1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What day is your birthday pa…

"What day is your birthday party?"

Translation:¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

May 25, 2018

52 Comments


dodoyce

why not Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?


sscanlon

In situations like this ive almost always heard natives use cual. As in, which day (of the 7 days in a week) if your birthday. Same wkth Cual es tu color favorito? I dont think ive ever heard Qué es tu color favorito? Maybe thats just me but its what ive experienced.


malkeynz

The usual constructions, as a rule of thumb, are Qué (noun) ... and Cuál es ...

You can't just directly transfer what word you'd use in the es construction to the noun construction, and vice versa. It's an important distinction.

That being said, "Cuál día ..." should be accepted if it isn't yet (see my other comment).


billg335376

I understand what you are saying but when I look this up and try to understand the different uses of these two words I find that "cual" should be used when inquiring information and "que" when seeking a definition. In this sentence we are asking for information, what day is your birthday party? It does seem that it should be "Cual". That being said I have always used Que but I don't know why.


malkeynz

Here's a video that might help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mi0Zyq610AQ

This sentence falls under the last structure (number 6).

Note that he doesn't mention "Cuál (noun)" because it's not exactly "standard", but nevertheless it is used in Latin America.


Dan878472

This is the best down and dirty guide I have found:https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


Sheree73

Gold mine! Thank you!


DEREKPAREDES

that doesn't make sense


aytidaalkuhs

Is this incorrect - "que día es la fiesta de tu cumpleaños?"


AndrewG560721

I also put "que día es la fiesta de su cumpleaños" and was marked incorrect, but when I put that sentence into google translate it returned "what day is your birthday party", so I reported it


udaspmz

It is technically correct, but nobody would say "fiesta de su cumpleaños". In every country it is "fiesta de cumpleaños". It is like saying "party of your birthday"


Kaltrina11444

Why is cuál not accepted? Which day seems more appropriate here


malkeynz

The what/which distinction is only a rule of thumb.

When used before a noun, "qué" is more usual. "Cuál" should also be accepted, but "cuál (noun)" is less standard (generally only used in Latin America) and tends to imply a more limited choice, e.g:

"Mi familia llegará el jueves o el viernes."
- My family will arrive on Thursday or Friday.

"Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"
- Which day (of those two) is your birthday party?


NixolB20

-how do you get the line?


srrusso

¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? is the required answer. Qué and cuál are listed in your drop-down menu of possible answers. Qué is the only answer to this question that an automaton would accept. Quál (which) would be equally accepted by a live Spanish speaker!


MarlinnCol

I wrote that and got it wrong


DrummerMan1

When do I know when to put "de" after a word to further explain what it is.


Noyj_

According to what I've observed, you use "de" when describing something that uses a non-adjective as an adjective. If you are using a true adjective, don't use "de."

Example: "Yo como el sándwich de pollo." == "I eat the chicken sandwich." The word "pollo" means chicken, and is not an adjective so you use "de."

"Yo tengo un carro rojo." == "I have a red car." "Rojo" is red, which is an adjective, so you don't use "de."


tessbee

Good observation, and you're right too! ¡Bien hecho!


sargent2

Why is la not used in front of fiesta?


SandyBeach218042

Is " compleaños" a misspelling of "cumpleaños" ?


VXXLXNTXNE.BVG

Yes it is, because if your saying “compleaños” it’s really makes no sense, because there’s no O in the begging of “cumpleaños”.


Mackenzie917

why es and not esta? your birthday is permanent, but the date of your party can change.


tessbee

Right! That's why the "temporary-permanent" thing is not a rule. Dates use ser. The "permanent/temporary" guide only applies to temporary state or condition (like being sick, sad, happy, drunk, bored, etc.)


GeorgiaDun11

I put de before, I get it wrong. I don't put de before and I get it wrong. Should I or shouldn't I. It's so very confusing sometimes. UGH...


w1zard7

How would I ask this formally? ¿Qué dia es su cumpleaños usted?


VXXLXNTXNE.BVG

So... I put “Qué día es tu cumpleaños” and apparently I got it wrong, can’t it be right too tho?


sim1r

You would only be asking "what day is your birthday?" As oppose to "what day is your birthday party?"


Tannerlini

Why is it tu instead of tù?


David846317

"Tú" with the accent always means "you" and "tu" without the accent means "your"


Peyton811082

Why is it that fiesta comes before cumpleanos? I got it wrong.


benescaglayan

Why is it not "¿Qué día es el tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"


LynneWebb1

I put "what day is the party for your birthday" and was marked wrong, even though a Spanish speaking friend said it is perfectly acceptable.


tessbee

You mean you were given a Spanish sentence to translate into English? I'm wondering why you'd ask a Spanish speaker to check your English sentence (as opposed to asking him/her to check your Spanish sentence). I guess I'm just confused and don't understand what you're saying.


K7redeemed

I typed "Que dia es la fiesta de tu cumpleanos" and was marked wrong. Can I say it this way or no?


Noyj_

I typed it like that too and was also marked wrong. Not sure. It seems perfectly acceptable to me.


Bryan355287

I have it exactly like written above. I was marked wrong, with the answer ending with cumpleaños & omitting the rest.


rkelbaugh

And why not de que dia


Dan878472

Well, it would probably be understood, but it is not a sensible construction either in English or Spanish. "De" can precede "qué" when it is used as "from" not "of". Such as, "What country do you come from?" = ¿"De qué país eres"? {avoiding the problematic "from" at the end of an English sentence discussion--but that is the most common way to say it}. Another example: "Ella es de México"---"Oh, ¿De qué parte?" When presented with an array of possibilities though, cual + de is a good choice: "which of the books do you prefer?" ¿cual (or cuales if choosing more than one) de los libros prefieres?"


kimrz

Why is ¿A qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? incorrect???


JaredShope1

How do I know when to use "de" when describing something?


alienaboard

What does dia** stand for?


Area51Invasion

why cant i use "tú"


DEREKPAREDES

Why does the u in tu not have a accent mark?


Dan878472

Tú = you Tu = your


Kay144513

When to use cumpleanos lot cumpleanas?


gayboyjames

this whole thing is so stupid


juliana720792

I put quall dia es tu cumpleaños is the same thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.