"I want to pay the check."

Translation:Yo quiero pagar la cuenta.

May 26, 2018

86 Comments


coolmondude

¿Porqué es que Duolingo no acepta "pagar el cheque"?

June 6, 2018

Gabriel746428

In spanish, "cheque" means only the bank's check, it cant be used like a bill.


AngieHernn719001

Thats what i was think about


nc.chelle

!Es un buena pregunta! Tuve que investigarlo.

En inglés, usamos check para dos significados (en realidad muy más pero esa no importa aquí):

Check—a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account (el cheque)

Check—the bill in a restaurant (la cuenta)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/check

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20cheque

Gracias por tu cuestión. Disfruté aprender sobre esto.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


yourinspec

Why not Quiero pagar la cuente? I was wrong with that answer...


nc.chelle

Cuenta is the word for check/bill. Cuente is the 1st person subjunctive present tense conjugation of contar.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


DianaPengitore

Quiero is acceptable, but usually it is recommended to use the personal pronoun Yo. Yo quiero pagar la cuenta. Unfortunately there are no grammar lessons on Duolingo and I would therefore recommend investing in a good Spanish grammar book. (501 Spanish verbs is a good one).


Danielconcasco

Personal pronouns are most often omitted in Spanish, especially yo. I wouldn't say they are recommended. They are optional.


awesome200680

Well cuente is the banks bill not a bill you pay for your dinner


GrayNathan

Why is "el cheque" wrong?


Brigid

La cuenta is an invoice, or a bill to be paid.

One meaning of el cheque is the same as the British English "cheque": an order to a bank to pay the amount written.

In American English, "check" has many possible meanings. The invoice given to diners in a restaurant is commonly called the "check"--an oft-used definition of "check." In fact, in American English, one could pay the check with a check (i.e. a written order directing a bank to pay out money)

So in Spanish, one could use un cheque to pay la cuenta but the reverse doesn't make sense.

Phew! This was more involved than I had expected...I hope it helps!

¡Buena suerte!


DianaPengitore

There are different varieties of Spanish around the globe. The Spanish spoken in Latin America is a bit different than the Spanish spoken in Spain. Just like the English in the United States varies from the English in Great Britain. On Duolingo "la cuenta" is correct. El cheque is a bank check. It is always a good idea to purchase some books in the language that one is learning and of course to communicate with someone who is from that country.


Gregorio.ElRey

Why is it 'pagar' instead of 'pago'?


nc.chelle

More or less for the same reason that it is "to pay" instead of "I pay" in the English version. The main verb of the sentence is to want (querer), so that is conjugated to the person (I/yo).

I want ... (Yo) Quiero ...

What do you want? To perform an action, so the next verb uses the infinitive form. In English, that is done by adding the word "to" in front. In Spanish, it is does by using the root form of the word—to pay/pagar.

I want to pay the check. (Yo) Quiero pagar la cuenta.

Just as it would sound funny to say "I want I pay the check" in English, it would sound funny to say "quiero pago la cuenta".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


SamuelMund2

Thank you nc.chelle. Very well explained.


AshayDwivedi

Why do you have to include full disclosure in each reply of yours ?


TimZamora1

"la cobra should also be accepted vs. "la cuenta". Its use is common in Spain and it essentially can be translated as "the cover".


ensEvans

Why is "Yo necesito pagar la cuenta," incorrect?


Danielconcasco

Quiero - I want

Necesito - I need


jh4wley

Why would "yo quiero a pagar la cuenta" not work? I want to pay the check


Danielconcasco

When you use querer you don't use a before the infinitive. Some verbs need prepositions to join them to an infinitive, but querer isn't one of them.

Does that help?


splattered.meat

Sí, esto me ayuda.


Paula424302

all of a sudden a new word is introduced: Yo deseo pager la cuenta instead of: yo necessity pager la cuenta or; yo quiero pagar la cuenta


ParvindarB

deseo = wish to; quiero = want to; necesito = need to;


Shonk05

Is there a subtle difference between quiero and deseo? Are they used interchangeably? Is one formal?


DianaPengitore

Invest in a good Spanish dictionary and look up every word that you do not understand.


Kathleen173351

Yesterday cheque was an acceptable answer; today it is not. What is going on?


nc.chelle

Was the question referring to a different type of check than this one is?

el cheque (check)—a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account (el cheque)

la cuenta (check)—the bill in a restaurant

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/check

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20cheque

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


BeverlyMur3

Now when I went back to the lesson, it is written, "Yo deseo pagar la cuenta." I have one nerve left. This class is on that one nerve. I need a break


FelipeKastisho

¿Factura no debería estar incluida como una alternativa a "cuenta"? Después de todo, "pay the bill/check" se traduce literalmente como "facturar". Pd: En otras partes también se lo llama "cancelar" as in "to cancel", I think that's funny :3


Alvin509847

i had - Yo quiero pagar la cuenta


DianaPengitore

The check (el cheque) is used in this exercise, meaning the bill (la cuenta). This could have been human error. Anyway, the correct answer should be el cheque but since the word check has not been previously introduced, la cuenta would be the word to use. It is a bit confusing, especially to people who are just starting to learn the Spanish language.


Danielconcasco

No, it's not a mistake. One translation for la cuenta is the check.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuenta

It's been discussed thoroughly above.


RealManPop

It wont take "Yo quiero a pagar la cuento" even though "a" translates into "to". Can someone please explain this?


Norman927690

I really dislike the read ink if I get something wrong. I dont learn from it. I learn from the green suggestions.


GramLou

Can one say, la quenta por favor?


Rainy165335

Why is it Yo deseo instead of Yo tengo?


roman.velebir

Whats the difference between quiero and requiero?


nc.chelle

Quiero - I want

Requiero - I require

Necesito - I need

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


BeverlyMur3

I have three examples. Yo tengo pagar la cuente. 2. Yo quiero pagar la cuenta. 3. Yo deseo pagar la cuenta. This is not fun.....! I need some serious support.


AlwynM

Number 1 should be "Yo tengo que pagar la cuenta", which means "I have to pay the bill". 2 = "I want to pay the bill" 3 = "I would like to pay the bill".


Hazelbunny003

my question is i don't know when to use el or la and un and una because i thought they meant the same exact thing, in which circumstances are they wrong?


Rokman2

why only accepts "quiro" and not "quero"


Danielconcasco

Both are wrong. It's quiero.


Darthlaina

I am taking the test and i got it right, but it says im wrong!


sergio771381

Whats wrong with el cheque... google translate the check as el cheque!


Danielconcasco

This isn't a bank check/cheque https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cheque

This is the piece of paper at the end of the meal, the bill/check https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta


sergio771381

you don't say "I want to pay the check" in english in a restaurant. you say - can I have the bill )) or receipt. So the phrase itself is a confusing for the English speaking person.


Danielconcasco

Yes, 300 million English speakers do say that.


Zo-ZoC

Quiero pagar la cuenta.


RG6owK

Why is "yo quiero pagar de billete" marked incorrect?


SylviaHanley22

Confused. Why does Spanish mix up there words? :\


Elise349579

Can't relate tho


Jakura1

Why not quiero pagar


Danielconcasco

Quiero pagar is correct.


TamiaBoyd

Gracias for making this


Makenna68764

I put Yo quiero pagar la cuenta Duolingo says it's wrong


Rik441796

How about "Mi necesito pagar la cuenta"


yosoyPranj

Spelling mistake should be avoided


JimThibaul

You would say I like to pay the bill, it is interesting Google Translate says "la factura" which is related to the french "la facture"

I wonder how the powers to be would like Quiero pagar la factura ?


MaryJaneKe4

year's ago you would hear, "the check. please". But nowadays, no. Now you will hear "Bring me the bill."


Woody200

I have put the right sentence in ,but it does not accept it


Anna644566

I accidentally pressed the button to continue with my thumb i promise i know this one. Gracias


Greentree819657

When to use "la" and "de" please??


JohnKellyM2

yp quiero pagar el cuenta? whats the diff. between el and la?


Samantha305586

Keeps saying it wrong when its right


DeepikaTanwar

why there is no word used for "to" ???? please help


Reil

The "Yo" is not necessary in this sentence, is it?


Chris919989

Why was my answer of "Yo quiero pager la cuenta" not accepted as correct? I was working on a desktop PC rather than my iPod and my keyboard is set to British. I can't think why that would make a difference but I thought I would mention it.


Danielconcasco

It was likely pager instead of pagar.


Andrewkeng

Quiero pager la cuenta


Lucija636517

What's the difference between "quiero" and "necesito"? Can I use them for the same context?


Lopez185

"Necesito" is need, and "Quiero" is want


CeeCeeSong

i think el cheque is actually more correct than la cuenta. I think la cuenta is more like the bill, whereas el cheque is literally "the check," which is what the exercise asked for.


Danielconcasco

No, it's not about a cheque because you don't pay a cheque. It's about that slip of paper you get at the end of the meal. Some call it a bill, others a check.


Elie-maiPe

I got it right but said it was incorrect


Rodrigo340152

La cuenta es bill, y un cheque bancario es check o cheque


Danielconcasco

This isn't about a bank check, but the bill or check one gets at the end of a meal.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.