"Es importante poder amar."

Translation:It's important to be able to love.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Sky181743

This is one of the most beautiful things I've seen in a Spanish lesson.

5 months ago

Juniper550444

Duolingo getting way too deep

5 months ago

StarlitTardis

glances at Voldemort

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

This comment made my day! Thank you! :)

2 months ago

Ethan34230

stares into my open palms, empty

4 months ago

Cantaloupe2

It's okay if you only love one person right now, and it's ok if that person is yourself.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

First, aww. Second, is porder infinitive because it's not referring to a particular person, but just considering it in the abstract?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

(You mean poder of course, but for benefit of other readers ...) Yes, sort of - that's how the sentence is structured. It is not saying: It is important that I am/you are/she is ... able to love, in which case poder would need to be conjugated (puedo, puedes, puede...). It is exact translation from/into English in fact. Es (It is) importante (important) poder (the infinitive, to be able) amar (infinitive again, to love). It is also how you would say "Being able to love is important" - in English, we make the noun from a verb typically like that (walking is my hobby, swimming is healthy, etc) but in Spanish, tbe infinitive is used not the -ing present participle.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Poder amar is the subject of the sentence.

3 months ago

SarahK7174
SarahK7174

Sin amor, no somos nada.

2 months ago

FilipinoBBQ

that is so interesting alexa play Ribs by Lorde

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

who would be the judge of it though?

4 months ago

PetrosAnt

"being able to love" is wrong here?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.