"Das Mitglied arbeitet im Hotel und im Restaurant."

Translation:The member is working in the hotel and at the restaurant.

May 27, 2018

3 Comments


Max708439

Why does one "im" mean "in the" and the other means "at the"?

May 27, 2018

Max.Em

"to work at the restaurant" has to be translated as "im Restaurant arbeiten" (not only as a physical place, but as a workplace). If it would be "We meet at the restaurant", it could also be "Wir treffen uns am Restaurant", if you don't intend to meet inside. It's just a different usage of the prepositions, there is not one-to-one correspondence between them.

May 27, 2018

AndreeaHagiu

There was no option for 'member'...

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.