"Ellosvienenaquíelochodediciembre."

Translation:They are coming here on December eighth.

7 months ago

61 Comments


petermartin6

they come here on the 8th of december should be accepted

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

4 months ago

Virginia71473

Reporting this type of thing is not an option 9/12/18 (The 9th of December in case Americans think I mean the 12th of September or something - only the USA, Micronesia and the Marshall Islands use that format, some countries like Malaysia, the Phillipines and Somalia use it a bit, everyone else uses D/M/Y or Y/M/D) - only multiple choices given to feed back - none of which are appropriate to this issue, most of the world says the 8th of December, including the original Spanish! Very sick of this issue.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Eighth of December was accepted for me.

1 month ago

jamaud
jamaud

How? I had no 'of' to choose

1 week ago

crf.
crf.Plus

There is more than one way the question can be presented. If it is the form where you have word tiles to select and there is no “of”, then you would probably have to use the American form (December eighth) to make it make sense.

(Arguably, it is useful to be aware of the American convention even if you happen to find it distasteful.)

1 week ago

TykaBooker

I was not choosing from word tiles. If "of" is not there, then you may have to choose "December eighth".

1 week ago

Glyn667187

Keep running up against these dates expressions 8th December is acceptable.

4 months ago

Dom38787

Yes it should because that is the literate translation. So how its not accepted baffles me.

1 month ago

PatrickDoy18

Absolutely agree. This Duo obsession with month/date is irrational.

3 months ago

ANGIE736432

"They come here the eight of December" wasn't accepted for me on 12/18/18, and I reported it.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

It wasn't accepted because it's incorrect. It should be "the eighth of December" not "the eight of December".

1 month ago

Phil.C..

It should, but Duolingo uses American English. They will change things if you report it.

3 months ago

Barry426988

8th should be accepted as well as eighth.

7 months ago

Michael307373

These are relatively new sentences and so not all answers have been added to the answer bank yet. Just keep reporting these.

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Is it really that hard to write eighth?

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

DL needs to be consistent about accepting short forms, regardless of their relative difficulty.

1 month ago

Lexi901620

Why can't it be the eighth of December?

7 months ago

CholemariS

should be i think

6 months ago

TykaBooker

The eighth of December worked for me.

1 month ago

Wiganian1
Wiganian1

Because tjere is no "of" to choose in the list

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

This depends on the question format. When selecting word tiles, there may not be an “of”, forcing the (unpleasant for many) American convention of “December eighth”.

But you should not assume that everyone here was asked the question in the same way that you were. They may have been given the text dialog, entered the answer in the “eighth of December” form, and been rejected. For these people, what you have said here will make no sense at all.

1 week ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I have never seen the word eighth before but only 8th, I am learning English as well.

6 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Definitions:

  • Cardinals = uno, dos, tres, cuatro, cinco... / one, two, three, four, five
  • Ordinals = primero, segundo, tercero, cuarto, quinto... / first, second, third, fourth, fifth

In Spanish, dates are written with cardinal numbers: el siete de septiembre. In English, dates are usually written with ordinal numbers: the seventh of September.

When people write something like 8th, this is an abbreviation for eighth. It should really be written 8ᵗʰ. It is equivalent to using 8.ᵒ, 8.ᵃ in Spanish (for forms that use -er, -os, and -as endings, you might also see those). But putting in a superscript ᵗʰ is hard, so it is often written without doing that. Maybe in Spanish you will sometimes see 8.o and 8.a in the same way? I don't know...

The last thing to say is that we can also put the words in the other order in (American) English, so instead of "the seventh of September", we can say "September seventh". This can be shortened to "September 7th", and even in the very common case of writing "September 7", somebody reading the date out loud will usually still say "September seventh" even though the "th" wasn't written down.

Hope that helps!

6 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Also, it's the standard in the US military to write / say the cardinal + month (e.g. 26 July, 8 March).

5 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

This is standard in British English generally; we almost never place the month before the date, either in written or spoken language here. And the 'correct' written usage that was taught in schools (no idea if it is now) was as for US military usage - 8 December, 4 July.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish there should be a dot between the number and the superscript (8.º, 8.ª). I don't know why you wrote 8ᵉʳ, that doesn't exist.

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I didn’t finish reading or didn’t think it through. The “er” version would only exist for ones that drop the -o in cases where that happens, such as “el primer disco”. I guess “tercer” is the only other example of that? In any case, you’re quite right... octavo doesn’t work for illustrating that use.

https://spanishnumbers.guide/ordinal-numbers.html

I’ve gone back and edited it to avoid misleading anyone.

3 months ago

micksong98

8th is a shortcut of eighth, so both are correct. ;)

6 months ago

SpindaToni
SpindaToni

"they come here the 8th of december" marked wrong, reported 7/29/2018. The answer given as correct was "they come here the eighth of december."

5 months ago

Aquila855276

"They come here on eighth of December" marked wrong, reported 8/25/2018. The answer given is "They are coming here on December eighth." Is there difference between "They come" and "they are coming" in this sentence translation?

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Personally, I would prefer the present progressive (are coming) or simple future (will come).

That said, the simple present (come) certainly does get used like this colloquially, so it probably shouldn’t be marked wrong.

Edit: as TykaBooker noticed, the problem is that you need to say either “on the eighth of December” or “December eighth”. The sequence “on eighth” does not work. The verb tense is not the problem.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

"On eighth of December"? I think it needs to be "on THE eighth of December" or simply "the eighth of December".

1 month ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.XPlus

There are so many ways to express dates in (U.S.) English, that course developers don't get them all in, initially. Expect more variations to be accepted over time. Do report "My answer should be accepted." (Personally, however, I never use an abbreviation in translation, if the word is spelled out in the original language; it changes the sense, if not the meaning.)

5 months ago

Rob647245
Rob647245

Why is 'they will arrive here' not accepted

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Because the Spanish sentence uses the verb venir (to come), and not llegar (to arrive).

5 months ago

RickFideli

"They are coming here on the eight of December." Why is this not correct?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

It should be "eighth of December" not "eight of December".

1 month ago

elgreco77

December the eighth is correct

2 months ago

MarkWomble

eighth of December is certainly proper english and should be sccepted

1 month ago

TykaBooker

It was for me

1 month ago

ismarkova
ismarkova

It is perfectly correct to say in English that they are coming here on eighth of December.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

On THE eighth of December

1 month ago

martijn57

They come here should be accepted

1 month ago

TykaBooker

It is

1 month ago

martijn57

What's wrong with 'the eight of December...?'

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

We say the eighth of December in English (while Americans would say December eighth). From first, second, third, fourth etc. day of the month. You would never say "the one" or "the five of December", for example.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Eighth not eight

1 month ago

Barbara324997

It should not be marked wrong if answered eighth of december which is the correct way.

1 week ago

DavidBeaumont1

The UK English would normally be 'They are coming here on the eighth of December'.

4 months ago

LHMUFC

Sort this answer out - we say the date differently in the UK.

1 week ago

H36NBaSD

why December 8th not acceptable????

5 months ago

Opanner

the female speaker's pronunciation of "ellas" is indistinguishable from "ellos"

4 months ago

Carlos215204
Carlos215204

My answer was correct and matched and still wrong as “eight of December” but it corrected me as eight still. 8th December should be accepted and so should December 8th

3 months ago

TykaBooker

"Eighth of December" not "eight of December", and "8th of December" not "8th December".

1 month ago

AC8KEmPs

I wish Duolingo would correct only the Spanish and not the English because they are often quite rigid in their corrections. Then there is the difference between American and English.

1 month ago

harry1946mac

Only americans say december eighth

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.