"Quieropoderhablarespañol."

Translation:I want to be able to speak Spanish.

7 months ago

15 Comments


RodneySmit18

Yo también!

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Triple verb combo!

2 months ago

RodneySmit18

Si estás viajando a Mexico pronto, estás por tener que querer poder hablar español

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

¡Igual!

5 months ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

Quiero poder a hablar español. - - - It's correct?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, "poder" doesn't use a preposition before another verb, just like "can" in English.

  • I can cook. Puedo cocinar.
  • We can start now. Podemos empezar ahora.
7 months ago

ChristopherHugh

i got it right just saying

1 month ago

jaz8282

yea me too

6 months ago

d0mb0
d0mb0

Is 'I want to try to speak Spanish' also correct?

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I'd say no. Poder (literally power in Spanish) is all about having the power to do something---similar to lograr.

It's different than just trying, which would be intentar or tratar de.

2 months ago

Michael189866

Two different verbs, in fact you are misusing the word ''try'' (though this is very common, possibly because it is much simpler to say than ''be able to''). In Spanish, French and other languages, the concepts are more defined. Poder relates to ability and possibility and as duggg said, power, just as pouvoir does in French and both are irregular (it's a Latin thing). It's a good word for translating ''might'', as in ''that might happen'' - ''eso podría pasar''. Whereas to try really means to attempt, to test, if at first you don't succeed, try, try again. You wouldn't use ''poder'' to translate it into Spanish.

1 month ago

Michael189866

Perhaps it's one of those Duo in-jokes that the first time I come across this, it is being spoken by the narrator.

1 month ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Finally! First time seeing a double infinitive on DL. So this is how you do it: poder + hablar

1 month ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

I must admit I originally thought of "I want to can to speak Spanish." first time I saw this sentence.

1 month ago

TyrinMcwil

Fat Girls

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.