"Yes, I see the dogs."

Translation:Ano, ty psy vidím.

May 27, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why do we have to use "ty" here? Wouldn't it make as much sense to say 'Ano, vidím psy'?

    May 27, 2018

VladaFu

    The definite article "the" suggests you mean some concrete dogs and the "ty" therefore points to those concrete dogs.

    Translating it without the "ty" is possible and accepted, however, because it may be understood from the context you mean those concrete dogs in your answer to a preceding question. I personally think it is better and more natural with the "ty" however to really say you see those same dogs.

    May 27, 2018

Trofaste

    Is the "ty" necessary if you put the dogs at the end of the sentence instead of before the verb?

    July 19, 2018

VladaFu

    No, it is the same situation.

    July 19, 2018

Trofaste

    Then you're missing an accepted translation ;) Thanks!

    July 19, 2018

VladaFu

    Added, as I think it is the same as the other two.

    July 19, 2018

HarryCook10

    Sorry, why is the verb at the end of the clause?

    November 24, 2018

VladaFu

    You are stressing/acknowledging you do indeed see them. It is not just a neutral information that you see some dogs.

    November 24, 2018

p8c

    i am wondering again why not 'psi'? that was in the last question. what am i forgetting?

    August 14, 2019

VladaFu

    The object must be in the accusative case.

    August 14, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.