1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Yo estoy muy emocionada!"

"¡Yo estoy muy emocionada!"

Translation:I'm very excited!

May 26, 2018

131 Comments


Eric240274

So if it ends with an a making it feminine, why is it a guys voice?


Mike209223

It's just pure trickery on duo's part. It's a nasty habit they have. I'm dead serious!


John124510

I agree. It certainly seems like a trick. They have no shortage of female voices and there is not a lot of gender bias in the text of the sentences that they use in the exercises. When I was tired, before I caught on, I would use feminine forms because I sometimes tended to perceive what I expected to see based on the voice, rather than what I should have read. It's human nature. Surely they know this. Maybe it is their way of keeping us awake and on our toes!


Lez88208

Disagree with your last statement. It's pure stupidity on Duolingo's part. They ought to be reinforcing the the gender rules of Spanish rather than being confusing and time-wasting.


NicholeBol

I think they mix the voices to make sure we are paying attention to what is being said, not the sound of the voice


maiconandsilva

I think y'all are tripping (can't say that for sure). My guess is that the voices are mixed because it means less effort for them in storing, processing and managing this kind of data in their system.

In order to assign voices by gender, they need to create some kind of automatic sentence classification (a computer program analyses the sentence structure and outputs the gender). The problem is: it is not a binary answer. It might not have gender specified by a pronoun, it can be plural etc.

If not classified by computer programs, the sentences would be classified by humans. Now imagine all the work.

Hard work for low pay off.

There could be simpler solutions for this but their unwillingness to solve the "problem" says it all.


MacKinzieRob

Yep maiconandsilva is right its not a male voice or a female voice. it's a computer voice


AvidAmbro

Yes, that's confusing.. I think it should be in a female voice if it's 'emocionada'.


EugeneTiffany

Does that mean there should be a law against any man reading out loud a book wherein a female says stuff?


Allan992250

While your statement is correct, if we were listening to a man reading a book about a woman, we would know that context. Without that knowledge though, the voice can be confusing to knew learners.


Lene409603

The point is that the female perspective is not well covered. DuoLingo should use a womans voice for all sentences that's spoken from a female perspective, so that female learners will not feel insecure about which words they are supposed to use at any time.


EugeneTiffany

And a child should read stuff about "su hermano" or "su hermana", and a cook about cooking something, as well as a farmer's wife when she talks about her husband, a farmer, and an actual nurse should be talking when something is said about being sick, and shouldn't a genuine priest be present in the room when being referred to as well?

Any farmers that are students here, or nurses, or priests, or all the young students can feel insecure too!

And what about the students that are cooks or carpenters?


ManxKat

Spanish words don't change depending on whether they are about a farmer or not, they do change due to gender. I normally think most of your comments are great @EugeneTiffany, really helpful, but here i think you've missed the point.


Mike209223

And for all the butthead students, well Eugene, you've earned a spot on the Duo staff. Good luck hombre


jmodjeska

I found it a bit confusing as well when I heard what sounded like a male voice saying "emocionada," but after a replay the word was quite clear.

I doubt there's any trickery at play here; it's likely random which voice is selected for a given question and they probably intentionally mix it up (as reinforced by ygoloeht's comment below). Even if it is intentionally misleading, I would suggest that part of our learning process is developing good listening comprehension regardless of the pitch of the voice since pitch doesn't necessarily signify gender.


LaRanaPrincipe

Don't judge the speaker's voice. Lol


KenBarclay

Same here! I got shot down for the same reason as Eric240274. And I've been caught by the gender-switching in previous lessons. When will I ever learn?


Glenn_Turner

Female lives matter


WCreigh

What is the difference between soy and estoy?


ZanPowell

Soy is for permanent states such as, [(Yo) soy alto] i am tall and Estoy is for temparery states like, [(Yo) estoy cansado] i am tired.


EugeneTiffany

Don't take that as a rule. It is much more complex than that simplification, while it is in the ballpark


Doreen710054

Help me out here, estoy means I am, so why put yo estoy???


Jorge642432

Soy means " I am" Estoy means "I am here" or I am in the state of doing something or being some thing. Soy una persona- I'm a person. Estoy enojado- I am angry Estoy en Mexico- I'm in Mexico Estoy preparando la comida- I'm preparing the food.


tothadam06

This is one of the big topics to learn in Spanish, kind of like how prepositions are hard to learn in most languages. Takes about 10 minutes to read the rules but months to get used to them. You can read about it if you google "ser vs estar", eg. here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


IngridNZ443545

When you do lessons in the tree, they actually have a lightbulb click that before you click start! Those things are explained there!!!! Dont worry I only Found out a few days ago


Mike209223

Here we have a deep voiced male saying HE is muy emocionada. I caught onto their trick and got the right answer but it seems as though they're trying to be a bit too tricky. They do it pretty frequently too. The audio is bad enough and I don't understand why I have to strain my headphones to distinguish between an a or an o.


AniOhevYayin

This raises interesting questions about gender categories of grammatical gender in relation to cultural gender constructions. It's worth mentioning that grammatical gender very often does not correspond to cultural gender expectations (e.g., "table" in Spanish is grammatically fem. while in German it is grammatically masc.). In the case of an ostensibly "masculine" voice reading a sentence with a grammatically feminine referent, emocionada, while the vast majority of human beings identify on the gender binary of male or female, millions of people, not an insignicant number of human beings, do not fit neatly on the gender binary. In other words, the ostensibly masculine voice could be a person who identifies as female but our culturally conditioned senses trick us. There are a lot of culturally gendered notions that don't always work, such as facial hair. Some women have facial hair and do not shave and so have a small mustache. It can throw a lot of people off who exist comfortably on the gender binary. It is simply a cultural convention in the US that women shave their facial hair, armpits, and legs. At issue is whether the tyranny of the majority will continue or whether people will think more deeply about gender categories, both grammatical gender and cultural gender. Many people who are gender essentialists will still admit that many gender categories are culturally dependent. Unfortunately, in the US second language learning is not as common as it could or should be, which has the result that it is not as common to think about grammatical gender vis-a-vis culturally constructed gender. One might call it gender obliviousness. A deeper discussion of this topic would delve into the intersectionality of race and class with gender and bring in post-colonial concerns, because, for instance, there are power dynamics rooted in colonial domination systems that affect a person's presuppositions about these categories. Having written all that, yah, I too was thrown off by the masc voice + emocionada. LOL


Gina85350

Please forgive me for my flippant response last week. I really don't give a rats ass what a person does in his or her private life. My problem is with figuring out how language (in my case learning Spanish) denotes gender. ie...Is a student la estudiante or el estudiante? I really want to get a grasp on the LANGUAGE, how to use the correct verbiage, and truly understand how it works. I'm not interested in the innuendos, and that was wrong of me to indicate that I do.


EugeneTiffany

Emocionada can be translated as: excited, moved, emotional, agog, rousing, and other such things. Don't expect Duolingo to accept all these as Duolingo is not teaching translation


Jim817284

Man speaks a woman's gender? Why would you do that when you are training us to hear and speak and use gender like in real life. Not good. Please don't do this. We should not be training ourselves to hear a person speak incorrectly!


Gina85350

Hey Jim, while I am no expert, I think it's because these are robots speaking, and robots have no gender ;-)


Jim817284

Good point. I think they could program the robot though to avoid that. The robot theory makes sense. That would explain why a perfect sounding accent hammers a rare word with accent on the wrong syllable. I am certain your hunch is correct. They used many examples of male and female Spanish conversation to program them.


Joanne401599

Why is it yo estoy when yo means I and estoy means I am are we not saying I I am ?


JamesLefor1

Yo IS optional, usually omitted. However in this case, since it's a statement conveying strong emotion, I suspect the yo is included for emphasis.


Gina85350

Hi Joanne, I can't address your question regarding 11am ( because I have no idea there). But, the yo is optional and doesn't change the meaning of this sentence - unless it was a "type what you hear" exercise.


howcheng

It wasn't "11" but the word "I" repeated.


Joanne401599

Hi thanks for the response I was questioning why duolingo wrote a sentence saying Yo estoy when Yo means I and estoy mean I am. In English that means I, I am so in effect I'm saying I twice. It would read better to just say estoy wouldn't it?


howcheng

There's no "better" way. Don't think of "estoy" as meaning "I am". A more accurate way of thinking about is it's the equivalent of the first-person conjugation for "to be" in Spanish, so closer to just "am", BUT in Spanish because "estoy" is only used when you're talking about yourself, you don't have to explicitly say the "yo" (i.e., "ella estoy" is grammatically incorrect). So in effect, "Yo estoy" and "estoy" mean exactly the same thing. Adding "yo" at the beginning is a matter of personal choice, and oftentimes the speaker does it for emphasis.


Gina85350

First, I apologize for seeing your I I am as 11am. OMG that was silly LOL! Anyway, as others pointed out, sometimes the speaker will use the yo for emphasis, but both ways are correct. I frequently leave off the first words like tú, yo, nosotros,ellos, etc when they don't alter the meaning of the sentence.


SpanishAnton

...and I just can't hide it!


vincemat

Beat me to it.

lol


ClaireBell23716

"I'm too excited" What's wrong with this translation?


howcheng

That would be "Soy demasiado emocionada".


TrollNelson117

*Estoy

Estoy is temporary, soy is forever. Unfortunately, no human will be excited forever, so it is "Estoy".


rjadj2149

Hey, it's not a big deal, go with the flow. Learning is more important than beiing right all the time. Making a mistake in life is an opportunity to learn. Mi amigos.


JamesLefor1

You sound sooo excited. Seriously, i think some of these folks could benefit from acting classes. Yes, i know, it's free - not complaining, just commenting.


Christophe610054

Why assume the gender of a masculine sounding voice? Or assume we know the full context of the statement? The speaker could be reading a quote from a femake who is very excited.

I think its actually very helpful to be cued into listening carefully to the words themselves and not jump too quickly to assume who is what based on the limited context in the exercises. Especially for native English speakers who are unaccustomed to gendered word forms like those in romance languages, this is really important to pay attention to.


David463829

A male using the feminine form of "emocionada" hinders learning. I'm trying to learn a new language, and here I am trying to figure out if There's a reason "emocionada" has to be used.


Gina85350

Hi David, yes I think the reason is to learn to listen. Listening is a huge part of communicating.


Sue297768

I said this to my tour guide in Costa Rica every morning. Wish I could have said it in Spanish not English. My bad. Should have done more Duo before visiting.


Anna179398

Why isn't "Estoy muy emocionada!" accepted? Doesn't estoy mean "I am" ?


BijanJianf

That's my question too


RileyLammb

Don't yo and estoy both mean I'm? Sorry if I'm wrong, I'm just picking back up Spanish


SmilingRiver

RileyLammie,

  • Yo is the pronoun I - It identifies yourself, or the 1st person perspective. It shows no action or possession.

  • Estoy is a verb form of To Be - The first person is active at something if only active at existing at the moment: I Am

In Spanish the pronoun gets rolled into the verb so, "yo" in this sentence isn't necessary. The sentence could easily be, "¡Estoy muy emocionada!" But adding "yo" is like adding emphasis.

Or, in the case of the third person it can clarify:

  • Ella está - she is
  • Él está - he is
  • Usted está - that person who is older or superior to the speaker (parent, boss, favorite movie star...)

or

  • Ellas están - they are (group of all females)
  • Ellos están - they are (group of all men, or mixed genders)
  • Ustedes están - they are (group of older folks or "superiors")

When you look at verb conjugation (verb forms that identify the person [1st person, 2nd person, 3rd party], number, tense or mood) tables, él/ella/usted [ud.] and ellos/ellas/udstedes [uds] get grouped together on the same line cause it's the same verb form as can be seen above.

If you haven't already discovered SpanishDict.com I suggest you bookmark it. It has definitions and conjugations as well as examples and articles. It's also mentioned most commonly as a good companion site to Duolingo, which doesn't often explain things in their "tips."

Helpful link for pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subject-pronouns-in-spanish


EchoZulu70

without the narrator , the sentence would be '¡Yo estoy muy emocionado!' instead of emocionada. Am I right?


Inig0_M0nt0ya

Isn't "emotional" also correct?


AniOhevYayin

English is tripping you up a little: estar emocionado/a is the common way to refer to being excited and so a person can get into a bind if they say estoy emocionado/a after witnessing or taking part in an emotional situation in which you don't mean "I'm excited." So estar emocionado/a is a "false friend" for English speakers. That leads to the obvious follow-up question--How to tell someone that you are feeling emotional? One way is to go with sentarse + adjective to express your feelings: Me siento mucho emocional, "I feel very emotional." If you wanted to tell someone that something made you emotional, you might say "La ceremonia me hizo emocional." If one were to say estoy emotionado/a por la ceremonia, it could mean that you were excited by the ceremony. I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm sure we could get better help with this matter than I'm giving, but I think if one were to say Me emocioné por la ceremonia you would be saying "I became emotional on account of the ceremony." La boda me hizo tan emotiva que lloré, "the wedding made me so emotional that I cried."


WayneCarlA

Same with the female voice being emocionado. LAME


DiegoXDX

Can it be estoy muy emocionada?


Gina85350

Yes. You don't need 'yo' because "estoy" = "I am"


Erin570810

exactly! why yo AND estoy?


Gina85350

You are very welcome!


AnuMyllrin

Why "I am so excited" isn't accepted?


larry.n.hi

why cant estoy stand alone?


Rainie960442

Why esta and not es and where did the ada come from, eg emocionada


Rainie960442

Never mind..I found it


pollyc21

Why is "I am very excited" wrong? That is what I entered and was marked wrong.


tkb753

I believe it is an exercise on what you hear, so it doesn't matter if it is a man or a woman speaking.


ruth625302

Sounded like yo soy to me not yo estoy, marked wrong but dont they mean the same thing???


Gina85350

Hi Ruth! Yes and no. They both mean 'I am', but there is a difference in Spanish. Estoy is ‘I am’ form of the verb ‘to be’ (temporarily/at a given moment) in Spanish which is estar. Temporary: Estoy aquí = I am here or I'm here. Permanent: Soy una mujer = I'm a woman.


kate716.

Why is "yo" necessary?


Gina85350

Hey kate, yo is not needed because estoy = I am. I hope this helps :)


Carol575301

Why does it not accept without Yo? Should still be correct with estoy. I got the gender correct but left out the Yo...


Gina85350

Hi Carol! Something else went wrong because "yo" is not needed for this sentence.


BurnsPeter

I used emotional , Translated it read emocionada


Erna721975

I could be a boy


Donna886520

"I am" is the same as "I'm"! So why was my answer wrong?!!!


RebeccaAck13

Is the "muy" even necessary because they didn't have "very" in the options, and we already know what excited is.


Gina85350

Yes, Rebecca. Muy is necessary because the sentence is "I'm very excited". Without 'muy', the sentence would be "I'm excited".


YiselBonif

Yo soy muy emocionada


Gina85350

I'm so sorry for you if really are. Estoy is a temporary thing as Soy is rather permanent. This link might help: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


aep091

l love doling duscution pages


GodOfTheArena

Can someone explain why it's yo estoy and not yo soy?


Fidae97135

Soy is a constant state-of-being - like where you were from. Estoy seems to be used for your emotions and the current/non-permanent things. Gina85350 recommended (on this SD) the link as an explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


RajivAhuja2

Do I need a Yo, can i just not say, Estoy muy emocionada


Gina85350

"Yo" is optional, Rajiv.


ThomasDalz2

I wrote I feel very excited - wrong. But the answer was I'm very excited. Harsh?


Gina85350

Not harsh. "I feel" is not the same as "I am".


Michelle576903

I wrote 'Estoy' instead of 'Yo estoy' and I'm not sure why it was incorrect... I've seen it abbreviated to estoy elsewhere...??


AlexBean8

(joking)Did someone assume ones gender on vocal appearance..


DavidDerek4

So why did Duolingo mark me wrong with a previous sentence that I said was “Hoy es mi cumpleaños y yo estoy emocionado “ when they have “yo estoy emocionado” here instead of “estoy “ without the “yo” which was not acceptable to Duolingo in that previous sentence in this same lesson?


Mayerhofer1

I am very excited. Makes me emotional that 114 comments are here!


Doreen710054

Why have yo with estoy when estoy means I am??


IkeUkazu1

She could at least look excited lol


DeividPaulinoBR

Can I use: "I'm very affected" ?


deanad0119

So maybe I am not too bright, but can someone please explain how you know when to use ESTOY vs SOY. My husband is from Mexico and his response was "we just know". Obviously that didn't help


Gina85350

No, it has nothing to do with your intelligence! When you see the 't' as in 'estoy', it relates to something that is temporary. With no 't', as in 'soy', it relates to something that is more or less permanent. If I wanted to say that I am worried, I would use 'estoy' because I won't always be worried. If I wanted to say that I am female, I would use 'soy' because I intend to stay as I am.

There is more with to do with and without 't' things, too. Like the bank is here uses 'está' because it could move. And saying it is a dog would use, 'es un perro' because once a dog.... Oh gosh I hope this helps :/

One more thing. Please read the TIPS at the beginning of each section. I learned to do that rather late, but realized that there is some really good information there! Although I don't recall just where, I know that this was in one of the TIPS.


SmilingRiver

Gina85350, re Ser v Estar, I like what said and agree that no one should be ashamed for not getting the distinction as so many learners have problems with it.

And agree that the temp v permanent solves resolves most head scratchers.

I amended the PLACE (Estar) in my notes from plain ol' "location" to "location of a thing" to differentiate it from "Origin" on DOCTOR (Ser).

For those who haven't discovered it:

  • Estar - PLACE - Position, Location of a thing, Action, Condition (on/off, painted, old...), Emotion. I also associate Estar w/Emotion a bit simpler mnemonic, as all motions are temporary.
  • Ser - DOCTOR - Definition, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship. (Note: other "D's" I've seen are Description and Date but I feel they're duplicated Characteristic and Time respectively.)

River


moon-beam

Why can’t I say I am as opposed to I’m???


Gina85350

You can. To say "I am" is just as correct as saying "I'm".


mikekoltak

Why the guys voice.


Dodgecain

Eric if you think thats a blokes voice. Try cotton buds


Charmain935915

Why isn't I am acceptable?


Gina85350

'I am' is accepted.


Lin571936

Why use both "yo" and "estoy"? Couldn't it just be "estoy?"


Gina85350

Yes it could be just estoy :)


JShea4

Yeah, shoulnt this be masculine? If this app is meant to teach us, i think its counterproductive to be confusing like this.


Gina85350

When it's a 'type what you hear' lesson, we are expected to listen. To those of us able to hear, actually listening is critical to our learning. If it's not 'type what you hear', both masculine & feminine are accepted.


Ella943412

Emosionada is verry hard


MarilynMid5

It is hard to always remember the exact word you want and any similar word that would mean the same thing is considered wrong like here using excited or emotional.


Brnhaze

Is it always Yo estoy Or can start with just Estoy

Why ... yo estoy = i i'm


SallyFox6

If a man is speaking, the adjective should be masculine - emocionado.


Gina85350

Not if it's a listening lesson. The only time it is gender specific is when it's a Type what you hear. We need to learn to actually listen.


Andy861085

Should a man be "a"


Desiree830929

The correct answer when translating from Spanish to English for "yo soy muy emocionada" is "I'm very excited" I typed "I am very excited" and was marked incorrect. Duo needs to fix this please.


DaveGillie

Yo estoy means I am, but estoy by itself means “am”. It’s like saying, “Doubt it.” when the whole sentence should be “I doubt it.” We’re lazy and (we) don’t feel we have to say every word to explain how we feel!


aginbadger

Why excited and not emotional?


Sally5775

This is exactly what i wrote down so why was i marked wrong


biopot

Genger bias aside the voice does not sound at all excited!


JeanRafens

So a guy - who isn't even speaking clearly - is pretending to be a woman, and I'm supposed to figure out that he's saying "emocionada," not "emocionado." Crazy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.