1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a cat."

"I have a cat."

Translation:Yo tengo un gato.

May 26, 2018

7 Comments


Austin758362

I have a question. I just assumed that 'tiene' is 'has' and 'have'. But does 'tengo' mean 'have' and 'tiene' mean 'has'?


spiceyokooko

Kind of. Tener is 'to have'. It's an irregular verb, which means it doesn't conjugate in a regular way like eg. comer, to eat would: yo como, él come, tú comes, ellos comen etc.

Relook at your tener conjugation for present tense:

yo tengo - I have

tú tienes - you have

él tiene - he has

ella tiene - she has

ellos tienen - they have

Nosotros tenemos - we have


janicematt3

I gave correct answer ' yo tengo una gato' but I was told wrong on 4 occasions with ' yo tengo una minima' ? This has happened several times now over the past three weeks to different questions.


Chaterlaine

The adjective and noun have to agree. "Una" is feminine but "gato" is masculine. So it has to be either "una gata" (which is correct if you have a queen but Duo will mark you wrong) or "un gato" if you have a Tom. (and which Due assumes everybody has.)


sunidragon

Do you say "yo tengo una gata" if you have a female cat?


Subham331939

Isn't lengo means 'have'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.