"Un problema interesante."

Translation:An interesting problem.

5 months ago

27 Comments


ian892686

I thought 'un' was masculine? you can use 'una' as well...

5 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

I could have sworn problema was feminine but I just looked it up and it's masculine... so 'un problema' it is.

5 months ago

notters

Words ending in ma come from Greek and are masculine. Problema, telegrama, sistema, idioma, poema, etc.

4 months ago

Lefki12

Αctually in greek all these words you have mentioned are neutral.You see in greek we have masc. fem. but we also have the neutral gender, so I think I ll stick to the idea that there are some exceptions :)

4 months ago

PeterWood17427

Greek may have neutral-gender words, but Spanish does not, so Greek loanwords must be masc or fem, and apparently neutral words default to masc.

3 months ago

Mark359873

Yes, it would make sense for problems to be feminine but there it is...... (only joking ladies)

4 months ago

MayarElsherif

hahahaha

3 months ago

Lefki12

I don't think so... The word problema, even if it ends with the letter a , seems to be boy :)

5 months ago

ChrisWhatever

You're partly correct. Un is masciline, and so is problema (even though it wnds with an a). So you can't use una here.

5 months ago

Rowan399411

An interesting problem...

5 months ago

brandon368948

how do i know when i switch words or not?

5 months ago

JOJO_123_123

In this case the sentence in Spanish translates to "a problem interesting" if you don't switch the words. That doesn't make sense in English so then you have to switch the words. Hope this helps!

5 months ago

RainnGirl8204

It said the correct answer was "An interesting issue"

1 month ago

SteveCoe2

Great explanation, thank you.

4 months ago

BuzzTwister

The furst thing I thought of was high school drama.

3 months ago

Angel1156
Angel1156

When am i supposed to know when problema is question or problem. I keep getting it wrong. Is it some context thing.

3 months ago

Lefki12

The word for question is pregunta

3 months ago

T-REX_ATHLETE

Question = pregunta. Problem = problema.

2 weeks ago

bovisrex
bovisrex

So, "An interesting problem" is apparently correct. Yet when I moused over the word "problema," it said the word could mean "problem" or "matter" and when I answered "An interesting matter" it said I was wrong and should have said "An interesting issue." I get that all three words have similar meaning, but I don't understand why one of the given options is wrong, and an option not given at all is considered one of the right ones.

2 months ago

mona679651

same issue! How are we to know which word?

2 months ago

T-REX_ATHLETE

Sometimes Duolingo has different meanings for a word but it depends which one makes sense in the sentence.

2 weeks ago

Star42436

Problema means matter too...even the word translates to " matter or problem"!

2 months ago

kdonigan

The instructions ask you to type what you hear not too translated into English please correct this

1 month ago

Duolingo-Dingo

I thought problema was feminine, since it has the 'a' at the end. Someone please explain

4 days ago

RoyBrown4

Why isn't it, "un interansante problema"?

1 day ago

Shazna12

I don't understand this feminine and masculine thing!

18 minutes ago

Noelle152523

Great

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.