Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hacemos la tarea después de la cena."

Translation:We do homework after dinner.

3 months ago

13 Comments


lamic5

Why " after our dinner" and not "after the dinner" ?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

duo's autocorrect engine does not work very well, so if you omit the "the" before dinner then the engine would not recommend the "our". try it for yourself.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Whay not make ?

3 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

In English, we "do" homework in the role of a student. To "make" homework wouldn't sound right at all.

Your question is so brief, I can't tell if you might be thinking of the role of a teacher, but even in that case, I don't think anyone would say we "make homework." The after dinner reference, along with 1st person plural is a strong indicator that it's not a teacher saying this anyway.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks! What do you mean? " The after dinner reference, along with 1st person plural is a strong indicator that it's not a teacher saying this anyway."

https://jakubmarian.com/make-homework-vs-do-homework-in-english/

3 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

That link you provided is a very good explanation of do vs make. Thanks!

I mean that it's very common for children to do their homework after dinner, and there are often multiple children in a family who all need to do their homework before bed. Therefore, I would guess this sentence is being said by a child rather than a teacher.

I'm not sure when teachers write out homework assignments, but I imagine it varies a lot, and is something done as individuals rather than a group activity, so a teacher wouldn't say "Hacemos..."

3 months ago

WasHimk

The teacher would say I gave you homework and not I made you homework

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

3 months ago

garyspector1

tarea also means task !

1 month ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Why is - We are making homework after dinner- wrong?

1 month ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Thanks Agenou!

1 month ago

Bridget90302

Why not "let's do homework after dinner?" That is still the nosotros form.

1 week ago

JannelleMa1

We do homework right after dinner

3 months ago