"Gdzie jest kapitan?"

Translation:Where is the captain?

May 26, 2018

5 Comments


Namelessghost101

Why is kapitan in nomative and not instrumental? I though jest makes it instrumental.

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Ehm... This sentence is quite different from e.g. "Michael is a captain", isn't it? You just tried to define 'where' by saying that it is a captain ;)

Look at it from the other side and answer it: "Kapitan jest tutaj." The captain is clearly the subject of the sentence. And so is the situation with the question as well.

May 29, 2018

Namelessghost101

Ahh yes ofc.. Dziękuję bardzo Jellei. Trying hard to remember all those grammar rules.

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Don't worry, people often spread some rules too far. A lot of learners have moments when they try to use Instrumental after absolutely any "jest".

Just a reminder, for example "Kapitan jest wysoki" (The captain is tall) also doesn't take Instrumental, because only noun phrases take it, and here we just have an adjective.

May 30, 2018

chce_polski

That jerk abandoned ship.

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.