1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What are you hearing?"

"What are you hearing?"

Translation:Was hörst du?

May 26, 2018

6 Comments


ZachorySwe

Why is "Wann bist du versthen" wrong?


AngelikaMi396044

What do you hear? (just now at this moment, a sound, barking dog etc). Or, depending on the situation: what are you listening to (music)?


Casey184787

ich höre Vögel in dem baumen und ein rasenmaher


AlexLou9

This seems really tricky to understand

The translations are not helping


berkan.tasci

Why not " Was bist du hören? When there is used "are"


Daria2VA

There is no continuous form in German. 'Was hörst du?' means both 'what do you hear?' or 'what are you hearing?' The difference is in the context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.