"Mi esposo es inteligente."

Translation:My husband is intelligent.

6 months ago

24 Comments


ScientificArtist

So I said wife (thought the 'o' was an 'a') but it said the word hubby instead of husband?? Anyone else encounter this??

6 months ago

Bella755373

I didn't

4 months ago

NeilRogall

yes. exactly same. Gruesome

6 months ago

DeanChelio

I like the pro-LGBTQ vibe of this one.

5 months ago

LeoKasper1

hell yeah, I love seeing casual support like this.

4 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

I think what happened was the male voice was saying esposo and we thought esposa. Guess DL is more with the times.

6 months ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Is it you Roberto Carlos?

5 months ago

Light-runner

Wow, you must do a lot of Duolingo.

2 months ago

Allie98674382

Though, doesnt it give the words as well?

3 months ago

valentinem16

These is rarely said in real life

4 months ago

Bella755373

Learn how to spell.

4 months ago

walter991550

Ya ❤❤❤❤ fase

1 month ago

thesummerdancer

I put smart and it was right, fyi 8,26,18

3 months ago

ChFaseeh

All i need to do is get marry...

5 months ago

XCM17

it says the correct answer is my spouse is intelligent

3 months ago

myoasis25

Why is inteligente pronounced (in-tele-hen-te) but elegante is (el-ay-gan-te)? How do you know when it's the "h" or "g" sound?

3 months ago

ezhil334747

When g precedes i or e, it’s a soft g and pronounced like the Spanish letter j. That means that the same breathy g sound is used in the words Japón (Japan), girasol (sunflower) and germinar (germinate)./ The letter j has a breathy “h” sound

3 months ago

ezhil334747

some difficulties with the Spanish sounds ‘g,’ ‘h,’ and ‘j.’ They sound rather different from their English counterparts! Both ‘g’ and ‘j’ can sound like the English ‘h’ (as in ‘hey’). The Spanish ‘h,’ on the other hand, is usually silent. example: hola- 'h' is silent as in 'hour' word in english/ jugo- 'j' has to be pronounced as 'h' of 'help' the word in english/ When the Spanish letter g precedes u, a or a consonant, it’s a bit like the hard English “g” found in “grape” or “gorilla.”

3 months ago

AnthonyRam518143

Helpful link.

1 week ago

CaneRoad

I thought a spouse is another word for a wife or a husband .

agrees.

1 month ago

Winter713012

Does intelligent not mean the same thing as smart??

3 days ago

Rowena937786

Just a slip of my hand . I have copal tunnel and cannot see well.

10 hours ago

Ch0D3isG00

but my husband is dumb

5 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.