"Including me?"

Translation:Einschließlich mich?

March 25, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankCamping45

As a native German speaker I don't know any situation I would say "Einschließlich mich". I would always use "Einschließlich mir".


Rodeng2

Looks like you're right. Duden seems to be telling us that it always goes with Dative: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/einschlieszlich_inklusive_samt_nebst


yaliyev

Einschließlich mich?

What do native speakers use in this situation: mich or mir?


z0k

I read in another discussion (courtesy of Wataya) that native speakers say "Einschließlich mir", and that "Einschließlich mich" is incorrect.


FrankCamping45

I would use 'mir'.


KyleGoetz

Duolingo has been accepting "mir" as correct. I'd never even thought to guess "mich" until I checked out the official correct answer in this discussion page.


Mimma.I.

Why is "mich eingeschlossen" considered wrong? I read it many times when reading novels.


GiogioKh

I think it should be "ich eingeschlossen"


AttilatheBrit

I don't think so, GiogioKh! The speaker is being included by someone else...... that someone else would be nominative and the speaker must be accusative.


Rodeng2

I agree that it should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.