Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres una banana?"

Translation:Do you want a banana?

4 months ago

28 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

This is the first time I've noticed Duolingo use 'banana'. Is it el plátano in Spain and la banana in Latin America, or are these names for the fruit not region specific?

4 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

In the "old" Duolingo they used "el banano" which is used in some regions.

4 months ago

Yankeemarko1

thank you, I thought I'd lost my mind, el banano was used in the previous version

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to the RAE, banana is used in some regions in South America and banano more in Central America.

2 months ago

RichardSmi760243

They apparently use some anglicized words like la banana and la computadora.

4 months ago

Mark359873

recording made as a statement and not a question.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Noticed this also.

3 months ago

Mathew145781

A platano is a type of banana. In supermarkets in spain we have both platano and banana

3 months ago

MariaNunez46

Siempre traer un banana a una fiesta, Rose. Los bananas son buenos! - el Doctor

2 months ago

JoeIsaac2

If you wanted to expand it a little, could you also say, "Quieres tu una banana? just asking because of an earlier question that said, "Senor, quiere usted agua?" and I wasn't used to usted coming after the verb. I still don't really understand why it isn't "Senor, usted quiere agua?" that makes more sense to me.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could say "¿Quieres tú una banana?" if you want.

In questions you often have an inversion of the subject pronoun and the conjugated verb, just like in English: ¿Quiere usted agua? - Do you want water?

2 months ago

dean846966

I believe the reason for this is because usted is formal. When you use "usted", the idea is that you arent addressing the person directly, such as when you use the informal "tú".

3 weeks ago

Rafaello201673
Rafaello201673

In Spain they use "plátano" instead of "banana", but Duolingo doesn't accept "plátano"

2 months ago

HollyN.2

Cant this phrase also mean.. "Want a banana?" More casual?

4 months ago

Vosfur
Vosfur

I'm pretty sure that's technically incorrect as in this sentence the "do you" should still be there but we drop it and still manage to get the point across

3 months ago

JohnPorter982073

I did the same thing English is a crazy language

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Why is it?

2 months ago

karisma749125

I put that in too. The question is, is it incorrect to say that?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, at least in formal speech. English requires the use of a subject pronoun if you're not talking in imperative mood.

2 months ago

Abigail404674

If you ask, "Want a banana?" then there is an understand subject pronoun "you," so it should have been accepted. This is similar to a command. If I say, "Hand me a banana," it is imperative that the subject of the sentence is "you."

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is exactly what I was talking about. :)

"Want a banana?" is indicative mood, which is used for statements and related sentences. In indicative sentences in non-colloquial English, you need to spell out the subject.

"Hand me a banana" is imperative mood, which is used for commands. In general you don't mention the subject (since it's almost always "you"), and you cannot form questions in imperative mood.

1 month ago

adamtheent

It can be, the subject "you" is implied since you are asking that person

1 week ago

JadaSifuen

So its not la planatano ?? For bananna

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you spell it correctly and change its gender, it's fine. "El plátano" is also a term for "banana".

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well said.

2 months ago

williamwan854934

I put do you want one banana and it was marked incorrect, odd.

2 months ago

EminaSakura

I answered, "Do you want banana?" I only missed one word "a" and I got wrong. I think they're kinda the same.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Kinda? Great.

2 months ago