1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un problema interesante."

"Un problema interesante."

Translation:An interesting problem.

May 26, 2018

131 Comments


ian892686

I thought 'un' was masculine? you can use 'una' as well...


jpaxonreyes

I could have sworn problema was feminine but I just looked it up and it's masculine... so 'un problema' it is.


notters

Words ending in ma come from Greek and are masculine. Problema, telegrama, sistema, idioma, poema, etc.


HereWithJoeCarl

Well that is...a problem. I know how I'm gonna remember this one!


aPorLa14

Los problemos son masculínos, y las soluciónes son femeninas ;)


Terry970394

Saw what you did there


heh324

Hahaha! Grasias. Yo comprendo.


Vigyan_Brahmand

Mucho gracias mi amigo


DerAndereLerner

It has shifted from neutral in Greek Latin to masculine in Spanish (which lacks neutral)... Now I understand...


Vigyan_Brahmand

Gracias por tu (what's the word for help?)


Rifieka

I thought 'for' was para in spanish


DirkDaring

La palabra es ayuda.


bootsy5

Rafika, "por" and "para" both translate as "for", and any given situation has a correct choice in it, but native speakers will often understand regardless.


NehalNassif1

Thaaanks for this piece of information


MrsBobbyRay

Wow! Thanks, that clears something up.


Lefki12

Αctually in greek all these words you have mentioned are neutral.You see in greek we have masc. fem. but we also have the neutral gender, so I think I ll stick to the idea that there are some exceptions :)


PeterWood17427

Greek may have neutral-gender words, but Spanish does not, so Greek loanwords must be masc or fem, and apparently neutral words default to masc.


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish has a kind of neutral (but not as standalone nouns like in this example, you are right), like French does for instance, but it takes the appearance of a masculine. It's in "lo", "ello", and for French, in "ça", "il" (when impersonal), and when using a collective masculine...

Lo bueno, for instance, is a neutral, (with "bueno" having the appearance of a masculine)

I know that a lot of people are not aware of it, but there's a reason why the masculine form is used for mixed gender and collective stuff. It's not a masculine, it's a collective neutral, taking the form of a masculine.


tisthammerw

As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad being feminine.


bobbyd98682

This is quite helpful. Thank you.


Omets1

Quite helpful. Thanks.


Ma_lkai

Great insight!


Lefki12

I don't think so... The word problema, even if it ends with the letter a , seems to be boy :)


Dan491136

el is masculine just trying to help you seem a bit confused so i am just trying to help


ChrisWhatever

You're partly correct. Un is masciline, and so is problema (even though it wnds with an a). So you can't use una here.


InfiniteGa12

You spelled masculine wrong. I don’t trust your grammar skills now.


OlyviaKile

The pronunciation is so bad! Does anyone else have this issue or is it just me?


tisthammerw

It's not just you. Sometimes the pronunciations are excellent, but in this case "problema" was poorly pronounced.


Martin732424

She is not saying problema..


JINSU563410

Sí. I tried to listen a lot, but she missed something like 'b'.


Rowan399411

An interesting problem...


Pokepep

Said the most pompous person ever. I can imagine a dude in a cravat sipping tea while looking at a crossword puzzle like: "hmm... this is an interesting problem" lmao


RICHARDLAW864292

"problema" was gorssly mispronounced. (Souded like "Turlemer enve iwht turtle")!!


bovisrex

So, "An interesting problem" is apparently correct. Yet when I moused over the word "problema," it said the word could mean "problem" or "matter" and when I answered "An interesting matter" it said I was wrong and should have said "An interesting issue." I get that all three words have similar meaning, but I don't understand why one of the given options is wrong, and an option not given at all is considered one of the right ones.


Tony979198

The hints (mouse overs) of a general nature and not tailored to the context of a specific sentence. They are just suggested translations for a certain word independent of its meaning within a specific sentence.


Maike537035

That's true. But I can't see the context of "Un problema interesante".


mona679651

same issue! How are we to know which word?


AlphaBeast4

Sometimes Duolingo has different meanings for a word but it depends which one makes sense in the sentence.


brandon368948

how do i know when i switch words or not?


JOJO_123_123

In this case the sentence in Spanish translates to "a problem interesting" if you don't switch the words. That doesn't make sense in English so then you have to switch the words. Hope this helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

Jojo, this is misleading, and not good advice. Never consider the word order in one language to find the word order in another one.
They have different rule to place words, and the rule are not related.

Adjectives in Spanish are usually placed after the noun, but not always. So, your explanation doesn't work or apply.


PERCE_NEIGE

@Brandon. Don't think in term of "switching" words, but learn the rule of the construction of a Spanish sentence. Do not think in relation to the English rules, think about the rule of the place of the words in Spanish. You don't need English for this, and English will be misleading for this: think as a Spanish.

The rules are:

  • In Spanish, usually, the adjective comes after the noun.
  • But it's not always the case, to make simple, the adjectives that follow a noun are neutral in the meaning, and rather descriptive.
    The adjectives that come before a noun, are emphasizes, rather subjective, and emotionally charged.

So, just use noun + adjective here.


SteveCoe2

Great explanation, thank you.


teresa517705

I am just confused with Spanish and french CV in a goof way. La el le etc. Cant wsit to start greek and russian


CherylFont1

I am just starting the Spanish and the similarity between the French and Spanish languages are really helping me to pick up the Spanish grammar quickly.


Sarah890037

They, along with Italian, are languages strongly influenced by the Latin dialect. Fun fact: Spanish, French, and Italian are also known as "romantic" languages because of this same trait!


susieqsorensen

It had done this to me twice now.....I click on the microphone but it stops and tells me the problem was incorrect before I even start speaking!


hgsjr1960

Tengo noventa y nueve problemas and they are not feminine...


Knutorius

it sounds like "un problem interesante"


EmeWalker

Shouldn't it be una?


Tony979198

no, the problem is masculine in Spanish. El problema, un problema. Many masculine nouns derived from the Greek language end in "a" in Spanish.


prue257178

I say the exact phrase and am marked wrong!


tisthammerw

Yes, problema is masculine so you'd use un as the indefinite article. As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad being feminine.


KamiYBaraj

Shouldn't it be "una problema"?


tisthammerw

Problema is masculine so you'd use un as the indefinite article rather than una. As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad as feminine.


MarkPaulDR

"El" problemA !?!??


RobinBrooks333

Are problema and preguenta interchangeable? Or do they mean slightly different things?


AlexanderAlight

Problema means problem pregunta means question


kendrapier8

The "interesting problem" Is how the girl speaking often dosent pronounce stuff. Sounded like "parley" -_-


amine370379

In frensh we say : un probleme , so its easy to remember


BuzzTwister

The furst thing I thought of was high school drama.


Angel1156

When am i supposed to know when problema is question or problem. I keep getting it wrong. Is it some context thing.


Lefki12

The word for question is pregunta


AlphaBeast4

Question = pregunta. Problem = problema.


Star42436

Problema means matter too...even the word translates to " matter or problem"!


OonaJoyce1

Sorry. I meant, what's great?


RainnGirl8204

It said the correct answer was "An interesting issue"


kdonigan

The instructions ask you to type what you hear not too translated into English please correct this


s-p-o-o-n

I thought problema was feminine, since it has the 'a' at the end. Someone please explain


chuckdumas

Nouns of Greek origin ending in -a, often -ma, are nearly always masculine.

el problema (problem) el drama (drama) el poema (poem) el tema (subject)

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

All of the Spanish rules you think you know have exceptions. Be flexible, patient, and curious.


RoyBrown4

Why isn't it, "un interansante problema"?


CherylFont1

I am new to Spanish, but I think most adjectives in Spanish come after the noun. Here un problema is a noun and interesante is an adjective.
However possessive adjectives (my, his, her, our, etc.) come before the noun and demonstrative adjectives such as this and these come also come before the noun.


Shazna12

I don't understand this feminine and masculine thing!


chuckdumas

Review gender in the Intro skill. Redo the exercises there until you have a firm grasp of the gender concept in Spanish.

Here are some articles that I have used: https://www.thoughtco.com/search?q=using+gender+in+spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

While your web browser is opened use the search feature to look for information about the subject you are interested in. Read wide and deep. Be curious and thoughful and return to previous readings to glean more and deeper meaning from things that you thought you understood but are now having trouble with. Write down things that seem important to you. Return to your notes to review what you think you used to know.

Don't move on from a learning objective until you mastered it.

Good luck


ostentatiousone

In Spanish, every noun gets a gender attached to it. English does not do that, so it seems strange to us. In general, Spanish words that end in an a are feminine, while those ending in o are masculine.


Maike537035

In German we also have masculine and feminine nouns. I know that in every "German as a foreign language"-course here the students are taught to always learn the article with the noun. Might help, as long as languages were not adapted to the lack of biology in things.


felicity_lynn

When I heard this I pictured a bunch of Ancient Philosophers sitting in a circle, all sticking up their pointer fingers and talking with funny accents


gabbykigozi

The voice is messed up


David387767

Wow, just when you think you're getting it.....


AjeshB

Her pronunciation is so difficult to understand sometimes. A simple word like "un problema interesante" sounded "unpolem interesante".


Vikebrisk

Just wanted to say that the audio said "Un proleme interesante" I was confused but saw that the turtle audio said "Un problema interesante". Just commenting to see if the audio can get fixed in the future :)


DaTigerYT

"problema" sounded like "prolemin"...


Tama706724

I heard un probleming interesante -'z


jadbelmi

Why does the fast voice say problema as "proleming"?


jadbelmi

Problema in the fast voice sounds like prolemin


Vesta153197

I write'interesting' with mistake


Mik487

Tickle si gi


StanEnhypen

It soubd like "Un probleming interante " how could i know and give me wrong


Gwiwel

problema es un interesante problema


WebbyHead

problema is masculine???


tisthammerw

As a general rule, Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine. Also, Spanish nouns ending in -dad are usually feminine. Just have to remember the irony of -ma being masculine and -dad being feminine.


elise523054

Love this. Sounds like something an evil villan would say


maleek744219

The voice said " un prolima" Is the B doesn't pronounce in the middle ??


Mohit967114

I'm pronouncing it correctly but still getting it incorrect


MattYoung308584

If it is feminine shouldn't be una? If you put Un problema, we would it get it wrong.


Danielconcasco

If you put in problema you would get it right. It is a masculine word.


Lauren189000

why is this "un problema" and not una problema


chase-me

For the answer I put "wife" and it was marked wrong


mark854424

Is the b silent in problema?


Yusur902371

No I think it sounds kind of like a 'v'. The b and v sound the same in Spanish. In some cases like at the start of a word, they sound like the English 'b'. But in other cases they sound more similar to a 'v' but with lips touching.


DanielFlor216646

It must be una not un


Danielconcasco

That's not correct. Problema is masculine. That's why it's un.


christine262025

You cant see what you are typing


Tina412885

Okay so they have this sentence: UN proplema interesante. And this one: UNA problema difícil. I'm so confused.


Danielconcasco

You're misremembering. It's always been un problema, here on Duolingo and in Spanish in general.


Muhammad22571

I have a typo mistake and im wrongf

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.