"I am never buying a horse again."

Translation:Ich kaufe nie wieder ein Pferd.

May 26, 2018

22 Comments


adinsh

The verb comes second, the reference to time comes third and the horse comes fourth :-)

June 11, 2018

CMTinPHX

DL has never once, in all its lessons, covered word order. Thanks.

March 18, 2019

AliN11

Can anyone explain the words orders please?

May 26, 2018

boonjabby

time, manner place, or subject, verb, other.

in this example, subject = ich, verb = kaufe, other (time first then object etc) = nie wieder, ein pferd

In english we use place time manner, e.g he is coming home on the Train today. german is he is coming today on the Train home.

It clicks eventually, i tried my best to Interpret and learn the rules, but they eventually fall into place.

September 11, 2018

ElibeyElili

don't learn grammar. just practice. you will get intuition. That is why i like Duolingo

August 20, 2018

adrianwhatever

My highschool teacher taught it as SvTOMPv Subject verb time object manner place verb. This is very simplistic, and doesn't allow for indirect objects and more complex sentences

October 29, 2018

shiamibrahim

In the answer by duolingo Object is thrown at the end of the sentence

February 8, 2019

JosephRoge7

I am buying never again a horse

June 8, 2018

WquDT

You also can say never again buy i a horse. Niemals wieder kaufe ich ein pferd.

September 28, 2018

TJJjr73

Yes. I agree, and selected the 'wrong' sentence. ;(

December 19, 2018

Eloise23

Yes, this weird sounding English sentence drives home the German word order. Thank you. Sept 10, 2018

September 10, 2018

DylanCochran629

Yes, different languages have different word orders, that's how it works.

December 31, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

Sounds like a extremly interesting story, Duo

November 12, 2018

PeterSmith264813

I also don't understand the word order. I put "wieder" at the end of the sentence after "Pferd" . which was wrong,

June 13, 2018

B1126

what is wrong with. "Niemals wieder kaufe ich ein Pferd. "

August 24, 2018

boonjabby

niemals is like never ever! nie is never. typical contextual Dilemma

September 11, 2018

WquDT

This is accepted now.

September 28, 2018

goldbern

Puzzled why 'Nie wieder kaufe ich ein Pferd' wasnt accepted.

September 17, 2018

DuoLingoRu

Should "nie mehr" be acceptable?

November 5, 2018

abbas287060

If we consider the " nie wieder " an adverb , my sentence could be marked correct . This is how adverbs function in English sentences . They can change place in a sentence .

November 23, 2018

shiamibrahim

I answered Ich kaufe nei ein Pferd wieder

February 8, 2019

8TJxl97Q

Ich werde nie wieder ein Pferd kaufen?

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.