1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom always cooks good food."

"Mom always cooks good food."

Translation:Mamá siempre cocina buena comida.

May 26, 2018

89 Comments


Jeremy586906

I swapped buena & comida to "comida buena". Is that not applicable?


debegw

It was marked correct for me on 6/16/18 and gave the above as an alternative correct response : )


Zai5qOEg

Was marked incorrect on 6 July 2019.


FaithJenner

Marked correct on July 31st 2019


Texlrnr

It was marked incorrect on Sept 12, 2019


DJ-St

What's up with this back and forth correctness??


KunibertWi

Incorrect on August 20th here... ^^


Remi809337

Marked correct on June 6, 2020


roderie94

Marked correct June 5 2021


BrianBellu

Marked incorrect on Jan 5, 2021


Maike537035

Correct on May 4, 2021. Is it really possible that they always change this, or might there be othee differences in the sentences?


s0na

Marked correct 2nd November'19


Dagmawi14

Accepted on August 09, 2020


Walker98552

Same as "debegw" Marked correct 27/12/19


MartynDanc

I think the difference here is before the noun is describing how mom cooks and after describes the quality of the food of which she is cooking


Julie143204

I think looking at it that way could lead to confusion. Buena cannot describe the cooking itself. It is an adjective (conjugated to match the feminine noun, comida). Sometimes adjectives can go before the nouns they modify. Remember that the adjective, bueno, when placed in front of a singular, masculine noun becomes "buen"? I admit, I'm still trying to understand the rules as to why/when the adjective can go in front of the noun, or if it has to in some instances.


Rocitos

I agree. I thinks it your point of view. If Mom take high quality food from the store and burns it, she still cooked "comida buena". If she buys low quality food, but makes it into something good, that's "buena comida". I think people would almost always be referring to the second case. I could be wrong.


gertrud254715

Probably, but in this case it seems to be talking about the quality of the food. Or, maybe not. Only Duo knows for sure.


JaJsemAdam

I think "bueno" and "malo" are usually used before a noun. Also, according to Span¡shD!ct, "bueno" before means "simple/good" and after, it means "good/gentle/generous". https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Taunya1272

Thats not how I've seen it used. Before is a point of view, after is an generally accepted quality. Before, would mean you have a high opinion of your mom's cooking, after would mean she cooks with healthy or high quality ingredients. In english, 'good food' could be understood in two different ways, it needs context or clarification, so the translation to spanish could be before or after.


maxkoryukov

I really like useful comments like yours on DL's forum. They really help to know the language better (not everything is covered by "tips&notes" - even though they are excellent). Thank you @Taunya1272 gor sharing the knowledge!!


gertrud254715

Me too. I'm having trouble knowing where to put the noun in relation to it's modifier.


LillieLing007

Marked correct 13th September 2019


Xeanoz

Marked incorrect April 19, 2020


okireykina

I did the same thing. Marked incorrect on 4/26/20.


Carolynjoy1228

I am sure there was a similar sentence where "la" was necessary before comida. Is there a reason why it is not allowed in this one?


Feral_Pug

also wanted to know this.


LBQAoT

Why isn't it "comida buena" instead of "buena comida"? 1/29/19


KyleMartin95759

There is a lot of debate here about where to put the "buena"....any native speakers around to chime in about how the placement of this word may or may not change the subtleties of the sentence?


Zoepinnell123

I thought it was adjective after noun?


_S.J_

Can somebody please explain when to use Buena, bien, bueno? I'm confused.


jangotango

While 'bien' does mean well, I just want to add the further note that 'well' (bien) is an adverb and so is used to modify a verb ... 'Ella cocinas bien.' (cooks well) and Good (buen, bueno, buena) is an adjective and so is used to modify a noun. 'Ella cocina comida buena' (good food).


DanielDeik

Ella cocina bien. I'm sure your 's' on the end of cocina was a typo, but wanted to clarify.


KayWi1

Bien=Well Bueno=Good (masculine) Buena=Good (feminine)


Delaney955131

As far as I know: 1. Bien is well, and buen is good. 2. Bueno(a) is used after the noun, while buen is used before. Buen is a lot less common than Bueno(a). 3. Like with every other adjective, you have to match the feminine/masculine ending. La->buena, and el->bueno.


SethWilkins

Bien is the adverb so it changes the verb Ex: ella cocina bien ¡Usted habla el español muy bien!

Bueno/a is the adjective that would modify a noun like in this sentence. Buen is the same word, but the masculine form when it modifies the noun.

Masculino Ex: ¡haces un buen trabajo! Es un buen libro.

Femina Ex: la comida está super buena! Es una buena mujer


jangotango

I think you 'nailed it' (that is, got it exactly right). Very concise and accurate.


jangotango

By 'you' in my comment I mean Delaney.


ldjsun

I would like to know as well. thanks


Lainie416831

Why not "A mama siempre cocina buena comida." ? I'm still struggling with when to put 'a' in front of the person you are talking about and when not to.


1e7nx0WG

mamá in this sentence is the subject of the verb (i.e. the person carrying out the action of, in this case, cooking). The personal a is not used when the person is the subject of the verb. It is when the person is the direct object of the verb that the personal a is used, for example "I know my mum" would be "Yo conozco a mi mamá".


roselaw

The vast majority of constructions don't use "a". Think of "a" as meaning to. A mama le gusta -- it is pleasing to mama.


StacyMichelle084

Why can't it be "Mama siempre cocina buen comida"? When can we use buen?

Edit: I actually just googled this and I think it's because 'buen' has to come before a masculine noun. So it doesn't work with 'comida'.


roselaw

Yes, that's exactly right.


WByson

For me "Mi madre siempre cocina comida buena" was not accepted, apparently I had to use "mamá". Is there any other reason this might not be accepted?


EdNed2

There is no "my" in the English, so including mi is wrong.


WByson

I guess this was the problem indeed. It probably would have accepted just "Madre".


debegw

WByson.. Mi madre=my mother vs. Mamá = Mom... could that be the reason?? D


Isabel303668

Doubt it. I have switched back and forth numerous times, unless they have recently changed something I don't know.


TracyZinke

It is telling me that this is correct Mamá siempre guisa comida buena. what is "guisa"?


Julie143204

I hadn't seen this word yet either. I looked it up on a couple of websites. It looks as though both mean "to cook", but "guisar" refers to a method of cooking, such as "to stew". It also appears as though the terms may be used interchangeably, and which one is more appropriate depends upon region.


FerEtayoRguez

Yes, guisar properly refers to stewing, but it can be used generally for preparing a hot meal. This usage sounds Latin American to me, but I can't quite pinpoint the region.


NinyRao

Mamá siempre cocina comida buena was marked wrong 11/15/18


loopnode

Me too. After reading this link :

4. Meaning-change Adjectives

Some adjectives can mean different things depending on their placement.

When placed after the noun, the adjective has a fairly objective, descriptive meaning.

When placed before the noun, the adjective has a more subjective meaning.

An example they gave for bueno says:

Adjective = bueno

Before the noun = simple/good

After the noun = good/gentle/generous

Whether or not mom always cooks good food would be a subjective matter of taste. So, I'll accept I'm wrong.

Can someone clarify this?


FerEtayoRguez

I like to explain it like this. An adjective after the noun expresses an absolute quality, before the noun it expresses the same quality relative to the noun.

  • Un estudiante bueno is a student who is good — a kind student. Un buen estudiante is good at being a student — a good student.
  • Una mujer grande is a woman who is big — a large woman. Una gran mujer is big at being a woman — a great woman.
  • Un amigo viejo is a friend who is old — an elderly friend. Un viejo amigo is old at being a friend — an old friend.

Hope this makes sense to someone else. Of course it doesn't cover all cases, and sometimes the difference in meaning is really blurry, so take it with a grain of salt!


W2B_Polyglot

Thank you so much for explaining this adjective placement, @FerEtayoRguez! Sometimes it's difficult for us beginners to find a quick answer about word placement in the middle of a lesson. Now I can finish this lesson (9 questions left). *<:^D


LadyS4pph1r3

I think I understand this concept in the format of an adjective immediately preceeding or following a noun. Is there a way to reflect this idea when using the adjective apart from the noun, when the subject of the sentence is what the adjective is describing? For example, if I were to say, "El estudiante es bueno," which meaning is implied? (Granted that's an awkward sentence but hopefully you get what I'm driving at.) Also, given your description above, if you had an old friend who was also, well, old, could you describe him as, "un viejo amigo viejo," to encompass both meanings?


Rocitos

I believe you're right. As in "hombre grande" is simply a large man, regardless of what you think of him. "Un gran hombre" is a great man because you respect and admire him.


HarshitMat

Would "She cooks in the kitchen" be translated to "Ella cocina en la cocina"? Considering both "cooks" and "kitchen" is "cocina" in Spanish?


FerEtayoRguez

Yes, that's right.


tvankan

Why wouldn't you use an article in front of comida here? mama siempre cocina la comida buena.


Chooch639215

a year later I wanted to try to answer you, even though you may have learned this later in the tree: The articles are most necessary when the noun is the subject of the sentence, and less necessary when the noun is an objected acted upon, like in this sentence.


Julie143204

Not sure if it matters since English often differs from Spanish when it comes to articles, but wanted to mention that we wouldn't use the article here either. We would also say, "Mom always cooks good food", rather than, "Mom always cooks the good food".


roselaw

All of the articles I can find say that bueno and buena can go before or after the noun. So I really do think that "comida buena" should be accepted.


Simonz20

Comida buena or buena comida?


jack73956

Why is "La mama" wrong?


roselaw

Because it's mom, not the mom.


Kris315263

I also thought we needed to put La in front of mama because I read the sentence as a person that was speaking about his or her Mom not as if Mom was there at the time. I remember the Duolingo lessons where we were putting El in front of Senor Perez because we were talking about him while he was not there. Would that not apply here as well? Thanks for any help.


FerEtayoRguez

When talking about your own parents, you can use mamá and papá as if they were their given names. "Ana prepara comida". "Mamá prepara comida".

That's not to say nobody uses la mamá, but it is only required when it's someone else's mother. "La mamá de Ana prepara comida".

That's my experience from Spain, but obviously there isn't an agreed upon universal standard for using familiarity terms.


Kris315263

Thanks!! That makes sense.


reedbook36

Also a heads up: you drop the article only for mamá and papá. Other family members (like abuelo or tío) still use the article. You'll come across this in later lessons.


roselaw

No, it doesn't apply here. Think of "senor" as a title, like "captain" or whatever. El capitan Perez no esta aqui; el senor Perez no esta aqui. But "mom" is a substitute for a name. You wouldn't say "The Kris isn't here." Same with mom.


NancyESG

I added the article "la" Mama siempre cocina la comida buena I am still confused about when that is needed. Any explanations?


zina90897

Why not A mama?


roselaw

Why would it be "a mama"?


AnnaOlivier

marked correct on 4/27/21


Jennifer446496

DL told me that "Siempre mamá cocina comida buena." was incorrect because the correct answer is "Má siempre cocina comida buena."!! "Má"!! Reported 8/26/18.


mgbryant

Siempre, mamá cocina buena comida


Cade_Frost

Mi madre is not good?


VengerR

There's no 'my' in the English sentence, so there shouldn't be a 'mi' in the Spanish one.


ImPRd4XJ

I chose 'mamá siempre cocina comida buena' from the tiles and i got dinged. But on another question the answer given was 'comida muy buena', i thought. I could be wrong.


GrayNathan

Can "siempre" move to different areas of the sentence OR does it only work here.


roselaw

Maybe. Spanish seems more flex about that than, say, Italian. But where would you want to move it to?


RyhlicMagg

I was marked wrong mama siempre cocina comida bueno. . .


roselaw

Because it's buena not bueno.


BeyeFyfe

I often put adjectives after their nouns and then am informed that "another correct answer" is with the adjective preceding the noun. Is there a distinction at all?


Clemouk

I was marked as incorrect because I added the preposition 'a' before mamá. I thought whenever you were referring to somebody else you needed the 'a'?


roselaw

No, that's only when the person is the object of the sentence (something is being done to or at the person). Here mama is the subject of the sentence (she is doing something).


amy130979

Marked incorrect on June 9, 2021

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.