"Ustedes tienen que caminar derecho en esta calle."

Translation:You have to walk straight on this street.

May 26, 2018

66 Comments

Sorted by top thread

TroyStaver

I thought derecho only meant right. Linea is straight. Is this correct?

May 26, 2018

superfrog101

"Derecha" does means right. "Derecho", however, is a different word that means "straight" when used as an adverb. As far as I know, "línea" only means "line". Maybe you were thinking of the word "lineal", which can be translated as "linear" or "straight"?

May 26, 2018

Neymarinet

thanks mate, been getting "derecho/a" mixed up for so long.

June 30, 2018

Bruce768614

"Derecho" means many different things just like the English word "right" does. As superfrog101, writes above, when used as an adverb it means "straight ahead".
BUT it ALSO means the direction "right" when used with a masculine noun.
"Right foot" is "pie derecho".

August 9, 2018

elizadeux

Derecho has several meanings, but as far as directions are concerned, I've always understood it to mean to go straight.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=derecho

Línea recta is a straight line but I don't think it would be used in the context of giving or getting directions.

June 10, 2018

chuckdumas

A good article on derechO / derechA here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/derecho-and-derecha-3079578

October 4, 2018

rollermama

Derecha means right, derecho means straight.

January 30, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

A language where derecho means straight and derecha means right? ¡Ay madre!

June 21, 2018

Kosmokrator

I think it makes some sense, despite being horribly easily misunderstood if you just call out single words like "left", "right", or "straight". But English has a similar problem with directions, in that we say "right" to mean both "turn to the right" and "that is correct". Speaking of "correct" and "right", I'm reminded of English usage of the phrase "straight and narrow" which is to say "the right path" or even "the righteous path". It seems English connects both the right direction and going straight with being correct. If I recall correctly, that comes from Latin, so it would make sense that Spanish also suffers from the confusion.

July 6, 2018

Majklo_Blic

It does come from Latin. The right was considered virtuous and the left, evil; right-handed people were dexterous, while lefties were sinister.

October 3, 2018

paulmacd

Shouldn't it be "strait and narrow"? ;)

January 24, 2019

Pieter198825

It's the same in French: "droite" means right, "tout droit" means straight (ahead) .

January 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Even in English you can say "right on". :)

February 6, 2019

Chase579529

I put you all instead of you and it marked it wrong??? WHY

June 19, 2018

Yodajmdod3

Had the same problem it should be accepted.

July 15, 2018

hjh788272

'You all' sounds slang to me and I cannot recall ever using it - maybe because I am old and English?

September 23, 2018

CarterKenn3

English doesn't really have a word for second person plural. I tend to use you guys. I think it also has regional use. You all or Y'all seems to be popular in the southern united states

January 26, 2019

Lrtward

You all = Todos ustedes

Though we may use "you all" or "y'all" to mean a plural "you" instead of "all of you", so if you feel like "you all" should be accepted, please report it via the button.

January 15, 2019

rockyc138

You all is y'all, one person. Referring to many, is: all y'all. Thats the southern English lesson of the day

September 30, 2019

DodoJarmann

¿Me estas engañando?

September 30, 2019

alhujazi

I understood that derecho also means "a right" in terms of societal rights. "Tengo el derecho para hablar": "I have the right to speak". Does this sound correct, or am I off base?

July 24, 2018

Susan511353

Derecho is straight. Derecha is right. Minor difference in spelling, but different word meaning.

August 1, 2018

Bruce768614

It's not that simple.
Derecho means "straight ahead". And just like the English version of the word it also means "privilege" or "freedom". As in a "human right".
BUT it still means the direction "right" if it is describing a masculine noun. As in "El futbolista se lastimó el pie derecho."

August 9, 2018

DyN1pnHO

how about straight down this road?

August 9, 2018

DodoJarmann

Calle is street, carretera is road.

August 23, 2018

gregpeeler

in, on, along, and even down should all be accepted in my opinion. I was marked wrong for using in this street instead of on.

October 26, 2018

Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

January 15, 2019

CttcN3gi

The given meaning is unclear. Do you have to walk straight on in this street, or do you have to walk straight, ( and not stagger about) in the street??

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It can be either. It could even mean that you're supposed to walk more upright. But usually it's interpreted as having to walk straight on, not making a turn into a different street.

March 6, 2019

elojo1

I put straight on and was wrong. If i just said straight it would imply that i was drunk.

April 2, 2019

Susan511353

Interesting. Many times I have used "you all" and been counted correct (yes, it's a southern thing but I defend it since English has no plural you) and have actually been counted incorrect when I didn't translate an "ustedes" to "you guys"....and yet this time, I used "you all" and was counted incorrect. Consistency, Duolingo!

August 1, 2018

alex713746

In some parts of England you may hear ' youse' for the plural but it is a dialect and even so considered bad grammar

November 30, 2018

SHT3z2e4

También puedes decir, "caminar hacia adelante," o tiene eso un significado diferente?

August 11, 2018

Bruce768614

"Adelante, siempre adelante.." From "Marianela" meaning "Onward, always onward..."

August 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Casi no hay diferencia.

February 6, 2019

Sarahpw

I'm not getting the English translation of this, in English to walk straight means to walk in a straight line with out deviating or swerving, i.e how you walk rather than where you walk, but for directions we would say straight ahead or straight on.........the English just seems a little off to me.

September 18, 2019

Ulrikts

I think only the police in an american movie would say "you have to walk straight on this street" (to show you are non under the influence)..you would probably say "continue straight" or "walk straight on on this street"...

July 16, 2019

MartynDanc

okay so why is this not "por esta calle " ? This is very inconsistent , surely the correct English here would be to " walk along this street " , litter is on the street but you walk along it

August 20, 2019

RyagonIV

"Por esta calle" rather means "through this street", specifically going to the very end, which might not be what the speaker wants to communicate.

There is usually no issue with walking "on a street", but you should avoid walking "in the street". The term "street" can include sidewalks.

August 20, 2019

tonyhay

To me an English man this does not sound natural unless you were drunk, we would say walk along this street

August 26, 2019

Ruth985027

Straight on is a collocation, so you have to say, straight on in this street. Duo needs to learn basic English!!!

September 13, 2018

Kosmokrator

I think you misunderstand. You have to walk straight --- on this street. Not walk straight on --- this street if you see what I'm saying. Your imagining them using the phrase "straight on", but they're not, they're just saying "walk straight" and then informing that here you "walk straight.

Side note: having typed "straight" so many times, it definitely doesn't seem like it's spelled correctly anymore.

September 13, 2018

Dads.Spanish

I just wonder en can also mean in anf if we translate in this street..., it's a rather strange sentence, is it likely that it would actually be used by a native Spanish speaker?

October 10, 2018

RyagonIV

En can generally be translated as "on", "in", or "at", so that would word as well.

It's not a sentence that is too unlikely to be said. If you're mapping out directions, you'll come across a specific street where you just have to go straight on to reach your goal.

February 6, 2019

MatthewMarbella

If the correct translation is "straight on" and "straight along" is wrong the sentence has a very unusual meaning in UK English and I don't know what that meaning would be. The usual way to describe the street you have to walk along is just that - "you have to walk straight along this street".

April 13, 2019

Donald798622

"on the right"? This would make more sense, imo.

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

It doesn't say "on the right". Derecho is straight, an adverb here. To say the right you'd need la derecha.

When right is used as an adjective, it can have -o. So the right food is el pie derecho.

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.