Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The museum is closed."

Translation:El museo está cerrado.

3 months ago

11 Comments


hridgway

Why is this "está cerrado" instead of "es cerrado"? (Probably obvious to the more advanced folks, but I'm just "un bebé" when it comes to my Spanish.

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

Both "ser" and "estar" can be translated as "to be" in English, but are used in different cases. "Ser" is used for inherent qualities of the subject, including nationality, definitions, characteristics, and occupation. "Estar" is used for conditional qualities, such as location and emotion. Since being closed is the condition of the museum, not an inherent quality, you would use "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

3 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Excellent explanation and reference superfrog101. Much appreciated.

3 months ago

ConnieFoanio

I take it then, if the museum were permanently closed (I assume this falls under characteristic?) you would then use "Ser"?

1 month ago

tessbee

Either "ser" (es) or "estar" (está) can be used with "cerrado" (or other past participles), but "estar" is used to talk about the state of something, as in our Duolingo sentence here--it's talking about the state of the museum, of its being closed.

Let's have these examples to show the difference between ser and estar with "cerrado":
La puerta está cerrada" = "The door is closed" (is talking about the state of the door)
La puerta es cerrada [por el guardia todos los días] = "The door is closed [by the guard every day]" (is passive; is talking about the action done to the door)

3 months ago

Tara89989

What Superfrog101 said but in simpler terms: estar/esta is temporary and ser/es is permanent. It's temporarily closed (because it will be back open tomorrow) so you use esta. Yo soy de los estados unidos because that's permanent.... where I'm from won't ever change

2 months ago

fullycrazyllama

dosen't un bebe mean a drink? idk im pretty stinky at spanish too so far lol

1 day ago

RC1kNV
RC1kNV

Por favor Duolingo, can we have a Castillian Spanish version?

3 months ago

athenaHies1

it should be es because it is not esta is not currently being used to describe how you feel or where you are.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I learned that when a present participle (cerrando) is used, then está must always be used because the action is ongoing (cerando/closing). You bring up an interesting point, athenaHies1, which is that the same doesn't necessarily apply when speakipg of a past participle. I would argue that your argument applies, but not because of direction, but rather because of the tense/literal time, which is not present, but rather is past. Because the time is past, the action can be finished. Thus, that is why "es" can be used with "cerrado." I would be interested in comments from knowledgeable Spanish speakers as to whether I am on point.

1 month ago

fullycrazyllama

I'm Still pretty stinky at Spanish, as i said in the reply area, but wouldn't that be El meuseo est`a cerradado? or am i thinking of sandwich, which is emparadado?

1 day ago