"La femme mange du riz."

Translation:The woman is eating rice.

March 25, 2013

40 Comments


Odeilzo

Why am I wrong when I say "La femme mange le riz"?

June 8, 2015

TanguyMeyn1

If you say "la femme mange du riz" it means "the women is eating the rice" / "the women is eating that rice" ==> Its a specific rice (your rice, the rice that was in the kitchen,...) If you say "la femme mange du riz" , you are talking about an "unknown" rice. You can translate it into "the woman is eating rice". I hope this makes it clearer for you

February 2, 2017

Willg2009

Because you have to press the microphone is not right on right now ❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 18, 2018

AnnPills

"La femme mange __ riz." According to Duolingo, it should be "du riz", but can someone please explain why "le riz" is wrong?

August 19, 2015

Hakeem123456718

Think about it the women is eating the(le riz) rice vs the women is eating some(du riz) rice. See in english if you say the women is eating the rice it would sound kinda wierd.

January 10, 2016

LeaSo1

Thank you for explaining

March 31, 2016

TaraAwesomeness

So in French when you say,"the rice", it is kind of like saying the single rice grain. It is grammatically correct to say,"Some rice", or du riz.

December 18, 2016

lizzy0127

No one thinks riz sounds similar to lait? I can never distinguish them from the listening except the context tells me is "mange" so it should pair with "riz".....

July 6, 2014

AhmedOrban

why is " le riz" considered wrong? :/

July 14, 2015

gazza316

I can never understand the pronunciation different between La femme and Las femmes, or L'homme and les hommes. they sound exactly the same when pronounced, its just a guess...

September 15, 2013

aideline

Actually for les hommes since the 'h' is silent the 's' in les would be pronounced as a 'z' to kind of bring it together because the french like smooth sentences. (Lezome would be the pronounciation)

December 27, 2013

Dingdong1729

it's called a liaison

March 15, 2014

Ewan7742

I never knew this thank you for letting us know.

February 18, 2015

SaraShaaya

L'homme is pronounced "lom" while les hommes "lezom" :D

May 15, 2016

Mido_hijazy

In case of single : the pronunciation is (laa famm)

In case of plural : the pronunciation is (lee famm)

Hope that helps

May 30, 2016

koshermal

Les*, and yes.

October 19, 2013

Adilyne98

I thought "du riz" means some rice, but it says rice. This is confusing when you "du pain" which means some bread. What's the difference between "du riz" and "du pain"?

July 1, 2014

Schizau

"Du riz" can mean some rice, just as "du pain" means some bread. Theres a grammatical difference of french versus english in this case where the sentence translates to either "The woman eats some rice" or "the woman eats rice". In french, you simply are required to have "de" or contractions thereof in sentences like this.

July 31, 2014

aimee.acca

i wrote the woman eats some of the rice. why is it wrong?

December 27, 2013

AdwoaAgyek

Its "some" and not "some of the"

September 26, 2014

JuniorS8

Since it's not apparent, why is 'du' used for some rice and 'de' used in other cases; gender of the noun?

December 25, 2013

wonderless10

Yes. Like "de + les= des" would be used for plural or "de la" for singular feminine. De + le = du.

February 17, 2014

rangerfx4

I picked "le riz" in the pull down menu. "la femme mange le riz" How would you say "the woman is eating the rice?

April 20, 2015

racquel127

what is the difference between du and de? I wrote de riz and they wrote it's du riz. then I wrote du something else and they wrote it's de

November 6, 2014

magieexpli

Salut je suis français

November 26, 2014

Hafsasisaa

i write " the women eat some rice " whay we use hir eats not eat .. What is the different

December 5, 2014

RaviOnline

Because "la femme" is singular, it's translated as "the womAn". Hence, the verb used is "eats" (and not "eat").

December 13, 2014

davidhilliard

I knew this (je connai ca) le femme mange du riz

December 3, 2015

Jerry2358

What's the difference between du and de la? Plz help

June 19, 2016

maria786xx

Why is 'La femme mange de la riz' incorrect? I know the correct translation is 'La femme mange du riz' but why not 'de la'?

September 12, 2016

leigha511153

Why is it "du" not "de la"

September 25, 2016

TaraAwesomeness

I don't really understand the difference between,"de la" and "du".

December 18, 2016

aleishamatthews

Why is eating "mange" and not "manges". I ask because I thought mange was only when talking about yourself and "manges" is when talking about others?

March 25, 2013

ferynn

Verbs that end (infinitive form) with -er (like manger = to eat) are always conjugated the same way : The radical (here mang-) then terminations : (-e, -es, -e, -ons, -ez, -ent). So in this case Je Mange / Tu manges / Il mange / Nous mangEons (you need to add a E) / Vous mangez / Ils mangent.

March 25, 2013

kathunt

Why is it "is eating" rather than "eats"?

January 12, 2014

gerball1000

They should both be correct. 'Elle Manges' means she's eating or she eats.

March 12, 2014

2019170

Hey guys, my name is Marie-Perle and I have created a club! If you would like to join, the code is CBFJQT. It will be nice to meet you

March 27, 2017

Willg2009

ITS EASY

January 18, 2018

whufc1

The woman eats the rice should be acceptable

January 3, 2019

OverseerM30

I got it right

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.