1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero poder hablar español."

"Quiero poder hablar español."

Translation:I want to be able to speak Spanish.

May 26, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

RodneySmit18

Yo también!

July 6, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

¡Yo tres!

April 24, 2019

Nick_Pr

Triple verb combo!

October 25, 2018

RodneySmit18

Si estás viajando a Mexico pronto, estás por tener que querer poder hablar español

October 25, 2018

AVAX3M

Finally! First time seeing a double infinitive on DL. So this is how you do it: poder + hablar

December 17, 2018

SGuthrie0

I noticed that also. I have seen it a couple times, but it is rare.

The other two times I recorded also involve "poder"

July 18, 2019

AllenBruce2

As a wise Jedi once said... "that's....why i'm here"

July 9, 2019

Dugggg

¡Igual!

August 18, 2018

ChristopherHugh

i got it right just saying

December 7, 2018

Chris732090

Quiero poder a hablar español. - - - It's correct?

May 26, 2018

writchie4

Nope, "poder" doesn't use a preposition before another verb, just like "can" in English.

  • I can cook. Puedo cocinar.
  • We can start now. Podemos empezar ahora.
May 26, 2018

llibllens

Chris732090 ... Quiero poder a hablar español

Would translate to:

I want - to be able - to - to speak - spanish

Hablar = to speak

To add the first "a" would say. hey look at me I'm a Gringo

(I kid)

January 23, 2019

jazly45

yea me too

July 18, 2018

d0mb0

Is 'I want to try to speak Spanish' also correct?

November 21, 2018

Dugggg

I'd say no. Poder (literally power in Spanish) is all about having the power to do something---similar to lograr.

It's different than just trying, which would be intentar or tratar de.

November 21, 2018

Michael189866

Two different verbs, in fact you are misusing the word ''try'' (though this is very common, possibly because it is much simpler to say than ''be able to''). In Spanish, French and other languages, the concepts are more defined. Poder relates to ability and possibility and as duggg said, power, just as pouvoir does in French and both are irregular (it's a Latin thing). It's a good word for translating ''might'', as in ''that might happen'' - ''eso podría pasar''. Whereas to try really means to attempt, to test, if at first you don't succeed, try, try again. You wouldn't use ''poder'' to translate it into Spanish.

November 27, 2018

RianVoet1

Why is talk Spanish not correct?

June 24, 2019

Ninnuwu

"Speak spanish" is correct since it would mean "to know spanish" (saber español). "Talk" goes more for "talk IN spanish" (hablar en español). In this case, the sentence represents the desire to know spanish.

July 7, 2019

SGuthrie0

I believe that, actually, the sentence is about being able to "speak Spanish."

In addition, I know Spanish when I hear it, even if I don't understand it.
I can read Spanish (and "know" Spanish in that respect), but am not very good at talking in Spanish (speaking Spanish).

I would like to be more able to speak Spanish, as my ability is weak.

Many people "know" something in theory, without being able to perform it.

July 18, 2019

PanMakser

so what's the limit to stacking all these verbs? this is the first time I see it stack up to three

June 27, 2019

AVAX3M

There is no limit, grammatically, but the sentence would usually end up hard to understand with more than 3 stacked infinitives, though it would still be valid. Solo tienes que querer tratar de aprender a necesitar ir a hablar con gente confusa. You just have to want to try to learn to need to go to talk to confusing people.

June 28, 2019

SGuthrie0

Thanks a lot. I had the same question.

July 18, 2019

TinaBlomqv

Why cant I say talk insead of speak?

June 29, 2019

AVAX3M

Yes, you can. You can say "talk in Spanish" but not "talk Spanish".

June 30, 2019

Jani245857

Wow - jaw drop! LOL it's only taken me 50 straight days to get to the sentence that says it all!

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.