1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos vienen aquí el ocho de…

"Ellos vienen aquí el ocho de diciembre."

Translation:They are coming here on December eighth.

May 26, 2018

130 Comments


petermartin6

they come here on the 8th of december should be accepted


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


Virginia71473

Reporting this type of thing is not an option 9/12/18 (The 9th of December in case Americans think I mean the 12th of September or something - only the USA, Micronesia and the Marshall Islands use that format, some countries like Malaysia, the Phillipines and Somalia use it a bit, everyone else uses D/M/Y or Y/M/D) - only multiple choices given to feed back - none of which are appropriate to this issue, most of the world says the 8th of December, including the original Spanish! Very sick of this issue.


TykaBooker

Eighth of December was accepted for me.


jamaud

How? I had no 'of' to choose


crf.

There is more than one way the question can be presented. If it is the form where you have word tiles to select and there is no “of”, then you would probably have to use the American form (December eighth) to make it make sense.

(Arguably, it is useful to be aware of the American convention even if you happen to find it distasteful.)


TykaBooker

I was not choosing from word tiles. If "of" is not there, then you may have to choose "December eighth".


vera.ann

I keep trying


MaryColett

In Ireland we say the 8th of December.


Curls886848

The same in England


Dr._Alex_6845

"They come here on december eight" was accepted (12/22/19)


MichelleWand

yes its the same thing


ANGIE736432

"They come here the eight of December" wasn't accepted for me on 12/18/18, and I reported it.


TykaBooker

It wasn't accepted because it's incorrect. It should be "the eighth of December" not "the eight of December".


deemarie622

I wrote the eighth of December and it wasn't accepted


Barry426988

8th should be accepted as well as eighth.


Michael307373

These are relatively new sentences and so not all answers have been added to the answer bank yet. Just keep reporting these.


TykaBooker

Is it really that hard to write eighth?


crf.

DL needs to be consistent about accepting short forms, regardless of their relative difficulty.


Harley588854

Only if thus is a numeracy course rather than a language course


Lexi901620

Why can't it be the eighth of December?


CholemariS

should be i think


TykaBooker

The eighth of December worked for me.


Wiganian1

Because tjere is no "of" to choose in the list


crf.

This depends on the question format. When selecting word tiles, there may not be an “of”, forcing the (unpleasant for many) American convention of “December eighth”.

But you should not assume that everyone here was asked the question in the same way that you were. They may have been given the text dialog, entered the answer in the “eighth of December” form, and been rejected. For these people, what you have said here will make no sense at all.


tropicalnut

I have never seen the word eighth before but only 8th, I am learning English as well.


crf.

Definitions:

  • Cardinals = uno, dos, tres, cuatro, cinco... / one, two, three, four, five
  • Ordinals = primero, segundo, tercero, cuarto, quinto... / first, second, third, fourth, fifth

In Spanish, dates are written with cardinal numbers: el siete de septiembre. In English, dates are usually written with ordinal numbers: the seventh of September.

When people write something like 8th, this is an abbreviation for eighth. It should really be written 8ᵗʰ. It is equivalent to using 8.ᵒ, 8.ᵃ in Spanish (for forms that use -er, -os, and -as endings, you might also see those). But putting in a superscript ᵗʰ is hard, so it is often written without doing that. Maybe in Spanish you will sometimes see 8.o and 8.a in the same way? I don't know...

The last thing to say is that we can also put the words in the other order in (American) English, so instead of "the seventh of September", we can say "September seventh". This can be shortened to "September 7th", and even in the very common case of writing "September 7", somebody reading the date out loud will usually still say "September seventh" even though the "th" wasn't written down.

Hope that helps!


EseEmeErre

Also, it's the standard in the US military to write / say the cardinal + month (e.g. 26 July, 8 March).


MonaBenjamin

This is standard in British English generally; we almost never place the month before the date, either in written or spoken language here. And the 'correct' written usage that was taught in schools (no idea if it is now) was as for US military usage - 8 December, 4 July.


alezzzix

In Spanish there should be a dot between the number and the superscript (8.º, 8.ª). I don't know why you wrote 8ᵉʳ, that doesn't exist.


crf.

I didn’t finish reading or didn’t think it through. The “er” version would only exist for ones that drop the -o in cases where that happens, such as “el primer disco”. I guess “tercer” is the only other example of that? In any case, you’re quite right... octavo doesn’t work for illustrating that use.

https://spanishnumbers.guide/ordinal-numbers.html

I’ve gone back and edited it to avoid misleading anyone.


micksong98

8th is a shortcut of eighth, so both are correct. ;)


SpindaToni

"they come here the 8th of december" marked wrong, reported 7/29/2018. The answer given as correct was "they come here the eighth of december."


Aquila855276

"They come here on eighth of December" marked wrong, reported 8/25/2018. The answer given is "They are coming here on December eighth." Is there difference between "They come" and "they are coming" in this sentence translation?


crf.

Personally, I would prefer the present progressive (are coming) or simple future (will come).

That said, the simple present (come) certainly does get used like this colloquially, so it probably shouldn’t be marked wrong.

Edit: as TykaBooker noticed, the problem is that you need to say either “on the eighth of December” or “December eighth”. The sequence “on eighth” does not work. The verb tense is not the problem.


TykaBooker

"On eighth of December"? I think it needs to be "on THE eighth of December" or simply "the eighth of December".


DavidBeaumont1

The UK English would normally be 'They are coming here on the eighth of December'.


Larissa.X

There are so many ways to express dates in (U.S.) English, that course developers don't get them all in, initially. Expect more variations to be accepted over time. Do report "My answer should be accepted." (Personally, however, I never use an abbreviation in translation, if the word is spelled out in the original language; it changes the sense, if not the meaning.)


MarkWomble

eighth of December is certainly proper english and should be sccepted


TykaBooker

It was for me


martijn57

They come here should be accepted


MariaLourd308985

They are coming here on the eight of December is correct and should be accepted


TykaBooker

"Eight of December" is incorrect. It should be "eighth of December".


Barbara324997

We sat eighth of December in english


RichardSheehan

They are coming here the eighth of December


Rob647245

Why is 'they will arrive here' not accepted


EseEmeErre

Because the Spanish sentence uses the verb venir (to come), and not llegar (to arrive).


TykaBooker

Just wanted to let you know that I did get the message from your deleted response... Thank you


RickFidelisReed

"They are coming here on the eight of December." Why is this not correct?


TykaBooker

It should be "eighth of December" not "eight of December".


ismarkova

It is perfectly correct to say in English that they are coming here on eighth of December.


TykaBooker

On THE eighth of December


martijn57

What's wrong with 'the eight of December...?'


MonaBenjamin

We say the eighth of December in English (while Americans would say December eighth). From first, second, third, fourth etc. day of the month. You would never say "the one" or "the five of December", for example.


TykaBooker

Eighth not eight


Barbara324997

It should not be marked wrong if answered eighth of december which is the correct way.


shawn909269

They are coming here december 8th marked wrong, they said it must be "on decemeber 8th" yet they did not say en el ocho de deciembre and its proper english without "on"


MariaLourd308985

They are coming here on the 8th of December is a correct translation and should be accepted.


TykaBooker

It was accepted for me


Tim745589

"They come here on the eight of December" is correct but marked incorrect because of the syntax of the date description.


TykaBooker

It is incorrect because you used "eight" when it should be "eighth".


Tim745589

Thanks - the eight was a typo in the message. In my answer it was “eighth”


TykaBooker

Oh! I hate when that happens!


nostaw_r

In Briish usage we would say either eighth of December or December the eight. My answer should have been allowed.


elojo1

83 people say "they come here on the 8th December" you are splitting hairs to reject this.


TykaBooker

"On the 8th December" makes no sense. It should be "on the 8th of December".


crf.

On the eighth December would mean the eighth one in a series of Decembers. This is not splitting hairs; the meaning is radically different.


GracePersa1

My answer " They are coming her on the eight of December" is correct in English!


crf.

No, it is not. We say “the eighth of December”, not “the eight of December”.


EseEmeErre

Ordinals are not used for dates in Spanish.


crf.

Correct, not that it matters. Spanish uses “ocho” here, not “octavo”.

I discussed this in detail in my reply to “tropicalnut”; English uses ordinal numbers for dates while Spanish uses cardinals.


Jane209225

The date formats are frustrating, eighth of December should be accepted as well as December eighth. In the UK we tend to put the number before the month, rather than the American way.


TykaBooker

Both are accepted


felicity.g

Another vote for accepting eighth of December as one option. Very frustrating to be diminished to "rest of the world" in "America vs rest of the world". I used to work for an American company that divided the world into "America" and "International" if you can believe it. What a mindset!


TykaBooker

"The eighth of December" is accepted.


felicity.g

Perhaps for you, but not here.


MrBJones

Does the English translation have to include "on"?


MonaBenjamin

Yes. At least, the British English word order (eighth of December) should always be preceded by 'on' or 'on the'. It's possible that the American English word order (December eighth) doesn't require 'on' but perhaps someone else can confirm this either way.


crf.

I’m fairly certain that you can drop “on” in the British form if you include “the”. “They are coming here the eighth of December” sounds quite natural to me, at least when spoken.

As for the fully American version, “They are coming here [on] December eighth”, I think it sounds slightly better with the “on”, but it isn’t required, again especially when spoken.

This flexibility is a little more obvious when the time phrase is at the beginning of the sentence:

  • [On] December eighth, they arrive.
  • [On] Mondays, she leaves work early.

And this seems also especially common when giving multiple related times:

  • They get here [on] December eighth and leave [on] Thursday after lunch.

felicity.g

In the British version you really have to say "On the eighth of December" or "on December the eighth". You need "on" and "the" here.


MicheleDav19

It wouldn't accept the 8th December for me either


ValleyMam

In the UK the day usually comes before the month so eighth of December is correct


Peter435682

It's interesting how the present tense in languages can be stretched so much. The present tense here could work fine in English, Spanish, OR French (not to mention others I've never looked at).


Guruvee

I am sure the program does the best it can


CharlesBoi5

"on the 8 of December" is a perfectly valid, British English answer.


Nate246091

Audio is horrbly warbled on this one


Cazador_cuatro

Hey, there folks- I waded down the thread a ways, but I did not see my issue addressed. At least in American English, I think that "They are coming here December eighth" should be accepted; however, it was marked wrong. Use of the preposition "on" is optional. That's how I sees it!


myra957383

Yes i agree the 8th of december in ireland


jgYgwK

They are coming here on eighth December should also be accepted


crf.

It sounds weird without “the” and “of”.


TykaBooker

"On eighth December" is incorrect. It should be "on the eighth of December".


roberto295974

Why not december 8th


G4C3

Eight of December is the same as December eight - should not be marked wrong


MonaBenjamin

It should technically be eighth of December, not eight of December.


james618549

Duolingo please note that not everyone is American and speaks American English. In the UK, Australia and New Zealand it is more common to say "the eighth of December" ( which means exactly the same thing ) but was marked incorrect.


TykaBooker

"The eighth of December" was accepted for me, and guess what? I'm American. Maybe you had a small error/typo that you didn't notice?


Opanner

the female speaker's pronunciation of "ellas" is indistinguishable from "ellos"


vera.ann

Many times it is difficult to hear what is said. The ends of words are often left 'in the air'


Gopal732340

December eighth is the same as eighth December. Both correct


TykaBooker

"Eighth December" is incorrect. It should be "December eighth" or "the eighth of December".


neilmalvern

Ahhh, forgot to translate into English then into American. Another heart lost!


vera.ann

With you all the way!


CarlosYabrudy

My answer was correct and matched and still wrong as “eight of December” but it corrected me as eight still. 8th December should be accepted and so should December 8th


TykaBooker

"Eighth of December" not "eight of December", and "8th of December" not "8th December".


harry1946mac

Only americans say december eighth


l_foster

Eigth December is not accepted but should be


crf.

It definitely should not be.

  • “Eigth” is not a word. I can’t tell if you meant “eight” or “eighth”, and DL might not be able to tell either.
  • “on eight December” is strange. You can get away with writing “on 8 December”, but when read aloud you would normally still say “on the eighth of December”, so writing out 8 as “eight” is very awkward, because it writes out the wrong thing.
  • “on the eighth of” needs “the” and “of” to work. It does not work to say “on eighth December”

Bigtraveller

I think this is absolute rubbish! I wrote December 8th. What's wrong with that?


Rich887310

I echo the comment below


H36NBaSD

why December 8th not acceptable????


AC8KEmPs

I wish Duolingo would correct only the Spanish and not the English because they are often quite rigid in their corrections. Then there is the difference between American and English.


KenHigh

I understand what you are looking for. Unfortunately, I think the only way to do this would be to accept any English translation, no matter what the Spanish says.

Example:

Translate to English:
Me alegro de que hayas venido.

Answer given:
You look great today!

Nice job. Next question....


TykaBooker

Have a lingot!


KenHigh

Thanks. I couldn't resist. :)


-NOPE-

Well I learnt more English than Spanish in a freaking Spanish lesson


vera.ann

You have made me smile ... I wonder what your first language is.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.