"La chica conoce algunas ciudades de Alemania."

Translation:The girl is familiar with some cities in Germany.

6 months ago

15 Comments


ChristinaSuko

I think "the girl is familiar with some of the German cities" should also be accepted.

5 months ago

JannelleMa1

Would be better as The girl is familiar with some German cities.

6 months ago

Nonie382966

What is the difference between " some cities in Germany" and "some German cities"? It conveys the same meaning but DL does not accept the latter. Anyone know the reason why?

4 months ago

Rebecca126402

I'm just guessing here, but "Germany" is Alemania, while "German" is alemán. "German cities" would be "Ciudades alemanas".

2 months ago

Nonie382966

Odds are your guess is probably right, thanks.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'The girl knows some German cities.' was accepted today 06/12/2018

6 days ago

nick39224

Why know the girl knows? Conoce= know?

3 months ago

Perpetua122

i don't understand what your first question means...but yes, "conoce"=knows. "Conoce" is the third person singular of the verb "conocer" which means "to know. :)

6 days ago

JosRossi2

Discussion groups are a wonderful opportunity to learn from each other. Unfortunately, more and more I see people only commenting that their answer should have been correct. At this level do we really need more "report it" postings?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I agree about the opportunity to learn from each other--one of the best aspects of DuoLingo! Often, when reading the comments I think of the language classes I've sat through when no one said a word unless called on--afraid to seem ignorant (or, worse, silly) by asking a question. Here, the anonymity makes people bolder and I'm really happy for that. And, I find that many (certainly, not all) of the "my answer should be accepted" comments really are asking "Why not?" and are an opportunity for those who know to explain. The "report it" answers often are only short hand expressions of agreement and suggestions to find out whether DL will concur. I often use the comments to find out whether my translation is completely "off" or whether I should try to have it accepted as a future alternative. Perhaps ten complaints about the same issue are too many, but one or two are helpful, I think.

1 month ago

chrisjh21
chrisjh21

Agree

5 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

the word "some" did not show on my choice list

4 months ago

Laica954778

Why isnt cities of Germany accepted?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

It is now. 30 Sept 2018

2 months ago

kirby832193

German cities should be right. I reported it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.