Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze vond meteen een baan, nadat ze was afgestudeerd."

Translation:She found a job immediately after she had graduated.

3 months ago

5 Comments


LowHumidity

Is the Dutch past perfect tense not as strict as in English? So you can use the past simple instead, as in this example?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Was afgestudeerd" is the past perfect of the verb "afstuderen". So I'm not sure what you mean.

1 month ago

LowHumidity

Hmm, I guess I need to brush up my Dutch grammar again, but I thought the Dutch past perfect is formed as in English, with the verb had/hadden; thank you anyway!

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, some verbs use "zijn" as an auxiliary verb for the Perfect aspect. This is one of those. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

1 month ago

LowHumidity

Oh, even this one... Ok, got it, merci beaucoup! :)

1 month ago