1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La tercera puerta a la derec…

"La tercera puerta a la derecha."

Translation:The third door on the right.

May 27, 2018

35 Comments


ajfox

what is wrong with the third door to the right


elizadeux

Both are accepted now. June 2018. On the right and to the right are both correct.


RenKaiser0

"the third door at the right": is this improper english? english speaking people are probably very polite: they always pretended to understand me.


JennyWilki3

English people are very impressed how well people of other nationalities speak English, and little mistakes are lovely! It would be dull if everyone spoke languages 'perfectly' :)


navysa

what a lovely comment. Here take my lingot


HardBearAngga

Wow. That is a very lovely way to out it. ♥️


KenStewart10

Idk when to use a or en


Sarah_Paisley

I'm having trouble understanding when and how to put certain adjectives. Like in this sentence we say "tercera puerta", with the adjective coming before the noun and retaining its gender. In another sentence we said "primer calle" or "buen restaurante", still adjective first, but without the gendering. And most other times we have adjective following the noun. Is there a rule I should be following, or is this one of those things I just have to feel out?


Andocaminos

We use articles almost always. Think the noun and the adjective as a one thing. And calle and restaurante are not without gender:

"La puerta", "La tercera puerta", "La puerta tercera"

"La calle", "La primer calle", "La calle primera".

"El restaurante", "El restaurante bueno", "El buen restaurante" (but this case depend of the context and by habit we say commonly "Un buen restaurante")

You have problems as we spanish speakers have problems to understad when to use "the" in english.


kakarot007

Why is it 'la primer calle' but 'la tercera puerta' ?

Why it isn't 'la tercer calle' when it's 'el tercer piso' ?


sassfb

As far as I know, it's "la primera calle" and "la tercera calle". Where have you seen "la primer calle"?

Primer and tercer are used only before singular masculine nouns. With feminine nouns, you use primera and tercera.

See https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/primero-and-tercero-become-primer-and-tercer-before-a-noun-apocope for more information.


Andocaminos

La primer/primera calle - La tercer/tercera puerta. A pesar de lo que diga la gramatica, en el uso diario es indistinto.


MogensBech1

Third door on your right.


Tree169623

I typed" la tercera puerta a la derecha". Usually it's not fussed about punctuation..


sassfb

I've seen moderators say that DL ignores punctuation and upper or lowercase (so I often use all lowercase and omit all punctuation). Maybe there was something about the very first character being an extra space that caused a problem.


Chemdan

Should it not be "is on the right"?


SandyJames10

That would be "La tercera puerta está a la derecha". If you are wondering if this sentence needs a verb, yes it does. The phrase given is not a complete sentence, so it can't be translated as one.


skepticalways

Chemdan, if Dúo was trying to make a complete sentence, yes, but this exercise is likely the answer to a question, in context.

For example, at a medical center, someone asks a desk clerk, "Where is the bathroom?" She/he helpfully points to the correct hallway and answers, "Third door on your right."


Chemdan

This sentence is not complete without "is"


OldMate2

I believe that the answer is in context of "Where is ....?". So the answer to that question has an assumed 'is': "It is the third door on the right".


rteka

I wrote " la tercera puerta a a la derecha" - I put an extra "a" by accident, but the solution I think is correct, and it was not accepted. In other cases typos are accepted.


skepticalways

rtekauer,the machine cannot know whether you might think saying "...at to the right" is correct, so it has to count you wrong and show the correct answer.

I accidentally doubled Dónde yesterday, and missed an easy sentence. Makes you remember to take a second to proofread.


David17931

It's amazing how literal this is to what we say in English, now I'm starting to see why they say Spanish is one of the easiest languages for English speaker


skepticalways

By the way, I thought surely someone would mention the rock band, "Three Doors Down"!


CheryelHut

The answer is "tercera," but it sounded "tetracera." I listened to both speeds many times.


deschalkidou

We all know that's the bathroom :)


NajibYouni

the above may make sense in the vernacular but grammatically it is correct to add "is"


sassfb

I took it as a phrase, so no verb is necessary. Not all the exercises involve sentences. We've had things like "en el banco". So this is just "the third door on the right", and that's fine the way it is.


HerczogMri

To the right should be accepted


duosam1984

Would be nice fron duo to accept 3th as well


sassfb

Well, "3th" is not a word or abbreviation in English, so Duolingo should definitely not accept it.


vkIOn1

I have the write answer but duolingo translate it as : they will be back around 1 :)) ;))

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.