1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What day is your birthday pa…

"What day is your birthday party?"

Translation:¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

May 25, 2018

74 Comments


dodoyce

why not Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?


sscanlon

In situations like this ive almost always heard natives use cual. As in, which day (of the 7 days in a week) if your birthday. Same wkth Cual es tu color favorito? I dont think ive ever heard Qué es tu color favorito? Maybe thats just me but its what ive experienced.


malkeynz

The usual constructions, as a rule of thumb, are Qué (noun) ... and Cuál es ...

You can't just directly transfer what word you'd use in the es construction to the noun construction, and vice versa. It's an important distinction.

That being said, "Cuál día ..." should be accepted if it isn't yet (see my other comment).


billg335376

I understand what you are saying but when I look this up and try to understand the different uses of these two words I find that "cual" should be used when inquiring information and "que" when seeking a definition. In this sentence we are asking for information, what day is your birthday party? It does seem that it should be "Cual". That being said I have always used Que but I don't know why.


malkeynz

Here's a video that might help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mi0Zyq610AQ

This sentence falls under the last structure (number 6).

Note that he doesn't mention "Cuál (noun)" because it's not exactly "standard", but nevertheless it is used in Latin America.


Dan878472

This is the best down and dirty guide I have found:https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


Sheree73

Gold mine! Thank you!


MartinLang6

Muy interesante y informativo! Gracias


Dirk248111

Cuál día IS accepted


DEREKPAREDES

that doesn't make sense


Manwinderk8

I know it makes sense


aytidaalkuhs

Is this incorrect - "que día es la fiesta de tu cumpleaños?"


AndrewG560721

I also put "que día es la fiesta de su cumpleaños" and was marked incorrect, but when I put that sentence into google translate it returned "what day is your birthday party", so I reported it


udaspmz

It is technically correct, but nobody would say "fiesta de su cumpleaños". In every country it is "fiesta de cumpleaños". It is like saying "party of your birthday"


Kalzone4

Why is cuál not accepted? Which day seems more appropriate here


malkeynz

The what/which distinction is only a rule of thumb, and not a particularly good one.

When used before a noun, "qué" is more usual. "Cuál" should also be accepted, but "cuál (noun)" is less standard (generally only used in Latin America) and tends to imply a more limited choice, e.g:

"Mi familia llegará el jueves o el viernes."
- My family will arrive on Thursday or Friday.

"Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"
- Which day (of those two) is your birthday party?


NixolB20

-how do you get the line?


DrummerMan1

When do I know when to put "de" after a word to further explain what it is.


Noyj_

According to what I've observed, you use "de" when describing something that uses a non-adjective as an adjective. If you are using a true adjective, don't use "de."

Example: "Yo como el sándwich de pollo." == "I eat the chicken sandwich." The word "pollo" means chicken, and is not an adjective so you use "de."

"Yo tengo un carro rojo." == "I have a red car." "Rojo" is red, which is an adjective, so you don't use "de."


tessbee

Good observation, and you're right too! ¡Bien hecho!


srrusso

¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? is the required answer. Qué and cuál are listed in your drop-down menu of possible answers. Qué is the only answer to this question that an automaton would accept. Quál (which) would be equally accepted by a live Spanish speaker!


Sugar3070

Why is it tu instead of tù?


Etch44

"Tú" with the accent always means "you" and "tu" without the accent means "your"


sargent2

Why is la not used in front of fiesta?


Keijo0

That is because there already is an article ("tu"). If "tu" was not there, we would have to put "la".


SandyBeach218042

Is " compleaños" a misspelling of "cumpleaños" ?


vxxlxntxne

Yes it is, because if your saying “compleaños” it’s really makes no sense, because there’s no O in the begging of “cumpleaños”.


kimrz

Why is ¿A qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? incorrect???


David875624

I also answered '¿A qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?' and would like to know this.


Alphadjo01

Why is (Qué día es tu partido de cumpleaños ) not accepted?


luciofher

partido doesn't mean party, it is match (as in "football match"). The correct word is fiesta.


malkeynz

Partido can mean party, but only in the sense of political party.


AndyOSC

Thanks. That sort of explains why it is listed in the hints for the word but isn't accepted in this instance.


Mackenzie917

why es and not esta? your birthday is permanent, but the date of your party can change.


tessbee

Right! That's why the "temporary-permanent" thing is not a rule. Dates use ser. The "permanent/temporary" guide only applies to temporary state or condition (like being sick, sad, happy, drunk, bored, etc.)


GeorgiaDun11

I put de before, I get it wrong. I don't put de before and I get it wrong. Should I or shouldn't I. It's so very confusing sometimes. UGH...


w1zard7

How would I ask this formally? ¿Qué dia es su cumpleaños usted?


vxxlxntxne

So... I put “Qué día es tu cumpleaños” and apparently I got it wrong, can’t it be right too tho?


sim1r

You would only be asking "what day is your birthday?" As oppose to "what day is your birthday party?"


Peyton811082

Why is it that fiesta comes before cumpleanos? I got it wrong.


LynneWebb1

I put "what day is the party for your birthday" and was marked wrong, even though a Spanish speaking friend said it is perfectly acceptable.


K7redeemed

I typed "Que dia es la fiesta de tu cumpleanos" and was marked wrong. Can I say it this way or no?


Noyj_

I typed it like that too and was also marked wrong. Not sure. It seems perfectly acceptable to me.


Bryan355287

I have it exactly like written above. I was marked wrong, with the answer ending with cumpleaños & omitting the rest.


rkelbaugh

And why not de que dia


Dan878472

Well, it would probably be understood, but it is not a sensible construction either in English or Spanish. "De" can precede "qué" when it is used as "from" not "of". Such as, "What country do you come from?" = ¿"De qué país eres"? {avoiding the problematic "from" at the end of an English sentence discussion--but that is the most common way to say it}. Another example: "Ella es de México"---"Oh, ¿De qué parte?" When presented with an array of possibilities though, cual + de is a good choice: "which of the books do you prefer?" ¿cual (or cuales if choosing more than one) de los libros prefieres?"


Dan878472

Downvoted, really? I never understand why offence is taken when one takes the time to explain. If I post something I try to do it without condescension or accusation And make sure my information is pretty solid. Sorry to annoy...


JaredShope1

How do I know when to use "de" when describing something?


alienaboard

What does dia** stand for?


arlchristi

why cant i use "tú"


DEREKPAREDES

Why does the u in tu not have a accent mark?


Dan878472

Tú = you Tu = your


Kay144513

When to use cumpleanos lot cumpleanas?


luciofher

cumpleañas doesn't exist ❤❤❤ jajjjaja


Maria449770

I put de but then at the very last second I took it off


MoinMulla1

I am upset Why you need perfect correct answer fromus We are beginner mistake will be there


Pigsaurus

Why can't it be"En que dia es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? "


luciofher

it's ok, i don't know why it marked wrong


Pigsaurus

Why can't it be "En que dia es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? "


macy755395

I said that but it said that i was wrong


DarleneMil2

The correct selection wouldn't highlight. Anyone else have this problem?


aj9147

when do I use tu instead of tú?


Dan878472

tú means you, and tu means your


luciofher

tu means your (singular) and tú emans you (not you all).


MaxwellRos540376

I answered correct and you said wrong answer. It's bizarre cause your "correct answer" is exactly the same as my "wrong answer"


SakethRam29

Why not '... la fiesta...'? Why 'la' got dropped?


luciofher

I put: Cuándo es la fiesta de tu cumpleaños? and it marked correct.


CharminUItraS0FT

Why would you not put a "dé" in front of the sentence?


ChoongHuh

That people hair chick's voice sometimes worsens my depression and anger issues. I gotta get some help

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.