1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo fui camarero en este café…

"Yo fui camarero en este café."

Translation:I was a waiter in this café.

May 26, 2018

22 Comments


gherson

Why is there no article before "camarero" here when there was in "¡Tú fuiste un médico muy importante!" ? (Omitting the latter "un" was marked wrong.)


marcy65brown

Although English requires an "a/an" before one's occupation, Spanish doesn't.
The article is used, however, if the occupation is modified (like very important doctor).


Zac227353

Fue is perfective, meaning that the action it describes are already completed (ex: Yo fue maestra hace mucho tiempo = I was a teacher a long time ago)

Era is imperfective, meaning the verb describes the duration rather than the completion of the action ( ex: Yo era un niño bueno cuando era más joven = I was a good child when I was younger.)

As a native English speaker, it took me quite a while to grasp this concept. The duolingo forum explained it really well. Here's the link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/200515/fue-vs-estuvo

Here are some more tips that I got from the forum to help you with fue/era:

Fue = Historical facts or things of the past.

» Abraham Lincoln fue presidente de los Estados Unidos.

» Yo fue jugador de beisbol hace cuatro años.

Era: for telling stories about someone.

» Abraham era un hombre muy bueno.

» Pablo era un hombre muy adorable cuando era más joven.


JulesForest

In english, what's wrong with "I used to be" instead of "I was"?


Lucy775739

I'd like to know the answer to this too! Thanks!


Steve914330

I used to be a waiter in this café was not accepted. Por que?


LonzCat

Wrong tense.


kaaaaatty

Why can't I say waitress?


LonzCat

"Camarero" is masculine (waiter). "Camerera" is feminine (waitress).


Susan636105

I had the same question , why no article 'a' before camarero? I have read the comments and really appreciated Marcy65brown's explanation. But now the question is why didn't DL explain this? This easily could have been in tips. If I didn't happen to read this post I still wouldn't know. This is a very haphazard why of teaching a language.


1999m

Is there a difference between masero and camarero?


Jason463529

I think it's just a regional thing. They both mean the same thing. Except it's Mesero*


Markinhsv

There is no "a"


Mayerhofer1

At or in this cafe. Both are in the dropdown. How are we learning the correct one......knock down. Try try again!!


august546733

no accents were available.


LonzCat

Duo prefers but doesn't require accents.


carol929773

I think I wrote it correctly


LonzCat

I am guessing that your answer wasn't accepted, in spite of your thoughts. We can't do anything about that. If you want a second opinion, you need to reproduce your answer in the forum so we can see it --- cut/paste or screenshot, if possible.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.