1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disfruté mucho mis vacacione…

"Disfruté mucho mis vacaciones de invierno."

Translation:I really enjoyed my winter vacation.

May 26, 2018

26 Comments


Iris150201

Even though we are speaking here of only one vacation, I'm guessing that "mis" before "vacaciones" is more about an idiom than it is about more than one vacation.....right?


RyagonIV

It's just that Spanish almost always uses its "vacation" in the plural form. "Las vacaciones" - "the vacation".


dluzer

How would you say "I enjoyed a lot of my winter vacations"?


ljsdha

This has been bothering me too. It seems "I enjoyed a lot of my winter vacation" is actually the correct translation of this sentence despite Duolingo not accepting it. "Realmente disfruté mis vacaciones de invierno" is how you say I really enjoyed my winter vacation.

Hopefully some better speakers can chime in here.


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really add up. If you want to apply mucho as an adjective to the noun "vacaciones", it must agree in gender and number: "Disfruté muchas de mis vacaciones de invierno." (Yes, and you'd need de here since you're not talking about multiple vacations, but many parts of one vacation.)

In the original sentence, mucho is an adverb modifying the verb disfrutar.


CarmelMcNa2

'holiday' should be accepted for 'vacation'


uebergeek

Sure is tough to guess what English idiom they'll use sometimes. It wouldn't take, "I enjoyed very much my winter vacation," because it was expecting, "I really enjoyed my winter vacation." !!!


RyagonIV

If you modify a verb with "a lot" or "very much", that modifier usually appears at the end of the sentence. At least definitely behind the object:

  • I enjoyed my winter vacation a lot.
  • I enjoyed my winter vacation very much.

KatDrew

Should this not be disfruto ?


SaulSnatsky

This has come up before and reported. "Mucho" can mean "much" and "a lot." In fact, the helper hints shows that "a lot" is an acceptable translation.


[deactivated user]

    Question - is "I enjoyed my winter vacation a lot" not acceptable here?


CarolBroth

    I very much enjoyed.my holiday in the winter, is this acceptable


RyagonIV

    Not quite. The Spanish sentence uses the phrase "vacaciones de invierno", so it's not talking about a certain winter. Just that "winter" is basically the type of vacation/holidays that you're talking about.

    "Winter vacation" or "winter holidays" would be better.


Hans618161

    Duo has a problem with misprints and alternative correct solutions. Her is a funny example: Original answer: "I really enjoyed my winter holyday" (misprint/error, should be holiday) Duo says: You have a typo. I really enjoyed my winter vacation. (vacation underlined)


Beto330368

    Lol Of course, English speakers realize (in spite of the misprint) Holiday is but a derivation of Holy Day. (That was the only time when the king/queen and church granted time away from toil, for rest and festivities.)

    In North American English, a Holiday has been expanded and come to be expressed as a Vacation. (Time to get out of Dodge/ Vacate the premises)

    Meanwhile my lord. I beseech thee, that thou wouldst grant me leave for Holyday. Pretty please? ;)


learnerbeginner

    mis vacaciones is pleural, but in English, it is singular. Can I write 'mi vacacion'?


RyagonIV

    It's possible, but you practically never use the singular vacación in Spanish.


PK_10

    'I really enjoyed my winter trip' wasn't accepted?


Beto330368
    <pre>Viaje = Trip </pre>

    mis vacaciones = my vacation


jayqueue82

    STAFF again here, the question refers to a plural number of vacations and the answer is only the singular vacation


BlakSaigon

    That's the expression: "vacation" in English = "vacaciones" in Spanish.


AinoAitta

    Holiday = vacation!


DovMichaeli

    I enjoyed a lot is common in American English, and should be accepted.


ruthcbasa

    I thought the name of seasons and also months or days should always start with el? Why does that not applied here? I wrote "Disfruté mucho mis vacaciones del invierno" and it marked wrong.


Piotr_Drwiega

    stupid word "really". AHHH

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.