"Da kommt irgendwer."

Translation:Someone is coming.

May 27, 2018

19 Comments


AttilatheBrit

DL's translation seems to ignore the "Da" here. Is it that redundant? Wouldn't "Here comes someone" be more appropriate?

May 27, 2018

Max.Em

I think the sentences are pretty equivalent like they are. "Da" is used to point to the direction from which someone is coming, if that someone is visible (but not recognizable) ("Sieh mal, da kommt irgendwer. Erkennst Du, wer das ist? Kennst Du ihn?"), but the sentence could also be said if you just hear someone or something ("Hörst Du das? Da kommt irgendwer!"). Do you have a more idiomatic expression for this in English?

May 27, 2018

AttilatheBrit

The expression I'd use, as a native Brit, would be "there's someone coming". The "Da" being represented in the word "there", and making a more reactive expression than DL's plain statement.

May 28, 2018

August950675

Yes, "there comes someone" came as a natural translation to me.

July 10, 2018

Um......Nope.

Me as well

March 21, 2019

Max.Em

Just keep in mind that "da" doesn't" always refer to a (physical) place, i.e., the sentence here doesn't contain more information than "Jemand kommt"/"Someone is coming".

July 10, 2018

Laura33124

That's what I thought, too.

June 2, 2018

Raphi832924

Why is somebody is coming wrong?

September 6, 2018

PatriciaJH

Report it. Click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted".

February 5, 2019

JoMkP3

There's someone coming?

February 26, 2019

AttilatheBrit

With short colloquial, idiomatic expressions like this, translation is more about swopping an idiom in one language for one that you'd use in the same circumstances in the other. I think you are more likely to use DL's offering than to actually literally translate "da" as "there" in this one ............. but it's not wrong!

February 26, 2019

coto.i

The male voice says something like "Er kommt irgendwer." No way he says "Da".

The female voice is sparkling clear.

September 22, 2018

TheOriginalBlob

Somebody is come here. Why was this marked wrong???

November 16, 2018

PatriciaJH

You need to say "is coming" not "is come." It's the present continuous tense, used for an action that is happening now, or an action that is unfinished.

February 5, 2019

JillyPossum

If the 'da' is redundant, why not just say 'Irgendwer kommt'?

January 6, 2019

AttilatheBrit

My guess is; it comes down to "Idiom": that strange component thrown in by time and custom that makes English, particularly, a pig-of-a-language to learn. There's no small component in German too.

January 6, 2019

Chooch639215

Here comes someone, there someone is coming, someone's coming ... all shot down. And no explanation. Just a bunch of us guessing why.

January 31, 2019

gavmarta

Normal speed recording sounds like "Er" not "Da"

March 2, 2019

PrakashJos18

Some one comes is also a correct translation.

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.