"Das ist unser Raum"

Translation:That is our room.

March 25, 2013

24 Comments


duoderSie

"That is our Room" is not a good translation. Because although Raum can mean room, it usually means room as in space (eg leg room) and Zimmer is usually used as a room in a building

March 28, 2013

voidlogic

So it should be: "that is our space"?

April 12, 2014

ska.briley

That is correct. "Das ist unsere Zimmer" would be "That's our room"

April 27, 2016

Scotty961538

Unser as Zimmer is neuter

January 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thank you! I was wondering about that!

    March 12, 2016

grmastersau

    I thought Zimmer was room.

    March 25, 2013

mulebeatsdrums

    It is if you're talking about a bedroom or a bathroom. If you're talking about room as in leg-room or a space to put something, it's Raum. This particular sentence is a little misleading; not technically wrong, but ambiguous.

    November 23, 2014

cmburrows1984

    Earlier, Raum was translated as area. Why is that not correct here?

    November 4, 2014

BAshbyStroup

    I am wondering the same thing. If I tap Raum, area is on the list.

    May 27, 2016

yfirum

    When is it unser and when unserer? Thanks!

    February 12, 2014

drhanysakr

    I think it should be "unserer Raum" since "Raum" is Masculine, but "..er R.." the second "er" is omitted from "unserer" as in "We will" > "We'll"

    I'm not sure, and I hope any native is around to onfirm it

    April 15, 2014

duoderSie

    No, but it is a common mistake. Unser is an indirect article just the same as ein and mein and not an adjective. This means that nominative masculine, neuter and accusative neuter have no further ending. Raum here is nominative masculine.

    unserer is used when you would use einer, so feminine genitive and dative and plural genitive.

    April 15, 2014

drhanysakr

    Now I'm lost and confused :)

    is there any table for all of articles, pros, .... in all different cases just to clarify things ?

    April 15, 2014

dn.daniel

    here it is nominative not akkusative because sein take two nominative in this case

    August 30, 2014

kmramna

    May be this link helps https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/declension

    You can also check pronouns like Personal Pronoun.

    October 19, 2014

dtooke2003

    I had "that is our area" rejected. I could have sworn it used area to translate to Raum before.

    April 1, 2015

hapham158

    I have the same rejection.

    November 15, 2015

Popinovsky

    Why not "It is our room."?

    May 27, 2013

unilluminated

    "Das" usually translates to "the", "this", or "that". If you want to say "It is our room", you would say "Es ist unser Raum" or, as the other comments here are saying, "Es ist unser Zimmer."

    August 9, 2013

marcusthang

    The pronunciation isn't clear, I kept hearing something like "Das ist unser Uhaun" and was wondering where I ever heard a word like that.

    August 22, 2013

khaddonwala

    How can we say whether "Raum" is m/n from a sentence like this normally (if we don't have any previous idea) ?

    September 16, 2013

az_p
    Mod

      We would need more information, for example a longer sentence or a dictionary ;)

      July 12, 2017

Twinkle_M

      What's the difference between "Raum" and "Zimmer" ?

      May 18, 2018

omegaman661

      Raum is profound with the d sound???

      September 4, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.