1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange du riz."

"La femme mange du riz."

Translation:The woman is eating rice.

March 25, 2013

40 Comments


Odeilzo

Why am I wrong when I say "La femme mange le riz"?


TanguyMeyn1

If you say "la femme mange du riz" it means "the women is eating the rice" / "the women is eating that rice" ==> Its a specific rice (your rice, the rice that was in the kitchen,...) If you say "la femme mange du riz" , you are talking about an "unknown" rice. You can translate it into "the woman is eating rice". I hope this makes it clearer for you


Willg2009

Because you have to press the microphone is not right on right now ❤❤❤❤❤❤


AnnPills

"La femme mange __ riz." According to Duolingo, it should be "du riz", but can someone please explain why "le riz" is wrong?


cloroxbleachuser

Think about it the women is eating the(le riz) rice vs the women is eating some(du riz) rice. See in english if you say the women is eating the rice it would sound kinda wierd.


LeaSo1

Thank you for explaining


TaraAwesomeness

So in French when you say,"the rice", it is kind of like saying the single rice grain. It is grammatically correct to say,"Some rice", or du riz.


lizzy0127

No one thinks riz sounds similar to lait? I can never distinguish them from the listening except the context tells me is "mange" so it should pair with "riz".....


AhmedOrban

why is " le riz" considered wrong? :/


gazza316

I can never understand the pronunciation different between La femme and Las femmes, or L'homme and les hommes. they sound exactly the same when pronounced, its just a guess...


aideline

Actually for les hommes since the 'h' is silent the 's' in les would be pronounced as a 'z' to kind of bring it together because the french like smooth sentences. (Lezome would be the pronounciation)


Dingdong1729

it's called a liaison


Ewan7742

I never knew this thank you for letting us know.


SaraShaaya

L'homme is pronounced "lom" while les hommes "lezom" :D


Mido_hijazy

In case of single : the pronunciation is (laa famm)

In case of plural : the pronunciation is (lee famm)

Hope that helps


Adilyne98

I thought "du riz" means some rice, but it says rice. This is confusing when you "du pain" which means some bread. What's the difference between "du riz" and "du pain"?


Schizau

"Du riz" can mean some rice, just as "du pain" means some bread. Theres a grammatical difference of french versus english in this case where the sentence translates to either "The woman eats some rice" or "the woman eats rice". In french, you simply are required to have "de" or contractions thereof in sentences like this.


aimee.acca

i wrote the woman eats some of the rice. why is it wrong?


AdwoaAgyek

Its "some" and not "some of the"


JuniorS8

Since it's not apparent, why is 'du' used for some rice and 'de' used in other cases; gender of the noun?


wonderless10

Yes. Like "de + les= des" would be used for plural or "de la" for singular feminine. De + le = du.


rangerfx4

I picked "le riz" in the pull down menu. "la femme mange le riz" How would you say "the woman is eating the rice?


racquel127

what is the difference between du and de? I wrote de riz and they wrote it's du riz. then I wrote du something else and they wrote it's de


magieexpli

Salut je suis français


Hafsasisaa

i write " the women eat some rice " whay we use hir eats not eat .. What is the different


RaviOnline

Because "la femme" is singular, it's translated as "the womAn". Hence, the verb used is "eats" (and not "eat").


davidhilliard

I knew this (je connai ca) le femme mange du riz


Jerry2358

What's the difference between du and de la? Plz help


maria786xx

Why is 'La femme mange de la riz' incorrect? I know the correct translation is 'La femme mange du riz' but why not 'de la'?


leigha511153

Why is it "du" not "de la"


TaraAwesomeness

I don't really understand the difference between,"de la" and "du".


aleishamatthews

Why is eating "mange" and not "manges". I ask because I thought mange was only when talking about yourself and "manges" is when talking about others?


ferynn

Verbs that end (infinitive form) with -er (like manger = to eat) are always conjugated the same way : The radical (here mang-) then terminations : (-e, -es, -e, -ons, -ez, -ent). So in this case Je Mange / Tu manges / Il mange / Nous mangEons (you need to add a E) / Vous mangez / Ils mangent.


kathunt

Why is it "is eating" rather than "eats"?


gerball1000

They should both be correct. 'Elle Manges' means she's eating or she eats.


madame_conde

Hey guys, my name is Marie-Perle and I have created a club! If you would like to join, the code is CBFJQT. It will be nice to meet you


whufc1

The woman eats the rice should be acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.