"Ustedestienenquecaminarderechoenestacalle."

Translation:You have to walk straight on this street.

7 months ago

60 Comments


TroyStaver

I thought derecho only meant right. Linea is straight. Is this correct?

7 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Derecha" does means right. "Derecho", however, is a different word that means "straight" when used as an adverb. As far as I know, "línea" only means "line". Maybe you were thinking of the word "lineal", which can be translated as "linear" or "straight"?

7 months ago

Neymarinet

thanks mate, been getting "derecho/a" mixed up for so long.

6 months ago

Bruce768614

"Derecho" means many different things just like the English word "right" does. As superfrog101, writes above, when used as an adverb it means "straight ahead".
BUT it ALSO means the direction "right" when used with a masculine noun.
"Right foot" is "pie derecho".

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Derecho has several meanings, but as far as directions are concerned, I've always understood it to mean to go straight.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=derecho

Línea recta is a straight line but I don't think it would be used in the context of giving or getting directions.

7 months ago

chuckdumas

A good article on derechO / derechA here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/derecho-and-derecha-3079578

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

A language where derecho means straight and derecha means right? ¡Ay madre!

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

I think it makes some sense, despite being horribly easily misunderstood if you just call out single words like "left", "right", or "straight". But English has a similar problem with directions, in that we say "right" to mean both "turn to the right" and "that is correct". Speaking of "correct" and "right", I'm reminded of English usage of the phrase "straight and narrow" which is to say "the right path" or even "the righteous path". It seems English connects both the right direction and going straight with being correct. If I recall correctly, that comes from Latin, so it would make sense that Spanish also suffers from the confusion.

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

It does come from Latin. The right was considered virtuous and the left, evil; right-handed people were dexterous, while lefties were sinister.

3 months ago

Chase579529

I put you all instead of you and it marked it wrong??? WHY

6 months ago

Yodajmdod3
Yodajmdod3

Had the same problem it should be accepted.

6 months ago

hjh788272

'You all' sounds slang to me and I cannot recall ever using it - maybe because I am old and English?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You all = Todos ustedes

Though we may use "you all" or "y'all" to mean a plural "you" instead of "all of you", so if you feel like "you all" should be accepted, please report it via the button.

1 day ago

alhujazi

I understood that derecho also means "a right" in terms of societal rights. "Tengo el derecho para hablar": "I have the right to speak". Does this sound correct, or am I off base?

5 months ago

Susan511353

Derecho is straight. Derecha is right. Minor difference in spelling, but different word meaning.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

It's not that simple.
Derecho means "straight ahead". And just like the English version of the word it also means "privilege" or "freedom". As in a "human right".
BUT it still means the direction "right" if it is describing a masculine noun. As in "El futbolista se lastimó el pie derecho."

5 months ago

Susan511353

Interesting. Many times I have used "you all" and been counted correct (yes, it's a southern thing but I defend it since English has no plural you) and have actually been counted incorrect when I didn't translate an "ustedes" to "you guys"....and yet this time, I used "you all" and was counted incorrect. Consistency, Duolingo!

5 months ago

alex713746
alex713746

In some parts of England you may hear ' youse' for the plural but it is a dialect and even so considered bad grammar

1 month ago

DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

"You have to walk straight along this street" rejected. The only possible meaning of "You have to walk straight on this street" is that when you're on this street you have to walk in a straight line.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 day ago

DyN1pnHO

how about straight down this road?

5 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Calle is street, carretera is road.

4 months ago

SHT3z2e4
SHT3z2e4

También puedes decir, "caminar hacia adelante," o tiene eso un significado diferente?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

"Adelante, siempre adelante.." From "Marianela" meaning "Onward, always onward..."

5 months ago

Mandy-G

Straight ahead was rejected. To me to "walk straight" means to walk without wobbling like you're drunk.

1 week ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Derecho only indicates straight (not wobbly). Straight ahead would be "hacia adelante".

1 day ago

gregpeeler
gregpeeler

in, on, along, and even down should all be accepted in my opinion. I was marked wrong for using in this street instead of on.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 day ago

WodgerWabbit

This is bad English. It literally means you should not stagger from side to side while walking on this street. It is saying that you have to walk "straight" and then it tells you where you have to walk straight aka "on this street". It does not tell you to walk "straight on" as intended. For that you have to say:

"You have to walk straight on down this street."

Another acceptable possibility:

"You have to walk straight on on this street".

But saying "You have to walk straight on this street" is telling the person to stop zig-zagging and to walk in a straight line.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It can have a few different meanings. That doesn't make it bad English.

2 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit

Of course. But does the Spanish mean the same as the English here? Is the Spanish sentence telling us not to walk from side to side?

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Neither the Spanish nor the English sentence is telling you not to walk from side to side.

2 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit

That is exactly what the English is saying. See my original comment.

The relevant part of the sentence is this:

"Walk straight on this street".

It is telling you "how" to walk, not "where" to walk.

"Walk upright on this street"

"Walk quickly on this street"

You can argue that walking "straight" will get them to where they want to go, but the sentence fails to carry the sense of following a particular course. To "go straight on" or "turn left" or "turn right". That is lost but I believe it is what the Spanish is saying.

What I am trying to say is that the English uses "straight" in the sense of a compass bearing which is not the same sense as when giving street directions "straight on" (not turning left or right but following the curve of the road").

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

When you read or hear something in a language (any language) it's up to you to pick the meaning that is most likely given the context.

If you want to assume every sentence has a strange meaning that doesn't fit the context I won't stop you.

2 weeks ago

Neelie839357

Wouldn't the translation say, "You have to walk straight DOWN this street" ??? Since I haven't heard it used as "...straight on..."

3 weeks ago

Dads.Spanish

I just wonder en can also mean in anf if we translate in this street..., it's a rather strange sentence, is it likely that it would actually be used by a native Spanish speaker?

3 months ago

JulieWilso617291

"You have to walk straight on in this street" was rejected. The adverb derecho means "straight on", so then the preposition "en" needs to be translated as either "on", "in" or "along".

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Let me try explaining it better.

Your sentence is awkward. When translating from Spanish to English you can't just translate each element. The whole sentence must flow. Your sentence does not work because of the awkward "...in on..." That's something that all English speakers try to avoid since it's ambiguous and awkward.

When giving directions, we say things like, "go straight" or "turn right". No one would ever think street directions we're about zigzagging vs not zigzagging.

1 week ago

JulieWilso617291

So that's why the duolingo translation is incorrect. Incidentally, we say "go straight on" not "go straight" ! I agree, "You have to walk straight on in this street" is probably not the best translation, but it is better than the one provided by duo lingo. "You have to walk straight on along this street" or "You have to walk straight on down this street" are better.

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's not incorrect. It's how many native speakers would say it. Just because you don't like the sound doesn't make it wrong.

1 week ago

emmalinew
emmalinew

Do you know native speakers who would say "You have to walk straight on this street" and mean "You have to keep going down this street without turning"? Because that is what I take the Spanish to mean. I agree that something could sound wrong to me but be right to someone else. However, it is also, in fact, possible that NO native speakers would use that sentence in that way, in which case it seems fair to say that the English here is the wrong translation.

2 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, I've heard that phrasing before.

1 day ago

emmalinew
emmalinew

PS. I think part of the problem here may be the verb "walk." "You have to go straight on this street" = "Don't turn." "You have to walk straight (anywhere)" = "Don't zizag" or "Don't wobble."

2 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You're translating too literally. Derecho can be just straight, so I would just say on.

1 week ago

JulieWilso617291

But then it has a different meaning. "You have to walk straight on this street" means you are not allowed to zigzag !

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It could have that meaning, but it doesn't have to. As is always the case with language, the context usually tells us the meaning that fits. Why would someone assume it was a ridiculous meaning?

1 week ago

JulieWilso617291

Because that's what it means. It has no other meaning to a British English speaker.

1 week ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Accept "You have to follow the road/street", please. Reported.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

wouldn't that be seguir?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.