1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es importante poder amar."

"Es importante poder amar."

Translation:It's important to be able to love.

May 25, 2018

42 Comments


Sky181743

This is one of the most beautiful things I've seen in a Spanish lesson.


lapianista92

I know right! :3


SarahK7174

Sin amor, no somos nada.


Hippoposthumous

First, aww. Second, is porder infinitive because it's not referring to a particular person, but just considering it in the abstract?


Johngt44

(You mean poder of course, but for benefit of other readers ...) Yes, sort of - that's how the sentence is structured. It is not saying: It is important that I am/you are/she is ... able to love, in which case poder would need to be conjugated (puedo, puedes, puede...). It is exact translation from/into English in fact. Es (It is) importante (important) poder (the infinitive, to be able) amar (infinitive again, to love). It is also how you would say "Being able to love is important" - in English, we make the noun from a verb typically like that (walking is my hobby, swimming is healthy, etc) but in Spanish, tbe infinitive is used not the -ing present participle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's in the infinitive because only the first verb in a stack gets conjugated. It's the same way in English: It is important to be able to love.


UmaObasi

No quiero vivir solo otra vez sin amor. - Celine


ScoCoda

No puedo amar, no tengo emociones.


NathanMond6

¿Como paso eso?


PetrosAnt

"being able to love" is wrong here?


honoretara

Why is "it is important to love" not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Es importante poder amar.
It is important to be able to love.


Mermelada775607

Would, "It's important to try to love." also be right? Poder is also used for to try, isn't it?


NathanMond6

That would use "tratar" which isn't correct here.


Migs3660

Fall in love isn't the same as to love?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nope. To love can be anything. It can be a general warm feeling you have for your cat.

Falling in love is developing specifically romantic feelings for someone.


Zrizt

No, it's not.


olivercfc

Quiero vivir y quiero amar. Quiero atrapar algo de lo que pueda estar avergonzado.


Zrizt

Duolingo has never explained to me what “It” is in Spanish. Every time there is a sentence with “It is” the translation they give is “Es ___” and it drops the pronoun. It makes it confusing when I’m trying to understand whether to conjugate an infinitive or not, such as in this sentence, since in English we’ll use “it” sometimes when we’re not referring to a specific thing, just like this sentence, but I’m not sure if Spanish does that or not.


George_Gibson_77

Spanish does not have a subject pronoun for 'it' as English does.

Sometimes this can be confusing because the subject pronouns are not always used even when they do exist. Here is an example using the verb 'ser.' Es alto can mean He is tall, She is tall, or It is tall. You can generally tell the difference by the context.

Looking at it another way, if you want to say He is tall, you can say Él es alto or Es alto. But it you want to say It is tall, you can only say Es alto because there is no subject pronoun for 'it.'

The same thing happens with other verbs. Está bien can mean He is fine, She is fine, or It is fine. Viene y se va = He/she/it comes and he/she/it goes.

There are some case where "it" is the only practical choice. Está roto = It is broken. Lleva tiempo y requiere disciplina para aprender un idioma = It takes time and (it) requires discipline to learn a language.

In this exercise we have Es importante which in theory could mean He is important, She is important or It is important. When you look at the rest of the sentence, you can see that 'it' is the only obvious choice.

Es importante to mean 'It is important' is a common phrase in Spanish.
Similar phrases are:
Es necesario = It is necessary
Es extraño = It is strange
Es cierto = It is certain

One last thought. The word 'lo' in Spanish is a direct object pronoun that means 'it.' For example, Lo toma o lo deja = Take it or leave it. Lo cannot be used as a subject pronoun.


Zrizt

Very helpful thanks! I guess I’ll have to shape the way I think about things.


benny193766

"it is important being able to love". Would that not have the same meaning? Is it incorrect in english?? Thank you for your feedbacks


NathanMond6

Well it sounds a little ususual to me. If you change it to "being able to love is important," I think it would sound better.


benny193766

thanks Nathan but does not really answer my question. I am pretty sure "being able to love" should be accepted as the meaning is the same unless there is a rule in english that require to only use "to be able to love"??


NathanMond6

I don't see anything wrong with it. As I said before, it sounds a little strange, but I don't think it should be marked wrong.


JNzSel

Ability to love is important


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, it would be "The ability to love is important."
Second, "ability" is a noun, and this sentence uses a verb: "to be able".


FrancisFlo133548

it is important to be loved?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be "Es importante ser amado/amada."


boakium

I would have expected "es importante DE poder amar". Is this acceptable?


NoliCedere1

es importante vuelven amar


Nore_Yahm

Anyone who wants to share some Spanish tips, let's learn by speaking to each other other. Follow me I'll follow back


fleo77

"It is important being able to love" (?)


RanjanaJai540447

'To be able to love is important' , how is this wrong??


DuitEnthusiast_

Im dead inside, so...no.


Mel777293

Bit confused. I thought you couldn't use 2 infinitives together

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.