1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mitglied arbeitet im Hot…

"Das Mitglied arbeitet im Hotel und im Restaurant."

Translation:The member is working in the hotel and at the restaurant.

May 27, 2018

9 Comments


IanisDonic

the member works in the hotel and the restaurant should be accepted too.


luminary23

Just checking: Do definite articles need to be used for im? i.e. "in the hotel", in the restaurant"?

Or can I get away with: "in a hotel", "in a restaurant"?

Please explain if you feel the need to :D


AmirkhanSofronov

You can use indefinite articles. But for some reason both English and German speakers tend to use a definite article in such sentences. For example, they might say "Ich gehe zum Supermarkt" and it might not be a specific supermarket.


Nuthatch940

I'd guess that the people saying that is where they are going probably do have a specific one in mind, and simply assume the listener will know which one they mean!


Max708439

Why does one "im" mean "in the" and the other means "at the"?


Max.Em

"to work at the restaurant" has to be translated as "im Restaurant arbeiten" (not only as a physical place, but as a workplace). If it would be "We meet at the restaurant", it could also be "Wir treffen uns am Restaurant", if you don't intend to meet inside. It's just a different usage of the prepositions, there is not one-to-one correspondence between them.


Nuthatch940

British English would often say "work in the restaurant". The main point is that each language (and often, dialect) uses prepositions differently - and you have to remember the customs in the language you are learning, even though you would then translate in the way that is appropriate to your own language.

Languages don't translate verbatim.


AndreeaHagiu

There was no option for 'member'...


Miguel75514

Is it me or does the second "im" sound like a broken "dem"??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.