"Das ist unser Raum"

Translation:That is our space

March 25, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duoderSie

"That is our Room" is not a good translation. Because although Raum can mean room, it usually means room as in space (eg leg room) and Zimmer is usually used as a room in a building


voidlogic

So it should be: "that is our space"?


ska.briley

That is correct. "Das ist unsere Zimmer" would be "That's our room"


Scotty961538

Unser as Zimmer is neuter


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! I was wondering about that!


Devon118124

    I think this is an error with the algorithm, as in english we would say 'we have room for this' to mean space, but we wouldn't use it to mean the same thing in the context of this question.


grmastersau

    I thought Zimmer was room.


mulebeatsdrums

    It is if you're talking about a bedroom or a bathroom. If you're talking about room as in leg-room or a space to put something, it's Raum. This particular sentence is a little misleading; not technically wrong, but ambiguous.


cmburrows1984

    Earlier, Raum was translated as area. Why is that not correct here?


BAshbyStroup

    I am wondering the same thing. If I tap Raum, area is on the list.


Seele.aus.Stahl

    From the information we've been given, I can't think of any reason why "area" shouldn't be accepted as a translation for "Raum" in this sentence. So I'll be reporting it as an alternative and I suggest others do too.


dtooke2003

    I had "that is our area" rejected. I could have sworn it used area to translate to Raum before.


hapham158

    I have the same rejection.


yfirum

    When is it unser and when unserer? Thanks!


MikailGezg

    "This is our area" was not accepted!


PopiPavel

    Why not "It is our room."?


unilluminated

    "Das" usually translates to "the", "this", or "that". If you want to say "It is our room", you would say "Es ist unser Raum" or, as the other comments here are saying, "Es ist unser Zimmer."


marcusthang

    The pronunciation isn't clear, I kept hearing something like "Das ist unser Uhaun" and was wondering where I ever heard a word like that.


khaddonwala

    How can we say whether "Raum" is m/n from a sentence like this normally (if we don't have any previous idea) ?


az_p
    Mod

      We would need more information, for example a longer sentence or a dictionary ;)


Twinkle_M

      What's the difference between "Raum" and "Zimmer" ?


kevin.holmes

      The example of "Dieser Raum is ruhig." is clearly used in the Tips section with Raum 's meaning as 'area', yet the answer for this quiz question "That is our area." is marked as incorrect.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.