Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bebí demasiado jugo."

Translation:I drank too much juice.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


JGarrick62

Juice. Yeah, that's what it was.

21
Reply4 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Maybe it was Kool-Aid

1
Reply3 months ago

VoldeChuck

Lol

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

garbage pail juice¿

0
Reply1 month ago

loonce

first thing i thought of!

0
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

"Zumo" in Spain.

8
Reply5 years ago

ElRealElCid

Sólo jugo? O ginebra y jugo .... ?

6
Reply4 years ago

wmq
wmq

Too much carrot juice.

3
Reply10 months ago

Lotsachutzpah

Why is bibi not just drank but I drank? or does that come with the O in demasiado?

1
Reply3 years ago

MrBoomtastic

in spanish they tend to leave out the subject because it is understood from the verb. each conjugation for each subject is completely unique to the subject, bibi will never be seen with tu, always yo so they leave it out. they don't do that in french because in french, the pronunciation for one verb conjugation can sound similar to other conjugations some they don't pronounce the entire word: par exemple, for to be, tu es and il/elle/on est .. pronounced tu eh and il/elle/on eh, if you take out the subject pronouns, you have eh for both of them, how would you know who they are taking about. plus, because they don't pronounce the whole word if it ends in a constant, using context would not help because a ton of words sound exactly the same

1
Reply1 year ago

-Unidentified-

Where is the "too much" implicated in the spanish phrase "Bebí demasiado jugo"?

1
Reply1 year ago

LizzyM7

"Demasiado" means "too much". Bebí = I drank Demasiado = too much Jugo = juice

2
Reply1 year ago

rollermama

Demasiado means too much

0
Reply4 months ago

PurplePaty

I HAD too much juice should also be considered right.

0
Reply1 year ago

BDPal

" I drank a lot of juice" is also correct and cannot be marked wrong. Please incorporate in your answer.

0
Reply9 months ago

viiduus
viiduus

Why is this so funny

0
Reply5 months ago