1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I usually come here by car."

"I usually come here by car."

Translation:Obvykle sem jezdím autem.

May 26, 2018

6 Comments


walkinwolk

Why can’t I use ,,pravidelně”? I see this used much more often than the other adverbs.


endless_sleeper

In this case, pravidelně would mean 'regularly' as in 'occurring at fixed or prearranged intervals'

Perhaps you confused that with zpravidla which can be used here as a synonym for obvykle.

Obvykle is the most common, I'd say.


GeraldTurn7

Why is "Obvykle jezdím sem autem” wrong?


VladaFu

Sem is an inconstant clitic, it wants to be in the second position when it is not stressed.


GeraldTurn7

And where is this explained in Duolingo?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.