"No, one lemon is not good."

Translation:Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut.

March 25, 2013

18 Comments


nwangler

Why did they chose to use eine Zitrone "a lemon" instead of eins Zitrone "one lemon?" Am I wrong in thinking it should be "eins?"

April 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

First, ‘Zitrone’ is feminine, whereas ‘eins’ is neuter. Second, before a noun such as ‘Zitrone’ you need an article, whereas ‘eins’ is a pronoun.

If you substitute a neuter noun, such as ‘Bier’, you get ‘Nein, ein Bier ist nicht gut.’ Replace the neuter noun phrase ‘ein Bier’ with a pronoun, and you get ‘Nein, ins ist nicht gut.’ But replace the feminine noun phrase ‘eine Zitrone’ with a pronoun, and you get ‘Neine, eine ist niche gut.’

May 31, 2013

jfm.griffith

eins would replace the word Lemon, so it would be: Nein, eins ist nicht gut.

April 18, 2013

nhaines

Eins (one) as in "one thing" conjugates. So ein can mean either 'one' or 'a/an', which you have to determine by context. But usually ein/eine translates to 'a/an'.

You'll see with this sentence, that both "one lemon is not good" and "a lemon is not good" mean very much the same thing.

May 19, 2013

aiken.kadr

Yes, its difference between the number and the article

January 31, 2014

Peelyo

i also thought 'Man' was one. I had eine locked in then made a last minute change. MY HEART. SHE BLEEDS

July 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Ein-’ means “a” or “one” in the numerical sense, as a singular article or cardinal number. ‘Man’ means one in the sense of “someone” or “people”, as an indeterminate personal pronoun.

July 2, 2013

Peelyo

Yep, got it now. Thanks!

July 2, 2013

Richiezambora

However, in this case "Zitrone" is not accusative. It is nominative.

March 25, 2013

soarerz

I said "ein Zitrone ist kein gut" instead. Is that wrong?

October 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein
  1. ‘Zitrone’ is feminine, so it's ‘Eine Zitrone’, not *‘Ein Zitrone’.

  2. ‘kein’ is used only with noun phrases, not with adjectives. The noun ‘das Gut’ means ‘the asset’, so ‘Eine Zitrone ist kein Gut.’ means “A lemon is no asset.”.

October 13, 2013

soarerz

Thanks! That's helpful.

October 13, 2013

Airster

Can I say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht"?

March 17, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Not in German.

March 18, 2014

rogruman

i also dont understand, why? sometimes the nicht comes after the predicate

April 20, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Hmm… Good question. The ‘nicht’ can't occur after a predicate adjective such as ‘ist gut’ or a predicative nominative such as ‘ist König’. But invert the equational sentence and it can: ‘Gut ist eine Zitrone nicht.’ = “Good is not what a lemon is.”; ‘Köng ist er nicht.’ = “King he is not.”.

April 20, 2014

rogruman

thanks! but if i wanted to negative a verb, like, "i do not eat", the 'niche' will be after the verb? "Ich esse nicht"?

April 21, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. And when an ordinary verb has a complement, the ‘nicht’ occurs either immediately after the verb and before the complement, as in ‘Ich esse nicht die schlechte Zitrone.’ = “I'm not eating the bad lemon.”, or after the whole verb phrase, as in ‘Ich esse die schlechte Zitrone nicht.’. Without emphatic stress, the former would more readily be understood to negate the eating (as opposed, say, to throwing it out); and the latter, the bad lemon (as opposed, say, to a good lemon).

April 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.