Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposo es inteligente."

Translation:My husband is intelligent.

2 months ago

15 Comments


ScientificArtist

So I said wife (thought the 'o' was an 'a') but it said the word hubby instead of husband?? Anyone else encounter this??

2 months ago

NeilRogall

yes. exactly same. Gruesome

2 months ago

Bella755373

I didn't

1 week ago

Milli106115

No, lo siento

2 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

I think what happened was the male voice was saying esposo and we thought esposa. Guess DL is more with the times.

2 months ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Is it you Roberto Carlos?

1 month ago

SparklingPurple

Aaaaahahaaa!

1 month ago

DeanChelio

I like the pro-LGBTQ vibe of this one.

1 month ago

LeoKasper1

hell yeah, I love seeing casual support like this.

2 weeks ago

ChFaseeh

All i need to do is get marry...

1 month ago

DaveZales

Did anyone else have a man read this? Nothing wrong with being gay, it was just humorous to me because of how masculine his voice is.

1 month ago

valentinem16

These is rarely said in real life

3 weeks ago

Bella755373

Learn how to spell.

1 week ago

DarkAmps

Hola, disculpe. But dont you mean LGBTQAI? (How long is it going to get?)

1 month ago

johnrotolo1

depends on where you take it

6 days ago