"No, one lemon is not good."

Translation:Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peelyo

i also thought 'Man' was one. I had eine locked in then made a last minute change. MY HEART. SHE BLEEDS


AndreasWitnstein

‘Ein-’ means “a” or “one” in the numerical sense, as a singular article or cardinal number. ‘Man’ means one in the sense of “someone” or “people”, as an indeterminate personal pronoun.


Peelyo

Yep, got it now. Thanks!


Richiezambora

However, in this case "Zitrone" is not accusative. It is nominative.


soarerz

I said "ein Zitrone ist kein gut" instead. Is that wrong?


AndreasWitnstein
  1. ‘Zitrone’ is feminine, so it's ‘Eine Zitrone’, not *‘Ein Zitrone’.

  2. ‘kein’ is used only with noun phrases, not with adjectives. The noun ‘das Gut’ means ‘the asset’, so ‘Eine Zitrone ist kein Gut.’ means “A lemon is no asset.”.


soarerz

Thanks! That's helpful.


Chunchuan

Can I say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht"?


rogruman

i also dont understand, why? sometimes the nicht comes after the predicate


AndreasWitnstein

Hmm… Good question. The ‘nicht’ can't occur after a predicate adjective such as ‘ist gut’ or a predicative nominative such as ‘ist König’. But invert the equational sentence and it can: ‘Gut ist eine Zitrone nicht.’ = “Good is not what a lemon is.”; ‘Köng ist er nicht.’ = “King he is not.”.


rogruman

thanks! but if i wanted to negative a verb, like, "i do not eat", the 'niche' will be after the verb? "Ich esse nicht"?


AndreasWitnstein

Correct. And when an ordinary verb has a complement, the ‘nicht’ occurs either immediately after the verb and before the complement, as in ‘Ich esse nicht die schlechte Zitrone.’ = “I'm not eating the bad lemon.”, or after the whole verb phrase, as in ‘Ich esse die schlechte Zitrone nicht.’. Without emphatic stress, the former would more readily be understood to negate the eating (as opposed, say, to throwing it out); and the latter, the bad lemon (as opposed, say, to a good lemon).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.