1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposo es inteligente."

"Mi esposo es inteligente."

Translation:My husband is intelligent.

May 27, 2018

70 Comments


myoasis25

Why is inteligente pronounced (in-tele-hen-te) but elegante is (el-ay-gan-te)? How do you know when it's the "h" or "g" sound?


ezhil334747

When g precedes i or e, it’s a soft g and pronounced like the Spanish letter j. That means that the same breathy g sound is used in the words Japón (Japan), girasol (sunflower) and germinar (germinate)./ The letter j has a breathy “h” sound


ezhil334747

some difficulties with the Spanish sounds ‘g,’ ‘h,’ and ‘j.’ They sound rather different from their English counterparts! Both ‘g’ and ‘j’ can sound like the English ‘h’ (as in ‘hey’). The Spanish ‘h,’ on the other hand, is usually silent. example: hola- 'h' is silent as in 'hour' word in english/ jugo- 'j' has to be pronounced as 'h' of 'help' the word in english/ When the Spanish letter g precedes u, a or a consonant, it’s a bit like the hard English “g” found in “grape” or “gorilla.”


daawesomes2

It looked like the word for husband and wife was the exact same. Happen to anyone else?


asmith63084

Esposo (with a final o) is "husband," and esposa (with a final a) is "wife." Is that what you mean?


Antonia93314

Esposo sounded like esposa


SiofDog

Yeah i thought the same thing!


Ilovemycats323

in case you all are wondering Esposo= Husband Esposa= Wife. Hope this helps next time any of you are confused!


yajshi.vong

The "a" on esposa sounds like an o


asmith63084

That's because it is an o. This exercise was "Mi esposo es inteligente," that is, "My husband is intelligent."


NorthwestRain

Why is es used instead of esta here?


Moon150850

Because esta only refers to the location, while es refers to descriptions, such as color or size. It's in the lightbulb section of Travel


b05aplmun.ca

The differences between "ser" and "estar" are much more complex. You use "ser" here because intelligence is a long-term characteristic of the spouse. Short term descriptions - "mi esposo está mojado" or "my husband is wet" take "estar," as do some specific long term characteristics - "estar muerto" or "to be dead."

You will both eventually have to do some research into the differences between "ser" and "estar," which is a complicated topic.


Alex33269

when i said mi esposo inteligante it said i missed es but i do not realy know if it is just a typo help me please someone.


asmith63084

The "es" is needed in that sentence, because that is the verb meaning "(it) is." Thus, "Mi esposo es inteligente."


Mary284948

Every time I have to translate this woman's voice I get a wrong answer even though I'm saying it right.


Gabbybonhom

I accidentally but "is" twice, should it have accepted?


Stetson910183

I think its glitching the corret awnser is what i put on my awnser


SDBRls

Elegent should be elegente


SkylahGord

who got it wrong because incorrect spelt word


hamijack

Pronounciation of esposa and esposo is literally the same in this app


BrianZaccardo

Why can't i use smart instead of intelligent? Seems a little nitpicky.


NellaLaBella

In English "smart" and "intelligent" are two different words. Just as "pretty" is different from "beautiful". The same applies in Spanish and any other language. Its common sense sir. Not nitpicking.


Roan866446

Just to nitpick, it's "It's common sense..." Particularly in American English, smart is commonly used as an (informal) synonym for intelligent. The original meaning was 'sharp, acute' and is related to German Schmerz 'pain'. The meanings of words obviously shift...In Anglo-Japanese sumaato means 'slim, slender' as well as 'stylish'.


BrianZaccardo

Of course they are different words but would both be acceptable when making this statement in everyday use? Using your term..."common sense" would say that it would be correct.


b05aplmun.ca

Words in different languages do not correspond one-to-one to each other. Synonyms of the most common (or most cognate) translation are often also acceptable as translations - on Duolingo and elsewhere.


NidhiChand801252

My answer was correct ! Actually esposo means husband so i was correct


Danielconcasco

Esposo is already accepted. You likely had an error somewhere else in your answer.


Peter583414

How is this hard for you! It's SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO east for me.


Srboljub890

Inteligent or intelligent? Duo has to decide!


Danielconcasco

Duo (and the rest of the English speaking world) always spells it intelligent.


AlfusRescus

Doesn't accept "hubby" for esposo


Danielconcasco

You need to use the Report Button to suggest missing translations. You cannot expect them to think of everything.


NellaLaBella

"Hubby" is slang/term of endearment. Like "wifey" but not a real word. At best that would be translated as "esposito" but that actually means "little husband" in a very cute way. Just as dog is 'perro" but doggy/puppy/little dog = "Perrito". .....One last example: Conejo= Rabbit Conejito= Bunny/Little Rabbit.


Roan866446

What do you mean by a "real word"? By the way, the word "rabbit" is probably in origin a diminutive. It's an example of how a diminutive may come to replace the word from which it is derived...The word hubby (yes, it is a word!) goes back to the 17th century. Robert Burns, the Scottish poet, writes: "His clean hearth-stone, his thrifty Wifie's smile." And that's in 1786!


PeterWorre

spouse and wife are the same thing


squidink8

Spouse can mean Husband or Wife

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.