"¡Yo estoy muy emocionada!"

Translation:I'm very excited!

6 months ago

26 Comments


Eric240274

So if it ends with an a making it feminine, why is it a guys voice?

4 months ago

ygoloeht

Feminine voice 9-15-18

3 months ago

Mike209223

It's just pure trickery on duo's part. It's a nasty habit they have. I'm dead serious!

3 months ago

John124510

I agree. It certainly seems like a trick. They have no shortage of female voices and there is not a lot of gender bias in the text of the sentences that they use in the exercises. When I was tired, before I caught on, I would use feminine forms because I sometimes tended to perceive what I expected to see based on the voice, rather than what I should have read. It's human nature. Surely they know this. Maybe it is their way of keeping us awake and on our toes!

1 month ago

ZachariahGF

Agreed

1 month ago

Jorge642432
Jorge642432

And the woman's voice reading the masculine sentences as well. Political correctness has no place in learning a new language, especially a language like Spanish that is hugely dependent on the masculine and feminine forms of speech. Some other languages that use the feminine and masculine form of speech include but are not limited to also: Italian and Portuguese. Also when learning Spanish, its also bizarre to hear the lady's voice refer to her girlfriend and the man to his husband. Are we learning a language or atheist politics? Culturly Spanish in Mexico has a very strong Christian influence. I'm a native Spanish speaker born in Mexico, so I am also perplexed to see this here. If I only saw one or two instances of this I would just ignore it as a simple honest blunder or error like a common typo, but I noticed this happening too often now. It's only confusing to the beginner to say the least.

2 months ago

AvidAmbro

Yes, that's confusing.. I think it should be in a female voice if it's 'emocionada'.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Does that mean there should be a law against any man reading out loud a book wherein a female says stuff?

3 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

I'm so excited! And I just can't fight it!

4 months ago

Joshnane

That's how I translated it the first time!!! Haha!!! It was wrong.

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

This raises interesting questions about gender categories of grammatical gender in relation to cultural gender constructions. It's worth mentioning that grammatical gender very often does not correspond to cultural gender expectations (e.g., "table" in Spanish is grammatically fem. while in German it is grammatically masc.). In the case of an ostensibly "masculine" voice reading a sentence with a grammatically feminine referent, emocionada, while the vast majority of human beings identify on the gender binary of male or female, millions of people, not an insignicant number of human beings, do not fit neatly on the gender binary. In other words, the ostensibly masculine voice could be a person who identifies as female but our culturally conditioned senses trick us. There are a lot of culturally gendered notions that don't always work, such as facial hair. Some women have facial hair and do not shave and so have a small mustache. It can throw a lot of people off who exist comfortably on the gender binary. It is simply a cultural convention in the US that women shave their facial hair, armpits, and legs. At issue is whether the tyranny of the majority will continue or whether people will think more deeply about gender categories, both grammatical gender and cultural gender. Many people who are gender essentialists will still admit that many gender categories are culturally dependent. Unfortunately, in the US second language learning is not as common as it could or should be, which has the result that it is not as common to think about grammatical gender vis-a-vis culturally constructed gender. One might call it gender obliviousness. A deeper discussion of this topic would delve into the intersectionality of race and class with gender and bring in post-colonial concerns, because, for instance, there are power dynamics rooted in colonial domination systems that affect a person's presuppositions about these categories. Having written all that, yah, I too was thrown off by the masc voice + emocionada. LOL

2 months ago

Gina85350

Please forgive me for my flippant response last week. I really don't give a rats ass what a person does in his or her private life. My problem is with figuring out how language (in my case learning Spanish) denotes gender. ie...Is a student la estudiante or el estudiante? I really want to get a grasp on the LANGUAGE, how to use the correct verbiage, and truly understand how it works. I'm not interested in the innuendos, and that was wrong of me to indicate that I do.

2 months ago

nick446420

no problemo!!!!!!! god bless FREE SPEECH........while it lasts

2 months ago

Gina85350

under the current circumstances in the US, I hope we find a way to keep our rights. I know this doesn't have anything to do with learning language, but we are all here on earth and want to live together. I hope we survive his time in office

2 months ago

Mike209223

Here we have a deep voiced male saying HE is muy emocionada. I caught onto their trick and got the right answer but it seems as though they're trying to be a bit too tricky. They do it pretty frequently too. The audio is bad enough and I don't understand why I have to strain my headphones to distinguish between an a or an o.

3 months ago

SenorBramlett

Isn't "emotional" also correct?

2 weeks ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

English is tripping you up a little: estar emocionado/a is the common way to refer to being excited and so a person can get into a bind if they say estoy emocionado/a after witnessing or taking part in an emotional situation in which you don't mean "I'm excited." So estar emocionado/a is a "false friend" for English speakers. That leads to the obvious follow-up question--How to tell someone that you are feeling emotional? One way is to go with sentarse + adjective to express your feelings: Me siento mucho emocional, "I feel very emotional." If you wanted to tell someone that something made you emotional, you might say "La ceremonia me hizo emocional." If one were to say estoy emotionado/a por la ceremonia, it could mean that you were excited by the ceremony. I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm sure we could get better help with this matter than I'm giving, but I think if one were to say Me emocioné por la ceremonia you would be saying "I became emotional on account of the ceremony." La boda me hizo tan emotiva que lloré, "the wedding made me so emotional that I cried."

2 weeks ago

WCreigh
WCreigh

What is the difference between soy and estoy?

4 months ago

zanpowell
zanpowellPlus

Soy is for permanent states such as, [(Yo) soy alto] i am tall and Estoy is for temparery states like, [(Yo) estoy cansado] i am tired.

4 months ago

WCreigh
WCreigh

Gracias!

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't take that as a rule. It is much more complex than that simplification, while it is in the ballpark

3 months ago

Jorge642432
Jorge642432

Soy means " I am" Estoy means "I am here" or I am in the state of doing something or being some thing. Soy una persona- I'm a person. Estoy enojado- I am angry Estoy en Mexico- I'm in Mexico Estoy preparando la comida- I'm preparing the food.

2 months ago

anafrannaomi

I knew it but types to fast , bad habit. Lol

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Emocionada can be translated as: excited, moved, emotional, agog, rousing, and other such things. Don't expect Duolingo to accept all these as Duolingo is not teaching translation

3 months ago

nick446420

why emocionada or animada?

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

without the narrator , the sentence would be '¡Yo estoy muy emocionado!' instead of emocionada. Am I right?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.