1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The museum is closed."

"The museum is closed."

Translation:El museo está cerrado.

May 26, 2018

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hridgway

Why is this "está cerrado" instead of "es cerrado"? (Probably obvious to the more advanced folks, but I'm just "un bebé" when it comes to my Spanish.


tessbee

Either "ser" (es) or "estar" (está) can be used with "cerrado" (or other past participles), but "estar" is used to talk about the state of something, as in our Duolingo sentence here--it's talking about the state of the museum, of its being closed.

Let's have these examples to show the difference between ser and estar with "cerrado":
La puerta está cerrada" = "The door is closed" (is talking about the state of the door)
La puerta es cerrada [por el guardia todos los días] = "The door is closed [by the guard every day]" (is passive; is talking about the action done to the door)


superfrog101

Both "ser" and "estar" can be translated as "to be" in English, but are used in different cases. "Ser" is used for inherent qualities of the subject, including nationality, definitions, characteristics, and occupation. "Estar" is used for conditional qualities, such as location and emotion. Since being closed is the condition of the museum, not an inherent quality, you would use "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


ConnieFoanio

I take it then, if the museum were permanently closed (I assume this falls under characteristic?) you would then use "Ser"?


Matt362836

Um, is this accurate? And if so, doesn't that mean that ser should be an acceptable answer?


sassfb

It's still a state rather than a quality of the museum. You say "él está muerto" for "he is dead", and that's usually pretty permanent!


Sr_Romantico

Excellent explanation and reference superfrog101. Much appreciated.


Xboy-Hodub

We're talking about es and está not ser and estar


GooblyNoobly

Es is part of ser.


Tara89989

What Superfrog101 said but in simpler terms: estar/esta is temporary and ser/es is permanent. It's temporarily closed (because it will be back open tomorrow) so you use esta. Yo soy de los estados unidos because that's permanent.... where I'm from won't ever change


-Clairethewizard

Hello! To answer your question, I see a lot of questions about when to use esta and when to use es, and what the difference is between them. So here is a basic guide to inform you about both!

Both esta and es mean "is", just used in different ways.

Esta is a permanent (in some cases, like when someone just says "a place is closed", it counts as permanent) statement. For example..

"El hotel esta cerrado"

This means the hotel is closed, and just mentioned before, even though it might be "non-permament", it is still esta.

Es is describing! For example..

"El taxi es rouge"

Though most are yellow, this means the taxi is red. The "es" is describing the taxi, which is red. Another example..

"El hotel es azul"

Same concept here! Es describes the hotel as blue.

Hope you enjoy and now understand between esta and es! I made up a sentence you can memorize to help you remember your esta and es!.. "Es describes the permanent esta statement."


fullycrazyllama

dosen't un bebe mean a drink? idk im pretty stinky at spanish too so far lol


Hezekiah114204

"bebé" (accent over the 'e') means: baby and "bebe" (no accent) means: he/she drinks lol


Cris495903

Because 'estar' is a verb for location. 'Ser' is a verb for qualities. But the list is more extensive. If you are not sure when to use ser or estar, search online


Annaliese574652

I think duo ment,"estoy cerrado" honestly i dont know but i am pretty good at spanish. I think i am


Jani245857

"Estoy cerrado" translates as "I am closed"

The museum would use third person singular of Estar - Está. Hence "El museo está cerrado" = The museum is closed.

Hope this helps!


VenusILESA

In one of the "tip" explanations, it was said that "está" is used to describe where something or someone is but "es" is used to describe what something or someone is. The museum IS closed. I am so confused! :)))


ARandomIntp

Es is used in describing something. In, "the taxi is yellow," you would use "es". Esta is used to describe where something is. In, "the taxi is here," you would use "esta". Esta is also used to describe something that is only temporarily true. In, "the hotel is closed," you would use "esta".


Chris953552

How do I add accents?


BritCurry

If you are typing on a smartphone you press the key it looks like and hold it down until the accented letters come up. For example if you need "é" you press and hold your "e" key, then slide your finger to the accented letter you want.


SirRoderick42

Whats the difference between éste and está?


tessbee

"Éste" (or "Este", the accent is no longer required) is a noun determiner -- it is used before a masculine noun. It means This in English.
• "Este libro" = "This book"

"Está" is a verb. It means "is" in English.
• "Juan está triste" = "Juan is sad"


InhaleMyAnts

Este means "this."

You quiero este muñeca.= I want this doll.

Está means "is."

El tienda està cerrado.=The store is closed.


bolletjeb

Why is 'El' sometimes with and sometimes without an accent?


KTHfsc

When it has an accent it means "he" and when it does not have an accent it is the masculine form of "the"


AasthaSing791307

I always get confused between "es" and "esta"


kaitlyn354933

What's the difference between à or á?


Jani245857

The Spanish language only uses the accent in one direction (á). Maybe the French language uses the other direction?


irene612851

What is the opposite of 'cerrado'


Jani245857

Abierto = open Past participle of the verb abrir Hope this helps!


sassfb

And it's irregular. A regular -ir verb has a past participle ending in -ido, e.g., recibir/recibido.


QuincyWilli

Shouldnt it be cerrada instead of cerrado? Sorry if this is a stupid question.


Marshall__P

It's describing the museum (muséo) which is a masculine noun.


AadamMenon

What's the diff btwn "está" and "estar" ?


sassfb

Estar is the infinitive "to be". Está is the third person singular form of that verb, and means "is". So in English it's the difference between saying "to be" and "is". for example, "He wants to be happy" is different from "he is happy".


Marion445063

When to use cerrada


sassfb

When you are describing a feminine noun that is closed, you would use "cerrada". For masculine nouns, use "cerrado". So you would have "una puerta cerrada", but "un teatro cerrado".


NicoleNich654325

I'm not sure what the difference is between the two sentences- el banco es cerrado and el hotel esta cerrado; except for one is talking about a bank , while the other is a hotel. Isn't it still talking about the state of both the bank and the hotel? Why use es for one and esta for the other?


sassfb

This was a new concept for me, and I had to think about it. I do recognize that the "ser" sentence uses that past participle of the verb to describe (in the passive voice) an action. This is confusing because the past participle form can be used as adjectives and can describe states.

I came up with another example: "The chair is sanitized"--"La silla está desinfectada" "The chair is sanitized by the employees"--"La silla es desinfectada por los empleados."

In the first sentence, "sanitized" is the state of the chair, and it can be used as an adjective: a sanitized chair. In the second one, "sanitized" is a verb (past participle), and it's what the employees do to the chair. It's a passive construction, as tessbee says, and, at least in English, it's often better to use the active voice and say "The employees sanitize the chair".


KenLarson3

There was a picture of a female saying it, so it should have been cerrada right?


sassfb

No, that's not how it works.

  1. The picture is meaningless--it's just there for visual variety, I guess, but it has no relevance to anything in the sentence or your answer.

  2. The gender (and number) of the adjective must agree with the noun it modifies, not the person who is speaking. Here, the museum is what is closed, and "museo" is singular and masculine, so the adjective must be "cerrado".


Corix6

Why is "close" and "closed" translated by "cerrado"? The meaning is different...


Danielconcasco

Cerrado doesn't mean close, only closed.


IFunTimeMangle

I thought it was 'es', not 'está'.


sassfb

You use "estar" for states/conditions, which include things like being open, closed, broken, wet, and clean.


AJKUCH

Why is it not este


sassfb

"Este" means "this", as in "este libro" (this book). "Esta" also means this, but for feminine nouns, as in "esta casa" (this house).

"Está" means "is"--it's one of the present tense forms of the verb "estar", and it's the form for he, she, it, or usted. It is the "is" in "the museum is closed".


Kelsilaedw

Can cerrado also be used if you are saying to close something like a door or box?


sassfb

Both senses of "close" are from the same verb, "cerrar" (to close). "Cerrado" is the past participle and can be used as an adjective to say that something (the museum, a door, a box) is closed: el museo está cerrado, la caja está cerrada, una puerta cerrada (a closed box).

When I took Spanish (long ago), we were taught this expression: "En boca cerrada no entran moscas" (In a closed mouth the flies don't enter). Spanishdict.com translates it (very loosely) to "Silence is golden". The Google translator translates it as "Loose lips sink ships".

You can also use the past participle in the present or past perfect tenses:

  • he cerrado las ventanas (I have closed the windows)
  • ella había cerrado los ojos (she had closed her eyes)

Everything about the verb cerrar is here: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/cerrar


CharissaWi15

Is there a Spanish keyboard? How do I get the tilde and accents on the keyboard?


sassfb

Different devices have different ways of handling this.

Sometimes Duolingo displays accented letters underneath the box where you type, and you can just click on the ones you need. On my Mac keyboard, if I hold the vowel down for a second, I can then choose from accented alternatives that display. Before I figured that out, I learned that the Option key can be used for a lot of different diacritics (I did a web search for keyboard shortcuts for accented letters). There are also alternate keyboards (virtual) you can make available in various operating systems.

There's quite a long presentation of various methods at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961


FelixChu5

hi, how to pronounce cerrado? especially the double r? can anyone provide information on phonetic symbols possibly in spanish?


catwithaknife

What's the difference between 'esta' and 'està'


Danielconcasco

Esta means this. It's the feminine form of este.

Está (is) is a form of estar (to be).

Note that the accents in Spanish always go forward á.


Marshall-From-WI

Why do some say estar instead of esta AND ser instead of es when explaining the difference?


sassfb

Estar and ser are the infinitive forms of the verbs--they mean "to be". And está and es are the conjugated forms of estar and ser that mean"is" (the conjugation for "it is").

So some of the explanations refer to how to say "is" with the correct verb, and others refer to the infinitive, so that the explanation is more general and not just about saying "it is". For example, it could be about saying "I am", "they are", or "we are", which would all use different conjugations.

Whether an explanation uses estar and ser or está and es, it's talking about the same two verbs!


Gail396925

My keyboard doesn't have accents or the upsidedown "?."


ALLISONMI1

Why is it cerrado? Is that a form of the word cerrar (if so, what was the conjugation used)?


sassfb

It's the past participle. The regular form for -ar verbs is -ado: cerrar, cerrado; encontrar, encontrado, etc.


elcazador1967

Why not " el museo es cerrado" ?.


Danielconcasco

It's closed for the day, so we use estar. If you use es (a form of ser) it means it's permanently closed. It's a possible, but unlikely translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.