"I usually come here by car."

Translation:Obvykle sem jezdím autem.

May 26, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walkinwolk

Why can’t I use ,,pravidelně”? I see this used much more often than the other adverbs.


endless_sleeper

In this case, pravidelně would mean 'regularly' as in 'occurring at fixed or prearranged intervals'

Perhaps you confused that with zpravidla which can be used here as a synonym for obvykle.

Obvykle is the most common, I'd say.


GeraldTurn7

Why is "Obvykle jezdím sem autem” wrong?


VladaFu

Sem is an inconstant clitic, it wants to be in the second position when it is not stressed.


GeraldTurn7

And where is this explained in Duolingo?


DavidMills574753

I'm a bit confused as to why "chodim" cannot be used here. I was under the impression "chodit" would be used for regular journeys in the sense of commuting, which could be happening here if the person was talking about coming to work for example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.