1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes tienen que caminar d…

"Ustedes tienen que caminar derecho en esta calle."

Translation:You have to walk straight on this street.

May 26, 2018

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TroyStaver

I thought derecho only meant right. Linea is straight. Is this correct?


superfrog101

"Derecha" does means right. "Derecho", however, is a different word that means "straight" when used as an adverb. As far as I know, "línea" only means "line". Maybe you were thinking of the word "lineal", which can be translated as "linear" or "straight"?


Neymarinet

thanks mate, been getting "derecho/a" mixed up for so long.


Bruce768614

"Derecho" means many different things just like the English word "right" does. As superfrog101, writes above, when used as an adverb it means "straight ahead".
BUT it ALSO means the direction "right" when used with a masculine noun.
"Right foot" is "pie derecho".


elizadeux

Derecho has several meanings, but as far as directions are concerned, I've always understood it to mean to go straight.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=derecho

Línea recta is a straight line but I don't think it would be used in the context of giving or getting directions.


rollermama

Derecha means right, derecho means straight.


ChinchetaDeAmor

A language where derecho means straight and derecha means right? ¡Ay madre!


Kosmokrator

I think it makes some sense, despite being horribly easily misunderstood if you just call out single words like "left", "right", or "straight". But English has a similar problem with directions, in that we say "right" to mean both "turn to the right" and "that is correct". Speaking of "correct" and "right", I'm reminded of English usage of the phrase "straight and narrow" which is to say "the right path" or even "the righteous path". It seems English connects both the right direction and going straight with being correct. If I recall correctly, that comes from Latin, so it would make sense that Spanish also suffers from the confusion.


Majklo_Blic

It does come from Latin. The right was considered virtuous and the left, evil; right-handed people were dexterous, while lefties were sinister.


paulmacd

Shouldn't it be "strait and narrow"? ;)


Pieter198825

It's the same in French: "droite" means right, "tout droit" means straight (ahead) .


RyagonIV

Even in English you can say "right on". :)


Qillion

I put you all instead of you and it marked it wrong??? WHY


hjh788272

'You all' sounds slang to me and I cannot recall ever using it - maybe because I am old and English?


CarterKenn3

English doesn't really have a word for second person plural. I tend to use you guys. I think it also has regional use. You all or Y'all seems to be popular in the southern united states


Yodajmdod3

Had the same problem it should be accepted.


Lrtward

You all = Todos ustedes

Though we may use "you all" or "y'all" to mean a plural "you" instead of "all of you", so if you feel like "you all" should be accepted, please report it via the button.


EdNed2

To say nothing of youse and you guys. English speakers do stress about you when it is plural.


DyN1pnHO

how about straight down this road?


DodoJarmann

Calle is street, carretera is road.


alhujazi

I understood that derecho also means "a right" in terms of societal rights. "Tengo el derecho para hablar": "I have the right to speak". Does this sound correct, or am I off base?


Susan511353

Derecho is straight. Derecha is right. Minor difference in spelling, but different word meaning.


Bruce768614

It's not that simple.
Derecho means "straight ahead". And just like the English version of the word it also means "privilege" or "freedom". As in a "human right".
BUT it still means the direction "right" if it is describing a masculine noun. As in "El futbolista se lastimó el pie derecho."


gregpeeler

in, on, along, and even down should all be accepted in my opinion. I was marked wrong for using in this street instead of on.


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


CttcN3gi

The given meaning is unclear. Do you have to walk straight on in this street, or do you have to walk straight, ( and not stagger about) in the street??


RyagonIV

It can be either. It could even mean that you're supposed to walk more upright. But usually it's interpreted as having to walk straight on, not making a turn into a different street.


elojo1

I put straight on and was wrong. If i just said straight it would imply that i was drunk.


Susan511353

Interesting. Many times I have used "you all" and been counted correct (yes, it's a southern thing but I defend it since English has no plural you) and have actually been counted incorrect when I didn't translate an "ustedes" to "you guys"....and yet this time, I used "you all" and was counted incorrect. Consistency, Duolingo!


EdNed2

English does so have a plural you. It is you.


alex713746

In some parts of England you may hear ' youse' for the plural but it is a dialect and even so considered bad grammar


SHT3z2e4

También puedes decir, "caminar hacia adelante," o tiene eso un significado diferente?


Bruce768614

"Adelante, siempre adelante.." From "Marianela" meaning "Onward, always onward..."


RyagonIV

Casi no hay diferencia.


Sarahpw

I'm not getting the English translation of this, in English to walk straight means to walk in a straight line with out deviating or swerving, i.e how you walk rather than where you walk, but for directions we would say straight ahead or straight on.........the English just seems a little off to me.


Ulrikts

I think only the police in an american movie would say "you have to walk straight on this street" (to show you are non under the influence)..you would probably say "continue straight" or "walk straight on on this street"...


MatthewMarbella

If the correct translation is "straight on" and "straight along" is wrong the sentence has a very unusual meaning in UK English and I don't know what that meaning would be. The usual way to describe the street you have to walk along is just that - "you have to walk straight along this street".


MartynDanc

okay so why is this not "por esta calle " ? This is very inconsistent , surely the correct English here would be to " walk along this street " , litter is on the street but you walk along it


RyagonIV

"Por esta calle" rather means "through this street", specifically going to the very end, which might not be what the speaker wants to communicate.

There is usually no issue with walking "on a street", but you should avoid walking "in the street". The term "street" can include sidewalks.


Madix99

can we differentiate derecha by saying: derecha=straight ahead and a la derecha=to the right ?


RyagonIV

If you're talking about "walking straight", then "straight" is an adverb and will only appear in the form derecho in Spanish.

When you're referring to the direction, it'll be derecha with the definite article.

  • derecho (adv) - doing something straight, correctly
  • derecho/a (adj) - straight, correct, right (as both "correct" and "on the right-hand side")
  • el derecho - the right (the legal one)
  • la derecha - the right (side or direction)

WodgerWabbit

The English translation here literally means you have to walk in a straight line when you are walking down this street. I doubt if that is what the Spanish actually means.


Bruce768614

It means continue straight on (in the same direction you have been going instead of turning either right or left).


Danielconcasco

Yes, you have to walk straight on on this street. We would omit the second on.


MegLittled

I am closed out of both subjects that are in level 1 because of missing word blips. I can not finish tne lessons as they will automatically repeat, though I cannot do any thing to finish or fix them. Really! Who is making so many mistakes that I get half way through the lesson and have to quit? It is very frustrating, happens repeatedly, snd you are supposed to be professionals. I used to be a teacher and if I did this ,I would be fired. Are you professiobals? Why does this keep happening? Please reply to my confusion.?!


EdNed2

Meg, you are talking to fellow users here, not Duolingo.

I am unable to figure out what the problem is that you are having, but I don't think I have ever experienced such frustrations. So it is possible that there is a problem at your end. It is unlikely that there is a serious bug in Duolingo, because others don't seem to be having similar problems.

However, if you are convinced there is a bug, you can report it here.
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


DodoJarmann

Not sure I understand the problem you describe, but it sounds like you’re trying to ”jump” to the next level (”Pass the test with fewer than 4 mistakes to jump up a level.”) instead of doing the regular exercises.


jacky352953

Es esta calle??? Shouldnt it be en esta calle?


RyagonIV

Jacky, that's what the Spanish sentence says.


David860970

To say ' you have to walk straight on this street' is ambiguous. Were you walking zig zag in the other street? In the UK, 'you have to walk straight on in this street' is quite normal.


DyN1pnHO

or - straight down - or straight along etc. my dictionary defines it as straight ahead


Dads.Spanish

I just wonder en can also mean in anf if we translate in this street..., it's a rather strange sentence, is it likely that it would actually be used by a native Spanish speaker?


RyagonIV

En can generally be translated as "on", "in", or "at", so that would word as well.

It's not a sentence that is too unlikely to be said. If you're mapping out directions, you'll come across a specific street where you just have to go straight on to reach your goal.


Donald798622

"on the right"? This would make more sense, imo.


Danielconcasco

It doesn't say "on the right". Derecho is straight, an adverb here. To say the right you'd need la derecha.

When right is used as an adjective, it can have -o. So the right food is el pie derecho.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.