"Yofuicamareroenestecafé."

Translation:I was a waiter in this café.

7 months ago

9 Comments


dospescados
dospescados

era!!!

2 months ago

gherson

Why is there no article before "camarero" here when there was in "¡Tú fuiste un médico muy importante!" ? (Omitting the latter "un" was marked wrong.)

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Although English requires an "a/an" before one's occupation, Spanish doesn't.
The article is used, however, if the occupation is modified (like very important doctor).

7 months ago

1999m
1999m

Is there a difference between masero and camarero?

2 months ago

Lew531680

very frustrating, I was going to say a waiter but I got dinged before for putting in an a where there wasn't an un

2 months ago

Andy703366

Why not a pub?

1 month ago

JulesForest

In english, what's wrong with "I used to be" instead of "I was"?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.