1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disfruté mucho mis vacacione…

"Disfruté mucho mis vacaciones de invierno."

Translation:I really enjoyed my winter vacation.

May 26, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iris150201

Even though we are speaking here of only one vacation, I'm guessing that "mis" before "vacaciones" is more about an idiom than it is about more than one vacation.....right?

August 5, 2018

RyagonIV

It's just that Spanish almost always uses its "vacation" in the plural form. "Las vacaciones" - "the vacation".

February 20, 2019

dluzer

How would you say "I enjoyed a lot of my winter vacations"?

October 22, 2018

ljsdha

This has been bothering me too. It seems "I enjoyed a lot of my winter vacation" is actually the correct translation of this sentence despite Duolingo not accepting it. "Realmente disfruté mis vacaciones de invierno" is how you say I really enjoyed my winter vacation.

Hopefully some better speakers can chime in here.

November 9, 2018

RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really add up. If you want to apply mucho as an adjective to the noun "vacaciones", it must agree in gender and number: "Disfruté muchas de mis vacaciones de invierno." (Yes, and you'd need de here since you're not talking about multiple vacations, but many parts of one vacation.)

In the original sentence, mucho is an adverb modifying the verb disfrutar.

February 20, 2019

CarmelMcNa2

'holiday' should be accepted for 'vacation'

March 22, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

How many vacations did the speaker have? If I were translating from English, I would write, "Disfruté mucho mi vacacion de invierno." (One person = one vacation). If I were translating from Spanish, I would write "I enjoyed my winter vacations a lot." Asking any knowledgeable Spanish speaker: Is "winter vacations" always uses colloquially, even when only one vacation is being talked about?

August 5, 2018

oripavine

in Spanish, the term for vacation (engl) is las vacaciones (span). This word does not exist in the singular in Spanish. (Similar to jeans or shorts in English which have no singular counter parts)

February 12, 2019

uebergeek

Sure is tough to guess what English idiom they'll use sometimes. It wouldn't take, "I enjoyed very much my winter vacation," because it was expecting, "I really enjoyed my winter vacation." !!!

August 6, 2018

RyagonIV

If you modify a verb with "a lot" or "very much", that modifier usually appears at the end of the sentence. At least definitely behind the object:

  • I enjoyed my winter vacation a lot.
  • I enjoyed my winter vacation very much.
February 20, 2019

Travelanche

I'm also hoping to hear from a native speaker about vacacione or vacaciones in this phrase.

November 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Vacación is pretty much always used in the plural form when talking about your time off work.

February 20, 2019

CarolBroth

I very much enjoyed.my holiday in the winter, is this acceptable

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Not quite. The Spanish sentence uses the phrase "vacaciones de invierno", so it's not talking about a certain winter. Just that "winter" is basically the type of vacation/holidays that you're talking about.

"Winter vacation" or "winter holidays" would be better.

February 20, 2019

Hans618161

Duo has a problem with misprints and alternative correct solutions. Her is a funny example: Original answer: "I really enjoyed my winter holyday" (misprint/error, should be holiday) Duo says: You have a typo. I really enjoyed my winter vacation. (vacation underlined)

December 25, 2018

Beto330368

Lol Of course, English speakers realize (in spite of the misprint) Holiday is but a derivation of Holy Day. (That was the only time when the king/queen and church granted time away from toil, for rest and festivities.)

In North American English, a Holiday has been expanded and come to be expressed as a Vacation. (Time to get out of Dodge/ Vacate the premises)

Meanwhile my lord. I beseech thee, that thou wouldst grant me leave for Holyday. Pretty please? ;)

December 28, 2018

learnerbeginner

mis vacaciones is pleural, but in English, it is singular. Can I write 'mi vacacion'?

December 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It's possible, but you practically never use the singular vacación in Spanish.

February 20, 2019

Vicente846883

I missed one word that you don't need and they said that It was wrong

February 28, 2019

SaulSnatsky

This has come up before and reported. "Mucho" can mean "much" and "a lot." In fact, the helper hints shows that "a lot" is an acceptable translation.

March 27, 2019

PK_10

'I really enjoyed my winter trip' wasn't accepted?

April 22, 2019

Beto330368
<pre>Viaje = Trip </pre>

mis vacaciones = my vacation

April 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.