"Das Meer ist heute ziemlich ruhig, mein Sohn."

Translation:The sea is quite calm today, my son.

May 26, 2018

4 Comments


dansksrk

I used "fairly" for "ziemlich" and was told by Duo that it should be "rather." The solution above says "quite." I think "fairly" should be accepted, and I said so.

May 26, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Ziemlich ruhig" means "rather calm". "Ganz ruhig" is "quite calm".

May 26, 2018

Max.Em

Depending on how they are said, ziemlich and ganz can change their meaning. From the sentence above we don't really know the intention, so I would also support fairly. There's rarely just one correct solution, just look at the list of possible translations here: https://www.dict.cc/?s=ziemlich and here https://www.dict.cc/?s=ganz . There is at least a hand full of possibilities to translate the examples mentioned.

May 27, 2018

OakDoc1

Why not, "The sea is somewhat calm today, my son"?

December 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.