1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a cat."

"I have a cat."

Translation:Yo tengo un gato.

May 26, 2018

21 Comments


Im_Just_A_Cake

I have a question. I just assumed that 'tiene' is 'has' and 'have'. But does 'tengo' mean 'have' and 'tiene' mean 'has'?


spiceyokooko

Kind of. Tener is 'to have'. It's an irregular verb, which means it doesn't conjugate in a regular way like eg. comer, to eat would: yo como, él come, tú comes, ellos comen etc.

Relook at your tener conjugation for present tense:

yo tengo - I have

tú tienes - you have

él tiene - he has

ella tiene - she has

ellos tienen - they have

Nosotros tenemos - we have


Jay378260

I thought the same.


sunidragon

Do you say "yo tengo una gata" if you have a female cat?


janicematt3

I gave correct answer ' yo tengo una gato' but I was told wrong on 4 occasions with ' yo tengo una minima' ? This has happened several times now over the past three weeks to different questions.


Chaterlaine

The adjective and noun have to agree. "Una" is feminine but "gato" is masculine. So it has to be either "una gata" (which is correct if you have a queen but Duo will mark you wrong) or "un gato" if you have a Tom. (and which Due assumes everybody has.)


Huttologan105

Im gettin mad i failed this one 3 times from little things and im always at one heart dang it


Nicce14

Gave the right answer, but it read as a wrong answer.


Sculptedmoon

The cat could be female which would be "gata", so please do not mark gata incorrect. Gracias.


Marlene991295

I heard that Spanish speakers often omit personal pronouns. So would "Tengo un gato" be correct? (not for duolingo, I get it's for learning, but rather in real life)


AdnanMuse1

i have a cat stupid x and chloe


NeerjaKuma1

Tengo , tiene i think are same


CleoCat11

I really have a cat, her name is Cleo


Jobo2303

I didnt let me have it because i didnt have a fullstop (on level dos)


Lorenzo536052

This is all wrong and doesnt make sense. Tengo is want. Tengo is want. Something is wrong here. Tengo is want. Yo tengo taco bell. "I want taco bell" . NOT yo tiene taco bell. Please fix this in this applicatio n!


EstellaRos9

it says exactly what I wrote and its wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.