"What day is your birthday party?"

Translation:¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

8 months ago

14 Comments


dodoyce

why not Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?

7 months ago

Kaltrina11444

Why is cuál not accepted? Which day seems more appropriate here

7 months ago

malkeynz

The what/which distinction is only a rule of thumb.

When used before a noun, "qué" is more usual . "Cuál" should also be accepted, but it tends to imply a more limited choice, e.g:

"Mi familia llegará el jueves o el viernes."
- My family will arrive on Thursday or Friday.

"Cuál día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños?"
- Which day (of those two) is your birthday party?

5 months ago

Nixolbor

-how do you get the line?

3 months ago

srrusso

¿Qué día es tu fiesta de cumpleaños? is the required answer. Qué and cuál are listed in your drop-down menu of possible answers. Qué is the only answer to this question that an automaton would accept. Quál (which) would be equally accepted by a live Spanish speaker!

6 months ago

aytidaalkuhs

Is this incorrect - "que día es la fiesta de tu cumpleaños?"

8 months ago

AndrewG560721

I also put "que día es la fiesta de su cumpleaños" and was marked incorrect, but when I put that sentence into google translate it returned "what day is your birthday party", so I reported it

1 month ago

SandyBeach218042

Is " compleaños" a misspelling of "cumpleaños" ?

8 months ago

Mackenzie917

why es and not esta? your birthday is permanent, but the date of your party can change.

7 months ago

tessbee

Dates use ser. The "permanent/temporary" guide only applies to temporary state or condition.

7 months ago

Mackenzie917

Thank you!

7 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

I put de before, I get it wrong. I don't put de before and I get it wrong. Should I or shouldn't I. It's so very confusing sometimes. UGH...

5 months ago

w1zard7

How would I ask this formally? ¿Qué dia es su cumpleaños usted?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.