"You have to go to school."

Translation:Ihr müsst zur Schule gehen.

May 26, 2018

9 Comments


birgiteden

What's wrong with Du muss nach Schule gehen?

May 6, 2019

RonaldPere46543

I have seen many times the word gehen omitted in these kinds of phrase since it is understood. Isn't "Du musst zur Schule" correct idiomatic German?

May 30, 2019

PatriciaJH

I'm wondering that too.

July 9, 2019

ginagillen

What is wrong with du musst nach schule gehen?

July 28, 2019

iliad2000

Germans do not use prepositions freely as in English :) in some cases they use nach, sometimes ins, sometimes zu and sometimes in. For school Germans use zur Schule or in die schule ( for verb gehe). For cinema you use ins Kino gehen. One has to memorize these. Here is a useful video for this subject. https://www.thegermanz.com/zu-nach-in-most-efficient-preposition-german/

August 10, 2019

MarcinM85

Warum nicht Du musst in die Schule gehen?

May 26, 2018

stepintime

That works, too.

(As does "Sie müssen zur Schule gehen", in case it's one or several teacher(s) or grown-up student(s).)

May 27, 2018

rpulurian

In German, how does one make a distinction between "You have to go to THE school" and "You have to go to school (in general)"?

My initial instinct is to use zur Schule to say "to the school", and zu Schule to say "to school (in general)".

November 9, 2018

RobbieRams

For some reason, "Sie müssen zu Schule gehen" was not accepted. Is there a reason why "Ihr müsst" is the accepted form here?

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.