1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La chica conoce algunas ciud…

"La chica conoce algunas ciudades de Alemania."

Translation:The girl is familiar with some cities in Germany.

May 26, 2018

78 Comments


TheKeeb

I love that Germany is "Ale mania" in Spanish! It makes it easy to remember since Germany is crazy about beer.


lpi.203

wow cool !! thats helpful, thanks for the tip, have a lingot ^^


Amelie731537

Wow, that's neat! I didn't notice because it sounds like my native language, "Allemagne" (french)


Margaret225819

That's how I remember it too


ChristinaSuko

I think "the girl is familiar with some of the German cities" should also be accepted.


Viv602633

So do I! It's how I would put it.


RobertTran18

Totally agree. Much better English as well.


DevNull.PT

For "some of the cities" you would have "algunas de las ciudades"...


SandyJames10

Wouldn't that be "algunas de las ciudades"?


DevNull.PT

True... thanks for noticing.


JannelleMa1

Would be better as The girl is familiar with some German cities.


steve410944

why algunas and not unas for some ?


DevNull.PT

I cannot explain it exactly but, there are some differences between "algunas" and "unas"... similarly as there are differences between "some" and "a few" (yes, they can be used almost interchangeably but I feel that they are perceived differently).


Nonie382966

What is the difference between " some cities in Germany" and "some German cities"? It conveys the same meaning but DL does not accept the latter. Anyone know the reason why?


Rebecca126402

I'm just guessing here, but "Germany" is Alemania, while "German" is alemán. "German cities" would be "Ciudades alemanas".


Nonie382966

Odds are your guess is probably right, thanks.


JosRossi2

Discussion groups are a wonderful opportunity to learn from each other. Unfortunately, more and more I see people only commenting that their answer should have been correct. At this level do we really need more "report it" postings?


nEjh0qr4

I agree about the opportunity to learn from each other--one of the best aspects of DuoLingo! Often, when reading the comments I think of the language classes I've sat through when no one said a word unless called on--afraid to seem ignorant (or, worse, silly) by asking a question. Here, the anonymity makes people bolder and I'm really happy for that. And, I find that many (certainly, not all) of the "my answer should be accepted" comments really are asking "Why not?" and are an opportunity for those who know to explain. The "report it" answers often are only short hand expressions of agreement and suggestions to find out whether DL will concur. I often use the comments to find out whether my translation is completely "off" or whether I should try to have it accepted as a future alternative. Perhaps ten complaints about the same issue are too many, but one or two are helpful, I think.


TheKeeb

It does get very repetitive! I think a lot of people post quickly without reading the posts that are already there.


nEjh0qr4

Yes! That happens too often. You'll also see a bunch of posts from me saying something like "read xxx's post in this discussion about this."


LindaChic

I learn a lot from the discussions. Mostly, I find out if other people are having the same questions that I have, and if I answer a query, I have to research to be sure I'm being helpful. And of course, if I'm puzzled over a lesson, I post and get helpful answers. Three cheers for the discussion groups!


HeidiLKeen

Can anyone tell me when to use algunos rather than Unos?


DevNull.PT

Any idea why "cities from Germany" is not accepted? Is it odd in English to say that?


SandyJames10

Native English speaker here. The word "from" would mean it originated in Germany. It implies portability. A person or a clock, even an idea might be from Germany, but something like a city or a monument or a road are in or of Germany


Joshua_Leach

It's not odd. I put the same thing and got it wrong.


Mike000017

Yikes, I can't think of a mental shortcut to remember what conoce is. And what's the difference between algunas and unas?


Hadz007

What's the difference between unos and algunos? Can we use both interchangeably when we want to say "some", or is there a difference?


Jimmy919479

what's the difference between algunas and unas


[deactivated user]

    What about using "en" instead of "de"? Is it acceptable?


DevNull.PT

    From my Portuguese perspective: yes.

    • "ciudades en Alemania" translates to "cities in Germany";
    • "ciudades de Alemania" translates to "cities of/from Germany".

    Both sentences can mean the same but, to me, address the subject differently.


cathy977476

    De translates to 'in', so what is problem with leaving sentence as is???


TheKeeb

    I'm wondering the same. Does anyone know?


DevNull.PT

    They are essentially the same... in English you can think of "some" vs "a few".


Karl173994

    So algunas = some, and unas = a few, yes?


nick39224

    Why know the girl knows? Conoce= know?


poedameron79

    i don't understand what your first question means...but yes, "conoce"=knows. "Conoce" is the third person singular of the verb "conocer" which means "to know. :)


dta-ngl

    In this instance 'knows' is not accepted as an answer. I thought it should be and your answer confirms in the language this is correct (thanks!) In duo-world unfortunately this is not an accepted translation. I gather the person above had the same issue but not sure...


Sora942232

    ¡Ayuda me por favor con el verbo "conocer"! Does "conocer" refer to direct experiences? In English if i say "i know Spain", this means i have been to Spain. However, duo's answer uses "be familiar with", which doesn't necessarily refer to direct experiences. If i say "I'm familiar with the man', i'm saying i've heard or seen that guy somewhere on the media. Has this girl been to several cities or just know their names?


Margepedia

    In the tips for this lesson, Duo says that "conocer" means "to know" when referring to a person and it means "to be familiar with" when you're talking about a place. I figure if that's how they tell me to translate it, that's how I'll translate it.


BaloghTams19

    Why is 'knows" not accepted?


Bell7o7

    Why is it ciudades DE alemania and not ciudades EN Alemania?


RamenJunkie

    Why doesn't "The girl knows some cities in Germany" work? I thinknot takes "knows" for "conoce" on other questions.


FuH1rFPt

    To know and to be familiar with has the same basic meaning


Gregorio_Blanco

    the word "some" did not show on my choice list


ChrisPerry330371

    Am I crazy or do I hear an "r" being added to the end of conoce by the speaker? This is the second time that I've noticed it. Listening to a bunch of Spanish TV shows though makes me think that rules of pronunciation in Spanish are akin to driving regulations in India. That is, optional.


bobmardey

    can we also say ... la chica conoce unas ciudades en Alemania


Klompie1963

    Knows is wrong?? Wtf


Jim8161

    knows is in some accepted answers. What is your full sentence?


Laica954778

    Why isnt cities of Germany accepted?


nEjh0qr4

    It is now. 30 Sept 2018


MaryKayParrish

    There seems to be a discrepancy in what the speaker is saying and what the translation is supposed to be. "alguna ciudad" would be correct if the translation is "some city" and if one cannot hear the "s" sound in either of those words, that's what the student's answer would be.


Dorothy268859

    Some German cities Same difference?


DevNull.PT

    Problem may be elsewhere... at least when I passed through this exercise, DL was rejecting "German cities" in favor of "cities in Germany".


Alicia81873

    Because of a thread I was reading earlier about conocer also meaning 'have been to', I tried that. Don't


    [deactivated user]

      Can someone explain conoce, Conoces,. I thought conoce was know?


camille521535

      Knows few cities in germany Why is it incorect?


Andrea547043

      Some German cities should also be accepted


Jim8161

      It is, in some accepted answers. What was your full sentence?


PeterVanOr1

      The answer covers the continue button so progress is stoped


Bev608866

      Why can't you have...'the gir knows some cities' Inplace of 'the girl is famiar with some cities?


TerrenceBe3

      I think 'saber' is a better word for this sentence


Jane109795

      I failed to put a capital A in Alemania and got marked wrong. Checked and double checked no other errors!


Juana497693

      Can chica be translated as "young woman"?


kirby832193

      German cities should be right. I reported it.


MaryKayParrish

      The "s" sound on "algunas" and ciudades" are not perceptible on the audio. Check it out.


chuck528232

      I have a problem hearing the woman saying the "s" sound in the majority of her recordings. Even in turtle mode it is usually barely audible if at all.


DevNull.PT

      In this sentence, the imperceptible "s" in "algunas ciudades" is normal (native Spanish speakers will do it without even thinking about it). This is normal as "algunas" ends with the same sound as the word "ciudades" starts.

      For natives, this is overcome naturally by the fact that "alguna ciudades" is incorrect, hence the internal reasoning is that the intended word is "algunas" but the ending "s" sound was mixed in the next word ("ciudad").

      I am not a native Spanish speaker but my native language (Portuguese) is very very similar and... I would also "connect" the sounds of these words.

      With time and practice you will start catching these nuances.


DevNull.PT

      I would say it is normal as the ending S sound in "algunas" may be joined with the initial S sound in "ciudades".


KatrinaIng

      I keep writing the correct answer but it won't accept it.


TanyaTj

      I think "The girl is familiar with some Germany cities." should be accepted too.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.