"nové děvče"

Translation:new girl

May 27, 2018

6 Comments


Ali_Hajilou

What's the difference between Holka and Děvče?!

May 27, 2018

VladaFu

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24403367/

Perhaps there are more, but Google immediately showed this one.

May 27, 2018

BoySimangunsong

What about the gender? Why holka is categorised as feminine while děvče is neuter?

April 9, 2019

VladaFu

There is rarely logic in grammatical genders. Why is člověk (human) masculine and osoba (person) feminine? Some historical reasons are behind that.

April 9, 2019

AloneStranger

how the girl can be new?

June 23, 2018

VladaFu

new to the party, company, school...

June 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.