Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero poder hablar español."

Translation:I want to be able to speak Spanish.

3 months ago

7 Comments


RodneySmit18

Yo también!

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

¡Igual!

1 month ago

jaz8282

yea me too

2 months ago

Maire60
Maire60

Talk and speak are synonyms in english. Talk spanish should be accepred.

1 week ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

Quiero poder a hablar español. - - - It's correct?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, "poder" doesn't use a preposition before another verb, just like "can" in English.

  • I can cook. Puedo cocinar.
  • We can start now. Podemos empezar ahora.
3 months ago

Martha112199

No audio for the fast speaking version. Only the slow button worked. Reported it as ¨The Spanish audio does not sound correct.¨

1 month ago