Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres una banana?"

Translation:Do you want a banana?

2 months ago

23 Comments


Thylacaleo

This is the first time I've noticed Duolingo use 'banana'. Is it el plátano in Spain and la banana in Latin America, or are these names for the fruit not region specific?

2 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

In the "old" Duolingo they used "el banano" which is used in some regions.

2 months ago

Yankeemarko1

thank you, I thought I'd lost my mind, el banano was used in the previous version

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to the RAE, banana is used in some regions in South America and banano more in Central America.

2 weeks ago

RichardSmi760243

They apparently use some anglicized words like la banana and la computadora.

2 months ago

Mathew145781

A platano is a type of banana. In supermarkets in spain we have both platano and banana

1 month ago

Mark359873

recording made as a statement and not a question.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Noticed this also.

1 month ago

JadaSifuen

So its not la planatano ?? For bananna

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you spell it correctly and change its gender, it's fine. "El plátano" is also a term for "banana".

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well said.

4 days ago

JoeIsaac2

If you wanted to expand it a little, could you also say, "Quieres tu una banana? just asking because of an earlier question that said, "Senor, quiere usted agua?" and I wasn't used to usted coming after the verb. I still don't really understand why it isn't "Senor, usted quiere agua?" that makes more sense to me.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could say "¿Quieres tú una banana?" if you want.

In questions you most often have an inversion of the subject and the conjugated verb, just like in English: ¿Quiere usted agua? - Do you want water?

2 weeks ago

williamwan854934

I put do you want one banana and it was marked incorrect, odd.

5 days ago

HollyN.2

Cant this phrase also mean.. "Want a banana?" More casual?

2 months ago

Vosfur
Vosfur

I'm pretty sure that's technically incorrect as in this sentence the "do you" should still be there but we drop it and still manage to get the point across

1 month ago

JohnPorter982073

I did the same thing English is a crazy language

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

Why is it?

4 days ago

karisma749125

I put that in too. The question is, is it incorrect to say that?

2 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, at least in formal speech. English requires the use of a subject pronoun if you're not talking in imperative mood.

1 day ago

MariaNunez46

Siempre traer un banana a una fiesta, Rose. Los bananas son buenos! - el Doctor

6 days ago

EminaSakura

I answered, "Do you want banana?" I only missed one word "a" and I got wrong. I think they're kinda the same.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Kinda? Great.

4 days ago