1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mapawDI' wa'maH loSlogh Qoyl…

"mapawDI' wa'maH loSlogh Qoylu'pu'."

Translation:We will arrive at fourteen hundred hours.

May 26, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the word "hundred" strictly necessary here?

May 26, 2018

mizinamo

I've always heard military time use "hundred", perhaps from the spelling "14:00" with the two zeroes that makes "fourteen hundred hours" seem natural.

May 26, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The Qoylu'pu' phrase refers to the number of chimes of a bell counting out hours. It's not military time.

We know that Klingons use a twenty-four hour day, as most of the rest of the galaxy: "Klingons have adopted the way most civilized planets in the Galaxy tell time, they have twenty-four hour days." (Conversational Klingon)

We know they use military time like this: wa'maH loS vatlh rep fourteen hundred hours.

We Klingon that the Qoylu'pu' phrase refers to a bell counting the hours.

So, unless Klingon clocks or bell-ringers count out fourteen hours at fourteen hundred hours, this sentence should be mapawDI' cha'logh Qoylu'pu' When we arrive it will be two o'clock. Or you might change that around to wa'maH loS vatlh rep mapaw We will arrive at fourteen hundred hours. But you can't mix the two.

May 26, 2018

loghaD

The Qoylu'pu' phrase refers to the number of chimes of a bell counting out hours.

The X-logh Qoylu'pu' phrase doesn't refer to a modern/future-day occurrence, though; it is "based on the way the question was asked long ago, in a time before Klingons traveled around the galaxy and before there was any significant amount of interaction between Klingons and residents of other planets".

The source indicates that the origins of the expression are not fully understood, at least to Maltz. One possible earlier version of the phrase is DaHjaj X-logh Qoylu'pu'., suggesting it (whatever "it" is) may only have been heard once every hour, while another is qen X-logh Qoylu'pu'., suggesting it is rung out X times at X o'clock.

http://klingonska.org/canon/1999-03-holqed-08-1.txt

this sentence should be mapawDI' cha'logh Qoylu'pu' When we arrive it will be two o'clock.

I don't believe there's been any indication that Klingons use the 12+12 hours AM/PM system. We know that X-logh Qoylu'pu' "is now also used for the 24-hour system". I think it seems more natural to assume that the X would be the same as in X-vatlh rep, but I can't find any canonical source that clarifies that issue; this would be a good question to put to Okrand directly.

May 28, 2018

JamesTWils

For a people often portrayed as quite nationalistic (if they were merely a nation, rather than a species), the Klingons are particularly solicitous of Terran culture.

May 27, 2018

JamesTWils

From the military, as far as I can tell. This just sounds so terribly, specifically English. When I have a sentence like this in any of the other courses, I just translate it "two o'clock."

May 26, 2018

jdmcowan

"Two o'clock pm" and "two o'clock in the afternoon" are accepted as translations. Plain "two o'clock" is not accepted because this phrase cannot be used to mean 2 am.

May 26, 2018

JamesTWils

How many hours does a full rotation of the Klingon homeworld take? Is this maybe referring to one thousand fourteen hundred hours into a Klingon day? How long is a Klingon hour?

May 26, 2018

jdmcowan

I don't remember it ever being stated. I'm pretty confident that there are not hundreds, much less thousands, of hours in a Klingon day. But on Earth, we use the terms to refer to the Earth equivalents.

May 26, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.