Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What day is your birthday party?"

Translation:¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

3 months ago

10 Comments


dodoyce
dodoyce

why not Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

2 months ago

Kaltrina11444

Why is cuál not accepted? Which day seems more appropriate here

2 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

The what/which distinction is only a rule of thumb.

When used before a noun, "qué" is more usual . "Cuál" should also be accepted, but it tends to imply a more limited choice, e.g:

"Mi familia llegará el jueves o el viernes."
- My family will arrive on Thursday or Friday.

"Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"
- Which day (of those two) is your birthday party?

3 weeks ago

srrusso
srrusso

¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? is the required answer. Qué and cuál are listed in your drop-down menu of possible answers. Qué is the only answer to this question that an automaton would accept. Quál (which) would be equally accepted by a live Spanish speaker!

1 month ago

aytidaalkuhs

Is this incorrect - "que día es la fiesta de tu cumpleaños?"

3 months ago

SandyBeach218042

Is " compleaños" a misspelling of "cumpleaños" ?

3 months ago

Mackenzie917

why es and not esta? your birthday is permanent, but the date of your party can change.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Dates use ser. The "permanent/temporary" guide only applies to temporary state or condition.

2 months ago

Mackenzie917

Thank you!

2 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

I put de before, I get it wrong. I don't put de before and I get it wrong. Should I or shouldn't I. It's so very confusing sometimes. UGH...

1 week ago