"The gentlemen always wear shirts at work."

Translation:Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo.

May 26, 2018

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

TonySmith17

Can someone explain why it's "el trabajo" and if it would ever just be "trabajo"?

June 17, 2018

Isabel303668

Don't know but just think of the common English phrase 'on the job' to replace 'at work'

June 30, 2018

skepticalways

Isabel, then i thought Duo should have given the sentence, "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job." So I tried both phrases in a simple translator app and it gave en el trabajo. for both "at work" and "on the job."

So I told myself, "Quit griping and learn."

October 16, 2018

Mimi980853

Gracias!

March 17, 2019

JCezaU

i

May 28, 2019

dluzer

Not a native Spanish speaker so I don't know if just "trabajo" would sound strange here. However I am learning that Spanish often uses the definite article when talking about things in general. So if you want to say "Cats are intelligent" you would say "Los gatos son inteligentes" (to steal an online example). It seems like the same thing applies here as they are talking about work in a general way.

December 22, 2018

Coddan22

This helped me a lot, thank you

December 30, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@TonySmith17

quote:
Can someone explain why it's "el trabajo" ...
unquote

  • el trabajo
    ― the work; the job; the labor (other meanings are in dictionary)

If we are translating the English phrase, "at work," then the Spanish translation requires the definite article. Write this Spanish phrase in your notebook for later review. Memorize the phrase — not just the word.

  • at work = en el trabojo
  • on the job = en el trabojo

I am making a point. My point is: These are fixed expressions.

  • fixed expression = set phrase
    ≈ idiomatic expression

quote:
Can someone explain ... if it would ever just be "trabajo"?
unquote

In contrast with the phrase "en el trabojo", I found the next Spanish sentence on page fifteen, volume one, of an online book entitled Enseñanza; subtitle: Serie Prácticas Educativas (Instruction; Educational Practice Series). I want to call your attention to the phrase, en trabajo solitario.

"Sus salones de clase se caracterizan por ocupar más tiempo en discursos interactivos que en trabajo solitario sobre el pupitre."
― Their classrooms are characterized by spending more time in interactive discourse than in solitary work on (at) the desk.

I am asking you to compare the two phrases. Does everyone notice that there is a difference in meaning in contrast with the fixed expression? The quoted Spanish sentence does not include the fixed expression, "en el trabajo." Instead, a similar phrase was used. The omission of the definite article changes the meaning.

  • en trabajo solitario
    ― in solitary work

  • en trabajo social
    ― in social work

  • en trabajo de equipo
    ― in teamwork

"En trabajo de equipo, a un grupo de 10 a 30 empleados se les dice que se alineen hombro con hombro con los ojos vendados."
In teamwork, a group of 10 to 30 employees are told to line up shoulder to shoulder blindfolded.

March 6, 2019

Chris259822

usar now means to wear?

May 26, 2018

Beto330368

Usar simply means to use/utilize or employ. When a piece of clothing or equipment is worn, usar is just one way of expressing that.

Here are a couple of examples.

Do you use suspenders (braces) or do you wear them? Do you use cologne, or do you wear cologne?

October 16, 2018

VinayakGar7

Yes it does.

May 29, 2018

Chris259822

Okay then, I will remember that! Thank you.

May 29, 2018

sara167844

I wrote, "Los caballeros siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." It marked it incorrect and gave me this as the right answer, "Los caballeros siempre usan niquis en el trabajo." That said, the right answer here is "Los senores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." So....what exactly is wrong with my answer?

September 8, 2018

Marie271319

Nothing. My answer too, which is correct. Talk with some of your Spanish speaking friends and they can confirm.

September 9, 2018

RudyGasparelli

I used "llevan" for wear and I'll try reporting it.

June 2, 2018

whyphilip

I was marked wrong for llevan.

May 29, 2018

Barkyr

It's actually what separates men from gentlemen.

June 16, 2018

debegw

Los caballeros siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo. ..was given as a correct answer July 10 2018 : )

July 10, 2018

Beto330368

¡Exactamente!

October 13, 2018

LouiseRobi2

But why doesn't DL accept "los caballeros siempre usan las camisas en el trabajo"??? I am puzzled.

November 5, 2018

PatriciaJH

Because it's not in the answer database yet. Report it: click the little flag, and choose "my answer should have been accepted."

Eventually someone sits down and looks over all the reports and adds the actual correct ones in..

November 16, 2018

Donescondida

a los caballeros les siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo

I understood that lever meant to wear, so why was this marked incorrect ?

June 1, 2018

Brianna510757

So Señores mean gentlemen? Shouldn't it be caballero?

October 17, 2018

Beto330368

The fine distinction is between Señores (Lords) Gentilhombres (Gentlemen) and Caballeros (Knights) all of which are perfectly acceptable equivalents for "Gentlemen". However, Señores Y Caballeros seem to be used more commonly than Gentilhombres.

November 5, 2018

KeithProud

Duolingo would not accept "gentileshombres" for gentlemen. While I assume it is not used as much as Los senores or los caballeros, I always try and expand my vocabulary and it gives this hint in the mouse over. I have verified it is a correct use.

August 4, 2018

viejo_zopy

I just used llevan and it accepted it (July 5th 2018).

July 5, 2018

evelyn264159

That's interesting because if you look up translation of llevar = to take not to wear

August 6, 2018

Beto330368

Wear = Usar, llevar puesto, ponerse

August 31, 2019

Secondof11

No matter which you put they want the other. Señores, gentlemen, hombres, men. Guys , it doesn't change m

September 7, 2018

Pedroat68

I put usan and was marked wrong for using usan which is correct.

September 14, 2018

AlNSPq

Why is "al trabajo" incorrect? I'm not doubting DuoLingo, I'm just wondering.

September 25, 2018

Beto330368

Al= to the. That would change the sentence from "the gentlemen always wear shirts at work (on the job), to the gentlemen always wear shirts to the work (job). Use of "al trabajo" could imply the gentlemen remove their shirts once they have arrived at work.

October 13, 2018

Titan558022

los pantalones tambien?

November 8, 2018

DerekWestwood

Why not "Los señores siempre usan camisas para trabajo"?

December 2, 2018

Blitzkidd

Makes sense.gracias

January 8, 2019

davyboy57

How about vestir = to wear?

January 23, 2019

jordan60730

is a little hard to completes the lesson when the gsne has a glitch and it won't let me pick the correct answer

March 14, 2019

Tricia47890

Why can't hombres be gentlemen? I've never heard of senores as gentleman? They should accept it as correct

May 25, 2019

Beto330368

Hombres = Men, just as Mujeres = Women

Señores, Caballeros, Gentilhombres = Gentlemen

Señoras, Damas = Ladies

August 31, 2019

kry672615

los hombres siempre usan camisas en el trabajo...los hombres is not interchangeable in this sentence with los senores?

July 16, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@kry672615

los hombres
― the men

los caballeros
― the gentlemen
― the knights

August 30, 2019

ZoeYoo

Is Duolingo implying that most men don't wear shirts at work?? Wth...

July 19, 2019

PhillipMcN2

No, the men wear shirts. They sure do. But what do the women wear?

July 19, 2019

Julia864262

Another website uses los caballeros for "the gentleman" Can anyone explain why this website uses Los senores

August 1, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Julia864262

Have you already read the post by Beto330368 in reply to Brianna510757?

You asked why this web site uses "los senores." Is it your imagining that Duo does not even know that the word, caballero, is a Spanish word? Or do you simply think Duo made a mistake? If so, where is the mistake? I don't see a mistake.

August 2, 2019

Julia864262

I hadn't seen Katarina's post 709495 nor Beto's. Not sure why you sound upset. I was asking a question, not making a commentary about DUOLINGO or any other site. My question was: which is the more correct term in a sentence such as the one on the site? Senores or Caballeros. When I first started scrolling, all I saw were questions related to "trabajo."
for gentlemen....senores or caballeros.

August 2, 2019

PhillipMcN2

No worries.

Excuse me for presenting so many confronting questions all at once in my reply to you. I often reread my posts and notice when I have not composed my posts as well as I would have liked to. But sometimes I don't notice until another day when I return to the same web page.

Regarding the choice between the words, señores or caballeros, I currently have no preference. At this time, I don't feel like one is better than the other one for this particular purpose. But I might begin to have a preference in the future if I start noticing that one of these two words is much more prevalent.

August 2, 2019

Donescondida

A typo , I meant Llevar

June 3, 2018

PhillipMcN2

In that case, we (edit:) I would prefer for you to go to the web site presentation (of this same page) in the Duolingo Spanish forum and then edit your other post (that we see here on this page).

July 19, 2019

Julia864262

Are you employed by Duolingo? Just curious about the tone of your responses. Who is "we"?

August 2, 2019

PhillipMcN2

I should change my previous post to the word, "I,". I think I will.

After my edit, it no longer appears like I am speaking on behalf of Duolingo.

August 2, 2019

TheOneTheYoshi

I got every single tiny little detail right, even saved myself on a double-check fixing what I originally typed, "señors", and I got it ALL wrong because I forgot to put "el" at the beginning of trabajo?? This should be accepted and corrected.

September 5, 2018

Katarina709495

Gentleman is Caballero. Señores is Sirs.

December 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.