"When are you going to visit us again?"

Translation:Kdy nás zase navštívíte?

May 26, 2018

4 Comments


aososam

kdy nás navštiviš znovou? - is it not the same meaning?

May 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's Kdy nás navštívíš znovu? It's similar but doesn't sound very natural.

Keep in mind the following:

1) vy vs ty difference

2) znovu/znova sounds more formal than zas(e). Personally, I wouldn't use it with 'ty' but that's more of a personal preference.

3) Moreover, I would place it in front of the verb, sounds better that way.

4) Pay attention to accents.

May 26, 2018

smoaking

My first instinct was to use "az" (sorry I don't have a Czech keyboard) here, instead of "Kdy". I read somewhere that "az" is used in reference to the future, and this sentence I think implies the future. Can anyone help me out?

August 2, 2018

VladaFu

There is absolutely no place of "až" here, really. It can be probably used sometimes for "when"="když", but not for "kdy".

August 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.