1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to pay the check."

"I want to pay the check."

Translation:Yo quiero pagar la cuenta.

May 26, 2018

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coolmondude

¿Porqué es que Duolingo no acepta "pagar el cheque"?


Gabriel746428

In spanish, "cheque" means only the bank's check, it cant be used like a bill.


nc.chelle

!Es un buena pregunta! Tuve que investigarlo.

En inglés, usamos check para dos significados (en realidad muy más pero esa no importa aquí):

Check—a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account (el cheque)

Check—the bill in a restaurant (la cuenta)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/check

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20cheque

Gracias por tu cuestión. Disfruté aprender sobre esto.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


yourinspec

Why not Quiero pagar la cuente? I was wrong with that answer...


nc.chelle

Cuenta is the word for check/bill. Cuente is the 1st person subjunctive present tense conjugation of contar.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


DianaPengitore

Quiero is acceptable, but usually it is recommended to use the personal pronoun Yo. Yo quiero pagar la cuenta. Unfortunately there are no grammar lessons on Duolingo and I would therefore recommend investing in a good Spanish grammar book. (501 Spanish verbs is a good one).


Danielconcasco

Personal pronouns are most often omitted in Spanish, especially yo. I wouldn't say they are recommended. They are optional.


mjxiaohou

Well cuente is the banks bill not a bill you pay for your dinner


Gregorio.ElRey

Why is it 'pagar' instead of 'pago'?


nc.chelle

More or less for the same reason that it is "to pay" instead of "I pay" in the English version. The main verb of the sentence is to want (querer), so that is conjugated to the person (I/yo).

I want ... (Yo) Quiero ...

What do you want? To perform an action, so the next verb uses the infinitive form. In English, that is done by adding the word "to" in front. In Spanish, it is does by using the root form of the word—to pay/pagar.

I want to pay the check. (Yo) Quiero pagar la cuenta.

Just as it would sound funny to say "I want I pay the check" in English, it would sound funny to say "quiero pago la cuenta".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


SamuelMund2

Thank you nc.chelle. Very well explained.


jh4wley

Why would "yo quiero a pagar la cuenta" not work? I want to pay the check


Danielconcasco

When you use querer you don't use a before the infinitive. Some verbs need prepositions to join them to an infinitive, but querer isn't one of them.

Does that help?


Paula424302

all of a sudden a new word is introduced: Yo deseo pager la cuenta instead of: yo necessity pager la cuenta or; yo quiero pagar la cuenta


ParvindarB

deseo = wish to; quiero = want to; necesito = need to;


GrayNathan

Why is "el cheque" wrong?


Brigid

La cuenta is an invoice, or a bill to be paid.

One meaning of el cheque is the same as the British English "cheque": an order to a bank to pay the amount written.

In American English, "check" has many possible meanings. The invoice given to diners in a restaurant is commonly called the "check"--an oft-used definition of "check." In fact, in American English, one could pay the check with a check (i.e. a written order directing a bank to pay out money)

So in Spanish, one could use un cheque to pay la cuenta but the reverse doesn't make sense.

Phew! This was more involved than I had expected...I hope it helps!

¡Buena suerte!


PriyaYadav801040

Thanks, it really helped!!


DianaPengitore

There are different varieties of Spanish around the globe. The Spanish spoken in Latin America is a bit different than the Spanish spoken in Spain. Just like the English in the United States varies from the English in Great Britain. On Duolingo "la cuenta" is correct. El cheque is a bank check. It is always a good idea to purchase some books in the language that one is learning and of course to communicate with someone who is from that country.


Jac98696

The word check used in this question is incorrect English. The correct is cheque, although in England we say the bill. Check means to check out, check something out!


Tayface8

Why is it pagar and not pago? Is it because the quiero is already conjugated?


CeeCeeSong

Because "to pay" is the infinitive, and "pagar" is also the infinitive. The sentence is not saying I want I pay the check, so can't use pago.


KkTheCookie

I don't quite understand. Wouldn't both "to" and "the" need to be "la"?


ZiaDouglas

i put down what it wants and it marked it as wrong


ZiaDouglas

it keeps marking it wrong what should i do


sagartupe22

Yo quiero pagar la cuenta


Vivian_TheFriend

is there a "to" in Spanish? #newtoSpanish


shraddha550867

I have wrote correct and


RiddlerXYZ

Why are there the different terms of una, un, la, el and stuff and when do I use which one for the stuff.


ensEvans

Why is "Yo necesito pagar la cuenta," incorrect?


Danielconcasco

Quiero - I want

Necesito - I need


DianaPengitore

The check (el cheque) is used in this exercise, meaning the bill (la cuenta). This could have been human error. Anyway, the correct answer should be el cheque but since the word check has not been previously introduced, la cuenta would be the word to use. It is a bit confusing, especially to people who are just starting to learn the Spanish language.


Danielconcasco

No, it's not a mistake. One translation for la cuenta is the check.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuenta

It's been discussed thoroughly above.


Lucija636517

What's the difference between "quiero" and "necesito"? Can I use them for the same context?


Bugaboo135

"Necesito" is need, and "Quiero" is want


Jorgi518897

I am spelling it right and doing it right but its not working..


Reena955691

Why is 'to' not translate to 'a'? Please help me understand


Yazza3443

el is masculine and la is feminine. The sentence I got wrong is with a male and I say El instead of La so how come I got it wrong.


Danielconcasco

La cuenta is a feminine word, so you'll always use la.


Kindy18

what is wrong with my answer?


Larry856

How to Correct


FelipeKastisho

¿Factura no debería estar incluida como una alternativa a "cuenta"? Después de todo, "pay the bill/check" se traduce literalmente como "facturar". Pd: En otras partes también se lo llama "cancelar" as in "to cancel", I think that's funny :3


Jakura1

Why not quiero pagar


Danielconcasco

Quiero pagar is correct.


Woody200

I have put the right sentence in ,but it does not accept it


Greentree819657

When to use "la" and "de" please??


Chris919989

Why was my answer of "Yo quiero pager la cuenta" not accepted as correct? I was working on a desktop PC rather than my iPod and my keyboard is set to British. I can't think why that would make a difference but I thought I would mention it.


Danielconcasco

It was likely pager instead of pagar.


findjudy

It presented costear as the answer for 'to pay' this time


Brianna767201

Its not supposed to he al is el


Mia562374

Yo dice "quiere" no le dice "quiero" yo es trisye porque.


Jimmy474896

I had it right, but marked wrong. Curious


maureen569636

My answer was correct


sherlock655877

My sentence should be accepted becuase i only forgot to write the letter U in the sentence


LucyWill817189

Could I put: quiero pagar por la cuenta?


mark622378

I always get this wrong


Jayni456457

I got it right and it said it was wrong ;0(


Lindagaildowda

I typed exactly what the answer is and it said it was incorrect


chavi49594

I said en pagar is that wrong?


MellaHelm

Why do i have to say "yo quiero pagar la cuenta" and can't say "yo quiero a pagar la cuenta" instead ?


Danielconcasco

It doesn't make sense with the a. Some Spanish verbs need an a to connect to an infinitive and querer is not one of them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.