"Bebí demasiado jugo."

Translation:I drank too much juice.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


JGarrick62

Juice. Yeah, that's what it was.

March 10, 2014

VoldeChuck

Lol

March 3, 2017

loonce

first thing i thought of!

March 26, 2013

arturohiero

"Zumo" in Spain.

July 26, 2013

ElRealElCid

Sólo jugo? O ginebra y jugo .... ?

June 7, 2014

wmq

Too much carrot juice.

September 22, 2017

Lotsachutzpah

Why is bibi not just drank but I drank? or does that come with the O in demasiado?

February 10, 2015

MrBoomtastic

in spanish they tend to leave out the subject because it is understood from the verb. each conjugation for each subject is completely unique to the subject, bibi will never be seen with tu, always yo so they leave it out. they don't do that in french because in french, the pronunciation for one verb conjugation can sound similar to other conjugations some they don't pronounce the entire word: par exemple, for to be, tu es and il/elle/on est .. pronounced tu eh and il/elle/on eh, if you take out the subject pronouns, you have eh for both of them, how would you know who they are taking about. plus, because they don't pronounce the whole word if it ends in a constant, using context would not help because a ton of words sound exactly the same

June 24, 2017

-Unidentified-

Where is the "too much" implicated in the spanish phrase "Bebí demasiado jugo"?

April 11, 2017

LizzyM7

"Demasiado" means "too much". Bebí = I drank Demasiado = too much Jugo = juice

August 11, 2017

rollermama

Demasiado means too much

March 25, 2018

PurplePaty

I HAD too much juice should also be considered right.

October 11, 2016

BDPal

" I drank a lot of juice" is also correct and cannot be marked wrong. Please incorporate in your answer.

October 27, 2017

bluebirdjayden

Why is this so funny

March 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.