"I want to pay the check."

Translation:Yo quiero pagar la cuenta.

7 months ago

42 Comments


Dayanara717745

I wish someone wanted to pay my bills

7 months ago

paul730009

Lol.

3 months ago

Rowena937786

I had yo quiero pagar la cuenta

1 month ago

Fibi343566

Me to

3 weeks ago

Sammy608032

Same

1 week ago

Sammy608032

Lol

1 week ago

--coolmondude--

¿Porqué es que Duolingo no acepta "pagar el cheque"?

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

!Es un buena pregunta! Tuve que investigarlo.

En inglés, usamos check para dos significados (en realidad muy más pero esa no importa aquí):

Check—a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account (el cheque)

Check—the bill in a restaurant (la cuenta)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/check

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20cheque

Gracias por tu cuestión. Disfruté aprender sobre esto.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Gabriel746428
Gabriel746428

In spanish, "cheque" means only the bank's check, it cant be used like a bill.

3 months ago

Trinity955807

¡Yo también dije eso! No sé:/

2 months ago

yourinspec

Why not Quiero pagar la cuente? I was wrong with that answer...

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Cuenta is the word for check/bill. Cuente is the 1st person subjunctive present tense conjugation of contar.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

Paula424302

all of a sudden a new word is introduced: Yo deseo pager la cuenta instead of: yo necessity pager la cuenta or; yo quiero pagar la cuenta

7 months ago

ParvindarB
ParvindarB

deseo = wish to; quiero = want to; necesito = need to;

7 months ago

Shonk05

Is there a subtle difference between quiero and deseo? Are they used interchangeably? Is one formal?

6 months ago

Aziz961328

same here

7 months ago

GrayNathan

Why is "el cheque" wrong?

7 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

La cuenta is an invoice, or a bill to be paid.

One meaning of el cheque is the same as the British English "cheque": an order to a bank to pay the amount written.

In American English, "check" has many possible meanings. The invoice given to diners in a restaurant is commonly called the "check"--an oft-used definition of "check." In fact, in American English, one could pay the check with a check (i.e. a written order directing a bank to pay out money)

So in Spanish, one could use un cheque to pay la cuenta but the reverse doesn't make sense.

Phew! This was more involved than I had expected...I hope it helps!

¡Buena suerte!

7 months ago

Kathleen173351

Yesterday cheque was an acceptable answer; today it is not. What is going on?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Was the question referring to a different type of check than this one is?

el cheque (check)—a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account (el cheque)

la cuenta (check)—the bill in a restaurant

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/check

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20cuenta

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20cheque

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Gregorio.ElRey

Why is it 'pagar' instead of 'pago'?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

More or less for the same reason that it is "to pay" instead of "I pay" in the English version. The main verb of the sentence is to want (querer), so that is conjugated to the person (I/yo).

I want ... (Yo) Quiero ...

What do you want? To perform an action, so the next verb uses the infinitive form. In English, that is done by adding the word "to" in front. In Spanish, it is does by using the root form of the word—to pay/pagar.

I want to pay the check. (Yo) Quiero pagar la cuenta.

Just as it would sound funny to say "I want I pay the check" in English, it would sound funny to say "quiero pago la cuenta".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

BeverlyMur3

I have three examples. Yo tengo pagar la cuente. 2. Yo quiero pagar la cuenta. 3. Yo deseo pagar la cuenta. This is not fun.....! I need some serious support.

4 months ago

Rainy165335

Why is it Yo deseo instead of Yo tengo?

6 months ago

Jan885613

What's wrong with 'la factura'?

6 months ago

roman.velebir

Whats the difference between quiero and requiero?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Quiero - I want

Requiero - I require

Necesito - I need

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

The answer is I want to pay the bill. Cuenta literally means account, a cheque is something you write on. European's don't pay 'checks' and Spanish derives from Europe.

5 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Europe and asia

5 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

If only people could say something like that so easily XD

5 months ago

Heather433379

In South Florida 'el cheque" is used as the check. Is that Spanglish?

5 months ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

Bill. Is cuenta . Cheque is cheque

4 months ago

BeverlyMur3

Now when I went back to the lesson, it is written, "Yo deseo pagar la cuenta." I have one nerve left. This class is on that one nerve. I need a break

4 months ago

TimZamora1

"la cobra should also be accepted vs. "la cuenta". Its use is common in Spain and it essentially can be translated as "the cover".

4 months ago

BobZhurunkle

lo quiero pagar la cuenta?

3 months ago

ClaireSnoo1

I have not seen the word deserve mentioned anywhere before

3 months ago

Vince132382

Anyone want to give me some lingots

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Will somebody help me with my Spanish? Bc, I just don't get it.

    2 months ago

ensEvans

    Why is "Yo necesito pagar la cuenta," incorrect?

    1 month ago

peetweet

    Cheque

    3 weeks ago

asia738105

    Omg

    2 weeks ago

elmagnificbro

    said no one ever

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.