1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That cat is eating a bird!"

"That cat is eating a bird!"

Translation:Ta kočka žere ptáka!

May 27, 2018

5 Comments


Bog999

is ptak male? is it in accusative?


endless_sleeper

Yep, masculine animate accusative (singular).


Bog999

I forgot that animate masculine declines in accusative, so it took me a while to understand my mistake


AntonBaidzionak

Tell me please, why it was jedí several questions ago (also with cat and birds but in present simple) and now it is žere? I thought that žere is for an animals and jist for a man, am I wrong?


VladaFu

You can use jíst for animals as well. Most often for pets eating the food served to them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.