"That cat is eating a bird!"

Translation:Ta kočka žere ptáka!

May 27, 2018

13 Comments


Bog999

is ptak male? is it in accusative?

July 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep, masculine animate accusative (singular).

July 24, 2018

Bog999

I forgot that animate masculine declines in accusative, so it took me a while to understand my mistake

July 24, 2018

VincenzoIo16

still struggling on word order. Why "ptaka ta kočka zeré" is wrong?

November 16, 2018

VladaFu

That is only possible when you are stressing it is eating it and not just cuddling it. But then I would expect "the bird".

November 16, 2018

molly640546

What about "ta kocka ptaka zere"?

April 4, 2019

VladaFu

That is almost the same. When you are surprised that the cat is eating the bird and not cuddling it then "Ta kočka toho ptáka žere!" is the right form. But that would be "the bird".

April 4, 2019

molly640546

Sorry, I meant, would that work for the original sentence?

April 4, 2019

VladaFu

yes, but it is strage to speak about "a bird" that way (stressing the verb and not the fact that tye fox eats a bird).

August 4, 2019

AntonBaidzionak

Tell me please, why it was jedí several questions ago (also with cat and birds but in present simple) and now it is žere? I thought that žere is for an animals and jist for a man, am I wrong?

July 2, 2019

VladaFu

You can use jíst for animals as well. Most often for pets eating the food served to them.

August 4, 2019

Rebewi94

Why can't you just say "Kočka žere ptáka"?

August 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

Here, it is because the English sentence contains the demonstrative "that," which means that it's referring to a particular cat. So we need a demonstrative in the Czech sentence, to reflect that.

August 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.