1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo fui camarero en este café…

"Yo fui camarero en este café."

Translation:I was a waiter in this café.

May 26, 2018

11 Comments


dospescados

era!!!

November 11, 2018

Zac227353

Fue is perfective, meaning that the action it describes are already completed (ex: Yo fue maestra hace mucho tiempo = I was a teacher a long time ago)

Era is imperfective, meaning the verb describes the duration rather than the completion of the action ( ex: Yo era un niño bueno cuando era más joven = I was a good child when I was younger.)

As a native English speaker, it took me quite a while to grasp this concept. The duolingo forum explained it really well. Here's the link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/200515/fue-vs-estuvo

Here are some more tips that I got from the forum to help you with fue/era:

Fue = Historical facts or things of the past.

» Abraham Lincoln fue presidente de los Estados Unidos.

» Yo fue jugador de beisbol hace cuatro años.

Era: for telling stories about someone.

» Abraham era un hombre muy bueno.

» Pablo era un hombre muy adorable cuando era más joven.

July 25, 2019

gherson

Why is there no article before "camarero" here when there was in "¡Tú fuiste un médico muy importante!" ? (Omitting the latter "un" was marked wrong.)

May 26, 2018

marcy65brown

Although English requires an "a/an" before one's occupation, Spanish doesn't.
The article is used, however, if the occupation is modified (like very important doctor).

May 26, 2018

JulesForest

In english, what's wrong with "I used to be" instead of "I was"?

January 18, 2019

1999m

Is there a difference between masero and camarero?

October 28, 2018

Jason463529

I think it's just a regional thing. They both mean the same thing. Except it's Mesero*

January 24, 2019

Markinhsv

There is no "a"

March 19, 2019

Mayerhofer1

At or in this cafe. Both are in the dropdown. How are we learning the correct one......knock down. Try try again!!

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.