"Un problema interesante."

Translation:An interesting problem.

May 26, 2018

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

ian892686

I thought 'un' was masculine? you can use 'una' as well...

May 29, 2018

jpaxonreyes

I could have sworn problema was feminine but I just looked it up and it's masculine... so 'un problema' it is.

June 11, 2018

notters

Words ending in ma come from Greek and are masculine. Problema, telegrama, sistema, idioma, poema, etc.

June 23, 2018

HereWithJoeCarl

Well that is...a problem. I know how I'm gonna remember this one!

February 21, 2019

aPorLa14

Los problemos son masculínos, y las soluciónes son femeninas ;)

March 18, 2019

Jonathan691496

Jaja

August 6, 2019

L_Calt

Thats hysterical

September 8, 2019

NehalNassif1

Thaaanks for this piece of information

December 8, 2018

Lefki12

Αctually in greek all these words you have mentioned are neutral.You see in greek we have masc. fem. but we also have the neutral gender, so I think I ll stick to the idea that there are some exceptions :)

June 23, 2018

PeterWood17427

Greek may have neutral-gender words, but Spanish does not, so Greek loanwords must be masc or fem, and apparently neutral words default to masc.

July 16, 2018

tisthammerw

As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad being feminine.

June 16, 2019

bobbyd98682

This is quite helpful. Thank you.

June 27, 2019

alldaba

Oh wow.☺

September 21, 2019

Mark359873

Yes, it would make sense for problems to be feminine but there it is...... (only joking ladies)

July 10, 2018

Outofmylimit

hahahaha

July 16, 2018

thomasjewer

zing!

January 27, 2019

PlusMony

Sexism is not welcomed.

February 25, 2019

Nick727561

Real sexism is not welcome, but jokes about the sexes can be quite funny I would say! :-)

June 11, 2019

Lefki12

I don't think so... The word problema, even if it ends with the letter a , seems to be boy :)

June 6, 2018

ChrisWhatever

You're partly correct. Un is masciline, and so is problema (even though it wnds with an a). So you can't use una here.

June 12, 2018

InfiniteGa12

You spelled masculine wrong. I don’t trust your grammar skills now.

November 28, 2018

Hamant7

Must be

January 26, 2019

Rowan399411

An interesting problem...

May 26, 2018

Pokepep

Said the most pompous person ever. I can imagine a dude in a cravat sipping tea while looking at a crossword puzzle like: "hmm... this is an interesting problem" lmao

December 4, 2018

bovisrex

So, "An interesting problem" is apparently correct. Yet when I moused over the word "problema," it said the word could mean "problem" or "matter" and when I answered "An interesting matter" it said I was wrong and should have said "An interesting issue." I get that all three words have similar meaning, but I don't understand why one of the given options is wrong, and an option not given at all is considered one of the right ones.

August 18, 2018

Tony979198

The hints (mouse overs) of a general nature and not tailored to the context of a specific sentence. They are just suggested translations for a certain word independent of its meaning within a specific sentence.

March 19, 2019

mona679651

same issue! How are we to know which word?

August 24, 2018

AlphaBeast4

Sometimes Duolingo has different meanings for a word but it depends which one makes sense in the sentence.

October 25, 2018

brandon368948

how do i know when i switch words or not?

May 27, 2018

JOJO_123_123

In this case the sentence in Spanish translates to "a problem interesting" if you don't switch the words. That doesn't make sense in English so then you have to switch the words. Hope this helps!

June 2, 2018

Susanna882739

Thanks

May 31, 2019

SteveCoe2

Great explanation, thank you.

June 24, 2018

Martin732424

She is not saying problema..

June 29, 2019

RainnGirl8204

It said the correct answer was "An interesting issue"

September 28, 2018

susieqsorensen

It had done this to me twice now.....I click on the microphone but it stops and tells me the problem was incorrect before I even start speaking!

February 9, 2019

Felicity.Dargis

When I heard this I pictured a bunch of Ancient Philosophers sitting in a circle, all sticking up their pointer fingers and talking with funny accents

March 6, 2019

hgsjr1960

Tengo noventa y nueve problemas and they are not feminine...

March 28, 2019

Knutorius

it sounds like "un problem interesante"

April 17, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

"problema" was gorssly mispronounced. (Souded like "Turlemer enve iwht turtle")!!

April 19, 2019

EmeWalker

Shouldn't it be una?

May 29, 2019

Tony979198

no, the problem is masculine in Spanish. El problema, un problema. Many masculine nouns derived from the Greek language end in "a" in Spanish.

May 29, 2019

prue257178

I say the exact phrase and am marked wrong!

June 12, 2019

shaina115913

I need helppp

August 29, 2019

DanishaMor2

Why is spanish sentences always flipped like for example "an interesting problem" is "un problema interesante" ? Like why cant it be "un interesante problema"

September 29, 2019

BuzzTwister

The furst thing I thought of was high school drama.

July 23, 2018

Angel1156

When am i supposed to know when problema is question or problem. I keep getting it wrong. Is it some context thing.

August 12, 2018

Lefki12

The word for question is pregunta

August 12, 2018

AlphaBeast4

Question = pregunta. Problem = problema.

October 25, 2018

Star42436

Problema means matter too...even the word translates to " matter or problem"!

August 24, 2018

Noelle152523

Great

September 12, 2018

OonaJoyce1

What'd great?

March 31, 2019

OonaJoyce1

Sorry. I meant, what's great?

March 31, 2019

kdonigan

The instructions ask you to type what you hear not too translated into English please correct this

October 7, 2018

Duolingo-Dingo

I thought problema was feminine, since it has the 'a' at the end. Someone please explain

November 10, 2018

chuckdumas

Nouns of Greek origin ending in -a, often -ma, are nearly always masculine.

el problema (problem) el drama (drama) el poema (poem) el tema (subject)

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

All of the Spanish rules you think you know have exceptions. Be flexible, patient, and curious.

January 29, 2019

RoyBrown4

Why isn't it, "un interansante problema"?

November 13, 2018

CherylFont1

I am new to Spanish, but I think most adjectives in Spanish come after the noun. Here un problema is a noun and interesante is an adjective.
However possessive adjectives (my, his, her, our, etc.) come before the noun and demonstrative adjectives such as this and these come also come before the noun.

January 14, 2019

Shazna12

I don't understand this feminine and masculine thing!

November 14, 2018

chuckdumas

Review gender in the Intro skill. Redo the exercises there until you have a firm grasp of the gender concept in Spanish.

Here are some articles that I have used: https://www.thoughtco.com/search?q=using+gender+in+spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

While your web browser is opened use the search feature to look for information about the subject you are interested in. Read wide and deep. Be curious and thoughful and return to previous readings to glean more and deeper meaning from things that you thought you understood but are now having trouble with. Write down things that seem important to you. Return to your notes to review what you think you used to know.

Don't move on from a learning objective until you mastered it.

Good luck

January 29, 2019

ostentatiousone

In Spanish, every noun gets a gender attached to it. English does not do that, so it seems strange to us. In general, Spanish words that end in an a are feminine, while those ending in o are masculine.

January 13, 2019

teresa517705

I am just confused with Spanish and french CV in a goof way. La el le etc. Cant wsit to start greek and russian

November 23, 2018

CherylFont1

I am just starting the Spanish and the similarity between the French and Spanish languages are really helping me to pick up the Spanish grammar quickly.

January 14, 2019

Sarah890037

They, along with Italian, are languages strongly influenced by the Latin dialect. Fun fact: Spanish, French, and Italian are also known as "romantic" languages because of this same trait!

July 23, 2019

juan_jalapeno

i put a problem intersting

January 31, 2019

Heyyyy7777

Why are the words switched in, "problema" and "interesante?"

February 13, 2019

TravisMeeeeeee

They break their own rule. It should be "Una". Ive seen no instruction to say otherwise.. Plus Una sounds more fluent to me.

March 12, 2019

Tony979198

Some rules have exceptions.

March 19, 2019

Liszt042

yes, there are exception to rules in other languages just as there are in english. the exception here is that most words that end in "-ma" are of greek origin, therefore it is masculine and will use "el" or "un." i realize this is a late response but i hope it helps nonetheless

June 18, 2019

LaurentT5

"Problème" (same meaning in French) is also masculine.

August 23, 2019

OonaJoyce1

I have an interesting problem: why do I have a Greek keyboard

March 31, 2019

Jonathan820

Im getting it right it doesnt like me.

April 12, 2019

Nick727561

Well, this one got me...

June 11, 2019

AndrzejBan16

I answered correctly, but was not given the due credit.

July 11, 2019

Lisa219893

Un problema?

July 20, 2019

tisthammerw

Yes, problema is masculine so you'd use un as the indefinite article. As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad being feminine.

July 20, 2019

KamiYBaraj

Shouldn't it be "una problema"?

July 23, 2019

tisthammerw

Problema is masculine so you'd use un as the indefinite article rather than una. As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad as feminine.

July 23, 2019

K-MacGregor

Why isn't it "una problema"?

September 18, 2019

RoccoPretl

very nice

October 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.