"¡Yo estoy muy emocionada!"

Translation:I'm very excited!

May 26, 2018

65 Comments


Eric240274

So if it ends with an a making it feminine, why is it a guys voice?

July 13, 2018

Mike209223

It's just pure trickery on duo's part. It's a nasty habit they have. I'm dead serious!


John124510

I agree. It certainly seems like a trick. They have no shortage of female voices and there is not a lot of gender bias in the text of the sentences that they use in the exercises. When I was tired, before I caught on, I would use feminine forms because I sometimes tended to perceive what I expected to see based on the voice, rather than what I should have read. It's human nature. Surely they know this. Maybe it is their way of keeping us awake and on our toes!


Lez88208

Disagree with your last statement. It's pure stupidity on Duolingo's part. They ought to be reinforcing the the gender rules of Spanish rather than being confusing and time-wasting.


NicholeBol

I think they mix the voices to make sure we are paying attention to what is being said, not the sound of the voice


ygoloeht

Feminine voice 9-15-18


AvidAmbro

Yes, that's confusing.. I think it should be in a female voice if it's 'emocionada'.


EugeneTiffany

Does that mean there should be a law against any man reading out loud a book wherein a female says stuff?


Allan992250

While your statement is correct, if we were listening to a man reading a book about a woman, we would know that context. Without that knowledge though, the voice can be confusing to knew learners.


KenBarclay

Same here! I got shot down for the same reason as Eric240274. And I've been caught by the gender-switching in previous lessons. When will I ever learn?


Mike209223

Here we have a deep voiced male saying HE is muy emocionada. I caught onto their trick and got the right answer but it seems as though they're trying to be a bit too tricky. They do it pretty frequently too. The audio is bad enough and I don't understand why I have to strain my headphones to distinguish between an a or an o.


howcheng

I'm so excited! And I just can't fight it!


Joshnane

That's how I translated it the first time!!! Haha!!! It was wrong.


AniOhevYayin

This raises interesting questions about gender categories of grammatical gender in relation to cultural gender constructions. It's worth mentioning that grammatical gender very often does not correspond to cultural gender expectations (e.g., "table" in Spanish is grammatically fem. while in German it is grammatically masc.). In the case of an ostensibly "masculine" voice reading a sentence with a grammatically feminine referent, emocionada, while the vast majority of human beings identify on the gender binary of male or female, millions of people, not an insignicant number of human beings, do not fit neatly on the gender binary. In other words, the ostensibly masculine voice could be a person who identifies as female but our culturally conditioned senses trick us. There are a lot of culturally gendered notions that don't always work, such as facial hair. Some women have facial hair and do not shave and so have a small mustache. It can throw a lot of people off who exist comfortably on the gender binary. It is simply a cultural convention in the US that women shave their facial hair, armpits, and legs. At issue is whether the tyranny of the majority will continue or whether people will think more deeply about gender categories, both grammatical gender and cultural gender. Many people who are gender essentialists will still admit that many gender categories are culturally dependent. Unfortunately, in the US second language learning is not as common as it could or should be, which has the result that it is not as common to think about grammatical gender vis-a-vis culturally constructed gender. One might call it gender obliviousness. A deeper discussion of this topic would delve into the intersectionality of race and class with gender and bring in post-colonial concerns, because, for instance, there are power dynamics rooted in colonial domination systems that affect a person's presuppositions about these categories. Having written all that, yah, I too was thrown off by the masc voice + emocionada. LOL


Gina85350

Please forgive me for my flippant response last week. I really don't give a rats ass what a person does in his or her private life. My problem is with figuring out how language (in my case learning Spanish) denotes gender. ie...Is a student la estudiante or el estudiante? I really want to get a grasp on the LANGUAGE, how to use the correct verbiage, and truly understand how it works. I'm not interested in the innuendos, and that was wrong of me to indicate that I do.


nick446420

no problemo!!!!!!! god bless FREE SPEECH........while it lasts


Gina85350

under the current circumstances in the US, I hope we find a way to keep our rights. I know this doesn't have anything to do with learning language, but we are all here on earth and want to live together. I hope we survive his time in office


ayush917601

It's going to last, it is the first amendment which will never change.


WCreigh

What is the difference between soy and estoy?


ZanPowell

Soy is for permanent states such as, [(Yo) soy alto] i am tall and Estoy is for temparery states like, [(Yo) estoy cansado] i am tired.


EugeneTiffany

Don't take that as a rule. It is much more complex than that simplification, while it is in the ballpark


Jorge642432

Soy means " I am" Estoy means "I am here" or I am in the state of doing something or being some thing. Soy una persona- I'm a person. Estoy enojado- I am angry Estoy en Mexico- I'm in Mexico Estoy preparando la comida- I'm preparing the food.


tothadam06

This is one of the big topics to learn in Spanish, kind of like how prepositions are hard to learn in most languages. Takes about 10 minutes to read the rules but months to get used to them. You can read about it if you google "ser vs estar", eg. here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


IngridNZ443545

When you do lessons in the tree, they actually have a lightbulb click that before you click start! Those things are explained there!!!! Dont worry I only Found out a few days ago


EugeneTiffany

Emocionada can be translated as: excited, moved, emotional, agog, rousing, and other such things. Don't expect Duolingo to accept all these as Duolingo is not teaching translation


Jim817284

Man speaks a woman's gender? Why would you do that when you are training us to hear and speak and use gender like in real life. Not good. Please don't do this. We should not be training ourselves to hear a person speak incorrectly!


Gina85350

Hey Jim, while I am no expert, I think it's because these are robots speaking, and robots have no gender ;-)


Jim817284

Good point. I think they could program the robot though to avoid that. The robot theory makes sense. That would explain why a perfect sounding accent hammers a rare word with accent on the wrong syllable. I am certain your hunch is correct. They used many examples of male and female Spanish conversation to program them.


EchoZulu70

without the narrator , the sentence would be '¡Yo estoy muy emocionado!' instead of emocionada. Am I right?


SenorBramlett

Isn't "emotional" also correct?


AniOhevYayin

English is tripping you up a little: estar emocionado/a is the common way to refer to being excited and so a person can get into a bind if they say estoy emocionado/a after witnessing or taking part in an emotional situation in which you don't mean "I'm excited." So estar emocionado/a is a "false friend" for English speakers. That leads to the obvious follow-up question--How to tell someone that you are feeling emotional? One way is to go with sentarse + adjective to express your feelings: Me siento mucho emocional, "I feel very emotional." If you wanted to tell someone that something made you emotional, you might say "La ceremonia me hizo emocional." If one were to say estoy emotionado/a por la ceremonia, it could mean that you were excited by the ceremony. I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm sure we could get better help with this matter than I'm giving, but I think if one were to say Me emocioné por la ceremonia you would be saying "I became emotional on account of the ceremony." La boda me hizo tan emotiva que lloré, "the wedding made me so emotional that I cried."


WayneCarlA

Same with the female voice being emocionado. LAME


DiegoXDX

Can it be estoy muy emocionada?


Gina85350

Yes. You don't need 'yo' because "estoy" = "I am"


Gina85350

You are very welcome!


Erin570810

exactly! why yo AND estoy?


mikekoltak

Why the guys voice.


tkb753

I believe it is an exercise on what you hear, so it doesn't matter if it is a man or a woman speaking.


Christophe610054

Why assume the gender of a masculine sounding voice? Or assume we know the full context of the statement? The speaker could be reading a quote from a femake who is very excited.

I think its actually very helpful to be cued into listening carefully to the words themselves and not jump too quickly to assume who is what based on the limited context in the exercises. Especially for native English speakers who are unaccustomed to gendered word forms like those in romance languages, this is really important to pay attention to.


kate716.

Why is "yo" necessary?


Gina85350

Hey kate, yo is not needed because estoy = I am. I hope this helps :)


anafrannaomi

I knew it but types to fast , bad habit. Lol


Jacobus645954

The voice I hear is female, yes I'm sure


nick446420

why emocionada or animada?


AnuMyllrin

Why "I am so excited" isn't accepted?


larry.n.hi

why cant estoy stand alone?


Rainie960442

Why esta and not es and where did the ada come from, eg emocionada


Rainie960442

Never mind..I found it


pollyc21

Why is "I am very excited" wrong? That is what I entered and was marked wrong.


SpanishAnton

...and I just can't hide it!


nick446420

hahahahaha good one!!! muy bien!!!!!!!!!! es una cancione genial!!


JamesLefor1

You sound sooo excited. Seriously, i think some of these folks could benefit from acting classes. Yes, i know, it's free - not complaining, just commenting.


nick446420

si las personas aqui son demasiada seiosoas...........muy triste por ellos


ruth625302

Sounded like yo soy to me not yo estoy, marked wrong but dont they mean the same thing???


Gina85350

Hi Ruth! Yes and no. They both mean 'I am', but there is a difference in Spanish. Estoy is ‘I am’ form of the verb ‘to be’ (temporarily/at a given moment) in Spanish which is estar. Temporary: Estoy aquí = I am here or I'm here. Permanent: Soy una mujer = I'm a woman.


nukum

Sorry, I am a guy and I feel excited....


Sally5775

This is exactly what i wrote down so why was i marked wrong


Gina85350

Hi Sally! Perhaps it was a glitch in the system, and if it was I hope you reported it. Going forward, if you do a copy/paste to this section, someone here will certainly be able to help you better because it also may have been a typo or something. That happens to me quite frequently!


Me..Gusta

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ trap! estoy muy enojado

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.