"Hacemos la tarea después de la cena."

Translation:We do homework after dinner.

May 26, 2018

24 Comments


Twisted328116

Why is there a de?

December 7, 2018

ljmormando

I would like to know as well. Thanks!

December 27, 2018

Amanda301130

Why is there de??

December 24, 2018

doceteme

Duolingo Tips - Routines 2

When antes or después are followed by a noun, be sure to add de before the noun.

January 5, 2019

lamic5

Why " after our dinner" and not "after the dinner" ?

July 6, 2018

fedor-A-learner

duo's autocorrect engine does not work very well, so if you omit the "the" before dinner then the engine would not recommend the "our". try it for yourself.

July 8, 2018

Vijaya242162

Why is ‘We do the homework after dinner’ not accepted? It says ‘la tarea’.

April 17, 2019

lambisqueiro

Whay not make ?

June 6, 2018

Agenou

In English, we "do" homework in the role of a student. To "make" homework wouldn't sound right at all.

Your question is so brief, I can't tell if you might be thinking of the role of a teacher, but even in that case, I don't think anyone would say we "make homework." The after dinner reference, along with 1st person plural is a strong indicator that it's not a teacher saying this anyway.

June 22, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thanks! What do you mean? " The after dinner reference, along with 1st person plural is a strong indicator that it's not a teacher saying this anyway."

https://jakubmarian.com/make-homework-vs-do-homework-in-english/

June 22, 2018

Agenou

That link you provided is a very good explanation of do vs make. Thanks!

I mean that it's very common for children to do their homework after dinner, and there are often multiple children in a family who all need to do their homework before bed. Therefore, I would guess this sentence is being said by a child rather than a teacher.

I'm not sure when teachers write out homework assignments, but I imagine it varies a lot, and is something done as individuals rather than a group activity, so a teacher wouldn't say "Hacemos..."

June 23, 2018

WasHimk

The teacher would say I gave you homework and not I made you homework

July 30, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

June 23, 2018

gazza415819

Sometimes words dont mean anything unless in the context. In german you would make a party. Same in spanish. Think of im 21 vs i have 21 in spanish just fifferent ways of daying something.

April 5, 2019

garyspector1

tarea also means task !

August 10, 2018

Bruce768614

Or chore.

October 31, 2018

Tazz759722

Why is - We are making homework after dinner- wrong?

August 13, 2018

Tazz759722

Thanks Agenou!

August 13, 2018

Bridget90302

Why not "let's do homework after dinner?" That is still the nosotros form.

September 11, 2018

EquanimousLingo

We do homework after eating dinner should be accepted, unless others do something else with dinner.

October 19, 2018

Sandra502613

(Hacemos= we should do) the homework after dinner...I think is the best translation.

January 23, 2019

AnssiSalo1

"We do homework...."?

March 19, 2019

antoniecmalan

Hacemos la tarea después de LA cena.

Why the second definite article - la? Does despues always take de and a definite article?

And housework is not accepted - for some unknown reason, it must be homework.

August 24, 2019

JannelleMa1

We do homework right after dinner

May 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.