"La chica conoce algunas ciudades de Alemania."

Translation:The girl is familiar with some cities in Germany.

May 26, 2018

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChristinaSuko

I think "the girl is familiar with some of the German cities" should also be accepted.

June 24, 2018

DevNull.PT

For "some of the cities" you would have "algunas de las ciudades"...

January 16, 2019

SandyJames10

Wouldn't that be "algunas de las ciudades"?

July 1, 2019

DevNull.PT

True... thanks for noticing.

July 1, 2019

JannelleMa1

Would be better as The girl is familiar with some German cities.

May 26, 2018

TheKeeb

I love that Germany is "Ale mania" in Spanish! It makes it easy to remember since Germany is crazy about beer.

December 18, 2018

Nonie382966

What is the difference between " some cities in Germany" and "some German cities"? It conveys the same meaning but DL does not accept the latter. Anyone know the reason why?

July 28, 2018

Rebecca126402

I'm just guessing here, but "Germany" is Alemania, while "German" is alemán. "German cities" would be "Ciudades alemanas".

September 18, 2018

Nonie382966

Odds are your guess is probably right, thanks.

September 19, 2018

Thylacaleo

'The girl knows some German cities.' was accepted today 06/12/2018

December 5, 2018

steve410944

why algunas and not unas for some ?

May 6, 2019

DevNull.PT

I cannot explain it exactly but, there are some differences between "algunas" and "unas"... similarly as there are differences between "some" and "a few" (yes, they can be used almost interchangeably but I feel that they are perceived differently).

May 6, 2019

JosRossi2

Discussion groups are a wonderful opportunity to learn from each other. Unfortunately, more and more I see people only commenting that their answer should have been correct. At this level do we really need more "report it" postings?

October 12, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I agree about the opportunity to learn from each other--one of the best aspects of DuoLingo! Often, when reading the comments I think of the language classes I've sat through when no one said a word unless called on--afraid to seem ignorant (or, worse, silly) by asking a question. Here, the anonymity makes people bolder and I'm really happy for that. And, I find that many (certainly, not all) of the "my answer should be accepted" comments really are asking "Why not?" and are an opportunity for those who know to explain. The "report it" answers often are only short hand expressions of agreement and suggestions to find out whether DL will concur. I often use the comments to find out whether my translation is completely "off" or whether I should try to have it accepted as a future alternative. Perhaps ten complaints about the same issue are too many, but one or two are helpful, I think.

October 13, 2018

TheKeeb

It does get very repetitive! I think a lot of people post quickly without reading the posts that are already there.

December 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Yes! That happens too often. You'll also see a bunch of posts from me saying something like "read xxx's post in this discussion about this."

January 17, 2019

LindaChic

I learn a lot from the discussions. Mostly, I find out if other people are having the same questions that I have, and if I answer a query, I have to research to be sure I'm being helpful. And of course, if I'm puzzled over a lesson, I post and get helpful answers. Three cheers for the discussion groups!

June 18, 2019

DevNull.PT

Any idea why "cities from Germany" is not accepted? Is it odd in English to say that?

January 16, 2019

SandyJames10

Native English speaker here. The word "from" would mean it originated in Germany. It implies portability. A person or a clock, even an idea might be from Germany, but something like a city or a monument or a road are in or of Germany

June 25, 2019

Joshua_Leach

It's not odd. I put the same thing and got it wrong.

March 5, 2019

Gregorio_Blanco

the word "some" did not show on my choice list

July 14, 2018

nick39224

Why know the girl knows? Conoce= know?

September 5, 2018

Perpetua122

i don't understand what your first question means...but yes, "conoce"=knows. "Conoce" is the third person singular of the verb "conocer" which means "to know. :)

December 5, 2018

dta-ngl

In this instance 'knows' is not accepted as an answer. I thought it should be and your answer confirms in the language this is correct (thanks!) In duo-world unfortunately this is not an accepted translation. I gather the person above had the same issue but not sure...

April 29, 2019

RadoslawGlb

What about using "en" instead of "de"? Is it acceptable?

December 12, 2018

DevNull.PT

From my Portuguese perspective: yes.

  • "ciudades en Alemania" translates to "cities in Germany";
  • "ciudades de Alemania" translates to "cities of/from Germany".

Both sentences can mean the same but, to me, address the subject differently.

January 16, 2019

TheKeeb

I'm wondering the same. Does anyone know?

December 18, 2018

Alice951993

Because of a thread I was reading earlier about conocer also meaning 'have been to', I tried that. Don't

August 9, 2019

Mike000017

Yikes, I can't think of a mental shortcut to remember what conoce is. And what's the difference between algunas and unas?

September 14, 2019

Laica954778

Why isnt cities of Germany accepted?

September 15, 2018

nEjh0qr4

It is now. 30 Sept 2018

October 1, 2018

kirby832193

German cities should be right. I reported it.

October 17, 2018

Pouriya0

algunas vs unas?

February 17, 2019

DevNull.PT

They are essentially the same... in English you can think of "some" vs "a few".

February 17, 2019

MaryKayParrish

The "s" sound on "algunas" and ciudades" are not perceptible on the audio. Check it out.

March 3, 2019

chuck528232

I have a problem hearing the woman saying the "s" sound in the majority of her recordings. Even in turtle mode it is usually barely audible if at all.

May 8, 2019

DevNull.PT

In this sentence, the imperceptible "s" in "algunas ciudades" is normal (native Spanish speakers will do it without even thinking about it). This is normal as "algunas" ends with the same sound as the word "ciudades" starts.

For natives, this is overcome naturally by the fact that "alguna ciudades" is incorrect, hence the internal reasoning is that the intended word is "algunas" but the ending "s" sound was mixed in the next word ("ciudad").

I am not a native Spanish speaker but my native language (Portuguese) is very very similar and... I would also "connect" the sounds of these words.

With time and practice you will start catching these nuances.

May 8, 2019

DevNull.PT

I would say it is normal as the ending S sound in "algunas" may be joined with the initial S sound in "ciudades".

March 3, 2019

MaryKayParrish

There seems to be a discrepancy in what the speaker is saying and what the translation is supposed to be. "alguna ciudad" would be correct if the translation is "some city" and if one cannot hear the "s" sound in either of those words, that's what the student's answer would be.

March 3, 2019

Dorothy268859

Some German cities Same difference?

May 25, 2019

DevNull.PT

Problem may be elsewhere... at least when I passed through this exercise, DL was rejecting "German cities" in favor of "cities in Germany".

May 25, 2019

Sora942232

¡Ayuda me por favor con el verbo "conocer"! Does "conocer" refer to direct experiences? In English if i say "i know Spain", this means i have been to Spain. However, duo's answer uses "be familiar with", which doesn't necessarily refer to direct experiences. If i say "I'm familiar with the man', i'm saying i've heard or seen that guy somewhere on the media. Has this girl been to several cities or just know their names?

September 3, 2019

KatrinaIng

I keep writing the correct answer but it won't accept it.

October 10, 2019

chrisjh21

Agree

July 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.