1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hacemos la tarea después de …

"Hacemos la tarea después de la cena."

Translation:We do homework after dinner.

May 26, 2018

23 Comments


ionknowno

Why is there a de?


ljmormando

I would like to know as well. Thanks!


tengosuenozzzzz

It's a phrase. "Después de"


Vijaya242162

Why is ‘We do the homework after dinner’ not accepted? It says ‘la tarea’.


JohnHunczak

Yes, it says "LA tarea". Do they really ever read our comments?


tengosuenozzzzz

No. Use the report button to communicate with duo. This is just a community thread


alan967216

It was for me.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo Tips - Routines 2

    When antes or después are followed by a noun, be sure to add de before the noun.


ElsieDafis

    A more natural way of saying this in English (UK) would be ' we do OUR homework after dinner'.


lamic5

    Why " after our dinner" and not "after the dinner" ?


fedor-A-learner

    duo's autocorrect engine does not work very well, so if you omit the "the" before dinner then the engine would not recommend the "our". try it for yourself.


Tazz759722

    Why is - We are making homework after dinner- wrong?


Sandra502613

    (Hacemos= we should do) the homework after dinner...I think is the best translation.


garyspector1

    tarea also means task !


Bridget90302

    Why not "let's do homework after dinner?" That is still the nosotros form.


iceberg202

    "Let us do..." is a command or imperative. In Spanish the imperative voice uses a different verb form. It would use the subjunctive.


alan967216

    Duo does not accept 'We make the homework'. I have learned up to now that Hacemos is we make !


Tazz759722

    Thanks Agenou!


AnssiSalo1

    "We do homework...."?


jeffrey814708

    Whhhaaat why tarea and not deberes


Agatha274590

    Why not 'we make homework after dinner?'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.