1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "nové děvče"

"nové děvče"

Translation:new girl

May 27, 2018

6 Comments


Ali_Hajilou

What's the difference between Holka and Děvče?!


VladaFu

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24403367/

Perhaps there are more, but Google immediately showed this one.


BoySimangunsong

What about the gender? Why holka is categorised as feminine while děvče is neuter?


VladaFu

There is rarely logic in grammatical genders. Why is člověk (human) masculine and osoba (person) feminine? Some historical reasons are behind that.


AloneStranger

how the girl can be new?


VladaFu

new to the party, company, school...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.