1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es importante poder amar."

"Es importante poder amar."

Translation:It's important to be able to love.

May 25, 2018

37 Comments


Sky181743

This is one of the most beautiful things I've seen in a Spanish lesson.


HeinDil

You are right!


lapianista92

I know right! :3


MichaelBell0

Whoo - it is also the first time I have heard the owl use the word love in a correct context - wonderful


Danielconcasco

When have they ever used the word love in an incorrect context?


SarahK7174

Sin amor, no somos nada.


ivanlucasd2

Oi, sou brasileiro se precisar de conversação, seria legal se conversemos ... insta: ivannllucas


El-Gecko

Isso não pertence a esta discussão! (To all, please forgive my poor Portuguese; I'm using Google Translate.)


Hippoposthumous

First, aww. Second, is porder infinitive because it's not referring to a particular person, but just considering it in the abstract?


Johngt44

(You mean poder of course, but for benefit of other readers ...) Yes, sort of - that's how the sentence is structured. It is not saying: It is important that I am/you are/she is ... able to love, in which case poder would need to be conjugated (puedo, puedes, puede...). It is exact translation from/into English in fact. Es (It is) importante (important) poder (the infinitive, to be able) amar (infinitive again, to love). It is also how you would say "Being able to love is important" - in English, we make the noun from a verb typically like that (walking is my hobby, swimming is healthy, etc) but in Spanish, tbe infinitive is used not the -ing present participle.


alezzzix

Poder amar is the subject of the sentence.


George_Gibson_77

Yes, poder amar is the subject of the Spanish sentence. However, the subject of the English sentence is it. Different languages, different grammars. There is no it in the Spanish sentence.


FilipinoBBQ

that is so interesting alexa play Ribs by Lorde


prateek219

Okay. This one made me started quesioning my existence! Why duolingo!!


XavierTorres17

That hurt a little bit lol


UmaObasi

No quiero vivir solo otra vez sin amor. - Celine


Akram427222

what beautiful words.


KirilFruze

I wish everyone to experience that


fedor-A-learner

who would be the judge of it though?


PetrosAnt

"being able to love" is wrong here?


Texlrnr

Using "it is" instead of "it's" was marked wrong. Why????


[deactivated user]

    That's the power of love!


Fad23

    I feel called out.


quegar

    Here would be the proper use of "can" It is important that you can love. It's too bad Duolingo didn't see it that way. maybe in future exercises I will try to use it that way. to see if it is accepted


George_Gibson_77

    That is a different sentence and one that needs a conjunction and in which it would be better to use the subjunctive. Es importante que puedas amar


Judy111231

    It shows the same answer as the one I entered!! Es importante volver amar


Mermelada775607

    Would, "It's important to try to love." also be right? Poder is also used for to try, isn't it?


olivercfc

    Quiero vivir y quiero amar. Quiero atrapar algo de lo que pueda estar avergonzado.


Jk4u21

    What is love? Baby don't hurt me


ScoCoda

    No puedo amar, no tengo emociones.


howcheng

    Whether or not one actually loves, however, is immaterial.


swsigma40

    Its correct but doulingo said it's wrong


snail123O

    asexuals have left the chatroom

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.