FrankFox6

Me cae bien ese chico alto.


GrosserBart

It's a bit creepy hearing a grown man saying "that tall boy pleases me."


AsakimEmpress

Yo tambien! JAJAJAJAJA


Eric237690

5'6 here just like ;


Amanuelrb

Mi piernas son alto...Rise up WS


NaomiLerne

My choices were Me gusta ese chica alto. For I like that tall boy. Shouldn't it have been me gusta ese chico alto?


RyagonIV

Naomi, the original sentence does say "Me gusta ese chico alto."


RMartinezJr

...is what a cougar would say. Creepy.


chico_malo_8

Man, why are you guy and a pedophile?


PhriendlyCody

of course you like the tall boy you dirty girl


Ataraxien

WHOA, slow down there, Señor Pedo!


Amanuelrb

I said I like that tall girl


gossamor

Actually, it would be I like that tall boy. We know this because the word chico, with an O, is used. The O indicates it is masculine. This is also seen in the verb alto, and ese (masculine). If it was I like that tall girl, the sentence would have been "Me gusta esa chica alta." Hope this helps :)


Amanuelrb

I know..Just a slip of fingers


Amanuelrb

pequina mujeres salir in mi nombre


DavidJames554997

Probably said my an Old women sitting ing in the park


Xboy-Hodub

GAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.