1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The new street leads somewhe…

"The new street leads somewhere else."

Translation:Ta nová ulice vede jinam.

May 27, 2018

8 Comments


Thiccfoot

When do you use "Jinde" and when "Jinam"?


VladaFu

It is the position vs. direction distinction. Something like English here vs. hither and there vs. thither. Jinde is a position (elsewhere) and jinam is a direction (like elsewhither, which is extremely rare).


Stephen900455

Although people do say "somewhere else", more often people say "elsewhere".


VladaFu

And indeed, that is accepted too.


Alex.Eisner

"Ta nová ulice vede nikam jinam." Was correct, but with a typo. How do i know if i should use "nikam jinam" or just "jinam"?


VladaFu

does not anywhere else - nevede (nIkam) jinam

leads somewhere else - vede (nĚkam) jinam

Both někam and nikam are optional here.


Alex.Eisner

Oh I see. First I mistakenly used nIkam instead of nĚkam, which was the typo.

Are there instances when jinam requires the use of nikam/někam?


VladaFu

I do not think so.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.