"Matěj and I are drinking coffee."

Translation:Matěj a já pijeme kávu.

May 26, 2018

7 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

Why not pijem?

June 2, 2018

VladaFu

It is colloquial.

June 2, 2018

Mzevar

When can "pijeme" and "kávu" switch places? In a different exercise where we have a singular third person with the same action both were allowed. It was about drinking water, I think. On pijé vodu and on vodu pijé. I wrote the first the other one was suggested as an alternative. Here I went for kávu pijeme and it was wrong.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

You use "Kávu pijeme." for "We DO drink coffee." or at least "Matěj and I ARE drinking coffee.". To stress they you do drink it even when the other person was perhaps suggesting otherwise.

Or when there is a large group of people and someone said that no-one here drinks coffee but you disagree and say that you and Matěj do drink coffee.

I will add it as I think it is possible here even though it is not the most likely answer.

September 23, 2018

Mzevar

I see, thank you for explaining

September 23, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Matěj a já popíjíme kafe." is not correct?

May 26, 2018

VladaFu

Popíjet se zatím neuznává.

May 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.