1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The gentlemen always wear sh…

"The gentlemen always wear shirts at work."

Translation:Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo.

May 26, 2018

73 Comments


TonySmith17

Can someone explain why it's "el trabajo" and if it would ever just be "trabajo"?


Isabel303668

Don't know but just think of the common English phrase 'on the job' to replace 'at work'


skepticalways

Isabel, then i thought Duo should have given the sentence, "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job." So I tried both phrases in a simple translator app and it gave en el trabajo. for both "at work" and "on the job."

So I told myself, "Quit griping and learn."


SalliePhip

Or maybe think of it as translating at "the workplace" to "el trabajo". The other language I study is Russian which doesn't use articles so I get spoiled. Also easy to treat Spanish as a translation of English which it is not. I also struggke with typos. I accidentally ended up with and and in English and missed a question that way!


dluzer

Not a native Spanish speaker so I don't know if just "trabajo" would sound strange here. However I am learning that Spanish often uses the definite article when talking about things in general. So if you want to say "Cats are intelligent" you would say "Los gatos son inteligentes" (to steal an online example). It seems like the same thing applies here as they are talking about work in a general way.


Coddan22

This helped me a lot, thank you


PhillipMcN2

@TonySmith17

quote:
Can someone explain why it's "el trabajo" ...
unquote

  • el trabajo
    ― the work; the job; the labor (other meanings are in dictionary)

If we are translating the English phrase, "at work," then the Spanish translation requires the definite article. Write this Spanish phrase in your notebook for later review. Memorize the phrase — not just the word.

  • at work = en el trabojo
  • on the job = en el trabojo

I am making a point. My point is: These are fixed expressions.

  • fixed expression = set phrase
    ≈ idiomatic expression

quote:
Can someone explain ... if it would ever just be "trabajo"?
unquote

In contrast with the phrase "en el trabojo", I found the next Spanish sentence on page fifteen, volume one, of an online book entitled Enseñanza; subtitle: Serie Prácticas Educativas (Instruction; Educational Practice Series). I want to call your attention to the phrase, en trabajo solitario.

"Sus salones de clase se caracterizan por ocupar más tiempo en discursos interactivos que en trabajo solitario sobre el pupitre."
― Their classrooms are characterized by spending more time in interactive discourse than in solitary work on (at) the desk.

I am asking you to compare the two phrases. Does everyone notice that there is a difference in meaning in contrast with the fixed expression? The quoted Spanish sentence does not include the fixed expression, "en el trabajo." Instead, a similar phrase was used. The omission of the definite article changes the meaning.

  • en trabajo solitario
    ― in solitary work

  • en trabajo social
    ― in social work

  • en trabajo de equipo
    ― in teamwork

"En trabajo de equipo, a un grupo de 10 a 30 empleados se les dice que se alineen hombro con hombro con los ojos vendados."
In teamwork, a group of 10 to 30 employees are told to line up shoulder to shoulder blindfolded.


DaTigerYT

El trabajo is a noun, meaning job.

Trabajo is the I or Yo from the verb Trabajar meaning To work


Barkyr

It's actually what separates men from gentlemen.


Chris259822

usar now means to wear?


Beto330368

Usar simply means to use/utilize or employ. When a piece of clothing or equipment is worn, usar is just one way of expressing that.

Here are a couple of examples.

Do you use suspenders (braces) or do you wear them? Do you use cologne, or do you wear cologne?


Chris259822

Okay then, I will remember that! Thank you.


sara167844

I wrote, "Los caballeros siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." It marked it incorrect and gave me this as the right answer, "Los caballeros siempre usan niquis en el trabajo." That said, the right answer here is "Los senores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." So....what exactly is wrong with my answer?


Marie271319

Nothing. My answer too, which is correct. Talk with some of your Spanish speaking friends and they can confirm.


RudyGasparelli

I used "llevan" for wear and I'll try reporting it.


ian137252

"Los señores siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo." was accepted today, so they appear to have actioned your report.


ZoeYoo

Is Duolingo implying that most men don't wear shirts at work?? Wth...


PhillipMcN2

No, the men wear shirts. They sure do. But what do the women wear?


MinimiMax

Does this mean I'm a gentleman because I've never gone to work without a shirt?


whyphilip

I was marked wrong for llevan.


debegw

Los caballeros siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo. ..was given as a correct answer July 10 2018 : )


LouiseRobi2

But why doesn't DL accept "los caballeros siempre usan las camisas en el trabajo"??? I am puzzled.


PatriciaJH

Because it's not in the answer database yet. Report it: click the little flag, and choose "my answer should have been accepted."

Eventually someone sits down and looks over all the reports and adds the actual correct ones in..


Beto330368

¡Exactamente!


Titan558022

los pantalones tambien?


Tricia47890

Why can't hombres be gentlemen? I've never heard of senores as gentleman? They should accept it as correct


Beto330368

Hombres = Men, just as Mujeres = Women

Señores, Caballeros, Gentilhombres = Gentlemen

Señoras, Damas = Ladies


Donescondida

a los caballeros les siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo

I understood that lever meant to wear, so why was this marked incorrect ?


Brianna510757

So Señores mean gentlemen? Shouldn't it be caballero?


Beto330368

The fine distinction is between Señores (Lords) Gentilhombres (Gentlemen) and Caballeros (Knights) all of which are perfectly acceptable equivalents for "Gentlemen". However, Señores Y Caballeros seem to be used more commonly than Gentilhombres.


viejo_zopy

I just used llevan and it accepted it (July 5th 2018).


KeithProud

Duolingo would not accept "gentileshombres" for gentlemen. While I assume it is not used as much as Los senores or los caballeros, I always try and expand my vocabulary and it gives this hint in the mouse over. I have verified it is a correct use.


evelyn264159

That's interesting because if you look up translation of llevar = to take not to wear


Beto330368

Wear = Usar, llevar puesto, ponerse


Pedroat68

I put usan and was marked wrong for using usan which is correct.


DerekWestwood

Why not "Los señores siempre usan camisas para trabajo"?


Blitzkidd

Makes sense.gracias


davyboy57

How about vestir = to wear?


jordan60730

is a little hard to completes the lesson when the gsne has a glitch and it won't let me pick the correct answer


kry672615

los hombres siempre usan camisas en el trabajo...los hombres is not interchangeable in this sentence with los senores?


PhillipMcN2

@kry672615

los hombres
― the men

los caballeros
― the gentlemen
― the knights


Julia864262

Another website uses los caballeros for "the gentleman" Can anyone explain why this website uses Los senores


PhillipMcN2

@Julia864262

Have you already read the post by Beto330368 in reply to Brianna510757?

You asked why this web site uses "los senores." Is it your imagining that Duo does not even know that the word, caballero, is a Spanish word? Or do you simply think Duo made a mistake? If so, where is the mistake? I don't see a mistake.


Julia864262

I hadn't seen Katarina's post 709495 nor Beto's. Not sure why you sound upset. I was asking a question, not making a commentary about DUOLINGO or any other site. My question was: which is the more correct term in a sentence such as the one on the site? Senores or Caballeros. When I first started scrolling, all I saw were questions related to "trabajo."
for gentlemen....senores or caballeros.


PhillipMcN2

No worries.

Excuse me for presenting so many confronting questions all at once in my reply to you. I often reread my posts and notice when I have not composed my posts as well as I would have liked to. But sometimes I don't notice until another day when I return to the same web page.

Regarding the choice between the words, señores or caballeros, I currently have no preference. At this time, I don't feel like one is better than the other one for this particular purpose. But I might begin to have a preference in the future if I start noticing that one of these two words is much more prevalent.


Martin867839

Keep falling over big time on the plurals. Any tips?


Martin867839

I thought the wore for work carried a feminine category so put trabaja as camisas is the dominant word.


jusplainjim

Why not "al" as an alternative to "en el"?


LarryLansk

Gentlemen are not the same as men ? I said los hombres. That should be excepted any one would know that it is a few males!


jusplainjim

Speaking as a long-time man myself, I assure you that there are men who are not gentlemen.


phatphatboi

Why en el trabajo instead of en or el


Carolina790863

It won't let me select the first option.


mick743921

Why is this not... a trabajo. I thought a. Meant at


NBlair1102

Help! Why is it El niños but Los señores?


sanae908967

どこが間違い?Correct answerと全く同じですよ?


christina912663

Why is is trabajo? I thought trabajo is for yo, and trabaja would be for the usted or ustedes


jusplainjim

Christina - you are quite right. But, perversely enough for us poor, struggling Spanish students, trabajo is also a noun meaning work or job.


christina912663

I wanna kno why "los hombres" dont work here?


MeredithStaud

Caballero is gentleman


Kitty313310

For me is the gentleman "el caballero


Katarina709495

Gentleman is Caballero. Señores is Sirs.


Will143309

My answer is correct but it marks it as wrong


Donescondida

A typo , I meant Llevar


PhillipMcN2

In that case, we (edit:) I would prefer for you to go to the web site presentation (of this same page) in the Duolingo Spanish forum and then edit your other post (that we see here on this page).


Julia864262

Are you employed by Duolingo? Just curious about the tone of your responses. Who is "we"?


PhillipMcN2

I should change my previous post to the word, "I,". I think I will.

After my edit, it no longer appears like I am speaking on behalf of Duolingo.


TheOneTheYoshi

I got every single tiny little detail right, even saved myself on a double-check fixing what I originally typed, "señors", and I got it ALL wrong because I forgot to put "el" at the beginning of trabajo?? This should be accepted and corrected.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.