"Mi esposo es inteligente."

Translation:My husband is intelligent.

May 27, 2018

70 Comments


DeanChelio

I like the pro-LGBTQ vibe of this one.

July 6, 2018

LeoKasper1

hell yeah, I love seeing casual support like this.

August 1, 2018

BrandonWhi705179

Hell yeah hell awaits

January 4, 2019

Jhaspier

sigh

July 12, 2019

PabloEspinoza3

Well i wouldnt say that they are pro necesarily because they kept it vague but yeah its cool

July 22, 2019

Sr_Romantico

I think what happened was the male voice was saying esposo and we thought esposa. Guess DL is more with the times.

June 15, 2018

WarriorCleberz

Is it you Roberto Carlos?

July 7, 2018

Light-runner

Wow, you must do a lot of Duolingo.

October 3, 2018

Allie98674382

Though, doesnt it give the words as well?

August 26, 2018

SparklingPurple

Aaaaahahaaa!

July 8, 2018

ScientificArtist

So I said wife (thought the 'o' was an 'a') but it said the word hubby instead of husband?? Anyone else encounter this??

May 27, 2018

Bella755373

I didn't

August 10, 2018

NeilRogall

yes. exactly same. Gruesome

June 4, 2018

Milli106115

No, lo siento

June 9, 2018

Ch0D3isG00

but my husband is dumb

December 19, 2018

thesummerdancer

I put smart and it was right, fyi 8,26,18

August 26, 2018

valentinem16

These is rarely said in real life

July 26, 2018

walter991550

Ya ❤❤❤❤ fase

October 22, 2018

Bella755373

Learn how to spell.

August 10, 2018

myoasis25

Why is inteligente pronounced (in-tele-hen-te) but elegante is (el-ay-gan-te)? How do you know when it's the "h" or "g" sound?

September 5, 2018

ezhil334747

When g precedes i or e, it’s a soft g and pronounced like the Spanish letter j. That means that the same breathy g sound is used in the words Japón (Japan), girasol (sunflower) and germinar (germinate)./ The letter j has a breathy “h” sound

September 15, 2018

ezhil334747

some difficulties with the Spanish sounds ‘g,’ ‘h,’ and ‘j.’ They sound rather different from their English counterparts! Both ‘g’ and ‘j’ can sound like the English ‘h’ (as in ‘hey’). The Spanish ‘h,’ on the other hand, is usually silent. example: hola- 'h' is silent as in 'hour' word in english/ jugo- 'j' has to be pronounced as 'h' of 'help' the word in english/ When the Spanish letter g precedes u, a or a consonant, it’s a bit like the hard English “g” found in “grape” or “gorilla.”

September 15, 2018

AnthonyRam518143

Helpful link.

December 11, 2018

CaneRoad

I thought a spouse is another word for a wife or a husband .

agrees.

November 6, 2018

PabloEspinoza3

Im suprised it didnt let me get the point i wrote 'My husband is intell[e]gent' So im suprised it didnt correct me

July 22, 2019

Chris787457

Smart is also accepted.

June 28, 2019

Alex33269

when i said mi esposo inteligante it said i missed es but i do not realy know if it is just a typo help me please someone.

August 19, 2019

itswhitely

i accidentally said "my b u s b a n d"

August 21, 2019

Winter713012

Does intelligent not mean the same thing as smart??

December 16, 2018

Violet696688

It does.

April 12, 2019

NorthwestRain

Why is es used instead of esta here?

January 23, 2019

Moon150850

Because esta only refers to the location, while es refers to descriptions, such as color or size. It's in the lightbulb section of Travel

May 22, 2019

EltonLibin

when you a man questioning your sexuality, then you have to answer this.. "Mi esposo..

April 9, 2019

Alex33269

this is inipropiet to be posting kids can be on here be mindfull of what you say. GOODBYE!

August 19, 2019

Dequarius3rd

I spelled intelligent wrong then got the whole thing wrong lol

April 15, 2019

daawesomes2

It looked like the word for husband and wife was the exact same. Happen to anyone else?

April 26, 2019

IsaacFleet

I never knew spanish but now i do

February 18, 2019

AlyHomewood

Well I don't think I'll ever say that... xD

February 27, 2019

Positive_Energy

Is there a word that means "spouse"? Or partner etc?

March 23, 2019

DASR27

La frase debe ser con voz de mujer.

June 2, 2019

MickeyAtkinson

espoas sounds like esposo and es sound like que

July 18, 2019

WhiteFox159754

I can't say inteligente i guess i can say "La niña es no inteligente"

August 19, 2019

Harry862441

Duo said I "used the wrong word" when I spelled it 'intelligente,' with two 'l's' instead of one. Kinda harsh! Had everything else correct. Duo should have just said I 'misspelled' a word, right?

March 5, 2019

Andy_Woods

Humble brag

March 8, 2019

Alvin453134

I typed "Mi esposo es intilegente" is this correct or not?

April 7, 2019

GriseldaBa993829

I do use hubby sometimes

April 23, 2019

JHenfield

Humans who produce the same kind of gamete can not be espoused. You might as well ask us to translate "he is breathing water", to which the rational reply is "but he does not have the ability to breath water". Wife and Husband are terms that have clear biological implications. Having a male voice talking about his husband is biologically incorrect.

May 23, 2019

Mary701659

Funny its a male saying this, LoL anyone noticed.

July 8, 2019

DASR27

Yeah, It's really weird.

July 9, 2019

ChFaseeh

All i need to do is get marry...

July 14, 2018

Violet696688

SAME!!! Lol

April 12, 2019

XCM17

it says the correct answer is my spouse is intelligent

August 29, 2018

PeterWorre

spouse and wife are the same thing

September 12, 2018

squidink8

Spouse can mean Husband or Wife

September 14, 2018

Rowena937786

Just a slip of my hand . I have copal tunnel and cannot see well.

December 19, 2018

katy591616

I keep hitting check before i Type anything. Grrrrrrr.......

February 9, 2019

Violet696688

Ive done that... many times...

April 12, 2019

YasminMull6

So I said spouse which is absolutely correct and it was marked I guess they require gender hence husband esposo or wife esposa but spouse I do believe is not wrong for your consideration El buho

February 17, 2019

Alan842561

my wife is intelligent

September 16, 2018

DarkAmps

Hola, disculpe. But dont you mean LGBTQAI? (How long is it going to get?)

July 15, 2018

LoreleiSan2

Most people just say LGBT+ since the full acronym is way longer than that. Much longer. Muy grande.

September 9, 2018

johnrotolo1

depends on where you take it

August 14, 2018

DaveZales

Did anyone else have a man read this? Nothing wrong with being gay, it was just humorous to me because of how masculine his voice is.

July 17, 2018

squidink8

hehe yeah and also a woman read "my wife is intelligent"

August 21, 2018

Violet696688

THERE IS A PROBLEM WITH BEING GAY!!!! 1. It's wrong And 2. Its disgusting!!!!! But still i see what you mean.

April 12, 2019

itswhitely

there's nothing wrong with love.

August 21, 2019

AlexanderP415427

it sounds... wrong. Because the word is "My husband is intelligent" but in a man voice.

September 21, 2018

Fjompeji

So?

November 17, 2018

DASR27

Men have wives. Women have husbands.

August 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.