"¿Quieres una banana?"

Translation:Do you want a banana?

May 26, 2018

99 Comments


Thylacaleo

This is the first time I've noticed Duolingo use 'banana'. Is it el plátano in Spain and la banana in Latin America, or are these names for the fruit not region specific?

May 26, 2018

RyagonIV

According to the RAE, banana is used in some regions in South America and banano more in Central America.

July 28, 2018

jefry815489

Also banana=platano

January 1, 2019

NotThatKate

No, it's not. el plátano = plantain. It's similar to a banana, but larger, and they're best when the skin turns dark. And then you cook 'em. Yum!

March 15, 2019

RyagonIV

There are some countries that also use plátano to refer to the dessert banana, for instance Spain, Cuba, and Peru.

By the way, plantains are not similar to bananas, but they are bananas. Just a different subspecies.

March 15, 2019

Tedee15

Plantain and banana are different. Of course, they are from the same "family", but they are not the same.

Just like a cat and a tiger.

April 25, 2019

jefry815489

Soy de Perú aquí Plátano = banana.

May 2, 2019

Sophia_Eressea

And some use bananá xD

February 9, 2019

MarvinDent3

Thanks to other one on our sim is not ok on your own or do it again o I picked to be positive lol oo

March 15, 2019

MarvinDent3

Thanks so much for PPO a pop o up oo pop by for a bit or something to eat then i want a

March 15, 2019

MJMGruver

In the "old" Duolingo they used "el banano" which is used in some regions.

June 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    thank you, I thought I'd lost my mind, el banano was used in the previous version

    June 8, 2018

JessicaMen92077

    Regular bananas like we get here are plàtanos in Mexico, and banana refers to a specific smaller type of banana. They also use the term plátano macho to refer to plantains

    February 23, 2019

RachaelMor995988

    I agree. I live in California and took Spanish in high school, and I always heard platano for banana. Platano macho is a plantain.

    March 24, 2019

Cody415553

    I just got "el banano" 2 questions before getting "banana" now.

    November 28, 2018

ICm7CR

    I know like pupula y marado

    June 20, 2019

Pyeper1

    I thought it was plátano, too.

    June 29, 2019

G4B4G00L

    I suppose same as "Carro" and "Coche". I think "Carro", which duolingo uses as "Car" is more south american. At least, that's what I learned from Narcos :)

    July 12, 2019

robtex

    Banano in Colombia.

    September 2, 2019

RichardSmi760243

    They apparently use some anglicized words like la banana and la computadora.

    June 3, 2018

MJMGruver

    English got the word from Spanish, not visa versa. (And the Spanish got the word from Africa)

    October 20, 2018

HollyN.2

    Cant this phrase also mean.. "Want a banana?" More casual?

    June 7, 2018

Vosfur

    I'm pretty sure that's technically incorrect as in this sentence the "do you" should still be there but we drop it and still manage to get the point across

    July 10, 2018

JohnPorter982073

    I did the same thing English is a crazy language

    August 8, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Why is it?

    August 13, 2018

adamtheent

    It can be, the subject "you" is implied since you are asking that person

    October 10, 2018

Sabine369

    I put that in too. The question is, is it incorrect to say that?

    August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

    Yes, at least in formal speech. English requires the use of a subject pronoun if you're not talking in imperative mood.

    August 15, 2018

Abigail404674

    If you ask, "Want a banana?" then there is an understand subject pronoun "you," so it should have been accepted. This is similar to a command. If I say, "Hand me a banana," it is imperative that the subject of the sentence is "you."

    September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

    This is exactly what I was talking about. :)

    "Want a banana?" is indicative mood, which is used for statements and related sentences. In indicative sentences in non-colloquial English, you need to spell out the subject.

    "Hand me a banana" is imperative mood, which is used for commands. In general you don't mention the subject (since it's almost always "you"), and you cannot form questions in imperative mood.

    September 7, 2018

Rafaello201673

    In Spain they use "plátano" instead of "banana", but Duolingo doesn't accept "plátano"

    August 18, 2018

Tedee15

    I think they also use banana in Spain for banana.

    April 25, 2019

Mark359873

    recording made as a statement and not a question.

    June 24, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Noticed this also.

    July 15, 2018

warren2007

    LOL!!!!!!!

    October 20, 2018

warren2007

    TOTES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    October 20, 2018

Mathew145781

    A platano is a type of banana. In supermarkets in spain we have both platano and banana

    July 10, 2018

AwesomelyHumble

    Like a plantain

    January 21, 2019

Bitter-Light

    Siempre traer un banana a una fiesta, Rose. Los bananas son buenos! - el Doctor

    August 10, 2018

arnoldston

    How come spanish accepts short phrases but when you answer in short too they dont accept... i just put in "want a banana?" And it wasnt accepted but in spanish it is

    November 1, 2018

RyagonIV

    It's not "short". Spanish is a drop language. That means that the subject pronoun can be (and often is) left out, even in formal language. The conjugation of the verb makes the subject unambiguous. English can't do that; English needs to include a subject pronoun in formal language, outside of imperative sentences.

    November 1, 2018

LesterCana2

    quieres una banana and want a banana are the same thing HOW DID I GET IT WRONG

    November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

    The conjugation of quieres lets us know who is doing the wanting. The conjugation of "want" does not. English requires the use of a pronoun here.

    November 7, 2018

JoeIsaac2

    If you wanted to expand it a little, could you also say, "Quieres tu una banana? just asking because of an earlier question that said, "Senor, quiere usted agua?" and I wasn't used to usted coming after the verb. I still don't really understand why it isn't "Senor, usted quiere agua?" that makes more sense to me.

    July 13, 2018

RyagonIV

    You could say "¿Quieres tú una banana?" if you want.

    In questions you often have an inversion of the subject pronoun and the conjugated verb, just like in English: ¿Quiere usted agua? - Do you want water?

    July 28, 2018

dean846966

    I believe the reason for this is because usted is formal. When you use "usted", the idea is that you arent addressing the person directly, such as when you use the informal "tú".

    September 22, 2018

james538335

    You could say Tu quieres .... Subject verb not verb subject.

    November 30, 2018

Carolyn532634

    banana, banano - Duolingo should look for all the spots where they offer two different words and make the answers reflect that. A few questions ago, I was corrected to say Banana, now I'm marked wrong and get told banana. Anyway, still grateful for duo lingo ;)

    January 18, 2019

NoemiTerrazas

    We say plátano for banana

    June 6, 2019

Luz593833

    So do we in Mexico. I have never heard banana used. Duolingo does not accept plátano

    June 6, 2019

williamwan854934

    I put do you want one banana and it was marked incorrect, odd.

    August 12, 2018

sanychAZ

    OK, it happened again here. I translated as "Do you want one banana?" and DL did not like it at all. Only "a banana" is accepted! Now, how are you supposed to ask "Do you want one banana?" in Spanish?

    November 8, 2018

RyagonIV

    It would be the same sentence in Spanish. Spanish doesn't make a difference between the indefinite article "a" and the numeral "one". It's just a bit of an unlikely sentence, so it's probably not in the database yet. Feel free to report it.

    November 8, 2018

FernSavannah

    why is this question in the "Travel" category?

    November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

    Bananas tend to get around a lot.

    November 20, 2018

Oswaldo349873

    In Spanish "platano" In English "banana"

    December 10, 2018

IreneBrill

    Why is the answer in a banana but un banano was the previous correct answer?

    December 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    Bananas have different names in different regions. The terms that are used most often are banana, banano, and plátano.

    December 18, 2018

steve90471

    I thought Duolingo was using several Different words for the Spanish version of "banana". Thanks everyone else for letting me know.

    January 1, 2019

OktawianKausz

    Banana or banano?

    March 16, 2019

Sophia_Eressea

    depending on where you are, one or the other. On duolingo both, on occasions, and even plátano

    March 16, 2019

lania685922

    Before i got a question like this and it said it was un banano not una banana?

    April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

    Bananas have different names in different places. Banana, banano, and plátano are the most common terms.

    April 1, 2019

Luz593833

    Banana is not used in Mexico. Its platoon & should be accepted!

    April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    "Platoon" is not an English term for "banana". Nor is it Spanish.

    April 2, 2019

Luz593833

    Oops, the computer second guessed me. You are right, it is not spanish. I was trying to type plátano. Gracias

    April 2, 2019

CalebDietr

    A lot of my native spanish speaker friends say el platano not la banana...

    May 2, 2019

Josh831959

    It should accept "want a banana", this would be acceptable in english when in context.

    May 16, 2019

CameronVillers

    Is it just me or does the full sentence pronounciation sound like bañana?

    May 21, 2019

Caroline567268

    I am getting the answer right. I'm just not spelling want in spanish correctly. And there is no spanish spell check on my American spell checker.

    June 4, 2019

EitanYakir

    I wrote in the translation "want a banana" and it wrote i was wrong, while it IS a right translation... Needs a fix there

    June 16, 2019

RyagonIV

    It's not formal English grammar. The subject is missing.

    June 16, 2019

ICm7CR

    I put want a banana and it said it was wrong

    June 20, 2019

kar1h

    "Want a banana?" was marked wrong again (7/28/19). It is just as acceptable in coloquial American English, at least, as "¿Quieres una banana?" apparently is in Spanish. Flagged it several times for fun recently but no change yet. Guess I'll go have a banana.

    July 28, 2019

RyagonIV

    The Spanish sentence has a visible subject. The English does not.

    July 29, 2019

AlexDragalia

    How come "Want a banana?" is unacceptable?

    August 1, 2019

RyagonIV

    That sentence doesn't have a conjugated verb and no clear addressee. It's not a proper English sentence.

    August 1, 2019

AlexDragalia

    I understand. Thanks!

    August 29, 2019

Isabel572549

    Why doesn't duolingo use the word platano?

    August 3, 2019

RyagonIV

    Duo uses plátano in some sentences, but there are also some countries where the term banana is more popular.

    August 4, 2019

Cat573942

    I asked my coworker today, a native spanish speaker, and she said a banana in spanish is platano, and platanos plural. I dont know what country she/her family is from though.

    August 23, 2019

Le0HYl

    I said "want a banana?" that's the same thing as "do you want a banana?" in fact, it's more accurate.

    August 25, 2019

RyagonIV

    That's a very colloquial expression and in no way more accurate.

    August 27, 2019

khaled2122

    They should write tú quieres una banana

    September 18, 2019

Bob73933

    what is the difference in quiero, guiere and guieres

    September 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    Please note that all those forms start with 'q'. Verbal roots stay mostly the same.

    Quiero, quieres, and quiere are different conjugations of the same verb. Their suffixes encode the information about the person doing the wanting. Quiero is the yo form, so it means "I want". Quieres goes with , so it translates as "you want". And quiere is the form for él, ella and usted, translating as "he/she/it wants", or "you want" when addressing a single person formally.

    September 19, 2019

warren2007

    OMG!!!!!!!! banana in Spanish is exactly the same as banana in English!!!!!!!!! #thesame

    October 20, 2018

warren2007

    no, yo no necesito una banana!!!!!!!!

    November 8, 2018

alexis547062

    Mmm...yea i could go for a banana right now

    December 30, 2018

JadaSifuen

    So its not la planatano ?? For bananna

    June 17, 2018

RyagonIV

    If you spell it correctly and change its gender, it's fine. "El plátano" is also a term for "banana".

    July 28, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Well said.

    August 13, 2018

Oswaldo349873

    El platano

    December 10, 2018

CalebDietr

    El platano not "la planatano"

    May 2, 2019

AKANIMOHPE1

    I think "do you want banana" should be accepted by duolingo as correct for this sentence.

    January 28, 2019

AKANIMOHPE1

    "Do you want banana" should be accepted as correct by duolingo. In English speaking countries, its rare to hear someone asking another person "do you want a banana" they would simply say....."do you want banana" and its left for the receiving party to ask for one or as many banana as he/she wants.

    January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

    That's improper grammar. You can only leave the article out in this construction if you're talking about an uncountable noun ("Do you want water?") or if you're using the plural word. Bananas are countable, and the plural is "bananas".

    The Spanish sentence specifically asks whether you want one banana.

    January 28, 2019

EminaSakura

    I answered, "Do you want banana?" I only missed one word "a" and I got wrong. I think they're kinda the same.

    July 4, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Kinda? Great.

    August 13, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.