1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom always cooks good food."

"Mom always cooks good food."

Translation:Mamá siempre cocina buena comida.

May 26, 2018

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeremy586906

I swapped buena & comida to "comida buena". Is that not applicable?

May 26, 2018

debegw

It was marked correct for me on 6/16/18 and gave the above as an alternative correct response : )


Zai5qOEg

Was marked incorrect on 6 July 2019.


FaithJenne

Marked correct on July 31st 2019


Texlrnr

It was marked incorrect on Sept 12, 2019


Linglyni

Marked correct 13th September 2019


MartynDanc

I think the difference here is before the noun is describing how mom cooks and after describes the quality of the food of which she is cooking


Julie143204

I think looking at it that way could lead to confusion. Buena cannot describe the cooking itself. It is an adjective (conjugated to match the feminine noun, comida). Sometimes adjectives can go before the nouns they modify. Remember that the adjective, bueno, when placed in front of a singular, masculine noun becomes "buen"? I admit, I'm still trying to understand the rules as to why/when the adjective can go in front of the noun, or if it has to in some instances.


Carolynjoy1228

I am sure there was a similar sentence where "la" was necessary before comida. Is there a reason why it is not allowed in this one?


jeff274352

also wanted to know this.


AmyHigh1

In a previous discussion someone said, "Subjects that come after a verb do not need an article. Hope this is correct and helps you.


papabeartim

Mamá is the subject, not comida!


LBQAoT

Why isn't it "comida buena" instead of "buena comida"? 1/29/19


Zoepinnell123

I thought it was adjective after noun?


KyleMartin95759

There is a lot of debate here about where to put the "buena"....any native speakers around to chime in about how the placement of this word may or may not change the subtleties of the sentence?


WByson

For me "Mi madre siempre cocina comida buena" was not accepted, apparently I had to use "mamá". Is there any other reason this might not be accepted?


EdNed2

There is no "my" in the English, so including mi is wrong.


WByson

I guess this was the problem indeed. It probably would have accepted just "Madre".


debegw

WByson.. Mi madre=my mother vs. Mamá = Mom... could that be the reason?? D


Isabel303668

Doubt it. I have switched back and forth numerous times, unless they have recently changed something I don't know.


_S.J_

Can somebody please explain when to use Buena, bien, bueno? I'm confused.


jangotango

While 'bien' does mean well, I just want to add the further note that 'well' (bien) is an adverb and so is used to modify a verb ... 'Ella cocinas bien.' (cooks well) and Good (buen, bueno, buena) is an adjective and so is used to modify a noun. 'Ella cocina comida buena' (good food).


DanielDeik

Ella cocina bien. I'm sure your 's' on the end of cocina was a typo, but wanted to clarify.


KayWi1

Bien=Well Bueno=Good (masculine) Buena=Good (feminine)


Delaney955131

As far as I know: 1. Bien is well, and buen is good. 2. Bueno(a) is used after the noun, while buen is used before. Buen is a lot less common than Bueno(a). 3. Like with every other adjective, you have to match the feminine/masculine ending. La->buena, and el->bueno.


SethWilkins

Bien is the adverb so it changes the verb Ex: ella cocina bien ¡Usted habla el español muy bien!

Bueno/a is the adjective that would modify a noun like in this sentence. Buen is the same word, but the masculine form when it modifies the noun.

Masculino Ex: ¡haces un buen trabajo! Es un buen libro.

Femina Ex: la comida está super buena! Es una buena mujer


jangotango

I think you 'nailed it' (that is, got it exactly right). Very concise and accurate.


jangotango

By 'you' in my comment I mean Delaney.


ldjsun

I would like to know as well. thanks


NinyRao

Mamá siempre cocina comida buena was marked wrong 11/15/18


loopnode

Me too. After reading this link :

4. Meaning-change Adjectives

Some adjectives can mean different things depending on their placement.

When placed after the noun, the adjective has a fairly objective, descriptive meaning.

When placed before the noun, the adjective has a more subjective meaning.

An example they gave for bueno says:

Adjective = bueno

Before the noun = simple/good

After the noun = good/gentle/generous

Whether or not mom always cooks good food would be a subjective matter of taste. So, I'll accept I'm wrong.

Can someone clarify this?


susanvg

Me too 01/24/19


Simonz20

Comida buena or buena comida?


tvankan

Why wouldn't you use an article in front of comida here? mama siempre cocina la comida buena.


Julie143204

Not sure if it matters since English often differs from Spanish when it comes to articles, but wanted to mention that we wouldn't use the article here either. We would also say, "Mom always cooks good food", rather than, "Mom always cooks the good food".


StacyMichelle084

Why can't it be "Mama siempre cocina buen comida"? When can we use buen?

Edit: I actually just googled this and I think it's because 'buen' has to come before a masculine noun. So it doesn't work with 'comida'.


roselaw

Yes, that's exactly right.


Jennifer446496

DL told me that "Siempre mamá cocina comida buena." was incorrect because the correct answer is "Má siempre cocina comida buena."!! "Má"!! Reported 8/26/18.


mgbryant

Siempre, mamá cocina buena comida


ImPRd4XJ

I chose 'mamá siempre cocina comida buena' from the tiles and i got dinged. But on another question the answer given was 'comida muy buena', i thought. I could be wrong.


roselaw

All of the articles I can find say that bueno and buena can go before or after the noun. So I really do think that "comida buena" should be accepted.


GrayNathan

Can "siempre" move to different areas of the sentence OR does it only work here.


roselaw

Maybe. Spanish seems more flex about that than, say, Italian. But where would you want to move it to?


RyhlicMagg

I was marked wrong mama siempre cocina comida bueno. . .


roselaw

Because it's buena not bueno.


ron.seymour

Carolynjoy - because the sentence is referring to food IN GENERAL the article is not required.


Carolynjoy1228

That seems to be opposite the rule I learned about Spanish definite articles. This page suggests otherwise:

"With generic nouns: These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages). No preferiría el despotismo. (I wouldn't prefer despotism.) El trigo es nutritivo. (Wheat is nutritious.) Los americanos son ricos. (Americans are rich.)"

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


Julie143204

I must be confused. It seems, to me, that you are both saying the same thing:

In both languages, an article is required for specific things. But "general" nouns do not require the article. Did I get that right? (I think the exception may be subjects of sentences).

However, I've read the opposite too. Or I just misunderstood. This continues to confuse me, so I've been hoping I'll eventually get the feel for it, even if I don't understand why.


robert672165

You don't know my Mother. It's her cooking that's good, not the food she cooks.


jeff274352

The sentence is saying that she 'cooks good food' which means the food is good. It is not saying she 'cooks food well' which would mean her cooking is good.


roselaw

But it means that the food comes out good -- so it does mean that she cooks well. I doubt it's supposed to mean that she cooks with good ingredients.


Julie143204

You may need to cook well in order to make good food, but grammar rules don't care about cause & effect in our daily lives. The word "buena" is an adjective, and it is in the feminine, singular form to match the feminine, singular noun "comida". Good food. :)


HugoBrutus1

Mi madre is not good?


VengerR

There's no 'my' in the English sentence, so there shouldn't be a 'mi' in the Spanish one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.