"Mom always cooks good food."

Translation:Mamá siempre cocina buena comida.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Jeremy586906

I swapped buena & comida to "comida buena". Is that not applicable?

7 months ago

debegw
debegw

It was marked correct for me on 6/16/18 and gave the above as an alternative correct response : )

7 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

I am sure there was a similar sentence where "la" was necessary before comida. Is there a reason why it is not allowed in this one?

4 months ago

WByson
WByson

For me "Mi madre siempre cocina comida buena" was not accepted, apparently I had to use "mamá". Is there any other reason this might not be accepted?

3 months ago

debegw
debegw

WByson.. Mi madre=my mother vs. Mamá = Mom... could that be the reason?? D

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Doubt it. I have switched back and forth numerous times, unless they have recently changed something I don't know.

3 months ago

SJ0000
SJ0000

Can somebody please explain when to use Buena, bien, bueno? I'm confused.

3 weeks ago

ldjsun
ldjsun

I would like to know as well. thanks

21 hours ago

Jennifer446496

DL told me that "Siempre mamá cocina comida buena." was incorrect because the correct answer is "Má siempre cocina comida buena."!! "Má"!! Reported 8/26/18.

4 months ago

NinyRao
NinyRao

Mamá siempre cocina comida buena was marked wrong 11/15/18

2 months ago

HugoBrutus1

Mi madre is not good?

1 month ago

Zoepinnell123

I thought it was adjective after noun?

5 days ago

mgbryant

Siempre, mamá cocina buena comida

2 months ago

ron.seymour

Carolynjoy - because the sentence is referring to food IN GENERAL the article is not required.

4 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

That seems to be opposite the rule I learned about Spanish definite articles. This page suggests otherwise:

"With generic nouns: These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages). No preferiría el despotismo. (I wouldn't prefer despotism.) El trigo es nutritivo. (Wheat is nutritious.) Los americanos son ricos. (Americans are rich.)"

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

4 months ago

robert672165

You don't know my Mother. It's her cooking that's good, not the food she cooks.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.