"The gentlemen always wear shirts at work."

Translation:Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo.

5 months ago

27 Comments


Chris259822

usar now means to wear?

5 months ago

VinayakGar7

Yes it does.

5 months ago

Chris259822

Okay then, I will remember that! Thank you.

5 months ago

Beto330368

Usar simply means to use/utilize or employ. When a piece of clothing or equipment is worn, usar expresses that.

3 weeks ago

whyphilip
whyphilip

I was marked wrong for llevan.

5 months ago

RudyGasparelli

I used "llevan" for wear and I'll try reporting it.

5 months ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

It's actually what separates men from gentlemen.

4 months ago

TonySmith17

Can someone explain why it's "el trabajo" and if it would ever just be "trabajo"?

4 months ago

Isabel303668

Don't know but just think of the common English phrase 'on the job' to replace 'at work'

4 months ago

skepticalways

Isabel, then i thought Duo should have given the sentence, "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job." So I tried both phrases in a simple translator app and it gave en el trabajo. for both "at work" and "on the job."

So I told myself, "Quit griping and learn."

3 weeks ago

sara167844

I wrote, "Los caballeros siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." It marked it incorrect and gave me this as the right answer, "Los caballeros siempre usan niquis en el trabajo." That said, the right answer here is "Los senores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo." So....what exactly is wrong with my answer?

2 months ago

Marie271319

Nothing. My answer too, which is correct. Talk with some of your Spanish speaking friends and they can confirm.

2 months ago

Donescondida

a los caballeros les siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo

I understood that lever meant to wear, so why was this marked incorrect ?

5 months ago

debegw
debegw

Los caballeros siempre llevan camisas en el trabajo. ..was given as a correct answer July 10 2018 : )

4 months ago

Beto330368

¡Exactamente!

3 weeks ago

LouiseRobi2
LouiseRobi2

But why doesn't DL accept "los caballeros siempre usan las camisas en el trabajo"??? I am puzzled.

5 days ago

KeithProud

Duolingo would not accept "gentileshombres" for gentlemen. While I assume it is not used as much as Los senores or los caballeros, I always try and expand my vocabulary and it gives this hint in the mouse over. I have verified it is a correct use.

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

I got every single tiny little detail right, even saved myself on a double-check fixing what I originally typed, "señors", and I got it ALL wrong because I forgot to put "el" at the beginning of trabajo?? This should be accepted and corrected.

2 months ago

Donescondida

A typo , I meant Llevar

5 months ago

viejo_zopy

I just used llevan and it accepted it (July 5th 2018).

4 months ago

evelyn264159

That's interesting because if you look up translation of llevar = to take not to wear

3 months ago

Secondof11

No matter which you put they want the other. Señores, gentlemen, hombres, men. Guys , it doesn't change m

2 months ago

Pedroat68

I put usan and was marked wrong for using usan which is correct.

1 month ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Why is "al trabajo" incorrect? I'm not doubting DuoLingo, I'm just wondering.

1 month ago

Beto330368

Al= to the. That would change the sentence from "the gentlemen always wear shirts at work (on the job), to the gentlemen always wear shirts to the work (job). Use of "al trabajo" could imply the gentlemen remove their shirts once they have arrived at work.

3 weeks ago

Brianna510757

So Señores mean gentlemen? Shouldn't it be caballero?

3 weeks ago

Beto330368

The fine distinction is between Señores (Lords) Gentilhombres (Gentlemen) and Caballeros (Knights) all of which are perfectly acceptable equivalents for "Gentlemen". However, Señores Y Caballeros seem to be used more commonly than Gentilhombres.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.