"¡Yo estoy muy emocionada!"

Translation:I'm very excited!

4 months ago

28 Comments


Eric240274

So if it ends with an a making it feminine, why is it a guys voice?

3 months ago

ygoloeht

Feminine voice 9-15-18

2 months ago

AvidAmbro

Yes, that's confusing.. I think it should be in a female voice if it's 'emocionada'.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Does that mean there should be a law against any man reading out loud a book wherein a female says stuff?

1 month ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

The point is that the female perspective is not well covered. DuoLingo should use a womans voice for all sentences that's spoken from a female perspective, so that female learners will not feel insecure about which words they are supposed to use at any time.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

And a child should read stuff about "su hermano" or "su hermana", and a cook about cooking something, as well as a farmer's wife when she talks about her husband, a farmer, and an actual nurse should be talking when something is said about being sick, and shouldn't a genuine priest be present in the room when being referred to as well?

Any farmers that are students here, or nurses, or priests, or all the young students can feel insecure too!

And what about the students that are cooks or carpenters?

1 month ago

Mike209223

And for all the butthead students, well Eugene, you've earned a spot on the Duo staff. Good luck hombre

1 month ago

Mike209223

It's just pure trickery on duo's part. It's a nasty habit they have. I'm dead serious!

1 month ago

Jorge642432
Jorge642432

And the woman's voice reading the masculine sentences as well. Political correctness has no place in learning a new language, especially a language like Spanish that is hugely dependent on the masculine and feminine forms of speech. Some other languages that use the feminine and masculine form of speech include but are not limited to also: Italian and Portuguese. Also when learning Spanish, its also bizarre to hear the lady's voice refer to her girlfriend and the man to his husband. Are we learning a language or atheist politics? Culturly Spanish in Mexico has a very strong Christian influence. I'm a native Spanish speaker born in Mexico, so I am also perplexed to see this here. If I only saw one or two instances of this I would just ignore it as a simple honest blunder or error like a common typo, but I noticed this happening too often now. It's only confusing to the beginner to say the least.

4 weeks ago

howcheng
howcheng

I'm so excited! And I just can't fight it!

2 months ago

Joshnane

That's how I translated it the first time!!! Haha!!! It was wrong.

4 weeks ago

Mike209223

Here we have a deep voiced male saying HE is muy emocionada. I caught onto their trick and got the right answer but it seems as though they're trying to be a bit too tricky. They do it pretty frequently too. The audio is bad enough and I don't understand why I have to strain my headphones to distinguish between an a or an o.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Emocionada can be translated as: excited, moved, emotional, agog, rousing, and other such things. Don't expect Duolingo to accept all these as Duolingo is not teaching translation

1 month ago

WCreigh
WCreigh

What is the difference between soy and estoy?

2 months ago

zanpowell

Soy is for permanent states such as, [(Yo) soy alto] i am tall and Estoy is for temparery states like, [(Yo) estoy cansado] i am tired.

2 months ago

WCreigh
WCreigh

Gracias!

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't take that as a rule. It is much more complex than that simplification, while it is in the ballpark

1 month ago

Jorge642432
Jorge642432

Soy means " I am" Estoy means "I am here" or I am in the state of doing something or being some thing. Soy una persona- I'm a person. Estoy enojado- I am angry Estoy en Mexico- I'm in Mexico Estoy preparando la comida- I'm preparing the food.

4 weeks ago

anafrannaomi

I knew it but types to fast , bad habit. Lol

2 months ago

Jacobus645954

The voice I hear is female, yes I'm sure

2 months ago

Gina85350

The male voice I just heard sounds anything but excited to me!

3 weeks ago

nick446420

why emocionada or animada?

3 weeks ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

This raises interesting questions about gender categories of grammatical gender in relation to cultural gender constructions. It's worth mentioning that grammatical gender very often does not correspond to cultural gender expectations (e.g., "table" in Spanish is grammatically fem. while in German it is grammatically masc.). In the case of an ostensibly "masculine" voice reading a sentence with a grammatically feminine referent, emocionada, while the vast majority of human beings identify on the gender binary of male or female, millions of people, not an insignicant number of human beings, do not fit neatly on the gender binary. In other words, the ostensibly masculine voice could be a person who identifies as female but our culturally conditioned senses trick us. There are a lot of culturally gendered notions that don't always work, such as facial hair. Some women have facial hair and do not shave and so have a small mustache. It can throw a lot of people off who exist comfortably on the gender binary. It is simply a cultural convention in the US that women shave their facial hair, armpits, and legs. At issue is whether the tyranny of the majority will continue or whether people will think more deeply about gender categories, both grammatical gender and cultural gender. Many people who are gender essentialists will still admit that many gender categories are culturally dependent. Unfortunately, in the US second language learning is not as common as it could or should be, which has the result that it is not as common to think about grammatical gender vis-a-vis culturally constructed gender. One might call it gender obliviousness. A deeper discussion of this topic would delve into the intersectionality of race and class with gender and bring in post-colonial concerns, because, for instance, there are power dynamics rooted in colonial domination systems that affect a person's presuppositions about these categories. Having written all that, yah, I too was thrown off by the masc voice + emocionada. LOL

1 week ago

Gina85350

Please forgive me for my flippant response last week. I really don't give a rats ass what a person does in his or her private life. My problem is with figuring out how language (in my case learning Spanish) denotes gender. ie...Is a student la estudiante or el estudiante? I really want to get a grasp on the LANGUAGE, how to use the correct verbiage, and truly understand how it works. I'm not interested in the innuendos, and that was wrong of me to indicate that I do.

1 week ago

nick446420

no problemo!!!!!!! god bless FREE SPEECH........while it lasts

6 days ago

Gina85350

under the current circumstances in the US, I hope we find a way to keep our rights. I know this doesn't have anything to do with learning language, but we are all here on earth and want to live together. I hope we survive his time in office

6 days ago

nick446420

thanks.......as if learning spanish isnt hard enuff now ameriKa is screwing things up worse.........people are male or female......the loonies here in ameriKa have gone NUTS ! facebook has 56 genders!!!!!!!!!!!! there are only 2!......

1 week ago

Gina85350

I really thought I wasn't hearing correctly. I dunno...maybe the guy is trans ;)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.