"Mi esposo es inteligente."

Translation:My husband is intelligent.

4 months ago

29 Comments


ScientificArtist

So I said wife (thought the 'o' was an 'a') but it said the word hubby instead of husband?? Anyone else encounter this??

4 months ago

Bella755373

I didn't

2 months ago

NeilRogall

yes. exactly same. Gruesome

4 months ago

Milli106115

No, lo siento

4 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

I think what happened was the male voice was saying esposo and we thought esposa. Guess DL is more with the times.

4 months ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Is it you Roberto Carlos?

3 months ago

Light-runner

Wow, you must do a lot of Duolingo.

2 weeks ago

Allie98674382

Though, doesnt it give the words as well?

1 month ago

SparklingPurple

Aaaaahahaaa!

3 months ago

DeanChelio

I like the pro-LGBTQ vibe of this one.

3 months ago

LeoKasper1

hell yeah, I love seeing casual support like this.

2 months ago

AlexanderP415427

it sounds... wrong. Because the word is "My husband is intelligent" but in a man voice.

4 weeks ago

ChFaseeh

All i need to do is get marry...

3 months ago

valentinem16

These is rarely said in real life

2 months ago

Bella755373

Learn how to spell.

2 months ago

thesummerdancer

I put smart and it was right, fyi 8,26,18

1 month ago

XCM17

it says the correct answer is my spouse is intelligent

1 month ago

myoasis25

Why is inteligente pronounced (in-tele-hen-te) but elegante is (el-ay-gan-te)? How do you know when it's the "h" or "g" sound?

1 month ago

ezhil334747

some difficulties with the Spanish sounds ‘g,’ ‘h,’ and ‘j.’ They sound rather different from their English counterparts! Both ‘g’ and ‘j’ can sound like the English ‘h’ (as in ‘hey’). The Spanish ‘h,’ on the other hand, is usually silent. example: hola- 'h' is silent as in 'hour' word in english/ jugo- 'j' has to be pronounced as 'h' of 'help' the word in english/ When the Spanish letter g precedes u, a or a consonant, it’s a bit like the hard English “g” found in “grape” or “gorilla.”

1 month ago

ezhil334747

When g precedes i or e, it’s a soft g and pronounced like the Spanish letter j. That means that the same breathy g sound is used in the words Japón (Japan), girasol (sunflower) and germinar (germinate)./ The letter j has a breathy “h” sound

1 month ago

PeterWorre

spouse and wife are the same thing

1 month ago

squidink8

Spouse can mean Husband or Wife

1 month ago

Alan842561

my wife is intelligent

1 month ago

DarkAmps

Hola, disculpe. But dont you mean LGBTQAI? (How long is it going to get?)

3 months ago

johnrotolo1

depends on where you take it

2 months ago

LoreleiSan2

Most people just say LGBT+ since the full acronym is way longer than that. Much longer. Muy grande.

1 month ago

DaveZales

Did anyone else have a man read this? Nothing wrong with being gay, it was just humorous to me because of how masculine his voice is.

3 months ago

squidink8

hehe yeah and also a woman read "my wife is intelligent"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.