1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When are you going to visit …

"When are you going to visit us again?"

Translation:Kdy nás zase navštívíte?

May 26, 2018

8 Comments


aososam

kdy nás navštiviš znovou? - is it not the same meaning?


endless_sleeper

It's Kdy nás navštívíš znovu? It's similar but doesn't sound very natural.

Keep in mind the following:

1) vy vs ty difference

2) znovu/znova sounds more formal than zas(e). Personally, I wouldn't use it with 'ty' but that's more of a personal preference.

3) Moreover, I would place it in front of the verb, sounds better that way.

4) Pay attention to accents.


smoaking

My first instinct was to use "az" (sorry I don't have a Czech keyboard) here, instead of "Kdy". I read somewhere that "az" is used in reference to the future, and this sentence I think implies the future. Can anyone help me out?


VladaFu

There is absolutely no place of "až" here, really. It can be probably used sometimes for "when"="když", but not for "kdy".


Paul378887

I’m also struggling with the “až” and “kdy” usage. I seem to recall an exercise with a sentence like “When summer is over, school will start again.“ which began with “až”. So, if I were to ask the question, “When will summer be over?”, do I begin with “až” or “kdy”? It seems like it would start with “kdy” based on the question above — so I’m thinking that maybe it depends on whether the “when” begins a question vs. a statement.


VladaFu

When summer is over,... is a temporal clause https://open.books4languages.com/english-b1-grammar/chapter/temporal-clauses/

When will summer be over? is a question.

They do not have anything in common and mean something completely different.

The former is Až skončí léto,..
the latter is Kdy skončí léto?

You can sometimes also have Když instead of Až but only when you can replace the "when" by "If", when the thing supposed to happen is not certain, if it is a condition.

When I die, you will inherit... umřu, zdědíš...
It is certain that the speaker will die some day, we just do not know when it will happen.

When I die, you will inherit... Když umřu, zdědíš...
We are speaking about what happens if the speaker dies in some less distant future.


venik212

Does nas enjoy Second Position privileges?


VladaFu

It does. It is an inconstant clitic, so it can also be in the strong position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.