Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos vienen aquí el ocho de diciembre."

Translation:They are coming here on December eighth.

3 months ago

21 Comments


petermartin6

they come here on the 8th of december should be accepted

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

2 weeks ago

Glyn667187

Keep running up against these dates expressions 8th December is acceptable.

5 days ago

Barry426988

8th should be accepted as well as eighth.

3 months ago

Michael307373

These are relatively new sentences and so not all answers have been added to the answer bank yet. Just keep reporting these.

1 month ago

Lexi901620

Why can't it be the eighth of December?

3 months ago

CholemariS

should be i think

1 month ago

SpindaToni
SpindaToni

"they come here the 8th of december" marked wrong, reported 7/29/2018. The answer given as correct was "they come here the eighth of december."

1 month ago

Aquila855276
Aquila855276

"They come here on eighth of December" marked wrong, reported 8/25/2018. The answer given is "They are coming here on December eighth." Is there difference between "They come" and "they are coming" in this sentence translation?

2 weeks ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I have never seen the word eighth before but only 8th, I am learning English as well.

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Definitions:

  • Cardinals = uno, dos, tres, cuatro, cinco... / one, two, three, four, five
  • Ordinals = primero, segundo, tercero, cuarto, quinto... / first, second, third, fourth, fifth

In Spanish, dates are written with cardinal numbers: el siete de septiembre. In English, dates are usually written with ordinal numbers: the seventh of September.

When people write something like 8th, this is an abbreviation for eighth. It should really be written 8ᵗʰ. It is equivalent to using 8ᵒ, 8ᵃ, or 8ᵉʳ in Spanish. But putting in a superscript ᵗʰ is hard, so it is often written without doing that. Maybe in Spanish you will sometimes see 8o, 8a in the same way? I don't know...

The last thing to say is that we can also put the words in the other order in English, so instead of "the seventh of September", we can say "September seventh". This can be shortened to "September 7th", and even in the very common case of writing "September 7", somebody reading the date out loud will usually still say "September seventh" even though the "th" wasn't written down.

Hope that helps!

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Also, it's the standard in the US military to write / say the cardinal + month (e.g. 26 July, 8 March).

4 weeks ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

This is standard in British English generally; we almost never place the month before the date, either in written or spoken language here. And the 'correct' written usage that was taught in schools (no idea if it is now) was as for US military usage - 8 December, 4 July.

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish there should be a dot between the number and the superscript (8.º, 8.ª). I don't know why you wrote 8ᵉʳ, that doesn't exist.

1 week ago

micksong98

8th is a shortcut of eighth, so both are correct. ;)

2 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

There are so many ways to express dates in (U.S.) English, that course developers don't get them all in, initially. Expect more variations to be accepted over time. Do report "My answer should be accepted." (Personally, however, I never use an abbreviation in translation, if the word is spelled out in the original language; it changes the sense, if not the meaning.)

1 month ago

DavidBeaumont1

The UK English would normally be 'They are coming here on the eighth of December'.

1 week ago

H36NBaSD

why December 8th not acceptable????

1 month ago

Rob647245
Rob647245

Why is 'they will arrive here' not accepted

4 weeks ago

EseEmeErre

Because the Spanish sentence uses the verb venir (to come), and not llegar (to arrive).

4 weeks ago