1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Have you read that Polish bo…

"Have you read that Polish book about the Czechs?"

Translation:Vy jste četl tu polskou knihu o Češích?

May 26, 2018

11 Comments


ChristophS49077

When i build this sentence from a selection of words and selected "o", it said "velké o" but why? Is it just what the synthesized voice made or is there something more to it than that?


endless_sleeper

Weird audio bug. Don't think we can do anything about that, sorry!


Rich472072

Why is "Vy četl jste..." instead of "Vy jste četl..." not also correct here?


VladaFu

The second position rule for jste as a past auxiliary.


dpushnitsyn

Is it possible to say "přečetl jsi tu polskou knihu o češích?" ?


Chris900231

VladaFu, could you also say: "četl jsi tu polskou knihu o češích?" ? Thanks


RomanaHart2

This is even better. I am a native speaker and the suggested word position (by Duolingo) is not ideal. It should be "Četl jste (vy) tu knihu?


Chessnecof

What's wrong with tu... Jsi četl?


VladaFu

Yes, that should be possible.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.