1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am never buying a horse ag…

"I am never buying a horse again."

Translation:Ich kaufe nie wieder ein Pferd.

May 26, 2018

52 Comments


adinsh

The verb comes second, the reference to time comes third and the horse comes fourth :-)


CMTinPHX

DL has never once, in all its lessons, covered word order. Thanks.


Sninguistics

And the cart comes after the horse and never before ;)


Willow536119

Thanks yiu so much! I already kind of got it but now i actually get it


Anya_Dubinkina

Sounds like a extremly interesting story, Duo


AliN11

Can anyone explain the words orders please?


boonjabby

time, manner place, or subject, verb, other.

in this example, subject = ich, verb = kaufe, other (time first then object etc) = nie wieder, ein pferd

In english we use place time manner, e.g he is coming home on the Train today. german is he is coming today on the Train home.

It clicks eventually, i tried my best to Interpret and learn the rules, but they eventually fall into place.


YafieAgha

how could English be place-time-manner when the word "today" comes last? I just don't understand how these time-manner-place or place-time-manner term work because English is my second language.


fehrerdef

The usual order of adverbial phrases in English is
manner - place (location) - frequency - time - reason/purpose.

That's why "today" (time) comes after "on the train" (manner or possibly place).


adrianwhatever

My highschool teacher taught it as SvTOMPv Subject verb time object manner place verb. This is very simplistic, and doesn't allow for indirect objects and more complex sentences


shiamibrahim

In the answer by duolingo Object is thrown at the end of the sentence


JosephRoge7

I am buying never again a horse


WquDT

You also can say never again buy i a horse. Niemals wieder kaufe ich ein pferd.


TJJjr73

Yes. I agree, and selected the 'wrong' sentence. ;(


Eloise23

Yes, this weird sounding English sentence drives home the German word order. Thank you. Sept 10, 2018


DylanCochran629

Yes, different languages have different word orders, that's how it works.


ElibeyElili

don't learn grammar. just practice. you will get intuition. That is why i like Duolingo


Avery_Eubanks

Wait aren't "nie" and "wieder" both time adverbs? So how do we know which one comes first?


WquDT

An adverb can describe an adverb. In this sentence we have the adverb “never “ describing the adverb “again “ so it comes before . Never again.


8TJxl97Q

Ich werde nie wieder ein Pferd kaufen?


PeterSmith264813

I also don't understand the word order. I put "wieder" at the end of the sentence after "Pferd" . which was wrong,


RainAtDawn

Adverbs (in this case nie and wieder) are normally placed before the accusative object (in this case ein Pferd). Apparently you can shift the word order around for emphasis, but that'll make my head explode.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/location-and-comparative

I'm no expert so correct me if I'm wrong.


WquDT

Thank you! That link is very helpful!


B1126

what is wrong with. "Niemals wieder kaufe ich ein Pferd. "


WquDT

This is accepted now.


boonjabby

niemals is like never ever! nie is never. typical contextual Dilemma


DuoLingoRu

Should "nie mehr" be acceptable?


Isabelle33998

Yes i also put "nie mehr" and got it wrong; I thought it sounded right.


goldbern

Puzzled why 'Nie wieder kaufe ich ein Pferd' wasnt accepted.


Avery_Eubanks

Holy Sheiße I did that without looking at the hints


BernatS1

What is wrong with: "Ich werde nie wieder ein Pferd kaufen"?


shiamibrahim

I answered Ich kaufe nei ein Pferd wieder


AnitaVandi2

"Nie kaufe ich wieder ein Pferd" : is this really wrong ?


WquDT

Think of “ nie wieder” as a single adverb.


MiguelAngel352

I am buying never again a horse lol


NyctoManiac

what about "ich kaufe noch niemals ein Pferd"? since "noch einmal" means once again, I thought "noch niemals" could mean "never again". What do you think?


WquDT

Noch niemals is more like never yet. Noch is more closely translated to yet or still. I think maybe you could use them together to say something like” I have never yet / never once tasted anise. Ich habe noch niemals Anis geschmecht. However even here “ Ich habe noch nie Anis geschmecht” sounds better.


fehrerdef

"never again" is "nie(mals) mehr".
"noch niemals" is an emphasized version of "niemals", like "never ever" in English.

In the given sentence it sounds weird and doesn't mean anything at all, like saying "I am still never buying a horse".


Mail983044

What about "Ich werde kein Pferd nochmal kaufen"? I would very much like to know where I was wrong since im very bad at 'werden'


fehrerdef

No, that's not a translation of the German sentence. Your sentence is lacking the "never" and instead contains "nochmal", which means "one more time""once again". So it says that you won't buy any horse a second time.


CatarinaMCaeiro

Is it always nie and then wieder?


fehrerdef

"nie wieder" is "never again". Even literally, since "nie" = never" and "wieder" = "again".


ScottKBeck

Why not niemals wieder?


fehrerdef

Sounds a little declamatory. But should be ok.


Tim943215

Why not einen pferd? Isnt the person performing (or not performing in this case) an action on the hypothetical horse?


fehrerdef

Yes, that's why you need an accusative here. But "einen" is only for accusative masculinum. "Pferd" is, however, neuter, that's why it is "ein".


Simon376753

Shouldn't Pferd be in the accusative case here?


fehrerdef

"Pferd" is in accusative case here. "Pferd" is neuter. So "ein Pferd" is both nominative ansd accusative.


Eloise23

"Shouldn't Pferd be in the accusative case here?"

Das Pferd is both nominative and accusative. Pferd is neuter, and ein is the correct choice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.