1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bebí demasiado jugo."

"Bebí demasiado jugo."

Translation:I drank too much juice.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


JGarrick62

Juice. Yeah, that's what it was.


loonce

first thing i thought of!


arturohiero

"Zumo" in Spain.


ElRealElCid

Sólo jugo? O ginebra y jugo .... ?


wmq

Too much carrot juice.


Lotsachutzpah

Why is bibi not just drank but I drank? or does that come with the O in demasiado?


MrBoomtastic

in spanish they tend to leave out the subject because it is understood from the verb. each conjugation for each subject is completely unique to the subject, bibi will never be seen with tu, always yo so they leave it out. they don't do that in french because in french, the pronunciation for one verb conjugation can sound similar to other conjugations some they don't pronounce the entire word: par exemple, for to be, tu es and il/elle/on est .. pronounced tu eh and il/elle/on eh, if you take out the subject pronouns, you have eh for both of them, how would you know who they are taking about. plus, because they don't pronounce the whole word if it ends in a constant, using context would not help because a ton of words sound exactly the same


-Unidentified-

Where is the "too much" implicated in the spanish phrase "Bebí demasiado jugo"?


LizzyM7

"Demasiado" means "too much". Bebí = I drank Demasiado = too much Jugo = juice


rollermama

Demasiado means too much


PurplePaty

I HAD too much juice should also be considered right.


BDPal

" I drank a lot of juice" is also correct and cannot be marked wrong. Please incorporate in your answer.


NikLRose

Why is this so funny

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.