Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un problema interesante."

Translation:An interesting problem.

3 months ago

20 Comments


ian892686

I thought 'un' was masculine? you can use 'una' as well...

3 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

I could have sworn problema was feminine but I just looked it up and it's masculine... so 'un problema' it is.

3 months ago

notters

Words ending in ma come from Greek and are masculine. Problema, telegrama, sistema, idioma, poema, etc.

2 months ago

Lefki12

Αctually in greek all these words you have mentioned are neutral.You see in greek we have masc. fem. but we also have the neutral gender, so I think I ll stick to the idea that there are some exceptions :)

2 months ago

PeterWood17427

Greek may have neutral-gender words, but Spanish does not, so Greek loanwords must be masc or fem, and apparently neutral words default to masc.

2 months ago

Mark359873

Yes, it would make sense for problems to be feminine but there it is...... (only joking ladies)

2 months ago

MayarElsherif

hahahaha

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

You're partly correct. Un is masciline, and so is problema (even though it wnds with an a). So you can't use una here.

3 months ago

Lefki12

I don't think so... The word problema, even if it ends with the letter a , seems to be boy :)

3 months ago

Rowan399411

An interesting problem...

3 months ago

brandon368948

how do i know when i switch words or not?

3 months ago

JOJO_123_123

In this case the sentence in Spanish translates to "a problem interesting" if you don't switch the words. That doesn't make sense in English so then you have to switch the words. Hope this helps!

3 months ago

bovisrex

So, "An interesting problem" is apparently correct. Yet when I moused over the word "problema," it said the word could mean "problem" or "matter" and when I answered "An interesting matter" it said I was wrong and should have said "An interesting issue." I get that all three words have similar meaning, but I don't understand why one of the given options is wrong, and an option not given at all is considered one of the right ones.

1 month ago

mona679651

same issue! How are we to know which word?

3 weeks ago

Star42436

Problema means matter too...even the word translates to " matter or problem"!

3 weeks ago

Noelle152523

Great

1 week ago

SteveCoe2

Great explanation, thank you.

2 months ago

BuzzTwister

The furst thing I thought of was high school drama.

1 month ago

Angel539564

When am i supposed to know when problema is question or problem. I keep getting it wrong. Is it some context thing.

1 month ago

Lefki12

The word for question is pregunta

1 month ago