1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The museum is closed."

"The museum is closed."

Translation:El museo está cerrado.

May 26, 2018

29 Comments


hridgway

Why is this "está cerrado" instead of "es cerrado"? (Probably obvious to the more advanced folks, but I'm just "un bebé" when it comes to my Spanish.

May 26, 2018

superfrog101

Both "ser" and "estar" can be translated as "to be" in English, but are used in different cases. "Ser" is used for inherent qualities of the subject, including nationality, definitions, characteristics, and occupation. "Estar" is used for conditional qualities, such as location and emotion. Since being closed is the condition of the museum, not an inherent quality, you would use "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

May 26, 2018

Sr_Romantico

Excellent explanation and reference superfrog101. Much appreciated.

June 18, 2018

ConnieFoanio

I take it then, if the museum were permanently closed (I assume this falls under characteristic?) you would then use "Ser"?

July 21, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

We're talking about es and está not ser and estar

April 23, 2019

AlvarWentz

yup

April 27, 2019

tessbee

Either "ser" (es) or "estar" (está) can be used with "cerrado" (or other past participles), but "estar" is used to talk about the state of something, as in our Duolingo sentence here--it's talking about the state of the museum, of its being closed.

Let's have these examples to show the difference between ser and estar with "cerrado":
La puerta está cerrada" = "The door is closed" (is talking about the state of the door)
La puerta es cerrada [por el guardia todos los días] = "The door is closed [by the guard every day]" (is passive; is talking about the action done to the door)

June 15, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

¡Gracías!

April 23, 2019

Tara89989

What Superfrog101 said but in simpler terms: estar/esta is temporary and ser/es is permanent. It's temporarily closed (because it will be back open tomorrow) so you use esta. Yo soy de los estados unidos because that's permanent.... where I'm from won't ever change

June 19, 2018

fullycrazyllama

dosen't un bebe mean a drink? idk im pretty stinky at spanish too so far lol

September 17, 2018

Hezekiah114204

"bebé" (accent over the 'e') means: baby and "bebe" (no accent) means: he/she drinks lol

May 11, 2019

VutkisLeli

Good idea

May 12, 2019

Cris495903

Because 'estar' is a verb for location. 'Ser' is a verb for qualities. But the list is more extensive. If you are not sure when to use ser or estar, search online

November 28, 2018

-Clairethewizard

Hello! To answer your question, I see a lot of questions about when to use esta and when to use es, and what the difference is between them. So here is a basic guide to inform you about both!

Both esta and es mean "is", just used in different ways.

Esta is a permanent (in some cases, like when someone just says "a place is closed", it counts as permanent) statement. For example..

"El hotel esta cerrado"

This means the hotel is closed, and just mentioned before, even though it might be "non-permament", it is still esta.

Es is describing! For example..

"El taxi es rouge"

Though most are yellow, this means the taxi is red. The "es" is describing the taxi, which is red. Another example..

"El hotel es azul"

Same concept here! Es describes the hotel as blue.

Hope you enjoy and now understand between esta and es! I made up a sentence you can memorize to help you remember your esta and es!.. "Es describes the permanent esta statement."

August 31, 2019

VenusILESA

In one of the "tip" explanations, it was said that "está" is used to describe where something or someone is but "es" is used to describe what something or someone is. The museum IS closed. I am so confused! :)))

October 22, 2018

ARandomIntp

Es is used in describing something. In, "the taxi is yellow," you would use "es". Esta is used to describe where something is. In, "the taxi is here," you would use "esta". Esta is also used to describe something that is only temporarily true. In, "the hotel is closed," you would use "esta".

August 17, 2019

SirRoderick42

Whats the difference between éste and está?

August 11, 2019

tessbee

"Éste" (or "Este", the accent is no longer required) is a noun determiner -- it is used before a masculine noun. It means This in English.
• "Este libro" = "This book"

"Está" is a verb. It means "is" in English.
• "Juan está triste" = "Juan is sad"

October 12, 2019

Chris953552

How do I add accents?

March 23, 2019

BritCurry

If you are typing on a smartphone you press the key it looks like and hold it down until the accented letters come up. For example if you need "é" you press and hold your "e" key, then slide your finger to the accented letter you want.

July 13, 2019

Kai706448

What is the difference between "es" and "está"

May 22, 2019

Aarij786

Are accents in spanish always from left to top right(é) or can it be the other way as well (é)

May 23, 2019

tessbee

Yes, it's always like that. By the way, you wrote the two "é" the same. :)

October 12, 2019

ALLISONMI1

Why is it cerrado? Is that a form of the word cerrar (if so, what was the conjugation used)?

June 19, 2019

dini981785

What is the different between cerrado and cerrada

June 26, 2019

coolboymon

Hola

July 23, 2019

Dee639086

Un and es, I wish I understood the rules here.

September 17, 2019

Dee639086

Imean un and el, my bad, this needs a rule book.

September 17, 2019

Glenn209197

El museo está cerrado demasiado.

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.